Monthly trade report

United States trade: June 2026

The United States imported US$317 billion of goods in June 2026, up 1.8% from May 2026 and up 19.6% from June 2025, according to US Census Bureau data compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports and exports, last 12 months (US$)
JulAugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJun

ImportsExports

Imports, June 2026
US$317 billion
Exports, June 2026
US$208 billion
Trade balance, June 2026
-US$109 billion

Half-year: US imports nearly level with 2025 while exports run 14.8% ahead

Six months into 2026, US exports totaled US$1.24 trillion, 14.8% more than in the first half of 2025, according to US Census Bureau data. Imports reached US$1.75 trillion, just 1.1% below a year earlier, after a weak January and February gave way to higher monthly totals from April onward.

June itself was steady on the export side: US$208 billion, flat from May and up 15.3% on June 2025. Exports have now eased for three consecutive months from March's US$221 billion. Inside that total, aircraft (HS 88) rose 15.5% to US$17.4 billion, the highest since January 2024, and gold rose 63.0% to US$8.83 billion. Crude petroleum fell 28.9% to US$13.6 billion.

Imports edged up 1.8% to US$317 billion, 19.6% above June 2025. Phones and network equipment (HS 8517) rose 14.2% to US$17.2 billion. Mexico (US$55.3 billion) and Vietnam (US$25.2 billion) both reached their highest monthly levels since January 2024, and imports from Canada increased for a fifth straight month, to US$37.2 billion.

The June deficit was about US$109 billion. Over the second quarter, imports were 13.8% above the same quarter of 2025.

What the data shows: The first half of 2026 shows imports recovering toward 2025 levels and exports holding a lead, but the monthly gap has widened since February. The data does not show why the import recovery came in the second quarter.

Subscribers see the US importers, exporters, and carriers behind these totals in Atlas. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricJune 2026May 2026ChangeJune 2025Change
Import value (US$, customs value)317,408,003,903311,856,112,671+1.8%265,407,066,272+19.6%
Export value (US$, f.a.s.)208,151,310,516208,207,730,180-0.0%180,538,046,092+15.3%
Trade balance (exports minus imports, US$)-109,256,693,387-103,648,382,491-84,869,020,180

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior periodSame period last yearvs same period last year
Imports
Last 3 months
Apr – Jun '26
929,719,601,177816,378,096,933
Jan – Mar '26
+13.9%816,880,956,648+13.8%
Imports
Quarter to date
Apr – Jun '26
929,719,601,177816,378,096,933
Jan – Mar '26
+13.9%816,880,956,648+13.8%
Imports
Year to date
Jan – Jun '26
1,746,097,698,1101,764,985,383,727
Jan – Jun '25
-1.1%1,764,985,383,727-1.1%
Exports
Last 3 months
Apr – Jun '26
634,354,917,091602,917,474,831
Jan – Mar '26
+5.2%553,878,296,151+14.5%
Exports
Quarter to date
Apr – Jun '26
634,354,917,091602,917,474,831
Jan – Mar '26
+5.2%553,878,296,151+14.5%
Exports
Year to date
Jan – Jun '26
1,237,272,391,9221,077,535,454,831
Jan – Jun '25
+14.8%1,077,535,454,831+14.8%

Imports: What did the United States import in June 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, June 2026
84 Machinery and computersUS$78.4 billion
85 Electrical equipmentUS$55.9 billion
87 Vehicles and partsUS$28.6 billion
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$21.1 billion
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$14.9 billion
90 Optical and medical instrumUS$10.9 billion
98 Special classification provUS$10.7 billion
39 PlasticsUS$6.38 billion
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
84Machinery and computers78,390,028,89424.7%+0.6%+45.7%
85Electrical equipment55,865,600,04817.6%+8.5%+33.8%
87Vehicles and parts28,647,949,5969.0%-1.3%+3.7%
27Mineral fuels and oils21,090,963,9326.6%-3.7%+24.2%
30Pharmaceutical products14,937,788,6214.7%+4.9%-1.3%
90Optical and medical instruments10,879,381,1923.4%+9.0%+1.4%
98Special classification provisions10,703,804,9743.4%-4.6%+15.8%
39Plastics6,381,293,9712.0%+4.4%+14.9%
71Precious stones and metals5,834,551,6331.8%-11.5%+47.8%
94Furniture and lighting4,918,394,0721.5%+2.0%+3.6%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
8471Computers35,199,413,82611.1%-1.4%+63.8%
8517Phones and network equipment17,237,599,9995.4%+14.2%+57.6%
8703Passenger cars15,393,486,6494.8%+1.9%+1.6%
2709Crude petroleum14,910,179,0704.7%-1.6%+32.3%
8473Computer and office machine parts14,488,743,0714.6%+5.4%+122.2%
9801Special national tariff items9,428,699,5873.0%-3.8%+14.6%
3002Vaccines, blood, and immunological products7,411,562,4132.3%+13.2%+6.2%
8708Vehicle parts and accessories6,964,690,8732.2%-5.3%+8.1%
8523Discs, tapes, solid-state non-volatile storage devices,...6,921,578,9642.2%+9.2%+307.0%
3004Packaged medicines6,818,536,2682.1%-3.1%-9.3%

Imports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Phones and network equipment (HS 8517) rose US$2.15 billion from May 2026, the largest increase of any product, to US$17.2 billion.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
8517Phones and network equipment15,092,333,37717,237,599,999+2,145,266,622+14.2%
3002Vaccines, blood, and immunological products6,546,419,0137,411,562,413+865,143,400+13.2%
8473Computer and office machine parts13,749,798,03314,488,743,071+738,945,038+5.4%
8523Discs, tapes, solid-state non-volatile storage devices,...6,337,443,5586,921,578,964+584,135,406+9.2%
8542Integrated circuits (chips)4,476,331,6435,022,811,092+546,479,449+12.2%

Biggest decreases

The largest decrease was in refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710), down 13.9% from May 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2710Refined petroleum fuels5,390,633,5774,643,712,612-746,920,965-13.9%
8471Computers35,711,744,14835,199,413,826-512,330,322-1.4%
8708Vehicle parts and accessories7,355,540,3006,964,690,873-390,849,427-5.3%
9801Special national tariff items9,797,103,1639,428,699,587-368,403,576-3.8%
8802Aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned...1,952,558,4261,664,953,002-287,605,424-14.7%

Where did the United States' imports come from?

Imports by origin, June 2026
MexicoUS$55.3 billion
CanadaUS$37.2 billion
VietnamUS$25.2 billion
ChinaUS$25.1 billion
TaiwanUS$20.5 billion
South KoreaUS$15.4 billion
GermanyUS$13.6 billion
JapanUS$12.7 billion
OriginValue (US$)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
Mexico55,254,581,23217.4%+2.0%+23.2%
Canada37,216,785,54611.7%+2.4%+25.5%
Vietnam25,168,368,5507.9%+15.7%+41.7%
China25,149,961,5327.9%+7.0%+33.1%
Taiwan20,514,311,6966.5%-16.5%+21.2%
South Korea15,395,945,4554.9%+15.8%+35.5%
Germany13,580,247,1114.3%+1.3%+22.7%
Japan12,713,133,4804.0%+8.1%+6.4%
Thailand11,728,924,1633.7%+2.7%+54.6%
India8,887,297,5772.8%-2.7%-2.8%

Ports of entry

PortValue (US$)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
Chicago, IL29,936,223,6359.4%+10.8%+32.4%
Laredo, TX24,201,376,1527.6%-0.4%+29.5%
Los Angeles, CA22,917,449,0567.2%+11.3%+3.2%
Newark, NJ17,449,835,8745.5%+1.4%-1.5%
Los Angeles International Airport, CA14,310,202,5704.5%+27.4%+51.9%

Imports: How did imports arrive: by sea, air, or land?

Transport modeValue (US$)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
Sea (vessel)113,573,229,34835.8%+1.2%+4.8%
Air107,809,167,91134.0%+2.7%+34.0%
Land and other96,025,606,64430.3%+1.5%+25.4%

Sea (vessel): top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOrigin
1Passenger cars 9.4%China 14.4%
2Crude petroleum 5.2%Vietnam 9.2%
3Refined petroleum fuels 3.8%Japan 7.0%

Air: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOrigin
1Computers 16.9%Taiwan 15.8%
2Phones and network equipment 12.9%Vietnam 13.0%
3Computer and office machine parts 12.6%Thailand 7.1%

Land and other: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOrigin
1Computers 15.8%Mexico 53.5%
2Crude petroleum 9.4%Canada 34.7%
3Passenger cars 4.8%China 2.3%

Imports: Which import routes carried the most?

#RouteValue (US$)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
1Mexico → Laredo, TX23,304,482,6917.3%+0.2%+30.3%
2Mexico → Ysleta, TX9,266,227,0122.9%+16.9%+41.5%
3China → Los Angeles, CA6,411,602,9942.0%+15.9%+25.2%
4Taiwan → Chicago, IL6,298,219,0232.0%+6.3%+80.3%
5Canada → Detroit, MI5,963,016,5041.9%+6.1%+32.7%
6Vietnam → Los Angeles, CA5,172,803,6911.6%+19.9%+20.9%
7Canada → Port Huron, MI5,133,480,8071.6%-0.5%+4.8%
8Vietnam → Chicago, IL4,059,785,8271.3%+8.7%+18.6%
9Vietnam → Los Angeles International Airport, CA3,887,758,6241.2%+56.6%+150.2%
10Canada → Buffalo-Niagara Falls, NY3,843,334,5231.2%+6.4%+19.6%

Imports: Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

Apr 2026 to Jun 2026 compared with Apr 2025 to Jun 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Computers58,748,062,282106,173,899,599+47,425,837,317+80.7%
Computer and office machine parts19,802,596,59940,149,163,493+20,346,566,894+102.7%
Phones and network equipment31,024,319,98847,553,849,348+16,529,529,360+53.3%
Discs, tapes, solid-state non-volatile storage devices,...4,554,074,71517,948,635,932+13,394,561,217+294.1%
Crude petroleum35,205,599,09543,960,137,204+8,754,538,109+24.9%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Hormones, prostaglandins, thromboxanes and leukotrienes,...9,100,333,587653,521,225-8,446,812,362-92.8%
Vaccines, blood, and immunological products26,793,509,92520,786,385,887-6,007,124,038-22.4%
Packaged medicines24,890,411,00520,342,466,567-4,547,944,438-18.3%
Electrical machines and apparatus5,412,174,3593,769,856,443-1,642,317,916-30.3%
Refined and copper alloys, unwrought5,962,887,3264,666,739,562-1,296,147,764-21.7%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Mexico132,790,068,757160,126,202,604+27,336,133,847+20.6%
Taiwan47,909,408,69169,195,923,883+21,286,515,192+44.4%
Canada88,724,131,367108,582,084,360+19,857,952,993+22.4%
Vietnam48,592,601,52267,329,491,518+18,736,889,996+38.6%
Thailand21,299,614,57236,629,311,180+15,329,696,608+72.0%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Ireland30,903,140,96415,444,494,015-15,458,646,949-50.0%
Netherlands9,562,654,9856,890,971,138-2,671,683,847-27.9%
India28,586,376,17426,283,738,920-2,302,637,254-8.1%
Brazil10,931,847,1579,018,129,643-1,913,717,514-17.5%
Indonesia9,128,633,5698,200,376,584-928,256,985-10.2%

What did the United States export in June 2026?

By HS chapter

Exports by HS chapter, June 2026
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$36.1 billion
84 Machinery and computersUS$25.7 billion
85 Electrical equipmentUS$22.0 billion
88 AircraftUS$17.4 billion
71 Precious stones and metalsUS$13.0 billion
87 Vehicles and partsUS$12.0 billion
90 Optical and medical instrumUS$9.22 billion
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$7.83 billion
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
27Mineral fuels and oils36,116,217,25617.4%-15.9%+46.8%
84Machinery and computers25,746,270,91312.4%-2.0%+3.7%
85Electrical equipment21,971,594,87510.6%+3.6%+19.3%
88Aircraft17,411,332,3958.4%+15.5%+24.4%
71Precious stones and metals12,994,611,3706.2%+32.1%+56.6%
87Vehicles and parts12,043,401,0775.8%+3.7%-0.0%
90Optical and medical instruments9,220,857,6984.4%+1.3%-3.7%
30Pharmaceutical products7,828,024,8663.8%-1.5%-15.3%
39Plastics7,359,625,0573.5%+0.1%+10.2%
98Special classification provisions6,683,146,2713.2%+3.4%+23.8%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
8800HS heading 880016,574,555,9158.0%+18.1%+25.1%
2709Crude petroleum13,616,887,1456.5%-28.9%+76.0%
2710Refined petroleum fuels13,072,428,3416.3%-8.9%+38.4%
7108Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured8,833,229,2064.2%+63.0%+239.8%
2711Natural gas and LPG7,794,978,0603.7%-0.3%+29.0%
8471Computers5,853,501,5002.8%-6.7%+23.3%
9880HS heading 98805,832,331,3702.8%+4.6%+30.2%
3002Vaccines, blood, and immunological products4,774,392,1332.3%+1.9%-3.7%
8517Phones and network equipment4,645,355,2032.2%+7.5%+26.5%
8542Integrated circuits (chips)4,582,525,4382.2%+1.2%+5.1%

Exports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

The largest export increase came from gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured (HS 7108): US$3.41 billion more than in May 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
7108Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured5,418,438,1648,833,229,206+3,414,791,042+63.0%
8800HS heading 880014,038,579,95016,574,555,915+2,535,975,965+18.1%
2937Hormones, prostaglandins, thromboxanes and leukotrienes,...787,984,0561,797,797,196+1,009,813,140+128.2%
8704Trucks and pickups1,509,356,7752,179,209,844+669,853,069+44.4%
8517Phones and network equipment4,319,827,9524,645,355,203+325,527,251+7.5%

Biggest decreases

Exports of crude petroleum (HS 2709) had the largest decline, US$5.53 billion less than in May 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2709Crude petroleum19,150,966,94413,616,887,145-5,534,079,799-28.9%
2710Refined petroleum fuels14,350,914,18213,072,428,341-1,278,485,841-8.9%
8471Computers6,277,182,5475,853,501,500-423,681,047-6.7%
1201Soybeans1,200,622,865892,879,462-307,743,403-25.6%
2901Acyclic hydrocarbons1,397,331,7361,107,275,527-290,056,209-20.8%

Where did the United States' exports go?

Exports by destination, June 2026
MexicoUS$33.9 billion
CanadaUS$30.7 billion
JapanUS$9.58 billion
ChinaUS$9.57 billion
NetherlandsUS$9.23 billion
United KingdomUS$8.05 billion
South KoreaUS$6.99 billion
GermanyUS$6.91 billion
DestinationValue (US$)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
Mexico33,912,953,22316.3%+2.6%+22.3%
Canada30,695,510,01214.7%+3.0%+6.4%
Japan9,581,473,1824.6%-12.9%+40.7%
China9,571,187,9574.6%+5.0%+1.1%
Netherlands9,233,001,9634.4%-17.9%+6.4%
United Kingdom8,045,455,1753.9%+5.9%+8.7%
South Korea6,987,678,7193.4%-16.6%+26.0%
Germany6,914,030,5273.3%-9.1%-5.1%
Switzerland6,115,591,4252.9%+156.7%+49.0%
Brazil4,837,664,3222.3%+8.7%-0.7%

Customs offices of exit

PortValue (US$)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
Jfk International Airport, NY15,142,375,1977.3%+24.6%+32.6%
Houston, TX13,830,242,0286.6%-14.3%+39.4%
Laredo, TX12,300,343,4485.9%+1.7%+14.9%
New Orleans, LA9,529,118,7474.6%+0.1%+16.6%
Chicago, IL9,422,283,9404.5%+15.0%+1.1%

Exports: How did exports leave: by sea, air, or land?

Transport modeValue (US$)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
Air70,983,431,51334.1%+7.3%+11.7%
Sea (vessel)70,691,564,67434.0%-11.7%+18.5%
Land and other66,476,314,32931.9%+7.2%+16.0%

Air: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1HS heading 8800 13.7%Switzerland 8.3%
2Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured 12.1%United Kingdom 7.5%
3Computers 6.0%China 7.5%

Sea (vessel): top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1Crude petroleum 18.8%Japan 8.7%
2Refined petroleum fuels 15.3%Netherlands 7.1%
3Natural gas and LPG 9.9%South Korea 6.6%

Land and other: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1HS heading 8800 9.8%Mexico 42.7%
2HS heading 9880 8.8%Canada 41.3%
3Vehicle parts and accessories 4.9%Saudi Arabia 1.4%

Exports: Which export routes carried the most?

#RouteValue (US$)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
1Laredo, TX → Mexico12,273,145,6705.9%+1.6%+15.0%
2Detroit, MI → Canada7,745,885,5003.7%+12.9%+15.8%
3Jfk International Airport, NY → Switzerland5,109,028,7042.5%+297.8%+64.4%
4Port Huron, MI → Canada4,397,324,9922.1%+0.0%-5.1%
5Ysleta, TX → Mexico4,285,049,0042.1%+2.9%+47.8%
6Buffalo-Niagara Falls, NY → Canada3,407,571,1461.6%-3.0%+11.5%
7Low Value → Canada3,382,870,4071.6%-1.4%-10.5%
8Santa Teresa, NM → Mexico2,064,571,1631.0%+58.9%+104.1%
9Pembina, ND → Canada1,992,892,9961.0%+2.5%+23.1%
10Otay Mesa, CA → Mexico1,945,044,8820.9%+17.0%+8.7%

Exports: Which exports grew and declined over the last three months?

Apr 2026 to Jun 2026 compared with Apr 2025 to Jun 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Crude petroleum23,113,096,35349,914,882,531+26,801,786,178+116.0%
Refined petroleum fuels26,726,674,40741,966,325,310+15,239,650,903+57.0%
HS heading 880037,114,662,45245,229,688,443+8,115,025,991+21.9%
Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured18,387,571,00825,595,424,593+7,207,853,585+39.2%
Computers14,697,104,67120,521,757,936+5,824,653,265+39.6%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Articles of precious metal or of metal clad with...19,065,442,459364,413,325-18,701,029,134-98.1%
Passenger cars13,763,763,01612,796,457,068-967,305,948-7.0%
Packaged medicines8,585,130,3447,919,096,299-666,034,045-7.8%
Trucks and pickups5,989,786,5115,453,270,869-536,515,642-9.0%
Vaccines, blood, and immunological products14,516,459,66514,017,299,056-499,160,609-3.4%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Mexico83,617,794,917102,307,212,795+18,689,417,878+22.4%
Japan20,653,666,39329,549,894,197+8,896,227,804+43.1%
Netherlands25,174,237,00331,734,220,613+6,559,983,610+26.1%
South Korea17,146,945,06023,498,310,884+6,351,365,824+37.0%
Canada84,530,993,94390,227,438,644+5,696,444,701+6.7%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Switzerland21,685,630,61216,521,167,588-5,164,463,024-23.8%
France13,335,965,40812,010,543,125-1,325,422,283-9.9%
United Arab Emirates7,552,015,5876,319,036,724-1,232,978,863-16.3%
United Kingdom24,715,877,35623,854,122,967-861,754,389-3.5%
Spain7,035,931,3746,441,275,241-594,656,133-8.5%

12-month trend

MonthImportsExportsBalance
Jul 2025292,132,769,362175,457,024,890-116,675,744,472
Aug 2025262,590,251,777179,448,426,481-83,141,825,296
Sep 2025276,807,396,462185,184,743,498-91,622,652,964
Oct 2025274,999,254,117202,678,773,830-72,320,480,287
Nov 2025261,024,766,980181,372,314,311-79,652,452,669
Dec 2025281,970,770,389178,214,707,278-103,756,063,111
Jan 2026260,537,130,320186,386,441,751-74,150,688,569
Feb 2026253,555,338,428195,137,551,228-58,417,787,200
Mar 2026302,285,628,185221,393,481,852-80,892,146,333
Apr 2026300,455,484,603217,995,876,395-82,459,608,208
May 2026311,856,112,671208,207,730,180-103,648,382,491
Jun 2026317,408,003,903208,151,310,516-109,256,693,387

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • Imports: Machinery and computers (HS 84) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Imports: Electrical equipment (HS 85) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Imports: Fish and seafood (HS 03) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Imports: Animal and vegetable fats and oils (HS 15) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Electrical equipment (HS 85) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Aircraft (HS 88) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Plastics (HS 39) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Aluminium (HS 76) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.

United States trade facts, June 2026

  • The United States imported US$317 billion of goods in June 2026, up 1.8% from May 2026 and up 19.6% from June 2025.
  • Computers (HS 8471) was the top product heading, at US$35.2 billion.
  • Phones and network equipment (HS 8517) rose US$2.15 billion from May 2026, the largest increase of any product, to US$17.2 billion.
  • The largest decrease was in refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710), down 13.9% from May 2026.
  • The leading origin was Mexico, with 17.4% of import value, ahead of Canada (11.7%).
  • The United States recorded a trade deficit of US$109 billion in June 2026: exports minus imports.
  • The largest single export product was hS heading 8800 (HS 8800) at US$16.6 billion.
  • The largest export increase came from gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured (HS 7108): US$3.41 billion more than in May 2026.
  • Exports of crude petroleum (HS 2709) had the largest decline, US$5.53 billion less than in May 2026.
  • The leading destination was Mexico, with 16.3% of export value, ahead of Canada (14.7%).

Methodology

US Census Bureau international trade statistics: general imports (customs value). US Census Bureau international trade statistics: total exports (f.a.s. value). Import values are declared customs value values in US dollars. Export values are declared f.a.s. values in US dollars. Categories follow the Harmonized System. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2024, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Source: US Census Bureau international trade statistics (official), retrieved through the Census API at country, US port, and HS 6-digit level; the sums reconcile with the published totals. Imports are general imports at customs value by country of origin; exports are total exports (domestic and foreign goods) at f.a.s. value by destination. Transport mode: Census publishes vessel and air values; "Land and other" is the remainder, mainly truck, rail, and pipeline trade with Canada and Mexico, plus mail. Census data has no company names. Recent months may be revised, and the annual revision is published each June.

FAQ

United States trade, June 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did the United States import in June 2026?

The United States imported US$317 billion (customs value) in June 2026, up 1.8% from May 2026 and up 19.6% from June 2025, according to US Census Bureau data.

How much did the United States export in June 2026?

The United States exported US$208 billion (f.a.s.) in June 2026, down 0.0% from May 2026 and up 15.3% from June 2025, according to US Census Bureau data.

What does the United States import?

In June 2026, the United States' largest imports were computers (HS 8471, US$35.2 billion), phones and network equipment (HS 8517, US$17.2 billion), and passenger cars (HS 8703, US$15.4 billion). The largest HS chapter was machinery and computers, with 24.7% of the total.

What does the United States export?

In June 2026, the United States' largest exports were hs heading 8800 (HS 8800, US$16.6 billion), crude petroleum (HS 2709, US$13.6 billion), and refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710, US$13.1 billion).

Where does the United States import from?

The top origin countries for the United States' imports in June 2026 were Mexico (17.4%), Canada (11.7%), and Vietnam (7.9%), by share of value.

Where does the United States export to?

The top destinations for the United States' exports in June 2026 were Mexico (16.3%), Canada (14.7%), and Japan (4.6%).

What is the United States' trade balance?

The United States recorded a trade deficit of US$109 billion in June 2026: exports of US$208 billion against imports of US$317 billion.

Are the United States' imports going up or down?

The United States' imports are rising. From April 2026 to June 2026, they totaled US$930 billion, up 13.8% from the same months last year. Year to date, the United States' imports are down 1.1% from the same period of 2025.

How do goods reach the United States: by sea, air, or land?

In June 2026, sea (vessel) freight carried 35.8%, air freight carried 34.0%, and land and other freight carried 30.3% of the United States' imports by value.

What are the United States' main ports of entry?

In June 2026, the United States' main points of entry were Chicago, IL with 9.4%, Laredo, TX with 7.6%, and Los Angeles, CA with 7.2% of imports.

Where can I get the United States import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this United States trade report free every month from official US Census Bureau statistics. The shipment-level US records behind US trade, with importers, exporters, carriers, and bills of lading, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every the United States shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.