Monthly trade report

United States trade: August 2026

Imports into the United States totaled US$336 billion in August 2026, up 1.0% from July 2026 and up 28.0% from August 2025, according to US Census Bureau data compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports and exports, last 12 months (US$)
SepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAug

ImportsExports

Imports, August 2026
US$336 billion
Exports, August 2026
US$205 billion
Trade balance, August 2026
-US$131 billion

US imports run 28.0% above August 2025 as exports end a four-month slide

Compared with August 2025, US general imports were 28.0% higher in August 2026, at US$336 billion, the largest year-on-year increase so far this year, according to US Census Bureau data. Month on month the change was small, up 1.0%, but it extended the run of increases to a fourth month. Imports from Vietnam stood 61.0% above a year earlier at US$26.5 billion, and Mexico, at US$60.6 billion, held its highest level since January 2024. Laredo, Texas received US$25.3 billion from Mexico alone.

Computers (HS 8471) eased 8.4% to US$41.4 billion, while crude petroleum imports rose 15.1% to US$15.6 billion and electrical equipment (HS 85) reached US$58.3 billion, its highest since January 2024.

Exports turned up after four monthly declines, rising 3.7% to US$205 billion, 14.1% above August 2025. Refined fuels (HS 2710) led at US$15.5 billion, crude petroleum rose 21.9% and gold 40.3%. Sea freight carried 34.9% of exports.

The deficit was about US$131 billion. From January to August, exports totaled US$1.64 trillion, up 14.5%, while imports were 4.1% above the same period of 2025.

What the data shows: By August, US imports had moved from a weak start to well above 2025 levels, while exports kept a steadier lead. The data does not show why; September will show whether the import level holds.

Subscribers see the US importers, exporters, and carriers behind these totals in Atlas. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricAugust 2026July 2026ChangeAugust 2025Change
Import value (US$, customs value)336,169,825,352332,919,895,261+1.0%262,590,251,777+28.0%
Export value (US$, f.a.s.)204,748,660,746197,454,137,921+3.7%179,448,426,481+14.1%
Trade balance (exports minus imports, US$)-131,421,164,606-135,465,757,340-83,141,825,296

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior periodSame period last yearvs same period last year
Imports
Last 3 months
Jun – Aug '26
986,497,724,516914,597,225,459
Mar – May '26
+7.9%820,130,087,411+20.3%
Imports
Quarter to date
Jul – Aug '26
669,089,720,613612,311,597,274
Apr – May '26
+9.3%554,723,021,139+20.6%
Imports
Year to date
Jan – Aug '26
2,415,187,418,7232,319,708,404,866
Jan – Aug '25
+4.1%2,319,708,404,866+4.1%
Exports
Last 3 months
Jun – Aug '26
610,354,109,183647,597,088,427
Mar – May '26
-5.8%535,443,497,463+14.0%
Exports
Quarter to date
Jul – Aug '26
402,202,798,667426,203,606,575
Apr – May '26
-5.6%354,905,451,371+13.3%
Exports
Year to date
Jan – Aug '26
1,639,475,190,5891,432,440,906,202
Jan – Aug '25
+14.5%1,432,440,906,202+14.5%

Imports: What did the United States import in August 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, August 2026
84 Machinery and computersUS$89.5 billion
85 Electrical equipmentUS$58.3 billion
87 Vehicles and partsUS$28.4 billion
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$21.4 billion
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$13.5 billion
90 Optical and medical instrumUS$10.5 billion
98 Special classification provUS$10.2 billion
71 Precious stones and metalsUS$8.49 billion
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Jul 2026vs Aug 2025
84Machinery and computers89,542,753,50926.6%-4.7%+61.6%
85Electrical equipment58,341,650,93117.4%+2.5%+47.0%
87Vehicles and parts28,380,573,1218.4%+0.8%+6.2%
27Mineral fuels and oils21,448,756,0866.4%+12.9%+20.7%
30Pharmaceutical products13,486,486,8554.0%-11.1%+2.5%
90Optical and medical instruments10,546,616,9383.1%-1.6%+8.3%
98Special classification provisions10,232,294,3603.0%-2.4%+5.3%
71Precious stones and metals8,491,215,4482.5%+51.3%+82.9%
39Plastics6,479,472,5141.9%+1.8%+11.0%
94Furniture and lighting5,182,348,3871.5%+6.4%-1.5%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Jul 2026vs Aug 2025
8471Computers41,379,315,53312.3%-8.4%+75.3%
8473Computer and office machine parts17,950,337,0115.3%-10.8%+204.0%
8517Phones and network equipment16,460,301,0284.9%-8.5%+76.0%
2709Crude petroleum15,620,795,6044.6%+15.1%+28.1%
8703Passenger cars14,842,877,2244.4%-1.7%+6.2%
9801Special national tariff items8,994,606,9122.7%-3.2%+3.6%
8523Discs, tapes, solid-state non-volatile storage devices,...8,541,815,3282.5%+18.4%+525.4%
8708Vehicle parts and accessories7,405,140,8112.2%+7.9%-1.8%
3004Packaged medicines7,131,402,9062.1%+7.4%+29.5%
3002Vaccines, blood, and immunological products5,762,593,4711.7%-27.0%-15.7%

Imports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Crude petroleum (HS 2709) added US$2.05 billion compared with July 2026, more than any other product heading.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
7108Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured1,532,543,9994,642,186,344+3,109,642,345+202.9%
2709Crude petroleum13,566,498,71015,620,795,604+2,054,296,894+15.1%
8523Discs, tapes, solid-state non-volatile storage devices,...7,215,259,6868,541,815,328+1,326,555,642+18.4%
8542Integrated circuits (chips)4,368,585,4035,484,519,226+1,115,933,823+25.5%
8486Machines and apparatus of a kind used solely or...1,349,222,9202,266,022,293+916,799,373+68.0%

Biggest decreases

Computers (HS 8471) had the largest decline, US$3.78 billion less than in July 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
8471Computers45,162,290,00141,379,315,533-3,782,974,468-8.4%
8473Computer and office machine parts20,134,257,95917,950,337,011-2,183,920,948-10.8%
3002Vaccines, blood, and immunological products7,892,583,2715,762,593,471-2,129,989,800-27.0%
8517Phones and network equipment17,980,525,15716,460,301,028-1,520,224,129-8.5%
8507Batteries2,438,394,4792,017,899,139-420,495,340-17.2%

Where did the United States' imports come from?

Imports by origin, August 2026
MexicoUS$60.6 billion
CanadaUS$36.0 billion
ChinaUS$27.1 billion
VietnamUS$26.5 billion
TaiwanUS$24.7 billion
South KoreaUS$15.2 billion
GermanyUS$13.1 billion
JapanUS$12.0 billion
OriginValue (US$)Sharevs Jul 2026vs Aug 2025
Mexico60,637,409,82318.0%+0.1%+34.2%
Canada35,980,039,95010.7%+7.4%+23.5%
China27,133,815,9028.1%+0.2%+6.9%
Vietnam26,474,521,6167.9%+0.2%+61.0%
Taiwan24,653,798,7327.3%-3.9%+39.0%
South Korea15,201,714,8554.5%-9.0%+49.0%
Germany13,051,538,5433.9%-1.0%+17.1%
Japan11,992,849,1483.6%-7.9%+0.1%
Thailand11,827,623,6943.5%-15.6%+58.5%
India9,165,062,6472.7%-4.3%+16.2%

Ports of entry

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Jul 2026vs Aug 2025
Chicago, IL28,670,822,7088.5%-9.3%+44.3%
Laredo, TX26,252,293,5737.8%+7.2%+33.9%
Los Angeles, CA24,579,017,9677.3%+3.7%+5.1%
Newark, NJ17,696,838,2385.3%+3.9%+2.9%
Los Angeles International Airport, CA12,474,444,9283.7%-8.2%+46.4%

Imports: How did imports arrive: by sea, air, or land?

Transport modeValue (US$)Sharevs Jul 2026vs Aug 2025
Sea (vessel)120,330,883,04935.8%+2.8%+7.7%
Air114,779,761,42234.1%-3.4%+54.6%
Land and other101,059,180,88130.1%+4.2%+31.9%

Sea (vessel): top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOrigin
1Passenger cars 8.7%China 15.5%
2Crude petroleum 5.6%Vietnam 9.4%
3Refined petroleum fuels 3.3%Japan 7.0%

Air: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOrigin
1Computers 16.1%Taiwan 18.4%
2Computer and office machine parts 14.6%Vietnam 12.5%
3Phones and network equipment 11.6%Thailand 6.4%

Land and other: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOrigin
1Computers 20.4%Mexico 56.2%
2Crude petroleum 8.7%Canada 31.5%
3Vehicle parts and accessories 4.7%China 2.3%

Imports: Which import routes carried the most?

#RouteValue (US$)Sharevs Jul 2026vs Aug 2025
1Mexico → Laredo, TX25,320,223,5347.5%+7.9%+35.6%
2Mexico → Ysleta, TX11,599,596,0973.5%-9.7%+69.9%
3China → Los Angeles, CA7,089,929,1562.1%-0.8%+1.5%
4Canada → Detroit, MI6,344,172,7771.9%+11.7%+53.3%
5Taiwan → Chicago, IL5,983,276,7041.8%-1.0%+99.1%
6Taiwan → San Francisco International Airport, CA5,958,108,0761.8%-17.1%+45.7%
7Vietnam → Los Angeles, CA4,936,427,5081.5%-0.7%+16.0%
8Vietnam → Chicago, IL4,494,001,0591.3%-5.0%+48.8%
9Canada → Port Huron, MI4,383,185,8601.3%+0.2%-12.1%
10Mexico → Santa Teresa, NM4,325,335,9691.3%-2.1%+171.0%

Imports: Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

Jun 2026 to Aug 2026 compared with Jun 2025 to Aug 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Computers69,453,147,099121,741,019,360+52,287,872,261+75.3%
Computer and office machine parts18,670,489,24152,573,338,041+33,902,848,800+181.6%
Phones and network equipment31,361,797,43851,678,426,184+20,316,628,746+64.8%
Discs, tapes, solid-state non-volatile storage devices,...4,427,181,58122,678,653,978+18,251,472,397+412.3%
Crude petroleum36,043,673,50144,097,473,384+8,053,799,883+22.3%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured12,537,416,5557,463,691,695-5,073,724,860-40.5%
Electrical machines and apparatus4,988,130,6213,819,733,092-1,168,397,529-23.4%
Medical instruments11,407,901,10110,976,860,718-431,040,383-3.8%
Furniture and parts thereof, n.e.c. in chapter 945,983,662,7715,567,368,727-416,294,044-7.0%
Batteries6,844,884,9616,518,223,169-326,661,792-4.8%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Mexico135,338,368,662176,441,606,098+41,103,237,436+30.4%
Vietnam52,197,882,15578,062,251,526+25,864,369,371+49.6%
Taiwan54,147,991,57870,835,556,979+16,687,565,401+30.8%
Canada90,981,267,047106,687,950,556+15,706,683,509+17.3%
South Korea32,692,802,36147,301,419,624+14,608,617,263+44.7%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Switzerland17,992,093,01714,029,651,117-3,962,441,900-22.0%
Ireland15,995,268,50614,447,444,902-1,547,823,604-9.7%
Netherlands8,515,209,6656,977,507,891-1,537,701,774-18.1%
Indonesia9,098,528,3508,503,383,797-595,144,553-6.5%
Brazil10,681,666,99310,130,001,023-551,665,970-5.2%

What did the United States export in August 2026?

By HS chapter

Exports by HS chapter, August 2026
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$36.0 billion
84 Machinery and computersUS$28.0 billion
85 Electrical equipmentUS$23.2 billion
88 AircraftUS$15.2 billion
71 Precious stones and metalsUS$11.2 billion
87 Vehicles and partsUS$10.9 billion
90 Optical and medical instrumUS$9.18 billion
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$7.64 billion
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Jul 2026vs Aug 2025
27Mineral fuels and oils35,962,305,60717.6%+11.1%+42.7%
84Machinery and computers27,979,888,82813.7%+4.8%+7.4%
85Electrical equipment23,204,669,42011.3%+3.4%+23.4%
88Aircraft15,237,223,7227.4%-6.0%+1.6%
71Precious stones and metals11,234,919,9145.5%+32.6%+62.4%
87Vehicles and parts10,856,124,3425.3%-0.0%-5.9%
90Optical and medical instruments9,177,902,8214.5%-1.0%+2.3%
30Pharmaceutical products7,638,808,5773.7%-10.6%-12.1%
39Plastics7,239,338,4253.5%+1.2%+10.7%
98Special classification provisions6,917,975,1663.4%+7.7%+21.8%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Jul 2026vs Aug 2025
2710Refined petroleum fuels15,483,707,5087.6%+10.2%+73.4%
8800HS heading 880014,104,908,7086.9%-7.9%+1.0%
2709Crude petroleum10,973,353,3095.4%+21.9%+28.7%
2711Natural gas and LPG7,697,306,3963.8%-0.5%+22.9%
8471Computers7,496,674,2713.7%+17.3%+0.5%
7108Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured7,059,373,9213.4%+40.3%+82.3%
9880HS heading 98806,037,077,3682.9%+7.5%+27.6%
8473Computer and office machine parts4,707,893,7882.3%+8.2%+49.9%
8542Integrated circuits (chips)4,627,445,6982.3%+5.1%+4.4%
3002Vaccines, blood, and immunological products4,515,918,0532.2%-14.8%-10.7%

Exports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

The largest export increase came from gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured (HS 7108): US$2.03 billion more than in July 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
7108Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured5,032,790,6347,059,373,921+2,026,583,287+40.3%
2709Crude petroleum9,004,898,54910,973,353,309+1,968,454,760+21.9%
2710Refined petroleum fuels14,052,471,52315,483,707,508+1,431,235,985+10.2%
8471Computers6,391,464,4627,496,674,271+1,105,209,809+17.3%
8523Discs, tapes, solid-state non-volatile storage devices,...1,730,682,5022,263,916,896+533,234,394+30.8%

Biggest decreases

Exports of hS heading 8800 (HS 8800) had the largest decline, US$1.20 billion less than in July 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
8800HS heading 880015,309,223,98014,104,908,708-1,204,315,272-7.9%
3002Vaccines, blood, and immunological products5,298,084,1494,515,918,053-782,166,096-14.8%
8486Machines and apparatus of a kind used solely or...1,973,289,8901,701,409,578-271,880,312-13.8%
8704Trucks and pickups1,957,383,6091,795,477,904-161,905,705-8.3%
8411Turbojets and gas turbines1,324,542,6581,190,468,383-134,074,275-10.1%

Where did the United States' exports go?

Exports by destination, August 2026
MexicoUS$33.7 billion
CanadaUS$30.3 billion
NetherlandsUS$10.7 billion
ChinaUS$8.73 billion
JapanUS$8.63 billion
United KingdomUS$8.26 billion
GermanyUS$7.27 billion
South KoreaUS$6.38 billion
DestinationValue (US$)Sharevs Jul 2026vs Aug 2025
Mexico33,656,327,15416.4%-1.7%+15.3%
Canada30,289,552,89514.8%+3.2%+11.3%
Netherlands10,652,460,1015.2%+9.0%+34.7%
China8,730,705,1004.3%-10.1%+5.6%
Japan8,634,103,7284.2%+4.3%+25.2%
United Kingdom8,261,054,8884.0%+13.0%+38.3%
Germany7,270,549,9413.6%+5.0%+3.4%
South Korea6,375,440,2613.1%+3.0%+10.1%
Switzerland5,902,775,8232.9%+52.8%+53.5%
Brazil5,370,931,8952.6%-1.3%+11.5%

Customs offices of exit

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Jul 2026vs Aug 2025
Houston, TX14,176,168,7556.9%+14.3%+39.8%
Jfk International Airport, NY12,645,789,9776.2%+14.0%+19.4%
Laredo, TX12,408,701,8516.1%-0.7%+18.9%
New Orleans, LA9,630,086,4374.7%+3.2%+13.6%
Chicago, IL8,412,664,6064.1%+4.2%+1.7%

Exports: How did exports leave: by sea, air, or land?

Transport modeValue (US$)Sharevs Jul 2026vs Aug 2025
Sea (vessel)71,394,454,59634.9%+7.9%+19.8%
Air69,545,832,14234.0%+5.2%+9.8%
Land and other63,808,374,00831.2%-2.1%+12.9%

Sea (vessel): top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1Refined petroleum fuels 19.0%Netherlands 9.1%
2Crude petroleum 14.9%Japan 6.7%
3Natural gas and LPG 9.4%South Korea 5.0%

Air: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1HS heading 8800 13.9%Switzerland 8.0%
2Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured 9.9%China 7.3%
3Computers 7.8%United Kingdom 6.7%

Land and other: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1HS heading 9880 9.5%Mexico 44.8%
2HS heading 8800 6.3%Canada 42.0%
3Vehicle parts and accessories 5.0%China 1.0%

Exports: Which export routes carried the most?

#RouteValue (US$)Sharevs Jul 2026vs Aug 2025
1Laredo, TX → Mexico12,393,608,6106.1%-0.7%+19.0%
2Detroit, MI → Canada7,635,308,2293.7%+7.8%+24.0%
3Jfk International Airport, NY → Switzerland4,870,978,5322.4%+66.4%+70.2%
4Ysleta, TX → Mexico4,162,664,8072.0%-10.1%+17.4%
5Port Huron, MI → Canada4,063,419,4762.0%-1.1%-8.5%
6Buffalo-Niagara Falls, NY → Canada3,525,516,6561.7%+4.1%+3.1%
7Low Value → Canada3,340,351,3251.6%+1.3%-14.4%
8Santa Teresa, NM → Mexico2,679,365,3501.3%+4.1%+410.2%
9Houston, TX → Netherlands1,966,535,3271.0%+14.0%+100.6%
10Otay Mesa, CA → Mexico1,870,613,5540.9%-2.1%+5.1%

Exports: Which exports grew and declined over the last three months?

Jun 2026 to Aug 2026 compared with Jun 2025 to Aug 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Refined petroleum fuels27,734,485,06342,608,607,372+14,874,122,309+53.6%
Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured10,902,109,16020,925,393,761+10,023,284,601+91.9%
Crude petroleum23,863,211,66233,595,139,003+9,731,927,341+40.8%
HS heading 880040,221,100,67045,988,688,603+5,767,587,933+14.3%
Natural gas and LPG18,865,935,75823,231,472,720+4,365,536,962+23.1%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Articles of precious metal or of metal clad with...3,176,143,772356,239,330-2,819,904,442-88.8%
Hormones, prostaglandins, thromboxanes and leukotrienes,...5,698,933,6873,242,333,583-2,456,600,104-43.1%
Packaged medicines9,808,791,8017,826,088,273-1,982,703,528-20.2%
Passenger cars13,742,992,59611,815,966,625-1,927,025,971-14.0%
Medical instruments9,680,422,8149,573,680,507-106,742,307-1.1%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Mexico85,855,482,039101,809,389,707+15,953,907,668+18.6%
Canada83,110,019,28190,323,708,074+7,213,688,793+8.7%
Japan20,503,141,24126,491,078,917+5,987,937,676+29.2%
Switzerland10,377,301,92415,882,398,189+5,505,096,265+53.0%
Netherlands24,302,779,82929,657,484,736+5,354,704,907+22.0%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Italy11,990,434,07010,354,046,766-1,636,387,304-13.6%
Spain7,769,565,8736,462,703,248-1,306,862,625-16.8%
United Arab Emirates7,874,892,4446,737,495,602-1,137,396,842-14.4%
France12,658,563,00512,460,866,799-197,696,206-1.6%

12-month trend

MonthImportsExportsBalance
Sep 2025276,807,396,462185,184,743,498-91,622,652,964
Oct 2025274,999,254,117202,678,773,830-72,320,480,287
Nov 2025261,024,766,980181,372,314,311-79,652,452,669
Dec 2025281,970,770,389178,214,707,278-103,756,063,111
Jan 2026260,537,130,320186,386,441,751-74,150,688,569
Feb 2026253,555,338,428195,137,551,228-58,417,787,200
Mar 2026302,285,628,185221,393,481,852-80,892,146,333
Apr 2026300,455,484,603217,995,876,395-82,459,608,208
May 2026311,856,112,671208,207,730,180-103,648,382,491
Jun 2026317,408,003,903208,151,310,516-109,256,693,387
Jul 2026332,919,895,261197,454,137,921-135,465,757,340
Aug 2026336,169,825,352204,748,660,746-131,421,164,606

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • Imports: HS 7108 (gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured) went from US$1.53 billion to US$4.64 billion. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: Electrical equipment (HS 85) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Imports: Special transactions and CargoFax codes (HS 99) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Imports: Discs, tapes, solid-state non-volatile storage devices,... (HS 8523) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Imports: Integrated circuits (chips) (HS 8542) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Electrical equipment (HS 85) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Special classification provisions (HS 98) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Ores (HS 26) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Copper (HS 74) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.

United States trade facts, August 2026

  • Imports into the United States totaled US$336 billion in August 2026, up 1.0% from July 2026 and up 28.0% from August 2025.
  • The largest single product was computers (HS 8471) at US$41.4 billion.
  • Crude petroleum (HS 2709) added US$2.05 billion compared with July 2026, more than any other product heading.
  • Computers (HS 8471) had the largest decline, US$3.78 billion less than in July 2026.
  • Mexico supplied 18.0% of import value, more than any other origin; Canada was second at 10.7%.
  • The United States recorded a trade deficit of US$131 billion in August 2026: exports minus imports.
  • The largest single export product was refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710) at US$15.5 billion.
  • The largest export increase came from gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured (HS 7108): US$2.03 billion more than in July 2026.
  • Exports of hS heading 8800 (HS 8800) had the largest decline, US$1.20 billion less than in July 2026.
  • The leading destination was Mexico, with 16.4% of export value, ahead of Canada (14.8%).

Methodology

US Census Bureau international trade statistics: general imports (customs value). US Census Bureau international trade statistics: total exports (f.a.s. value). Import values are declared customs value values in US dollars. Export values are declared f.a.s. values in US dollars. Categories follow the Harmonized System. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2024, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Source: US Census Bureau international trade statistics (official), retrieved through the Census API at country, US port, and HS 6-digit level; the sums reconcile with the published totals. Imports are general imports at customs value by country of origin; exports are total exports (domestic and foreign goods) at f.a.s. value by destination. Transport mode: Census publishes vessel and air values; "Land and other" is the remainder, mainly truck, rail, and pipeline trade with Canada and Mexico, plus mail. Census data has no company names. Recent months may be revised, and the annual revision is published each June.

FAQ

United States trade, August 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did the United States import in August 2026?

The United States imported US$336 billion (customs value) in August 2026, up 1.0% from July 2026 and up 28.0% from August 2025, according to US Census Bureau data.

How much did the United States export in August 2026?

The United States exported US$205 billion (f.a.s.) in August 2026, up 3.7% from July 2026 and up 14.1% from August 2025, according to US Census Bureau data.

What does the United States import?

In August 2026, the United States' largest imports were computers (HS 8471, US$41.4 billion), computer and office machine parts (HS 8473, US$18.0 billion), and phones and network equipment (HS 8517, US$16.5 billion). The largest HS chapter was machinery and computers, with 26.6% of the total.

What does the United States export?

In August 2026, the United States' largest exports were refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710, US$15.5 billion), hs heading 8800 (HS 8800, US$14.1 billion), and crude petroleum (HS 2709, US$11.0 billion).

Where does the United States import from?

The top origin countries for the United States' imports in August 2026 were Mexico (18.0%), Canada (10.7%), and China (8.1%), by share of value.

Where does the United States export to?

The top destinations for the United States' exports in August 2026 were Mexico (16.4%), Canada (14.8%), and the Netherlands (5.2%).

What is the United States' trade balance?

The United States recorded a trade deficit of US$131 billion in August 2026: exports of US$205 billion against imports of US$336 billion.

Are the United States' imports going up or down?

The United States' imports are rising. From June 2026 to August 2026, they totaled US$986 billion, up 20.3% from the same months last year. Year to date, the United States' imports are up 4.1% from the same period of 2025.

How do goods reach the United States: by sea, air, or land?

In August 2026, sea (vessel) freight carried 35.8%, air freight carried 34.1%, and land and other freight carried 30.1% of the United States' imports by value.

What are the United States' main ports of entry?

In August 2026, the United States' main points of entry were Chicago, IL with 8.5%, Laredo, TX with 7.8%, and Los Angeles, CA with 7.3% of imports.

Where can I get the United States import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this United States trade report free every month from official US Census Bureau statistics. The shipment-level US records behind US trade, with importers, exporters, carriers, and bills of lading, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every the United States shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.