Monthly trade report

United States trade: March 2026

The United States imported US$302 billion of goods in March 2026, up 19.2% from February 2026 and down 11.7% from March 2025, according to US Census Bureau data compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports and exports, last 12 months (US$)
AprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJanFebMar

ImportsExports

Imports, March 2026
US$302 billion
Exports, March 2026
US$221 billion
Trade balance, March 2026
-US$80.9 billion

US exports hit US$221 billion, the highest monthly total since January 2024

In March 2026, US exports climbed for a third straight month to US$221 billion, the highest monthly total since January 2024, according to US Census Bureau data. That was 13.5% above February and 15.6% above March 2025. Fuels led the gain: refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710) rose 50.3% to US$12.4 billion and crude petroleum (HS 2709) rose 34.5% to US$10.7 billion. Gold eased 6.1% but stayed the top export at US$16.8 billion. Sales to Mexico reached US$32.8 billion, also a high since January 2024.

Imports rebounded 19.2% to US$302 billion, though they remained 11.7% below a year earlier. Passenger cars (HS 8703) rose 43.2% to US$16.5 billion and computers (HS 8471) reached US$32.6 billion. Mexico supplied US$51.2 billion, its highest since January 2024, with US$22.2 billion crossing at Laredo, Texas.

The first quarter closed with imports of US$816 billion, down 13.9% from the first quarter of 2025, and exports of US$603 billion, up 15.1%. The March deficit was about US$80.9 billion.

What the data shows: The quarter ended with exports at a high and imports still well under 2025 levels, although March itself saw both flows rise sharply from a short February. Whether the export run continues into April remains to be seen.

Subscribers see the US importers, exporters, and carriers behind these totals in Atlas. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricMarch 2026February 2026ChangeMarch 2025Change
Import value (US$, customs value)302,285,628,185253,555,338,428+19.2%342,286,039,266-11.7%
Export value (US$, f.a.s.)221,393,481,852195,137,551,228+13.5%191,446,857,275+15.6%
Trade balance (exports minus imports, US$)-80,892,146,333-58,417,787,200-150,839,181,991

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior periodSame period last yearvs same period last year
Imports
Last 3 months
Jan – Mar '26
816,378,096,933817,994,791,486
Oct – Dec '25
-0.2%948,104,427,079-13.9%
Imports
Quarter to date
Jan – Mar '26
816,378,096,933817,994,791,486
Oct – Dec '25
-0.2%948,104,427,079-13.9%
Imports
Year to date
Jan – Mar '26
816,378,096,933948,104,427,079
Jan – Mar '25
-13.9%948,104,427,079-13.9%
Exports
Last 3 months
Jan – Mar '26
602,917,474,831562,265,795,419
Oct – Dec '25
+7.2%523,657,158,680+15.1%
Exports
Quarter to date
Jan – Mar '26
602,917,474,831562,265,795,419
Oct – Dec '25
+7.2%523,657,158,680+15.1%
Exports
Year to date
Jan – Mar '26
602,917,474,831523,657,158,680
Jan – Mar '25
+15.1%523,657,158,680+15.1%

Imports: What did the United States import in March 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, March 2026
84 Machinery and computersUS$74.0 billion
85 Electrical equipmentUS$48.1 billion
87 Vehicles and partsUS$29.9 billion
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$18.7 billion
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$13.6 billion
98 Special classification provUS$10.8 billion
90 Optical and medical instrumUS$10.8 billion
71 Precious stones and metalsUS$5.91 billion
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Feb 2026vs Mar 2025
84Machinery and computers74,017,646,88024.5%+23.4%+40.0%
85Electrical equipment48,115,824,97515.9%+22.2%+9.0%
87Vehicles and parts29,896,247,2649.9%+31.8%-14.6%
27Mineral fuels and oils18,678,580,3246.2%+15.8%+6.5%
30Pharmaceutical products13,554,897,4334.5%+18.6%-57.2%
98Special classification provisions10,784,059,3363.6%+10.7%+8.0%
90Optical and medical instruments10,767,720,6523.6%+14.8%-4.4%
71Precious stones and metals5,912,378,8382.0%+4.0%-74.9%
39Plastics5,908,713,5812.0%+17.9%-6.2%
94Furniture and lighting4,986,553,5681.6%+13.9%-9.3%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Feb 2026vs Mar 2025
8471Computers32,613,158,62310.8%+15.8%+97.8%
8703Passenger cars16,487,803,8485.5%+43.2%-19.9%
8517Phones and network equipment14,671,273,1154.9%+31.1%+16.4%
8473Computer and office machine parts13,046,519,7034.3%+44.3%+76.7%
2709Crude petroleum12,459,877,4654.1%+22.3%+6.7%
9801Special national tariff items9,448,163,0693.1%+14.2%+3.6%
8708Vehicle parts and accessories7,411,711,0432.5%+17.4%-0.4%
3002Vaccines, blood, and immunological products6,693,150,1672.2%+20.3%-57.3%
3004Packaged medicines6,144,479,0942.0%+13.7%-57.8%
8542Integrated circuits (chips)4,684,700,6291.5%+14.6%+20.9%

Imports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Passenger cars (HS 8703) rose US$4.97 billion from February 2026, the largest increase of any product, to US$16.5 billion.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
8703Passenger cars11,512,914,83216,487,803,848+4,974,889,016+43.2%
8471Computers28,169,654,68632,613,158,623+4,443,503,937+15.8%
8473Computer and office machine parts9,041,144,90413,046,519,703+4,005,374,799+44.3%
8517Phones and network equipment11,192,920,56614,671,273,115+3,478,352,549+31.1%
2709Crude petroleum10,190,194,43612,459,877,465+2,269,683,029+22.3%

Biggest decreases

The largest decrease was in natural gas and LPG (HS 2711), down 29.2% from February 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2711Natural gas and LPG1,926,730,1671,364,934,269-561,795,898-29.2%
7403Refined and copper alloys, unwrought2,329,205,4571,984,676,063-344,529,394-14.8%

Where did the United States' imports come from?

Imports by origin, March 2026
MexicoUS$51.2 billion
CanadaUS$34.1 billion
TaiwanUS$24.6 billion
ChinaUS$20.9 billion
VietnamUS$20.5 billion
GermanyUS$13.5 billion
South KoreaUS$12.9 billion
JapanUS$12.6 billion
OriginValue (US$)Sharevs Feb 2026vs Mar 2025
Mexico51,202,802,51416.9%+15.6%+6.6%
Canada34,089,317,32711.3%+16.9%-2.5%
Taiwan24,605,080,3898.1%+16.5%+98.4%
China20,859,034,0116.9%+10.0%-29.3%
Vietnam20,536,495,8006.8%+30.5%+38.9%
Germany13,545,682,1664.5%+41.7%-13.5%
South Korea12,853,092,4334.3%+12.6%+5.7%
Japan12,582,671,5694.2%+20.2%-6.3%
Thailand11,877,126,7763.9%+31.4%+68.0%
India8,364,480,3542.8%+23.4%-25.3%

Ports of entry

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Feb 2026vs Mar 2025
Chicago, IL25,553,044,2938.5%+24.7%-42.3%
Laredo, TX23,161,093,9757.7%+17.2%+14.3%
Los Angeles, CA19,849,535,0406.6%+10.0%-13.8%
Newark, NJ18,025,990,6416.0%+31.3%-8.0%
Los Angeles International Airport, CA12,404,556,5734.1%+14.0%+33.0%

Imports: How did imports arrive: by sea, air, or land?

Transport modeValue (US$)Sharevs Feb 2026vs Mar 2025
Sea (vessel)111,702,092,85637.0%+22.4%-8.7%
Air101,858,628,19033.7%+19.3%-23.7%
Land and other88,724,907,13929.4%+15.4%+2.5%

Sea (vessel): top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOrigin
1Passenger cars 10.5%China 12.5%
2Crude petroleum 4.8%Japan 8.0%
3Refined petroleum fuels 3.6%Vietnam 8.0%

Air: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOrigin
1Computers 21.1%Taiwan 21.0%
2Computer and office machine parts 12.0%Vietnam 10.7%
3Phones and network equipment 11.6%Thailand 7.5%

Land and other: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOrigin
1Computers 11.4%Mexico 53.0%
2Crude petroleum 8.0%Canada 34.6%
3Passenger cars 5.2%China 2.4%

Imports: Which import routes carried the most?

#RouteValue (US$)Sharevs Feb 2026vs Mar 2025
1Mexico → Laredo, TX22,169,035,3047.3%+16.8%+14.2%
2Mexico → Ysleta, TX7,036,459,2892.3%+11.2%+13.2%
3Taiwan → Chicago, IL6,311,173,3132.1%+57.2%+391.2%
4Canada → Port Huron, MI5,631,568,5661.9%+15.6%-1.4%
5Canada → Detroit, MI5,017,628,8151.7%+15.7%-12.2%
6Taiwan → San Francisco International Airport, CA4,909,627,3271.6%+86.9%+81.6%
7Taiwan → Los Angeles International Airport, CA4,190,095,3741.4%+13.8%+169.7%
8China → Los Angeles, CA3,996,132,0921.3%-17.9%-37.6%
9Vietnam → Chicago, IL3,961,136,6391.3%+67.6%+61.6%
10Canada → Buffalo-Niagara Falls, NY3,725,041,3511.2%+16.1%-6.5%

Imports: Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

Jan 2026 to Mar 2026 compared with Jan 2025 to Mar 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Computers42,711,929,09588,270,876,041+45,558,946,946+106.7%
Computer and office machine parts19,100,048,06631,230,734,118+12,130,686,052+63.5%
Phones and network equipment34,120,003,56639,908,739,338+5,788,735,772+17.0%
Discs, tapes, solid-state non-volatile storage devices,...4,789,594,8449,820,355,729+5,030,760,885+105.0%
Refined and copper alloys, unwrought2,475,202,5036,704,310,476+4,229,107,973+170.9%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Articles of precious metal or of metal clad with...72,282,473,6691,433,256,192-70,849,217,477-98.0%
Hormones, prostaglandins, thromboxanes and leukotrienes,...34,487,541,257397,696,704-34,089,844,553-98.8%
Vaccines, blood, and immunological products34,503,056,90217,567,457,733-16,935,599,169-49.1%
Packaged medicines31,123,209,34016,913,609,939-14,209,599,401-45.7%
Passenger cars51,858,591,44939,850,192,325-12,008,399,124-23.2%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Taiwan34,052,755,79767,418,508,753+33,365,752,956+98.0%
Vietnam39,700,038,92255,864,301,623+16,164,262,701+40.7%
Thailand17,490,906,20630,237,483,267+12,746,577,061+72.9%
Mexico131,180,792,083138,031,183,011+6,850,390,928+5.2%
South Korea31,813,854,27435,907,151,508+4,093,297,234+12.9%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Switzerland62,338,895,46110,802,319,618-51,536,575,843-82.7%
Ireland59,895,735,67813,624,651,326-46,271,084,352-77.3%
China102,935,827,11860,872,590,374-42,063,236,744-40.9%
Canada108,704,600,24991,592,200,066-17,112,400,183-15.7%
Germany41,965,195,66033,560,397,096-8,404,798,564-20.0%

What did the United States export in March 2026?

By HS chapter

Exports by HS chapter, March 2026
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$32.9 billion
84 Machinery and computersUS$29.2 billion
71 Precious stones and metalsUS$24.5 billion
85 Electrical equipmentUS$21.9 billion
88 AircraftUS$15.4 billion
87 Vehicles and partsUS$12.8 billion
90 Optical and medical instrumUS$9.68 billion
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$9.38 billion
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Feb 2026vs Mar 2025
27Mineral fuels and oils32,869,372,71014.8%+26.8%+21.3%
84Machinery and computers29,180,364,70213.2%+26.0%+18.3%
71Precious stones and metals24,495,718,33311.1%-16.8%+173.8%
85Electrical equipment21,900,206,7639.9%+7.6%+10.9%
88Aircraft15,362,632,7096.9%+17.9%+12.8%
87Vehicles and parts12,755,041,6685.8%+26.3%-12.7%
90Optical and medical instruments9,675,414,9564.4%+17.5%-1.8%
30Pharmaceutical products9,379,647,8584.2%+36.5%-1.2%
39Plastics6,913,601,0053.1%+17.4%-5.0%
98Special classification provisions6,702,630,2153.0%+13.3%+19.0%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Feb 2026vs Mar 2025
7108Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured16,796,845,2907.6%-6.1%+206.6%
8800HS heading 880014,267,592,0376.4%+17.4%+12.8%
2710Refined petroleum fuels12,383,959,5475.6%+50.3%+38.3%
2709Crude petroleum10,711,291,2944.8%+34.5%+19.9%
2711Natural gas and LPG7,906,916,9363.6%-6.6%+4.2%
8471Computers7,341,676,1713.3%+46.8%+49.3%
3002Vaccines, blood, and immunological products5,821,687,2012.6%+41.9%+15.8%
9880HS heading 98805,603,901,8142.5%+11.9%+18.5%
8473Computer and office machine parts5,118,202,2222.3%+23.1%+109.2%
8542Integrated circuits (chips)4,988,863,9052.3%+2.9%+13.8%

Exports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Exports of refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710) rose US$4.14 billion from February 2026, the largest increase of any export product.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2710Refined petroleum fuels8,241,406,48812,383,959,547+4,142,553,059+50.3%
2709Crude petroleum7,961,523,69010,711,291,294+2,749,767,604+34.5%
8471Computers5,001,141,6737,341,676,171+2,340,534,498+46.8%
8800HS heading 880012,154,717,55314,267,592,037+2,112,874,484+17.4%
3002Vaccines, blood, and immunological products4,102,044,9125,821,687,201+1,719,642,289+41.9%

Biggest decreases

The largest export decrease was in silver (including silver plated with gold or platinum) (HS 7106), down 29.8% from February 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
7106Silver (including silver plated with gold or platinum)4,801,600,1713,372,166,784-1,429,433,387-29.8%
7108Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured17,880,625,70316,796,845,290-1,083,780,413-6.1%
2937Hormones, prostaglandins, thromboxanes and leukotrienes,...2,199,230,9201,140,945,736-1,058,285,184-48.1%
2711Natural gas and LPG8,464,596,7557,906,916,936-557,679,819-6.6%
7113Jewellery of precious metal1,384,097,588920,011,800-464,085,788-33.5%

Where did the United States' exports go?

Exports by destination, March 2026
MexicoUS$32.8 billion
CanadaUS$31.4 billion
United KingdomUS$12.5 billion
ChinaUS$11.1 billion
SwitzerlandUS$9.69 billion
NetherlandsUS$9.49 billion
South KoreaUS$8.18 billion
JapanUS$8.11 billion
DestinationValue (US$)Sharevs Feb 2026vs Mar 2025
Mexico32,775,757,83014.8%+13.4%+11.5%
Canada31,438,946,69114.2%+10.8%-3.1%
United Kingdom12,526,253,6395.7%+17.2%+41.1%
China11,102,981,1065.0%+39.7%-3.5%
Switzerland9,687,430,6464.4%-9.1%+132.8%
Netherlands9,489,882,0044.3%+11.9%+12.6%
South Korea8,181,047,2813.7%+57.3%+39.6%
Japan8,113,875,1183.7%+33.3%+11.2%
Germany8,100,680,1093.7%+13.9%-0.5%
Hong Kong6,340,158,4552.9%-12.9%+189.9%

Customs offices of exit

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Feb 2026vs Mar 2025
Jfk International Airport, NY25,336,917,97611.4%-13.6%+91.9%
Houston, TX13,583,201,1176.1%+30.3%+16.6%
Laredo, TX11,237,025,3535.1%+10.2%+1.5%
New Orleans, LA9,995,387,9694.5%+15.6%+15.7%
Chicago, IL8,936,674,0434.0%+12.0%+23.1%

Exports: How did exports leave: by sea, air, or land?

Transport modeValue (US$)Sharevs Feb 2026vs Mar 2025
Air86,511,040,04039.1%+6.9%+36.9%
Sea (vessel)71,623,150,54532.4%+24.5%+9.2%
Land and other63,259,291,26728.6%+11.7%+1.0%

Air: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured 19.2%Switzerland 10.8%
2HS heading 8800 11.2%United Kingdom 10.5%
3Computers 6.7%China 7.2%

Sea (vessel): top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1Refined petroleum fuels 15.2%Netherlands 7.7%
2Crude petroleum 14.7%South Korea 7.2%
3Natural gas and LPG 9.6%Japan 6.5%

Land and other: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1HS heading 9880 8.9%Canada 44.0%
2HS heading 8800 6.6%Mexico 41.9%
3Vehicle parts and accessories 4.9%Germany 1.3%

Exports: Which export routes carried the most?

#RouteValue (US$)Sharevs Feb 2026vs Mar 2025
1Laredo, TX → Mexico11,224,363,6465.1%+10.4%+1.7%
2Jfk International Airport, NY → Switzerland8,493,162,5273.8%-11.5%+163.5%
3Detroit, MI → Canada7,449,585,9833.4%+19.0%-8.3%
4Port Huron, MI → Canada5,114,496,9942.3%+11.4%-8.3%
5Jfk International Airport, NY → United Kingdom4,694,617,1372.1%+30.1%+62.4%
6Jfk International Airport, NY → Hong Kong4,028,723,1341.8%-25.9%+736.0%
7Ysleta, TX → Mexico3,959,811,6381.8%+0.1%+21.4%
8Buffalo-Niagara Falls, NY → Canada3,568,654,8551.6%+0.8%+4.5%
9Low Value → Canada3,413,465,2241.5%+14.9%-17.0%
10Otay Mesa, CA → Mexico1,845,911,4940.8%+18.6%-3.6%

Exports: Which exports grew and declined over the last three months?

Jan 2026 to Mar 2026 compared with Jan 2025 to Mar 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured11,740,338,09944,871,192,293+33,130,854,194+282.2%
Silver (including silver plated with gold or platinum)290,767,60712,881,803,088+12,591,035,481>+999%
Computers11,887,344,11220,904,092,176+9,016,748,064+75.9%
Computer and office machine parts6,549,478,88214,391,586,438+7,842,107,556+119.7%
HS heading 880034,679,972,17538,807,997,215+4,128,025,040+11.9%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Passenger cars13,810,217,62611,532,591,770-2,277,625,856-16.5%
Diamonds, whether or not worked, but not mounted or set3,324,320,9201,397,445,420-1,926,875,500-58.0%
Packaged medicines9,169,803,9297,457,148,174-1,712,655,755-18.7%
Vehicle parts and accessories11,584,683,49410,464,406,049-1,120,277,445-9.7%
Crude petroleum27,269,321,23526,220,857,401-1,048,463,834-3.8%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Switzerland8,247,910,98026,063,679,644+17,815,768,664+216.0%
United Kingdom23,998,133,85936,192,392,831+12,194,258,972+50.8%
Hong Kong6,875,174,21316,483,682,168+9,608,507,955+139.8%
Mexico84,145,725,61593,269,478,411+9,123,752,796+10.8%
Netherlands21,982,208,41125,800,691,918+3,818,483,507+17.4%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
China31,814,362,73027,378,688,533-4,435,674,197-13.9%
Canada88,085,927,89084,320,550,546-3,765,377,344-4.3%
Israel3,589,892,1432,986,524,709-603,367,434-16.8%
France12,317,909,90911,786,837,589-531,072,320-4.3%
Spain6,566,764,9206,080,710,315-486,054,605-7.4%

12-month trend

MonthImportsExportsBalance
Apr 2025275,682,981,022189,130,596,611-86,552,384,411
May 2025275,790,909,354184,209,653,448-91,581,255,906
Jun 2025265,407,066,272180,538,046,092-84,869,020,180
Jul 2025292,132,769,362175,457,024,890-116,675,744,472
Aug 2025262,590,251,777179,448,426,481-83,141,825,296
Sep 2025276,807,396,462185,184,743,498-91,622,652,964
Oct 2025274,999,254,117202,678,773,830-72,320,480,287
Nov 2025261,024,766,980181,372,314,311-79,652,452,669
Dec 2025281,970,770,389178,214,707,278-103,756,063,111
Jan 2026260,537,130,320186,386,441,751-74,150,688,569
Feb 2026253,555,338,428195,137,551,228-58,417,787,200
Mar 2026302,285,628,185221,393,481,852-80,892,146,333

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • Imports: Machinery and computers (HS 84) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Imports: Electrical equipment (HS 85) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Imports: Special classification provisions (HS 98) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Imports: Special transactions and CargoFax codes (HS 99) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Mineral fuels and oils (HS 27) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Machinery and computers (HS 84) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Electrical equipment (HS 85) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Special classification provisions (HS 98) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.

United States trade facts, March 2026

  • The United States imported US$302 billion of goods in March 2026, up 19.2% from February 2026 and down 11.7% from March 2025.
  • Computers (HS 8471) was the top product heading, at US$32.6 billion.
  • Passenger cars (HS 8703) rose US$4.97 billion from February 2026, the largest increase of any product, to US$16.5 billion.
  • The largest decrease was in natural gas and LPG (HS 2711), down 29.2% from February 2026.
  • The leading origin was Mexico, with 16.9% of import value, ahead of Canada (11.3%).
  • The United States recorded a trade deficit of US$80.9 billion in March 2026: exports minus imports.
  • Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured (HS 7108) was the top export heading, at US$16.8 billion.
  • Exports of refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710) rose US$4.14 billion from February 2026, the largest increase of any export product.
  • The largest export decrease was in silver (including silver plated with gold or platinum) (HS 7106), down 29.8% from February 2026.
  • Mexico was the top destination, taking 14.8% of export value, followed by Canada at 14.2%.

Methodology

US Census Bureau international trade statistics: general imports (customs value). US Census Bureau international trade statistics: total exports (f.a.s. value). Import values are declared customs value values in US dollars. Export values are declared f.a.s. values in US dollars. Categories follow the Harmonized System. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2024, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Source: US Census Bureau international trade statistics (official), retrieved through the Census API at country, US port, and HS 6-digit level; the sums reconcile with the published totals. Imports are general imports at customs value by country of origin; exports are total exports (domestic and foreign goods) at f.a.s. value by destination. Transport mode: Census publishes vessel and air values; "Land and other" is the remainder, mainly truck, rail, and pipeline trade with Canada and Mexico, plus mail. Census data has no company names. Recent months may be revised, and the annual revision is published each June.

FAQ

United States trade, March 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did the United States import in March 2026?

The United States imported US$302 billion (customs value) in March 2026, up 19.2% from February 2026 and down 11.7% from March 2025, according to US Census Bureau data.

How much did the United States export in March 2026?

The United States exported US$221 billion (f.a.s.) in March 2026, up 13.5% from February 2026 and up 15.6% from March 2025, according to US Census Bureau data.

What does the United States import?

In March 2026, the United States' largest imports were computers (HS 8471, US$32.6 billion), passenger cars (HS 8703, US$16.5 billion), and phones and network equipment (HS 8517, US$14.7 billion). The largest HS chapter was machinery and computers, with 24.5% of the total.

What does the United States export?

In March 2026, the United States' largest exports were gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured (HS 7108, US$16.8 billion), hs heading 8800 (HS 8800, US$14.3 billion), and refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710, US$12.4 billion).

Where does the United States import from?

The top origin countries for the United States' imports in March 2026 were Mexico (16.9%), Canada (11.3%), and Taiwan (8.1%), by share of value.

Where does the United States export to?

The top destinations for the United States' exports in March 2026 were Mexico (14.8%), Canada (14.2%), and the United Kingdom (5.7%).

What is the United States' trade balance?

The United States recorded a trade deficit of US$80.9 billion in March 2026: exports of US$221 billion against imports of US$302 billion.

Are the United States' imports going up or down?

The United States' imports are falling. From January 2026 to March 2026, they totaled US$816 billion, down 13.9% from the same months last year. Year to date, the United States' imports are down 13.9% from the same period of 2025.

How do goods reach the United States: by sea, air, or land?

In March 2026, sea (vessel) freight carried 37.0%, air freight carried 33.7%, and land and other freight carried 29.4% of the United States' imports by value.

What are the United States' main ports of entry?

In March 2026, the United States' main points of entry were Chicago, IL with 8.5%, Laredo, TX with 7.7%, and Los Angeles, CA with 6.6% of imports.

Where can I get the United States import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this United States trade report free every month from official US Census Bureau statistics. The shipment-level US records behind US trade, with importers, exporters, carriers, and bills of lading, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every the United States shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.