Monthly trade report

United States trade: July 2026

In July 2026, the United States imported US$333 billion of goods, up 4.9% from June 2026 and up 14.0% from July 2025, according to US Census Bureau data compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports and exports, last 12 months (US$)
AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

ImportsExports

Imports, July 2026
US$333 billion
Exports, July 2026
US$197 billion
Trade balance, July 2026
-US$135 billion

Computer imports rise 28.3% to US$45.2 billion; US exports fall for a fourth month

A 28.3% rise in computer imports set the tone for July 2026. Purchases of HS 8471 reached US$45.2 billion, and computer parts (HS 8473) rose 39.0% to US$20.1 billion, more than three times their July 2025 level. Machinery and computers (HS 84) made up 28.2% of all US imports, at its highest monthly value since January 2024. Air carried 35.7% of import value, slightly ahead of sea, and the route from Taiwan to San Francisco International Airport rose 118.3% to US$7.19 billion.

Total imports rose for a third consecutive month, to US$333 billion, up 4.9% from June and 14.0% from July 2025, according to US Census Bureau data. Mexico (US$60.5 billion), Vietnam (US$26.4 billion) and Taiwan (US$25.7 billion) each reached their highest level since January 2024.

Exports declined for a fourth month, by 5.1% to US$197 billion, still 12.5% above a year earlier. Crude petroleum fell 33.9% to US$9.00 billion and gold fell 43.0%. The three transport modes split exports almost evenly, each near a third. The monthly deficit widened to about US$135 billion.

What the data shows: July continued two opposite runs: imports rising since April, led by computers from Asia, and exports easing since March. The data does not show why, and computer orders can be uneven from month to month.

Subscribers see the US importers, exporters, and carriers behind these totals in Atlas. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricJuly 2026June 2026ChangeJuly 2025Change
Import value (US$, customs value)332,919,895,261317,408,003,903+4.9%292,132,769,362+14.0%
Export value (US$, f.a.s.)197,454,137,921208,151,310,516-5.1%175,457,024,890+12.5%
Trade balance (exports minus imports, US$)-135,465,757,340-109,256,693,387-116,675,744,472

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior periodSame period last yearvs same period last year
Imports
Last 3 months
May – Jul '26
962,184,011,835856,296,451,216
Feb – Apr '26
+12.4%833,330,744,988+15.5%
Imports
Quarter to date
Jul '26
332,919,895,261300,455,484,603
Apr '26
+10.8%292,132,769,362+14.0%
Imports
Year to date
Jan – Jul '26
2,079,017,593,3712,057,118,153,089
Jan – Jul '25
+1.1%2,057,118,153,089+1.1%
Exports
Last 3 months
May – Jul '26
613,813,178,617634,526,909,475
Feb – Apr '26
-3.3%540,204,724,430+13.6%
Exports
Quarter to date
Jul '26
197,454,137,921217,995,876,395
Apr '26
-9.4%175,457,024,890+12.5%
Exports
Year to date
Jan – Jul '26
1,434,726,529,8431,252,992,479,721
Jan – Jul '25
+14.5%1,252,992,479,721+14.5%

Imports: What did the United States import in July 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, July 2026
84 Machinery and computersUS$93.9 billion
85 Electrical equipmentUS$56.9 billion
87 Vehicles and partsUS$28.2 billion
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$19.0 billion
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$15.2 billion
90 Optical and medical instrumUS$10.7 billion
98 Special classification provUS$10.5 billion
39 PlasticsUS$6.36 billion
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Jun 2026vs Jul 2025
84Machinery and computers93,933,190,36728.2%+19.8%+59.1%
85Electrical equipment56,933,556,66117.1%+1.9%+32.2%
87Vehicles and parts28,166,497,6738.5%-1.7%+6.4%
27Mineral fuels and oils18,999,668,4585.7%-9.9%+5.3%
30Pharmaceutical products15,175,705,8844.6%+1.6%-2.0%
90Optical and medical instruments10,716,697,9783.2%-1.5%-5.0%
98Special classification provisions10,480,648,1073.1%-2.1%+4.1%
39Plastics6,362,051,2851.9%-0.3%+1.0%
71Precious stones and metals5,613,210,0091.7%-3.8%-62.9%
94Furniture and lighting4,870,518,8711.5%-1.0%-9.3%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Jun 2026vs Jul 2025
8471Computers45,162,290,00113.6%+28.3%+85.4%
8473Computer and office machine parts20,134,257,9596.0%+39.0%+222.3%
8517Phones and network equipment17,980,525,1575.4%+4.3%+62.4%
8703Passenger cars15,096,803,6504.5%-1.9%+4.7%
2709Crude petroleum13,566,498,7104.1%-9.0%+7.8%
9801Special national tariff items9,290,469,4892.8%-1.5%+3.9%
3002Vaccines, blood, and immunological products7,892,583,2712.4%+6.5%+10.6%
8523Discs, tapes, solid-state non-volatile storage devices,...7,215,259,6862.2%+4.2%+430.3%
8708Vehicle parts and accessories6,860,555,2742.1%-1.5%-1.5%
3004Packaged medicines6,641,690,7562.0%-2.6%-10.1%

Imports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

The largest increase came from computers (HS 8471): US$9.96 billion more than in June 2026, up 28.3%.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
8471Computers35,199,413,82645,162,290,001+9,962,876,175+28.3%
8473Computer and office machine parts14,488,743,07120,134,257,959+5,645,514,888+39.0%
7403Refined and copper alloys, unwrought1,689,362,2273,066,155,492+1,376,793,265+81.5%
8517Phones and network equipment17,237,599,99917,980,525,157+742,925,158+4.3%
3002Vaccines, blood, and immunological products7,411,562,4137,892,583,271+481,020,858+6.5%

Biggest decreases

Crude petroleum (HS 2709) fell by US$1.34 billion from June 2026, more than any other product.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2709Crude petroleum14,910,179,07013,566,498,710-1,343,680,360-9.0%
8542Integrated circuits (chips)5,022,811,0924,368,585,403-654,225,689-13.0%
2710Refined petroleum fuels4,643,712,6124,056,564,829-587,147,783-12.6%
8802Aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned...1,664,953,0021,212,595,267-452,357,735-27.2%
8703Passenger cars15,393,486,64915,096,803,650-296,682,999-1.9%

Where did the United States' imports come from?

Imports by origin, July 2026
MexicoUS$60.5 billion
CanadaUS$33.5 billion
ChinaUS$27.1 billion
VietnamUS$26.4 billion
TaiwanUS$25.7 billion
South KoreaUS$16.7 billion
ThailandUS$14.0 billion
GermanyUS$13.2 billion
OriginValue (US$)Sharevs Jun 2026vs Jul 2025
Mexico60,549,615,04318.2%+9.6%+33.6%
Canada33,491,125,06010.1%-10.0%+4.0%
China27,070,651,3668.1%+7.6%+2.6%
Vietnam26,419,361,3607.9%+5.0%+46.8%
Taiwan25,667,446,5517.7%+25.1%+31.7%
South Korea16,703,759,3145.0%+8.5%+50.1%
Thailand14,005,951,1254.2%+19.4%+73.0%
Germany13,180,423,8084.0%-2.9%+3.0%
Japan13,018,396,5003.9%+2.4%+4.2%
India9,581,539,9202.9%+7.8%+4.6%

Ports of entry

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Jun 2026vs Jul 2025
Chicago, IL31,594,642,4599.5%+5.5%+34.6%
Laredo, TX24,494,446,3347.4%+1.2%+25.0%
Los Angeles, CA23,701,722,3827.1%+3.4%-11.2%
Newark, NJ17,029,192,3335.1%-2.4%-6.1%
Los Angeles International Airport, CA13,589,378,8614.1%-5.0%+29.7%

Imports: How did imports arrive: by sea, air, or land?

Transport modeValue (US$)Sharevs Jun 2026vs Jul 2025
Air118,790,116,83935.7%+10.2%+26.3%
Sea (vessel)117,107,243,55035.2%+3.1%-1.6%
Land and other97,022,534,87229.1%+1.0%+22.7%

Air: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOrigin
1Computers 18.0%Taiwan 18.6%
2Computer and office machine parts 16.0%Vietnam 12.5%
3Phones and network equipment 12.4%Thailand 8.2%

Sea (vessel): top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOrigin
1Passenger cars 9.8%China 15.6%
2Crude petroleum 4.5%Vietnam 9.2%
3Refined petroleum fuels 3.2%Japan 7.6%

Land and other: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOrigin
1Computers 22.4%Mexico 58.1%
2Crude petroleum 8.6%Canada 30.7%
3Vehicle parts and accessories 4.4%China 2.3%

Imports: Which import routes carried the most?

#RouteValue (US$)Sharevs Jun 2026vs Jul 2025
1Mexico → Laredo, TX23,461,654,6007.0%+0.7%+25.1%
2Mexico → Ysleta, TX12,852,197,9843.9%+38.7%+90.2%
3Taiwan → San Francisco International Airport, CA7,186,595,9012.2%+118.3%+108.2%
4China → Los Angeles, CA7,144,582,5322.1%+11.4%-7.3%
5Taiwan → Chicago, IL6,041,948,5301.8%-4.1%+33.1%
6Canada → Detroit, MI5,681,700,4871.7%-4.7%+36.2%
7Vietnam → Los Angeles, CA4,969,704,9221.5%-3.9%+0.9%
8Vietnam → Chicago, IL4,729,869,2581.4%+16.5%+48.6%
9Mexico → Santa Teresa, NM4,420,094,2681.3%+44.7%+171.0%
10Canada → Port Huron, MI4,375,482,3201.3%-14.8%-10.3%

Imports: Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

May 2026 to Jul 2026 compared with May 2025 to Jul 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Computers65,958,708,535116,073,447,975+50,114,739,440+76.0%
Computer and office machine parts19,550,147,70848,372,799,063+28,822,651,355+147.4%
Phones and network equipment32,238,932,01950,310,458,533+18,071,526,514+56.1%
Discs, tapes, solid-state non-volatile storage devices,...4,674,807,02520,474,282,208+15,799,475,183+338.0%
Crude petroleum35,852,512,78843,632,976,428+7,780,463,640+21.7%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured12,445,667,4424,050,852,416-8,394,815,026-67.5%
Hormones, prostaglandins, thromboxanes and leukotrienes,...6,777,300,133594,998,965-6,182,301,168-91.2%
Vaccines, blood, and immunological products24,389,889,66421,850,564,697-2,539,324,967-10.4%
Packaged medicines22,680,289,91420,497,839,723-2,182,450,191-9.6%
Electrical machines and apparatus5,435,235,1383,777,313,739-1,657,921,399-30.5%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Mexico136,261,789,386169,983,828,054+33,722,038,668+24.7%
Vietnam51,738,983,86573,345,264,690+21,606,280,825+41.8%
Taiwan52,795,519,18370,757,568,902+17,962,049,719+34.0%
Canada91,818,349,581107,045,064,566+15,226,714,985+16.6%
Thailand22,446,216,57737,155,533,876+14,709,317,299+65.5%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Ireland24,375,841,81316,370,106,480-8,005,735,333-32.8%
Switzerland17,958,829,79313,107,626,261-4,851,203,532-27.0%
Netherlands9,341,226,1606,153,141,190-3,188,084,970-34.1%
Brazil11,850,572,4519,756,448,524-2,094,123,927-17.7%
Australia5,826,707,2234,577,592,146-1,249,115,077-21.4%

What did the United States export in July 2026?

By HS chapter

Exports by HS chapter, July 2026
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$32.4 billion
84 Machinery and computersUS$26.7 billion
85 Electrical equipmentUS$22.4 billion
88 AircraftUS$16.2 billion
87 Vehicles and partsUS$10.9 billion
90 Optical and medical instrumUS$9.27 billion
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$8.55 billion
71 Precious stones and metalsUS$8.47 billion
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Jun 2026vs Jul 2025
27Mineral fuels and oils32,367,755,37516.4%-10.4%+30.4%
84Machinery and computers26,710,784,55213.5%+3.7%+8.5%
85Electrical equipment22,439,488,94511.4%+2.1%+21.5%
88Aircraft16,207,268,3388.2%-6.9%+15.4%
87Vehicles and parts10,860,959,5365.5%-9.8%-1.7%
90Optical and medical instruments9,270,026,7424.7%+0.5%+3.8%
30Pharmaceutical products8,548,203,8834.3%+9.2%+8.0%
71Precious stones and metals8,474,111,7344.3%-34.8%+12.2%
39Plastics7,154,346,2133.6%-2.8%+9.8%
98Special classification provisions6,421,378,4913.3%-3.9%+20.4%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Jun 2026vs Jul 2025
8800HS heading 880015,309,223,9807.8%-7.6%+17.7%
2710Refined petroleum fuels14,052,471,5237.1%+7.5%+50.2%
2709Crude petroleum9,004,898,5494.6%-33.9%+18.4%
2711Natural gas and LPG7,739,188,2643.9%-0.7%+18.0%
8471Computers6,391,464,4623.2%+9.2%+21.0%
9880HS heading 98805,613,738,3732.8%-3.7%+25.8%
3002Vaccines, blood, and immunological products5,298,084,1492.7%+11.0%+16.2%
7108Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured5,032,790,6342.5%-43.0%+13.6%
8517Phones and network equipment4,595,021,9442.3%-1.1%+19.7%
8542Integrated circuits (chips)4,402,166,1912.2%-3.9%+3.4%

Exports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Exports of refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710) rose US$980 million from June 2026, the largest increase of any export product.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2710Refined petroleum fuels13,072,428,34114,052,471,523+980,043,182+7.5%
8471Computers5,853,501,5006,391,464,462+537,962,962+9.2%
3002Vaccines, blood, and immunological products4,774,392,1335,298,084,149+523,692,016+11.0%
8473Computer and office machine parts4,059,604,6454,349,454,453+289,849,808+7.1%
8486Machines and apparatus of a kind used solely or...1,688,710,6091,973,289,890+284,579,281+16.9%

Biggest decreases

The largest export decrease was in crude petroleum (HS 2709), down 33.9% from June 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2709Crude petroleum13,616,887,1459,004,898,549-4,611,988,596-33.9%
7108Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured8,833,229,2065,032,790,634-3,800,438,572-43.0%
8800HS heading 880016,574,555,91515,309,223,980-1,265,331,935-7.6%
2937Hormones, prostaglandins, thromboxanes and leukotrienes,...1,797,797,196935,276,950-862,520,246-48.0%
8703Passenger cars4,343,534,5813,793,310,324-550,224,257-12.7%

Where did the United States' exports go?

Exports by destination, July 2026
MexicoUS$34.2 billion
CanadaUS$29.3 billion
NetherlandsUS$9.77 billion
ChinaUS$9.71 billion
JapanUS$8.28 billion
United KingdomUS$7.31 billion
GermanyUS$6.92 billion
South KoreaUS$6.19 billion
DestinationValue (US$)Sharevs Jun 2026vs Jul 2025
Mexico34,240,109,33017.3%+1.0%+18.3%
Canada29,338,645,16714.9%-4.4%+8.5%
Netherlands9,772,022,6724.9%+5.8%+26.5%
China9,710,145,7924.9%+1.5%+4.4%
Japan8,275,502,0074.2%-13.6%+21.7%
United Kingdom7,308,726,7993.7%-9.2%+10.0%
Germany6,921,890,4583.5%+0.1%+5.6%
South Korea6,188,104,7123.1%-11.4%+3.9%
Brazil5,442,431,1452.8%+12.5%+23.4%
Taiwan5,000,974,2322.5%+6.2%+1.5%

Customs offices of exit

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Jun 2026vs Jul 2025
Laredo, TX12,495,893,2596.3%+1.6%+17.0%
Houston, TX12,400,922,1696.3%-10.3%+29.2%
Jfk International Airport, NY11,092,367,7685.6%-26.7%+13.9%
New Orleans, LA9,328,204,9854.7%-2.1%+16.3%
Chicago, IL8,071,868,6934.1%-14.3%-3.8%

Exports: How did exports leave: by sea, air, or land?

Transport modeValue (US$)Sharevs Jun 2026vs Jul 2025
Sea (vessel)66,165,102,73333.5%-6.4%+14.0%
Air66,136,131,45433.5%-6.8%+9.2%
Land and other65,152,903,73433.0%-2.0%+14.5%

Sea (vessel): top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1Refined petroleum fuels 17.9%Netherlands 9.1%
2Crude petroleum 13.3%Japan 7.4%
3Natural gas and LPG 10.0%South Korea 5.2%

Air: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1HS heading 8800 14.6%China 8.8%
2Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured 7.4%United Kingdom 6.5%
3Computers 6.5%Germany 5.7%

Land and other: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1HS heading 9880 8.6%Mexico 45.5%
2HS heading 8800 8.2%Canada 40.1%
3Vehicle parts and accessories 4.7%China 1.1%

Exports: Which export routes carried the most?

#RouteValue (US$)Sharevs Jun 2026vs Jul 2025
1Laredo, TX → Mexico12,476,071,2546.3%+1.7%+17.1%
2Detroit, MI → Canada7,080,986,4413.6%-8.6%+22.7%
3Ysleta, TX → Mexico4,630,323,8082.3%+8.1%+25.9%
4Port Huron, MI → Canada4,107,071,2752.1%-6.6%-10.3%
5Buffalo-Niagara Falls, NY → Canada3,386,112,9921.7%-0.6%-3.3%
6Low Value → Canada3,296,272,8171.7%-2.6%-12.7%
7Jfk International Airport, NY → Switzerland2,926,822,8011.5%-42.7%+145.3%
8Santa Teresa, NM → Mexico2,574,829,1291.3%+24.7%+194.3%
9Otay Mesa, CA → Mexico1,911,574,9281.0%-1.7%+5.2%
10Pembina, ND → Canada1,813,192,4310.9%-9.0%+11.6%

Exports: Which exports grew and declined over the last three months?

May 2026 to Jul 2026 compared with May 2025 to Jul 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Crude petroleum22,787,337,98441,772,752,638+18,985,414,654+83.3%
Refined petroleum fuels27,743,678,32241,475,814,046+13,732,135,724+49.5%
HS heading 880037,936,660,08345,922,359,845+7,985,699,762+21.1%
Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured12,520,633,02519,284,458,004+6,763,824,979+54.0%
Natural gas and LPG18,942,322,26423,350,994,270+4,408,672,006+23.3%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Articles of precious metal or of metal clad with...10,575,406,733312,249,304-10,263,157,429-97.0%
Hormones, prostaglandins, thromboxanes and leukotrienes,...5,497,546,9753,521,058,202-1,976,488,773-36.0%
Passenger cars13,929,450,33012,496,328,715-1,433,121,615-10.3%
Packaged medicines9,027,079,8398,029,680,315-997,399,524-11.0%
Vaccines, blood, and immunological products14,973,516,14414,758,514,924-215,001,220-1.4%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Mexico84,804,201,208101,203,850,675+16,399,649,467+19.3%
Japan20,687,290,82528,863,352,046+8,176,061,221+39.5%
Canada84,163,412,35089,824,990,938+5,661,578,588+6.7%
Netherlands24,846,993,61330,252,339,552+5,405,345,939+21.8%
South Korea16,962,258,19921,554,725,252+4,592,467,053+27.1%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Switzerland15,041,727,52712,361,632,436-2,680,095,091-17.8%
France13,777,401,52811,946,454,412-1,830,947,116-13.3%
United Arab Emirates7,799,981,6846,053,921,258-1,746,060,426-22.4%
Spain6,919,473,4866,154,807,147-764,666,339-11.1%
Italy11,573,619,44811,252,817,030-320,802,418-2.8%

12-month trend

MonthImportsExportsBalance
Aug 2025262,590,251,777179,448,426,481-83,141,825,296
Sep 2025276,807,396,462185,184,743,498-91,622,652,964
Oct 2025274,999,254,117202,678,773,830-72,320,480,287
Nov 2025261,024,766,980181,372,314,311-79,652,452,669
Dec 2025281,970,770,389178,214,707,278-103,756,063,111
Jan 2026260,537,130,320186,386,441,751-74,150,688,569
Feb 2026253,555,338,428195,137,551,228-58,417,787,200
Mar 2026302,285,628,185221,393,481,852-80,892,146,333
Apr 2026300,455,484,603217,995,876,395-82,459,608,208
May 2026311,856,112,671208,207,730,180-103,648,382,491
Jun 2026317,408,003,903208,151,310,516-109,256,693,387
Jul 2026332,919,895,261197,454,137,921-135,465,757,340

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • Imports: Machinery and computers (HS 84) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Imports: Electrical equipment (HS 85) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Imports: Copper (HS 74) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Imports: Animal and vegetable fats and oils (HS 15) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Electrical equipment (HS 85) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Copper (HS 74) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Machines and apparatus of a kind used solely or... (HS 8486) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Discs, tapes, solid-state non-volatile storage devices,... (HS 8523) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.

United States trade facts, July 2026

  • In July 2026, the United States imported US$333 billion of goods, up 4.9% from June 2026 and up 14.0% from July 2025.
  • No product heading was larger than computers (HS 8471), at US$45.2 billion.
  • The largest increase came from computers (HS 8471): US$9.96 billion more than in June 2026, up 28.3%.
  • Crude petroleum (HS 2709) fell by US$1.34 billion from June 2026, more than any other product.
  • Mexico was the top source of imports, supplying 18.2% of import value, followed by Canada at 10.1%.
  • The United States recorded a trade deficit of US$135 billion in July 2026: exports minus imports.
  • HS heading 8800 (HS 8800) was the top export heading, at US$15.3 billion.
  • Exports of refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710) rose US$980 million from June 2026, the largest increase of any export product.
  • The largest export decrease was in crude petroleum (HS 2709), down 33.9% from June 2026.
  • Mexico was the top destination, taking 17.3% of export value, followed by Canada at 14.9%.

Methodology

US Census Bureau international trade statistics: general imports (customs value). US Census Bureau international trade statistics: total exports (f.a.s. value). Import values are declared customs value values in US dollars. Export values are declared f.a.s. values in US dollars. Categories follow the Harmonized System. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2024, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Source: US Census Bureau international trade statistics (official), retrieved through the Census API at country, US port, and HS 6-digit level; the sums reconcile with the published totals. Imports are general imports at customs value by country of origin; exports are total exports (domestic and foreign goods) at f.a.s. value by destination. Transport mode: Census publishes vessel and air values; "Land and other" is the remainder, mainly truck, rail, and pipeline trade with Canada and Mexico, plus mail. Census data has no company names. Recent months may be revised, and the annual revision is published each June.

FAQ

United States trade, July 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did the United States import in July 2026?

The United States imported US$333 billion (customs value) in July 2026, up 4.9% from June 2026 and up 14.0% from July 2025, according to US Census Bureau data.

How much did the United States export in July 2026?

The United States exported US$197 billion (f.a.s.) in July 2026, down 5.1% from June 2026 and up 12.5% from July 2025, according to US Census Bureau data.

What does the United States import?

In July 2026, the United States' largest imports were computers (HS 8471, US$45.2 billion), computer and office machine parts (HS 8473, US$20.1 billion), and phones and network equipment (HS 8517, US$18.0 billion). The largest HS chapter was machinery and computers, with 28.2% of the total.

What does the United States export?

In July 2026, the United States' largest exports were hs heading 8800 (HS 8800, US$15.3 billion), refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710, US$14.1 billion), and crude petroleum (HS 2709, US$9.00 billion).

Where does the United States import from?

The top origin countries for the United States' imports in July 2026 were Mexico (18.2%), Canada (10.1%), and China (8.1%), by share of value.

Where does the United States export to?

The top destinations for the United States' exports in July 2026 were Mexico (17.3%), Canada (14.9%), and the Netherlands (4.9%).

What is the United States' trade balance?

The United States recorded a trade deficit of US$135 billion in July 2026: exports of US$197 billion against imports of US$333 billion.

Are the United States' imports going up or down?

The United States' imports are rising. From May 2026 to July 2026, they totaled US$962 billion, up 15.5% from the same months last year. Year to date, the United States' imports are up 1.1% from the same period of 2025.

How do goods reach the United States: by sea, air, or land?

In July 2026, air freight carried 35.7%, sea (vessel) freight carried 35.2%, and land and other freight carried 29.1% of the United States' imports by value.

What are the United States' main ports of entry?

In July 2026, the United States' main points of entry were Chicago, IL with 9.5%, Laredo, TX with 7.4%, and Los Angeles, CA with 7.1% of imports.

Where can I get the United States import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this United States trade report free every month from official US Census Bureau statistics. The shipment-level US records behind US trade, with importers, exporters, carriers, and bills of lading, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every the United States shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.