Monthly trade report

United States trade: February 2026

Imports into the United States totaled US$254 billion in February 2026, down 2.7% from January 2026 and down 11.9% from February 2025, according to US Census Bureau data compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports and exports, last 12 months (US$)
MarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJanFeb

ImportsExports

Imports, February 2026
US$254 billion
Exports, February 2026
US$195 billion
Trade balance, February 2026
-US$58.4 billion

Gold exports reach US$17.9 billion as the US trade gap narrows

Gold led US exports in February 2026. Shipments of HS 7108 rose 75.4% from January to US$17.9 billion, their highest monthly value since January 2024, and precious stones and metals (HS 71) became the largest export chapter at 15.1% of the total. Total exports reached US$195 billion, up 4.7% on the month and 16.7% on February 2025, according to US Census Bureau data. Exports to Switzerland rose 86.5% to US$10.7 billion, and the JFK International Airport route to Switzerland alone carried US$9.60 billion. Air freight took 41.5% of export value.

Imports edged down 2.7% to US$254 billion, 11.9% below a year earlier. Computers (HS 8471) stayed the top product at US$28.2 billion, their highest since January 2024, while phones and network equipment (HS 8517) fell 20.3%. Imports from Mexico rose 4.2% to US$44.3 billion; China fell 10.0% to US$19.0 billion. Seaborne imports declined 11.5%.

For January and February combined, imports were 15.1% below the same months of 2025 and exports were 14.8% above. The monthly deficit came to about US$58.4 billion.

What the data shows: Two months into 2026, the US is importing less and exporting more than a year ago, with precious metals moving by air accounting for a large part of the export gain. Gold flows can reverse quickly, so the export level may not hold.

Subscribers see the US importers, exporters, and carriers behind these totals in Atlas. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricFebruary 2026January 2026ChangeFebruary 2025Change
Import value (US$, customs value)253,555,338,428260,537,130,320-2.7%287,814,545,079-11.9%
Export value (US$, f.a.s.)195,137,551,228186,386,441,751+4.7%167,208,185,789+16.7%
Trade balance (exports minus imports, US$)-58,417,787,200-74,150,688,569-120,606,359,290

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior periodSame period last yearvs same period last year
Imports
Last 3 months
Dec '25 – Feb '26
796,063,239,137812,831,417,559
Sep – Nov '25
-2.1%890,606,947,439-10.6%
Imports
Quarter to date
Jan – Feb '26
514,092,468,748536,024,021,097
Oct – Nov '25
-4.1%605,818,387,813-15.1%
Imports
Year to date
Jan – Feb '26
514,092,468,748605,818,387,813
Jan – Feb '25
-15.1%605,818,387,813-15.1%
Exports
Last 3 months
Dec '25 – Feb '26
559,738,700,257569,235,831,639
Sep – Nov '25
-1.7%496,769,209,238+12.7%
Exports
Quarter to date
Jan – Feb '26
381,523,992,979384,051,088,141
Oct – Nov '25
-0.7%332,210,301,405+14.8%
Exports
Year to date
Jan – Feb '26
381,523,992,979332,210,301,405
Jan – Feb '25
+14.8%332,210,301,405+14.8%

Imports: What did the United States import in February 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, February 2026
84 Machinery and computersUS$60.0 billion
85 Electrical equipmentUS$39.4 billion
87 Vehicles and partsUS$22.7 billion
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$16.1 billion
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$11.4 billion
98 Special classification provUS$9.74 billion
90 Optical and medical instrumUS$9.38 billion
71 Precious stones and metalsUS$5.68 billion
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Jan 2026vs Feb 2025
84Machinery and computers59,962,438,24723.6%-2.2%+37.1%
85Electrical equipment39,378,383,44815.5%-8.8%+6.1%
87Vehicles and parts22,690,820,1068.9%+2.7%-16.7%
27Mineral fuels and oils16,133,749,4106.4%-3.9%-6.3%
30Pharmaceutical products11,430,169,5594.5%+1.3%-38.1%
98Special classification provisions9,737,314,2913.8%-5.9%+16.4%
90Optical and medical instruments9,376,780,1823.7%+4.9%-6.3%
71Precious stones and metals5,683,673,0882.2%+1.4%-82.2%
39Plastics5,010,297,6912.0%-7.1%-12.3%
94Furniture and lighting4,379,629,7881.7%-6.2%-18.7%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Jan 2026vs Feb 2025
8471Computers28,169,654,68611.1%+2.5%+129.1%
8703Passenger cars11,512,914,8324.5%-2.8%-23.7%
8517Phones and network equipment11,192,920,5664.4%-20.3%+10.2%
2709Crude petroleum10,190,194,4364.0%-3.7%-11.4%
8473Computer and office machine parts9,041,144,9043.6%-1.1%+58.6%
9801Special national tariff items8,276,795,3153.3%-7.1%+7.7%
8708Vehicle parts and accessories6,310,588,6912.5%+3.1%-4.6%
3002Vaccines, blood, and immunological products5,562,107,2372.2%+4.7%-43.0%
3004Packaged medicines5,404,623,2392.1%+0.7%-32.9%
8542Integrated circuits (chips)4,086,600,1711.6%+0.7%+41.9%

Imports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned... (HS 8802) added US$857 million compared with January 2026, more than any other product heading.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
8802Aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned...801,899,0281,658,816,236+856,917,208+106.9%
8704Trucks and pickups2,388,111,6153,102,012,941+713,901,326+29.9%
8471Computers27,488,062,73228,169,654,686+681,591,954+2.5%
8523Discs, tapes, solid-state non-volatile storage devices,...2,626,750,3253,041,636,259+414,885,934+15.8%
9018Medical instruments3,007,655,1553,299,108,776+291,453,621+9.7%

Biggest decreases

Phones and network equipment (HS 8517) had the largest decline, US$2.85 billion less than in January 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
8517Phones and network equipment14,044,545,65711,192,920,566-2,851,625,091-20.3%
9801Special national tariff items8,904,729,0788,276,795,315-627,933,763-7.1%
2709Crude petroleum10,580,065,34710,190,194,436-389,870,911-3.7%
8504Electric transformers, static converters (e.g....2,731,004,2972,372,094,960-358,909,337-13.1%
2711Natural gas and LPG2,285,461,5351,926,730,167-358,731,368-15.7%

Where did the United States' imports come from?

Imports by origin, February 2026
MexicoUS$44.3 billion
CanadaUS$29.2 billion
TaiwanUS$21.1 billion
ChinaUS$19.0 billion
VietnamUS$15.7 billion
South KoreaUS$11.4 billion
JapanUS$10.5 billion
GermanyUS$9.56 billion
OriginValue (US$)Sharevs Jan 2026vs Feb 2025
Mexico44,310,729,84117.5%+4.2%+6.6%
Canada29,172,287,26411.5%+3.0%-16.1%
Taiwan21,120,664,4568.3%-2.6%+99.7%
China18,955,647,9567.5%-10.0%-40.1%
Vietnam15,732,307,4636.2%-19.7%+32.0%
South Korea11,412,101,4584.5%-2.0%+26.4%
Japan10,465,859,7144.1%-5.2%-6.0%
Germany9,557,673,3383.8%-8.6%-24.5%
Thailand9,041,262,4403.6%-3.0%+89.0%
India6,778,711,5702.7%-13.8%-18.9%

Ports of entry

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Jan 2026vs Feb 2025
Chicago, IL20,493,550,4048.1%-0.9%-23.7%
Laredo, TX19,756,023,0467.8%+8.8%+14.2%
Los Angeles, CA18,044,874,4297.1%-9.6%-19.1%
Newark, NJ13,731,492,2725.4%-13.8%-15.9%
Los Angeles International Airport, CA10,880,099,8754.3%+29.0%+66.7%

Imports: How did imports arrive: by sea, air, or land?

Transport modeValue (US$)Sharevs Jan 2026vs Feb 2025
Sea (vessel)91,291,199,63836.0%-11.5%-13.3%
Air85,371,968,84533.7%+3.1%-17.1%
Land and other76,892,169,94530.3%+3.0%-3.4%

Sea (vessel): top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOrigin
1Passenger cars 8.5%China 14.7%
2Crude petroleum 4.8%Vietnam 9.5%
3Refined petroleum fuels 3.5%Japan 7.5%

Air: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOrigin
1Computers 21.3%Taiwan 20.9%
2Phones and network equipment 10.1%Vietnam 7.7%
3Computer and office machine parts 9.3%Thailand 6.7%

Land and other: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOrigin
1Computers 11.7%Mexico 53.6%
2Crude petroleum 7.5%Canada 34.8%
3Vehicle parts and accessories 5.3%China 2.3%

Imports: Which import routes carried the most?

#RouteValue (US$)Sharevs Jan 2026vs Feb 2025
1Mexico → Laredo, TX18,983,146,3587.5%+9.0%+14.4%
2Mexico → Ysleta, TX6,328,798,5392.5%+2.7%+13.4%
3Canada → Port Huron, MI4,871,111,3811.9%+5.1%-4.4%
4China → Los Angeles, CA4,867,345,2001.9%+0.0%-42.8%
5Canada → Detroit, MI4,338,203,9001.7%+21.3%-6.7%
6Taiwan → Chicago, IL4,014,517,7331.6%+19.5%+175.5%
7Vietnam → Los Angeles, CA3,837,783,6351.5%-6.2%+30.1%
8Taiwan → Los Angeles International Airport, CA3,681,080,3691.5%+70.0%+282.2%
9Canada → Buffalo-Niagara Falls, NY3,207,792,3531.3%+6.1%-9.5%
10Mexico → Otay Mesa, CA2,937,819,8691.2%+0.4%-1.8%

Imports: Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

Dec 2025 to Feb 2026 compared with Dec 2024 to Feb 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Computers38,746,811,17083,567,313,694+44,820,502,524+115.7%
Computer and office machine parts17,446,170,25329,508,965,685+12,062,795,432+69.1%
Phones and network equipment32,164,079,23640,181,011,264+8,016,932,028+24.9%
Refined and copper alloys, unwrought2,127,808,3346,864,234,235+4,736,425,901+222.6%
Discs, tapes, solid-state non-volatile storage devices,...5,177,941,7628,094,979,902+2,917,038,140+56.3%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Articles of precious metal or of metal clad with...65,467,838,3841,901,536,092-63,566,302,292-97.1%
Hormones, prostaglandins, thromboxanes and leukotrienes,...18,326,822,851485,006,956-17,841,815,895-97.4%
Passenger cars50,318,345,75038,953,196,470-11,365,149,280-22.6%
Packaged medicines26,097,233,02116,482,360,199-9,614,872,822-36.8%
Vaccines, blood, and immunological products26,797,110,10019,807,868,072-6,989,242,028-26.1%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Taiwan31,749,911,21767,505,213,337+35,755,302,120+112.6%
Vietnam36,656,733,21353,855,282,375+17,198,549,162+46.9%
Thailand16,049,730,34628,524,164,573+12,474,434,227+77.7%
Mexico122,144,507,694129,200,259,110+7,055,751,416+5.8%
South Korea30,597,771,78934,849,230,649+4,251,458,860+13.9%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
China111,187,908,07061,120,400,914-50,067,507,156-45.0%
Switzerland57,968,876,12611,388,600,181-46,580,275,945-80.4%
Ireland36,297,451,93312,449,518,146-23,847,933,787-65.7%
Canada109,562,780,81689,161,773,086-20,401,007,730-18.6%
Singapore11,932,570,1826,416,372,715-5,516,197,467-46.2%

What did the United States export in February 2026?

By HS chapter

Exports by HS chapter, February 2026
71 Precious stones and metalsUS$29.4 billion
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$25.9 billion
84 Machinery and computersUS$23.2 billion
85 Electrical equipmentUS$20.4 billion
88 AircraftUS$13.0 billion
87 Vehicles and partsUS$10.1 billion
90 Optical and medical instrumUS$8.24 billion
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$6.87 billion
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Jan 2026vs Feb 2025
71Precious stones and metals29,439,256,40415.1%+55.5%+216.8%
27Mineral fuels and oils25,921,167,43113.3%+0.4%+3.3%
84Machinery and computers23,167,765,92711.9%-17.2%+11.9%
85Electrical equipment20,352,810,03810.4%+4.3%+17.4%
88Aircraft13,025,993,9456.7%-3.4%+10.8%
87Vehicles and parts10,102,702,3905.2%+0.8%-13.4%
90Optical and medical instruments8,236,310,1464.2%+3.8%-2.3%
30Pharmaceutical products6,870,516,9523.5%-0.6%-4.5%
98Special classification provisions5,915,441,3423.0%+6.7%+17.7%
39Plastics5,887,936,2913.0%+0.7%-8.2%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Jan 2026vs Feb 2025
7108Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured17,880,625,7039.2%+75.4%+278.0%
8800HS heading 880012,154,717,5536.2%-1.9%+9.7%
2711Natural gas and LPG8,464,596,7554.3%+10.2%+24.5%
2710Refined petroleum fuels8,241,406,4884.2%-8.5%+4.8%
2709Crude petroleum7,961,523,6904.1%+5.5%-11.5%
9880HS heading 98805,008,755,7332.6%+6.2%+19.5%
8471Computers5,001,141,6732.6%-41.6%+45.6%
8542Integrated circuits (chips)4,850,061,4822.5%+2.0%+21.7%
7106Silver (including silver plated with gold or platinum)4,801,600,1712.5%+2.0%>+999%
8517Phones and network equipment4,169,964,6962.1%+1.1%+24.0%

Exports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

The largest export increase came from gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured (HS 7108): US$7.69 billion more than in January 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
7108Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured10,193,721,30017,880,625,703+7,686,904,403+75.4%
2937Hormones, prostaglandins, thromboxanes and leukotrienes,...615,177,2622,199,230,920+1,584,053,658+257.5%
8703Passenger cars2,921,880,1793,786,986,415+865,106,236+29.6%
2711Natural gas and LPG7,682,800,0758,464,596,755+781,796,680+10.2%
8704Trucks and pickups1,011,161,2301,641,519,528+630,358,298+62.3%

Biggest decreases

Exports of computers (HS 8471) had the largest decline, US$3.56 billion less than in January 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
8471Computers8,561,274,3325,001,141,673-3,560,132,659-41.6%
8710Tanks and other armoured fighting vehicles2,094,862,718121,630,907-1,973,231,811-94.2%
8473Computer and office machine parts5,115,901,1934,157,483,023-958,418,170-18.7%
2710Refined petroleum fuels9,011,899,8798,241,406,488-770,493,391-8.5%
1201Soybeans2,547,423,2021,885,736,342-661,686,860-26.0%

Where did the United States' exports go?

Exports by destination, February 2026
MexicoUS$28.9 billion
CanadaUS$28.4 billion
United KingdomUS$10.7 billion
SwitzerlandUS$10.7 billion
NetherlandsUS$8.48 billion
ChinaUS$7.95 billion
Hong KongUS$7.28 billion
GermanyUS$7.11 billion
DestinationValue (US$)Sharevs Jan 2026vs Feb 2025
Mexico28,906,501,29414.8%-8.5%+8.1%
Canada28,371,311,03214.5%+15.8%-0.1%
United Kingdom10,690,313,3985.5%-17.6%+17.7%
Switzerland10,659,412,4085.5%+86.5%+384.6%
Netherlands8,481,469,2134.3%+8.3%+32.3%
China7,946,590,5224.1%-4.6%-23.8%
Hong Kong7,281,878,6483.7%+154.5%+154.3%
Germany7,109,433,6303.6%+20.5%+22.3%
Japan6,084,863,4133.1%+0.7%-4.1%
South Korea5,201,850,0732.7%-6.7%-2.2%

Customs offices of exit

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Jan 2026vs Feb 2025
Jfk International Airport, NY29,324,894,99015.0%+56.5%+133.4%
Houston, TX10,428,108,1395.3%-3.3%+5.2%
Laredo, TX10,197,152,2915.2%+2.6%-3.5%
New Orleans, LA8,645,204,9354.4%-5.2%+13.2%
Chicago, IL7,976,851,4534.1%+25.5%+37.1%

Exports: How did exports leave: by sea, air, or land?

Transport modeValue (US$)Sharevs Jan 2026vs Feb 2025
Air80,963,312,41041.5%+11.7%+47.9%
Sea (vessel)57,536,883,41029.5%-2.0%+2.9%
Land and other56,637,355,40829.0%+2.6%+0.1%

Air: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured 21.7%Switzerland 12.7%
2HS heading 8800 10.4%United Kingdom 9.9%
3Silver (including silver plated with gold or platinum) 5.2%Hong Kong 8.5%

Sea (vessel): top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1Crude petroleum 13.5%Netherlands 9.0%
2Natural gas and LPG 12.7%China 6.0%
3Refined petroleum fuels 11.8%South Korea 5.2%

Land and other: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1HS heading 9880 8.8%Canada 44.5%
2HS heading 8800 6.0%Mexico 42.8%
3Computer and office machine parts 4.7%Germany 1.0%

Exports: Which export routes carried the most?

#RouteValue (US$)Sharevs Jan 2026vs Feb 2025
1Laredo, TX → Mexico10,169,450,2075.2%+2.5%-3.6%
2Jfk International Airport, NY → Switzerland9,595,984,3524.9%+98.6%+659.6%
3Detroit, MI → Canada6,261,646,7223.2%+23.4%-5.3%
4Jfk International Airport, NY → Hong Kong5,439,649,4142.8%+638.0%+317.8%
5Port Huron, MI → Canada4,592,676,6672.4%+12.1%-4.6%
6Ysleta, TX → Mexico3,956,292,2082.0%+0.7%+40.5%
7Jfk International Airport, NY → United Kingdom3,609,210,0851.8%-18.1%-7.1%
8Buffalo-Niagara Falls, NY → Canada3,538,901,7251.8%+8.4%+5.5%
9Low Value → Canada2,971,398,0391.5%-7.4%-20.0%
10Salt Lake City, UT → United Kingdom2,011,846,6821.0%-27.5%new

Exports: Which exports grew and declined over the last three months?

Dec 2025 to Feb 2026 compared with Dec 2024 to Feb 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured8,879,294,45233,541,232,180+24,661,937,728+277.7%
Silver (including silver plated with gold or platinum)270,790,93910,438,642,902+10,167,851,963>+999%
Computers10,169,464,57619,841,232,528+9,671,767,952+95.1%
Computer and office machine parts5,947,287,06813,127,220,646+7,179,933,578+120.7%
HS heading 880033,919,010,03339,485,402,924+5,566,392,891+16.4%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Crude petroleum26,941,403,84223,321,495,677-3,619,908,165-13.4%
Diamonds, whether or not worked, but not mounted or set3,178,673,8621,487,052,566-1,691,621,296-53.2%
Passenger cars12,006,556,51510,627,453,220-1,379,103,295-11.5%
Vehicle parts and accessories10,427,327,1949,460,568,045-966,759,149-9.3%
Packaged medicines7,690,408,1666,998,525,591-691,882,575-9.0%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Switzerland5,226,539,48320,382,407,566+15,155,868,083+290.0%
United Kingdom22,420,939,43732,601,331,888+10,180,392,451+45.4%
Mexico79,267,613,36188,536,748,162+9,269,134,801+11.7%
Hong Kong6,803,472,89212,776,707,606+5,973,234,714+87.8%
Netherlands21,078,028,79424,664,183,864+3,586,155,070+17.0%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
China32,648,442,31924,589,217,185-8,059,225,134-24.7%
Canada81,974,518,29478,305,363,054-3,669,155,240-4.5%
Spain6,510,743,8625,597,479,132-913,264,730-14.0%
Israel3,537,586,1812,956,023,140-581,563,041-16.4%
Japan18,813,478,87218,363,356,408-450,122,464-2.4%

12-month trend

MonthImportsExportsBalance
Mar 2025342,286,039,266191,446,857,275-150,839,181,991
Apr 2025275,682,981,022189,130,596,611-86,552,384,411
May 2025275,790,909,354184,209,653,448-91,581,255,906
Jun 2025265,407,066,272180,538,046,092-84,869,020,180
Jul 2025292,132,769,362175,457,024,890-116,675,744,472
Aug 2025262,590,251,777179,448,426,481-83,141,825,296
Sep 2025276,807,396,462185,184,743,498-91,622,652,964
Oct 2025274,999,254,117202,678,773,830-72,320,480,287
Nov 2025261,024,766,980181,372,314,311-79,652,452,669
Dec 2025281,970,770,389178,214,707,278-103,756,063,111
Jan 2026260,537,130,320186,386,441,751-74,150,688,569
Feb 2026253,555,338,428195,137,551,228-58,417,787,200

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • Imports: Plastics (HS 39) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Imports: Furniture and lighting (HS 94) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Imports: Knitted apparel (HS 61) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Imports: Rubber (HS 40) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: HS 2937 (hormones, prostaglandins, thromboxanes and leukotrienes,...) went from US$615 million to US$2.20 billion. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Exports: Precious stones and metals (HS 71) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Electrical equipment (HS 85) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Miscellaneous chemical products (HS 38) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured (HS 7108) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.

United States trade facts, February 2026

  • Imports into the United States totaled US$254 billion in February 2026, down 2.7% from January 2026 and down 11.9% from February 2025.
  • The largest single product was computers (HS 8471) at US$28.2 billion.
  • Aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned... (HS 8802) added US$857 million compared with January 2026, more than any other product heading.
  • Phones and network equipment (HS 8517) had the largest decline, US$2.85 billion less than in January 2026.
  • Mexico supplied 17.5% of import value, more than any other origin; Canada was second at 11.5%.
  • The United States recorded a trade deficit of US$58.4 billion in February 2026: exports minus imports.
  • The largest single export product was gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured (HS 7108) at US$17.9 billion.
  • The largest export increase came from gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured (HS 7108): US$7.69 billion more than in January 2026.
  • Exports of computers (HS 8471) had the largest decline, US$3.56 billion less than in January 2026.
  • The leading destination was Mexico, with 14.8% of export value, ahead of Canada (14.5%).

Methodology

US Census Bureau international trade statistics: general imports (customs value). US Census Bureau international trade statistics: total exports (f.a.s. value). Import values are declared customs value values in US dollars. Export values are declared f.a.s. values in US dollars. Categories follow the Harmonized System. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2024, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Source: US Census Bureau international trade statistics (official), retrieved through the Census API at country, US port, and HS 6-digit level; the sums reconcile with the published totals. Imports are general imports at customs value by country of origin; exports are total exports (domestic and foreign goods) at f.a.s. value by destination. Transport mode: Census publishes vessel and air values; "Land and other" is the remainder, mainly truck, rail, and pipeline trade with Canada and Mexico, plus mail. Census data has no company names. Recent months may be revised, and the annual revision is published each June.

FAQ

United States trade, February 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did the United States import in February 2026?

The United States imported US$254 billion (customs value) in February 2026, down 2.7% from January 2026 and down 11.9% from February 2025, according to US Census Bureau data.

How much did the United States export in February 2026?

The United States exported US$195 billion (f.a.s.) in February 2026, up 4.7% from January 2026 and up 16.7% from February 2025, according to US Census Bureau data.

What does the United States import?

In February 2026, the United States' largest imports were computers (HS 8471, US$28.2 billion), passenger cars (HS 8703, US$11.5 billion), and phones and network equipment (HS 8517, US$11.2 billion). The largest HS chapter was machinery and computers, with 23.6% of the total.

What does the United States export?

In February 2026, the United States' largest exports were gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured (HS 7108, US$17.9 billion), hs heading 8800 (HS 8800, US$12.2 billion), and natural gas and lpg (HS 2711, US$8.46 billion).

Where does the United States import from?

The top origin countries for the United States' imports in February 2026 were Mexico (17.5%), Canada (11.5%), and Taiwan (8.3%), by share of value.

Where does the United States export to?

The top destinations for the United States' exports in February 2026 were Mexico (14.8%), Canada (14.5%), and the United Kingdom (5.5%).

What is the United States' trade balance?

The United States recorded a trade deficit of US$58.4 billion in February 2026: exports of US$195 billion against imports of US$254 billion.

Are the United States' imports going up or down?

The United States' imports are falling. From December 2025 to February 2026, they totaled US$796 billion, down 10.6% from the same months last year. Year to date, the United States' imports are down 15.1% from the same period of 2025.

How do goods reach the United States: by sea, air, or land?

In February 2026, sea (vessel) freight carried 36.0%, air freight carried 33.7%, and land and other freight carried 30.3% of the United States' imports by value.

What are the United States' main ports of entry?

In February 2026, the United States' main points of entry were Chicago, IL with 8.1%, Laredo, TX with 7.8%, and Los Angeles, CA with 7.1% of imports.

Where can I get the United States import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this United States trade report free every month from official US Census Bureau statistics. The shipment-level US records behind US trade, with importers, exporters, carriers, and bills of lading, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every the United States shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.