Monthly trade report

United States trade: May 2026

Imports into the United States totaled US$312 billion in May 2026, up 3.8% from April 2026 and up 13.1% from May 2025, according to US Census Bureau data compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports and exports, last 12 months (US$)
JunJulAugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMay

ImportsExports

Imports, May 2026
US$312 billion
Exports, May 2026
US$208 billion
Trade balance, May 2026
-US$104 billion

US imports climb to US$312 billion while exports ease and the gap widens

At US$312 billion, US general imports in May 2026 were 3.8% above April and 13.1% above May 2025, according to US Census Bureau data. Exports went the other way, slipping 4.5% to US$208 billion. The resulting deficit, about US$104 billion, was the widest of the year so far.

Mexico supplied US$54.2 billion of imports, its highest monthly figure since January 2024, and US$23.3 billion of that entered through Laredo, Texas. Imports from China rose 18.8% from April to US$23.5 billion, and Vietnam reached US$21.8 billion, also a high since January 2024. By product, computers (HS 8471) held at US$35.7 billion, while storage devices (HS 8523) rose 35.1% to US$6.34 billion.

On the export side, gold (HS 7108) fell 52.2% to US$5.42 billion and computers fell 25.2%. Crude petroleum rose 11.7% to US$19.2 billion, 157.1% above a year earlier, keeping mineral fuels at 20.6% of all exports. Sea freight carried 38.4% of export value and Houston became the top export port, with 7.8%. Shipments to Japan rose 22.8% to US$11.0 billion.

What the data shows: May paired a rise in imports, led by Mexico and Asian suppliers, with weaker precious-metal exports. Oil shipments continue to grow; the data does not show why, nor whether the wider gap will persist.

Subscribers see the US importers, exporters, and carriers behind these totals in Atlas. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricMay 2026April 2026ChangeMay 2025Change
Import value (US$, customs value)311,856,112,671300,455,484,603+3.8%275,790,909,354+13.1%
Export value (US$, f.a.s.)208,207,730,180217,995,876,395-4.5%184,209,653,448+13.0%
Trade balance (exports minus imports, US$)-103,648,382,491-82,459,608,208-91,581,255,906

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior periodSame period last yearvs same period last year
Imports
Last 3 months
Mar – May '26
914,597,225,459796,063,239,137
Dec '25 – Feb '26
+14.9%893,759,929,642+2.3%
Imports
Quarter to date
Apr – May '26
612,311,597,274514,092,468,748
Jan – Feb '26
+19.1%551,473,890,376+11.0%
Imports
Year to date
Jan – May '26
1,428,689,694,2071,499,578,317,455
Jan – May '25
-4.7%1,499,578,317,455-4.7%
Exports
Last 3 months
Mar – May '26
647,597,088,427559,738,700,257
Dec '25 – Feb '26
+15.7%564,787,107,334+14.7%
Exports
Quarter to date
Apr – May '26
426,203,606,575381,523,992,979
Jan – Feb '26
+11.7%373,340,250,059+14.2%
Exports
Year to date
Jan – May '26
1,029,121,081,406896,997,408,739
Jan – May '25
+14.7%896,997,408,739+14.7%

Imports: What did the United States import in May 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, May 2026
84 Machinery and computersUS$77.9 billion
85 Electrical equipmentUS$51.5 billion
87 Vehicles and partsUS$29.0 billion
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$21.9 billion
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$14.2 billion
98 Special classification provUS$11.2 billion
90 Optical and medical instrumUS$9.98 billion
71 Precious stones and metalsUS$6.60 billion
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Apr 2026vs May 2025
84Machinery and computers77,897,290,93025.0%+3.3%+47.5%
85Electrical equipment51,485,276,35416.5%+4.2%+29.9%
87Vehicles and parts29,031,607,2749.3%+3.3%-0.2%
27Mineral fuels and oils21,910,329,9237.0%+7.2%+26.0%
30Pharmaceutical products14,246,144,8234.6%+2.4%-25.1%
98Special classification provisions11,222,760,5283.6%+3.9%+15.2%
90Optical and medical instruments9,978,031,3853.2%-1.8%-5.2%
71Precious stones and metals6,596,236,8182.1%+24.2%+47.9%
39Plastics6,109,603,8232.0%+7.1%+7.6%
94Furniture and lighting4,821,798,5321.5%+6.0%-2.5%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Apr 2026vs May 2025
8471Computers35,711,744,14811.5%+1.3%+77.6%
2709Crude petroleum15,156,298,6484.9%+9.1%+26.3%
8703Passenger cars15,100,971,8004.8%+3.4%-5.3%
8517Phones and network equipment15,092,333,3774.8%-0.9%+47.5%
8473Computer and office machine parts13,749,798,0334.4%+15.4%+102.7%
9801Special national tariff items9,797,103,1633.1%+3.6%+14.1%
8708Vehicle parts and accessories7,355,540,3002.4%+3.6%+5.1%
3004Packaged medicines7,037,612,6992.3%+8.5%-9.5%
3002Vaccines, blood, and immunological products6,546,419,0132.1%-4.1%-36.3%
8523Discs, tapes, solid-state non-volatile storage devices,...6,337,443,5582.0%+35.1%+292.8%

Imports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Computer and office machine parts (HS 8473) added US$1.84 billion compared with April 2026, more than any other product heading.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
8473Computer and office machine parts11,910,622,38913,749,798,033+1,839,175,644+15.4%
8523Discs, tapes, solid-state non-volatile storage devices,...4,689,613,4106,337,443,558+1,647,830,148+35.1%
2709Crude petroleum13,893,659,48615,156,298,648+1,262,639,162+9.1%
8802Aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned...1,367,640,4431,952,558,426+584,917,983+42.8%
3004Packaged medicines6,486,317,6007,037,612,699+551,295,099+8.5%

Biggest decreases

Paintings, drawings and pastels, executed entirely by hand (HS 9701) had the largest decline, US$1.11 billion less than in April 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
9701Paintings, drawings and pastels, executed entirely by hand1,528,621,868421,786,205-1,106,835,663-72.4%
8507Batteries2,390,039,9621,945,616,159-444,423,803-18.6%
3002Vaccines, blood, and immunological products6,828,404,4616,546,419,013-281,985,448-4.1%
8486Machines and apparatus of a kind used solely or...1,532,106,2651,304,600,356-227,505,909-14.8%
7403Refined and copper alloys, unwrought1,596,250,5651,381,126,770-215,123,795-13.5%

Where did the United States' imports come from?

Imports by origin, May 2026
MexicoUS$54.2 billion
CanadaUS$36.3 billion
TaiwanUS$24.6 billion
ChinaUS$23.5 billion
VietnamUS$21.8 billion
GermanyUS$13.4 billion
South KoreaUS$13.3 billion
JapanUS$11.8 billion
OriginValue (US$)Sharevs Apr 2026vs May 2025
Mexico54,179,631,77917.4%+6.9%+17.5%
Canada36,337,153,96011.7%+3.7%+21.2%
Taiwan24,575,810,6557.9%+1.9%+50.0%
China23,507,816,1007.5%+18.8%+15.1%
Vietnam21,757,534,7807.0%+6.6%+36.1%
Germany13,404,280,5624.3%-3.3%+1.5%
South Korea13,300,796,1734.3%-1.9%+16.1%
Japan11,759,803,6243.8%-9.1%-1.9%
Thailand11,420,658,5883.7%-15.3%+68.8%
India9,136,391,1752.9%+10.6%-3.1%

Ports of entry

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Apr 2026vs May 2025
Chicago, IL27,007,508,9368.7%-0.6%-11.8%
Laredo, TX24,288,603,5747.8%+11.8%+26.1%
Los Angeles, CA20,595,308,3796.6%-1.2%+6.6%
Newark, NJ17,211,789,0245.5%+11.5%-2.7%
Los Angeles International Airport, CA11,235,804,6823.6%-8.5%+35.8%

Imports: How did imports arrive: by sea, air, or land?

Transport modeValue (US$)Sharevs Apr 2026vs May 2025
Sea (vessel)112,278,886,54936.0%+4.7%+0.5%
Air104,974,108,98133.7%+0.2%+21.7%
Land and other94,603,117,14130.3%+7.0%+21.7%

Sea (vessel): top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOrigin
1Passenger cars 9.3%China 13.6%
2Crude petroleum 5.6%Vietnam 8.7%
3Refined petroleum fuels 4.5%Japan 7.5%

Air: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOrigin
1Computers 19.6%Taiwan 19.3%
2Phones and network equipment 11.6%Vietnam 10.7%
3Computer and office machine parts 11.4%Thailand 7.0%

Land and other: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOrigin
1Computers 14.4%Mexico 52.6%
2Crude petroleum 9.3%Canada 34.1%
3Vehicle parts and accessories 4.9%China 2.2%

Imports: Which import routes carried the most?

#RouteValue (US$)Sharevs Apr 2026vs May 2025
1Mexico → Laredo, TX23,266,107,0287.5%+11.2%+25.8%
2Mexico → Ysleta, TX7,927,669,0192.5%+6.8%+46.4%
3Taiwan → Chicago, IL5,925,858,0681.9%-1.2%+55.9%
4Canada → Detroit, MI5,620,646,8341.8%+6.4%+21.9%
5China → Los Angeles, CA5,532,646,2771.8%+15.7%+38.3%
6Canada → Port Huron, MI5,159,091,2021.7%-3.7%+0.7%
7Taiwan → San Francisco International Airport, CA4,347,596,4241.4%-5.0%-9.8%
8Vietnam → Los Angeles, CA4,313,338,7541.4%+1.4%+23.1%
9Vietnam → Chicago, IL3,736,002,9051.2%-8.9%+12.6%
10Canada → Buffalo-Niagara Falls, NY3,610,558,3291.2%+0.5%+16.4%

Imports: Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

Mar 2026 to May 2026 compared with Mar 2025 to May 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Computers53,750,724,635103,587,644,396+49,836,919,761+92.7%
Computer and office machine parts20,667,768,31638,706,940,125+18,039,171,809+87.3%
Phones and network equipment32,688,343,64944,987,522,464+12,299,178,815+37.6%
Discs, tapes, solid-state non-volatile storage devices,...4,693,920,24015,179,026,113+10,485,105,873+223.4%
Crude petroleum35,618,496,88641,509,835,599+5,891,338,713+16.5%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Hormones, prostaglandins, thromboxanes and leukotrienes,...25,878,610,969621,061,343-25,257,549,626-97.6%
Articles of precious metal or of metal clad with...18,781,558,8941,883,146,631-16,898,412,263-90.0%
Vaccines, blood, and immunological products35,477,175,11220,067,973,641-15,409,201,471-43.4%
Packaged medicines31,925,782,01919,668,409,393-12,257,372,626-38.4%
Passenger cars49,855,066,43646,197,717,728-3,657,348,708-7.3%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Taiwan43,393,020,74673,286,692,576+29,893,671,830+68.9%
Mexico135,976,351,064156,074,423,886+20,098,072,822+14.8%
Vietnam45,620,998,69362,697,618,768+17,076,620,075+37.4%
Thailand20,782,742,95636,777,513,793+15,994,770,837+77.0%
Canada94,046,622,455105,454,616,141+11,407,993,686+12.1%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Ireland55,285,801,23715,768,708,065-39,517,093,172-71.5%
Switzerland28,061,317,23213,072,321,833-14,988,995,399-53.4%
China75,267,701,40664,156,014,033-11,111,687,373-14.8%
India30,639,109,30725,760,921,697-4,878,187,610-15.9%
Netherlands11,113,252,4496,956,812,454-4,156,439,995-37.4%

What did the United States export in May 2026?

By HS chapter

Exports by HS chapter, May 2026
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$42.9 billion
84 Machinery and computersUS$26.3 billion
85 Electrical equipmentUS$21.2 billion
88 AircraftUS$15.1 billion
87 Vehicles and partsUS$11.6 billion
71 Precious stones and metalsUS$9.83 billion
90 Optical and medical instrumUS$9.10 billion
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$7.95 billion
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Apr 2026vs May 2025
27Mineral fuels and oils42,947,566,65320.6%+2.4%+77.9%
84Machinery and computers26,274,639,85912.6%-13.2%+9.1%
85Electrical equipment21,208,691,15110.2%-1.1%+14.1%
88Aircraft15,073,277,4797.2%-2.7%+20.4%
87Vehicles and parts11,615,352,4025.6%+1.6%-5.0%
71Precious stones and metals9,834,566,3374.7%-43.9%-42.2%
90Optical and medical instruments9,102,049,2624.4%+4.3%+4.3%
30Pharmaceutical products7,950,013,6853.8%+3.0%-4.7%
39Plastics7,348,890,1193.5%+3.9%+11.0%
98Special classification provisions6,463,087,5973.1%-3.6%+16.3%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Apr 2026vs May 2025
2709Crude petroleum19,150,966,9449.2%+11.7%+157.1%
2710Refined petroleum fuels14,350,914,1826.9%-1.3%+60.5%
8800HS heading 880014,038,579,9506.7%-4.0%+20.1%
2711Natural gas and LPG7,816,827,9463.8%-9.1%+23.3%
8471Computers6,277,182,5473.0%-25.2%+27.3%
9880HS heading 98805,577,150,2522.7%-2.5%+22.5%
7108Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured5,418,438,1642.6%-52.2%-1.3%
3002Vaccines, blood, and immunological products4,686,038,6422.3%+2.8%-14.1%
8542Integrated circuits (chips)4,528,746,4042.2%+2.9%+8.2%
8703Passenger cars4,359,483,8102.1%+6.5%-10.7%

Exports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Exports of crude petroleum (HS 2709) rose US$2.00 billion from April 2026, the largest increase of any export product.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2709Crude petroleum17,147,028,44219,150,966,944+2,003,938,502+11.7%
8708Vehicle parts and accessories3,815,488,8344,240,026,572+424,537,738+11.1%
2901Acyclic hydrocarbons1,023,511,5341,397,331,736+373,820,202+36.5%
8703Passenger cars4,093,438,6774,359,483,810+266,045,133+6.5%
8517Phones and network equipment4,109,113,8594,319,827,952+210,714,093+5.1%

Biggest decreases

The largest export decrease was in gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured (HS 7108), down 52.2% from April 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
7108Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured11,343,757,2235,418,438,164-5,925,319,059-52.2%
8471Computers8,391,073,8896,277,182,547-2,113,891,342-25.2%
8473Computer and office machine parts5,836,834,3863,987,005,131-1,849,829,255-31.7%
7106Silver (including silver plated with gold or platinum)1,543,191,146615,278,453-927,912,693-60.1%
2711Natural gas and LPG8,602,797,7407,816,827,946-785,969,794-9.1%

Where did the United States' exports go?

Exports by destination, May 2026
MexicoUS$33.1 billion
CanadaUS$29.8 billion
NetherlandsUS$11.2 billion
JapanUS$11.0 billion
ChinaUS$9.12 billion
South KoreaUS$8.38 billion
GermanyUS$7.61 billion
United KingdomUS$7.60 billion
DestinationValue (US$)Sharevs Apr 2026vs May 2025
Mexico33,050,788,12215.9%-6.5%+17.5%
Canada29,790,835,75914.3%+0.2%+5.4%
Netherlands11,247,314,9175.4%-0.1%+33.1%
Japan11,006,376,8575.3%+22.8%+55.5%
China9,117,372,3104.4%-3.0%+40.7%
South Korea8,378,941,8214.0%+3.0%+53.5%
Germany7,605,614,8083.7%-6.2%+17.2%
United Kingdom7,599,126,4803.6%-7.4%-6.0%
Hong Kong5,268,416,7702.5%-4.9%+51.6%
Taiwan4,736,565,9292.3%-13.1%-0.3%

Customs offices of exit

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Apr 2026vs May 2025
Houston, TX16,146,695,8367.8%+2.7%+57.6%
Jfk International Airport, NY12,148,075,1185.8%-38.6%-35.2%
Laredo, TX12,092,913,2685.8%-3.3%+9.2%
Corpus Christi, TX10,331,985,3145.0%-0.6%+69.5%
New Orleans, LA9,521,583,9794.6%-1.4%+18.7%

Exports: How did exports leave: by sea, air, or land?

Transport modeValue (US$)Sharevs Apr 2026vs May 2025
Sea (vessel)80,025,499,80138.4%+3.8%+36.4%
Air66,155,315,24031.8%-14.0%-2.1%
Land and other62,026,915,13929.8%-3.0%+7.0%

Sea (vessel): top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1Crude petroleum 23.8%Netherlands 9.4%
2Refined petroleum fuels 15.2%Japan 9.3%
3Natural gas and LPG 8.9%South Korea 7.3%

Air: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1HS heading 8800 13.5%United Kingdom 7.2%
2Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured 7.7%Hong Kong 7.2%
3Computers 7.7%China 6.9%

Land and other: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1HS heading 9880 9.0%Mexico 43.3%
2HS heading 8800 7.5%Canada 42.4%
3Vehicle parts and accessories 5.5%China 1.2%

Exports: Which export routes carried the most?

#RouteValue (US$)Sharevs Apr 2026vs May 2025
1Laredo, TX → Mexico12,077,258,9145.8%-3.3%+9.2%
2Detroit, MI → Canada6,862,245,0183.3%+5.4%+3.7%
3Port Huron, MI → Canada4,395,843,5762.1%-8.8%-3.7%
4Ysleta, TX → Mexico4,164,498,2592.0%-14.1%+28.3%
5Buffalo-Niagara Falls, NY → Canada3,513,011,0171.7%+3.2%-15.2%
6Low Value → Canada3,430,689,5461.6%-1.3%-11.0%
7Jfk International Airport, NY → Hong Kong3,277,062,5821.6%-2.0%+76.0%
8Houston, TX → Netherlands2,814,142,7121.4%-0.4%+98.4%
9Corpus Christi, TX → Japan2,262,331,1311.1%+35.4%new
10Corpus Christi, TX → South Korea2,043,196,0141.0%+32.1%+202.2%

Exports: Which exports grew and declined over the last three months?

Mar 2026 to May 2026 compared with Mar 2025 to May 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Crude petroleum24,310,008,17147,009,286,680+22,699,278,509+93.4%
Refined petroleum fuels26,233,314,82641,277,856,516+15,044,541,690+57.3%
Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured21,267,054,40833,559,040,677+12,291,986,269+57.8%
Computers14,865,231,93922,009,932,607+7,144,700,668+48.1%
Computer and office machine parts8,275,589,37114,942,041,739+6,666,452,368+80.6%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Articles of precious metal or of metal clad with...16,485,211,265384,773,985-16,100,437,280-97.7%
Passenger cars15,475,262,77913,276,647,663-2,198,615,116-14.2%
Trucks and pickups6,049,941,9605,604,465,856-445,476,104-7.4%
Packaged medicines8,754,118,1718,373,423,444-380,694,727-4.3%
Orthopaedic appliances3,541,401,9093,419,455,384-121,946,525-3.4%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Mexico85,296,371,201101,170,017,402+15,873,646,201+18.6%
South Korea17,461,042,85424,691,679,446+7,230,636,592+41.4%
Netherlands24,926,558,20531,991,100,654+7,064,542,449+28.3%
Japan21,141,594,60828,082,296,133+6,940,701,525+32.8%
Hong Kong11,872,063,32717,150,176,359+5,278,113,032+44.5%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
United Arab Emirates7,534,270,8535,882,214,852-1,652,056,001-21.9%
Switzerland21,743,551,93720,093,006,809-1,650,545,128-7.6%
Saudi Arabia3,926,306,1792,684,740,695-1,241,565,484-31.6%
France13,318,360,19312,335,217,491-983,142,702-7.4%
Spain6,732,307,1296,332,964,614-399,342,515-5.9%

12-month trend

MonthImportsExportsBalance
Jun 2025265,407,066,272180,538,046,092-84,869,020,180
Jul 2025292,132,769,362175,457,024,890-116,675,744,472
Aug 2025262,590,251,777179,448,426,481-83,141,825,296
Sep 2025276,807,396,462185,184,743,498-91,622,652,964
Oct 2025274,999,254,117202,678,773,830-72,320,480,287
Nov 2025261,024,766,980181,372,314,311-79,652,452,669
Dec 2025281,970,770,389178,214,707,278-103,756,063,111
Jan 2026260,537,130,320186,386,441,751-74,150,688,569
Feb 2026253,555,338,428195,137,551,228-58,417,787,200
Mar 2026302,285,628,185221,393,481,852-80,892,146,333
Apr 2026300,455,484,603217,995,876,395-82,459,608,208
May 2026311,856,112,671208,207,730,180-103,648,382,491

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • Imports: Machinery and computers (HS 84) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Imports: Electrical equipment (HS 85) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Imports: Special classification provisions (HS 98) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Imports: Special transactions and CargoFax codes (HS 99) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Mineral fuels and oils (HS 27) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Plastics (HS 39) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Aluminium (HS 76) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Miscellaneous food preparations (HS 21) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.

United States trade facts, May 2026

  • Imports into the United States totaled US$312 billion in May 2026, up 3.8% from April 2026 and up 13.1% from May 2025.
  • The largest single product was computers (HS 8471) at US$35.7 billion.
  • Computer and office machine parts (HS 8473) added US$1.84 billion compared with April 2026, more than any other product heading.
  • Paintings, drawings and pastels, executed entirely by hand (HS 9701) had the largest decline, US$1.11 billion less than in April 2026.
  • Mexico supplied 17.4% of import value, more than any other origin; Canada was second at 11.7%.
  • The United States recorded a trade deficit of US$104 billion in May 2026: exports minus imports.
  • Crude petroleum (HS 2709) was the top export heading, at US$19.2 billion.
  • Exports of crude petroleum (HS 2709) rose US$2.00 billion from April 2026, the largest increase of any export product.
  • The largest export decrease was in gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured (HS 7108), down 52.2% from April 2026.
  • Mexico was the top destination, taking 15.9% of export value, followed by Canada at 14.3%.

Methodology

US Census Bureau international trade statistics: general imports (customs value). US Census Bureau international trade statistics: total exports (f.a.s. value). Import values are declared customs value values in US dollars. Export values are declared f.a.s. values in US dollars. Categories follow the Harmonized System. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2024, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Source: US Census Bureau international trade statistics (official), retrieved through the Census API at country, US port, and HS 6-digit level; the sums reconcile with the published totals. Imports are general imports at customs value by country of origin; exports are total exports (domestic and foreign goods) at f.a.s. value by destination. Transport mode: Census publishes vessel and air values; "Land and other" is the remainder, mainly truck, rail, and pipeline trade with Canada and Mexico, plus mail. Census data has no company names. Recent months may be revised, and the annual revision is published each June.

FAQ

United States trade, May 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did the United States import in May 2026?

The United States imported US$312 billion (customs value) in May 2026, up 3.8% from April 2026 and up 13.1% from May 2025, according to US Census Bureau data.

How much did the United States export in May 2026?

The United States exported US$208 billion (f.a.s.) in May 2026, down 4.5% from April 2026 and up 13.0% from May 2025, according to US Census Bureau data.

What does the United States import?

In May 2026, the United States' largest imports were computers (HS 8471, US$35.7 billion), crude petroleum (HS 2709, US$15.2 billion), and passenger cars (HS 8703, US$15.1 billion). The largest HS chapter was machinery and computers, with 25.0% of the total.

What does the United States export?

In May 2026, the United States' largest exports were crude petroleum (HS 2709, US$19.2 billion), refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710, US$14.4 billion), and hs heading 8800 (HS 8800, US$14.0 billion).

Where does the United States import from?

The top origin countries for the United States' imports in May 2026 were Mexico (17.4%), Canada (11.7%), and Taiwan (7.9%), by share of value.

Where does the United States export to?

The top destinations for the United States' exports in May 2026 were Mexico (15.9%), Canada (14.3%), and the Netherlands (5.4%).

What is the United States' trade balance?

The United States recorded a trade deficit of US$104 billion in May 2026: exports of US$208 billion against imports of US$312 billion.

Are the United States' imports going up or down?

The United States' imports are rising. From March 2026 to May 2026, they totaled US$915 billion, up 2.3% from the same months last year. Year to date, the United States' imports are down 4.7% from the same period of 2025.

How do goods reach the United States: by sea, air, or land?

In May 2026, sea (vessel) freight carried 36.0%, air freight carried 33.7%, and land and other freight carried 30.3% of the United States' imports by value.

What are the United States' main ports of entry?

In May 2026, the United States' main points of entry were Chicago, IL with 8.7%, Laredo, TX with 7.8%, and Los Angeles, CA with 6.6% of imports.

Where can I get the United States import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this United States trade report free every month from official US Census Bureau statistics. The shipment-level US records behind US trade, with importers, exporters, carriers, and bills of lading, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every the United States shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.