Monthly trade report

United States trade: January 2026

In January 2026, the United States imported US$261 billion of goods, down 7.6% from December 2025 and down 18.1% from January 2025, according to US Census Bureau data compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports and exports, last 12 months (US$)
FebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJan

ImportsExports

Imports, January 2026
US$261 billion
Exports, January 2026
US$186 billion
Trade balance, January 2026
-US$74.2 billion

US imports fell 18.1% from January 2025 as exports rose 13.0%

US general imports totaled US$261 billion in January 2026, down 7.6% from December and 18.1% from January 2025, according to US Census Bureau data. Imports from China fell to US$21.1 billion, down 49.6% from a year earlier, while Taiwan rose 95.9% to US$21.7 billion and Vietnam reached US$19.6 billion, its highest monthly level since January 2024. Computers (HS 8471) led all products at US$27.5 billion, up 97.4% year on year. Passenger cars (HS 8703) fell 24.0% from December to US$11.8 billion, their lowest level since January 2024.

Exports moved the other way. They reached US$186 billion, up 4.6% from December and 13.0% from January 2025. Gold (HS 7108) nearly doubled from December to US$10.2 billion, and exports to the United Kingdom rose 45.2% to US$13.0 billion, the highest since January 2024. Air carried 38.9% of export value, with JFK International Airport handling 10.1%.

Mexico remained the largest partner in both directions: US$42.5 billion of imports and US$31.6 billion of exports. The trade deficit narrowed to about US$74.2 billion.

What the data shows: January opened 2026 with lower imports and higher exports than a year earlier, and a clear shift in import origins from China toward Taiwan and Vietnam. The data does not show why, and one month of gold shipments can swing the export total.

Subscribers see the US importers, exporters, and carriers behind these totals in Atlas. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricJanuary 2026December 2025ChangeJanuary 2025Change
Import value (US$, customs value)260,537,130,320281,970,770,389-7.6%318,003,842,734-18.1%
Export value (US$, f.a.s.)186,386,441,751178,214,707,278+4.6%165,002,115,616+13.0%
Trade balance (exports minus imports, US$)-74,150,688,569-103,756,063,111-153,001,727,118

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior periodSame period last yearvs same period last year
Imports
Last 3 months
Nov '25 – Jan '26
803,532,667,689814,396,902,356
Aug – Oct '25
-1.3%877,078,862,517-8.4%
Imports
Quarter to date
Jan '26
260,537,130,320274,999,254,117
Oct '25
-5.3%318,003,842,734-18.1%
Imports
Year to date
Jan '26
260,537,130,320318,003,842,734
Jan '25
-18.1%318,003,842,734-18.1%
Exports
Last 3 months
Nov '25 – Jan '26
545,973,463,340567,311,943,809
Aug – Oct '25
-3.8%503,887,901,817+8.4%
Exports
Quarter to date
Jan '26
186,386,441,751202,678,773,830
Oct '25
-8.0%165,002,115,616+13.0%
Exports
Year to date
Jan '26
186,386,441,751165,002,115,616
Jan '25
+13.0%165,002,115,616+13.0%

Imports: What did the United States import in January 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, January 2026
84 Machinery and computersUS$61.3 billion
85 Electrical equipmentUS$43.2 billion
87 Vehicles and partsUS$22.1 billion
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$16.8 billion
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$11.3 billion
98 Special classification provUS$10.4 billion
90 Optical and medical instrumUS$8.94 billion
71 Precious stones and metalsUS$5.60 billion
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Dec 2025vs Jan 2025
84Machinery and computers61,316,858,72923.5%-5.2%+31.0%
85Electrical equipment43,173,786,75016.6%-6.4%+4.5%
87Vehicles and parts22,100,361,9188.5%-18.7%-22.1%
27Mineral fuels and oils16,780,305,7886.4%-2.2%-16.9%
30Pharmaceutical products11,282,492,7804.3%-27.4%-39.1%
98Special classification provisions10,353,228,1624.0%-2.9%+12.7%
90Optical and medical instruments8,940,788,8963.4%-12.8%-8.8%
71Precious stones and metals5,604,160,8742.2%-22.8%-85.7%
39Plastics5,393,038,9112.1%+3.5%-15.9%
94Furniture and lighting4,670,259,9101.8%-0.8%-19.5%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Dec 2025vs Jan 2025
8471Computers27,488,062,73210.6%-1.5%+97.4%
8517Phones and network equipment14,044,545,6575.4%-6.0%+23.6%
8703Passenger cars11,849,473,6454.5%-24.0%-26.8%
2709Crude petroleum10,580,065,3474.1%-7.6%-23.5%
8473Computer and office machine parts9,143,069,5113.5%-19.3%+52.0%
9801Special national tariff items8,904,729,0783.4%-1.4%+5.1%
8708Vehicle parts and accessories6,118,599,9902.3%+6.4%-8.2%
3004Packaged medicines5,364,507,6062.1%-6.1%-37.0%
3002Vaccines, blood, and immunological products5,312,200,3292.0%-40.5%-41.5%
8542Integrated circuits (chips)4,057,995,3251.6%-16.8%+15.6%

Imports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

The largest increase came from natural gas and LPG (HS 2711): US$908 million more than in December 2025, up 65.9%.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2711Natural gas and LPG1,377,793,9502,285,461,535+907,667,585+65.9%
8708Vehicle parts and accessories5,752,089,9426,118,599,990+366,510,048+6.4%
7403Refined and copper alloys, unwrought2,144,599,8222,390,428,956+245,829,134+11.5%
8523Discs, tapes, solid-state non-volatile storage devices,...2,426,593,3182,626,750,325+200,157,007+8.2%
9401Seats (not those of heading no. 9402), whether or not...1,753,555,6011,885,788,824+132,233,223+7.5%

Biggest decreases

Passenger cars (HS 8703) fell by US$3.74 billion from December 2025, more than any other product.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
8703Passenger cars15,590,807,99311,849,473,645-3,741,334,348-24.0%
3002Vaccines, blood, and immunological products8,933,560,5065,312,200,329-3,621,360,177-40.5%
8802Aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned...3,397,726,526801,899,028-2,595,827,498-76.4%
8473Computer and office machine parts11,324,751,2709,143,069,511-2,181,681,759-19.3%
8704Trucks and pickups3,521,095,3192,388,111,615-1,132,983,704-32.2%

Where did the United States' imports come from?

Imports by origin, January 2026
MexicoUS$42.5 billion
CanadaUS$28.3 billion
TaiwanUS$21.7 billion
ChinaUS$21.1 billion
VietnamUS$19.6 billion
South KoreaUS$11.6 billion
JapanUS$11.0 billion
GermanyUS$10.5 billion
OriginValue (US$)Sharevs Dec 2025vs Jan 2025
Mexico42,517,650,65616.3%+0.3%+2.2%
Canada28,330,595,47510.9%-10.5%-27.3%
Taiwan21,692,763,9088.3%-12.1%+95.9%
China21,057,908,4078.1%-0.2%-49.6%
Vietnam19,595,498,3607.5%+5.8%+50.8%
South Korea11,641,957,6174.5%-1.3%+9.6%
Japan11,043,989,6754.2%-9.2%-13.8%
Germany10,457,041,5924.0%-31.5%-23.4%
Thailand9,319,094,0513.6%-8.3%+65.3%
India7,867,869,4613.0%-5.8%-3.4%

Ports of entry

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Dec 2025vs Jan 2025
Chicago, IL20,676,351,4987.9%-13.1%-28.6%
Los Angeles, CA19,953,249,7017.7%+1.3%-30.2%
Laredo, TX18,162,149,6637.0%+4.2%+4.5%
Newark, NJ15,921,005,5956.1%-1.3%-9.8%
San Francisco International Airport, CA11,021,382,6384.2%-19.8%+96.6%

Imports: How did imports arrive: by sea, air, or land?

Transport modeValue (US$)Sharevs Dec 2025vs Jan 2025
Sea (vessel)103,120,245,13039.6%+0.4%-14.1%
Air82,788,245,65031.8%-19.1%-28.2%
Land and other74,628,639,54028.6%-2.9%-9.7%

Sea (vessel): top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOrigin
1Passenger cars 8.5%China 14.1%
2Crude petroleum 4.5%Vietnam 9.8%
3Refined petroleum fuels 3.0%Japan 7.6%

Air: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOrigin
1Computers 19.9%Taiwan 22.4%
2Phones and network equipment 13.7%Vietnam 10.7%
3Computer and office machine parts 10.1%Thailand 5.9%

Land and other: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOrigin
1Computers 13.1%Mexico 53.1%
2Crude petroleum 8.0%Canada 34.6%
3Vehicle parts and accessories 5.0%China 2.5%

Imports: Which import routes carried the most?

#RouteValue (US$)Sharevs Dec 2025vs Jan 2025
1Mexico → Laredo, TX17,412,209,6216.7%+4.6%+4.5%
2Taiwan → San Francisco International Airport, CA6,853,056,2232.6%-28.7%+138.6%
3Mexico → Ysleta, TX6,161,488,0422.4%+8.0%+29.0%
4China → Los Angeles, CA4,865,916,0961.9%+3.1%-61.0%
5Canada → Port Huron, MI4,635,991,2201.8%-5.4%-16.4%
6Vietnam → Los Angeles, CA4,090,200,0601.6%+3.8%+15.7%
7Canada → Detroit, MI3,577,055,7841.4%-18.8%-32.1%
8Taiwan → Chicago, IL3,360,093,7791.3%+8.8%+221.7%
9Vietnam → Chicago, IL3,324,081,3381.3%+10.9%+87.5%
10Canada → Buffalo-Niagara Falls, NY3,022,223,0961.2%+0.8%-27.7%

Imports: Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

Nov 2025 to Jan 2026 compared with Nov 2024 to Jan 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Computers38,376,025,89383,295,295,309+44,919,269,416+117.1%
Computer and office machine parts17,052,180,84528,180,608,309+11,128,427,464+65.3%
Phones and network equipment33,033,253,77442,496,639,738+9,463,385,964+28.6%
Refined and copper alloys, unwrought2,210,811,0795,174,554,481+2,963,743,402+134.1%
Commodities not specified according to kind6,176,392,1878,473,129,206+2,296,737,019+37.2%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Articles of precious metal or of metal clad with...42,915,530,8421,975,371,652-40,940,159,190-95.4%
Hormones, prostaglandins, thromboxanes and leukotrienes,...14,049,926,980572,453,609-13,477,473,371-95.9%
Passenger cars54,059,576,01041,273,091,339-12,786,484,671-23.7%
Crude petroleum39,797,057,02231,541,091,894-8,255,965,128-20.7%
Packaged medicines24,801,259,31916,862,683,589-7,938,575,730-32.0%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Taiwan30,458,908,65566,598,555,963+36,139,647,308+118.7%
Vietnam36,859,784,43555,153,298,077+18,293,513,642+49.6%
Thailand16,423,354,08528,518,160,978+12,094,806,893+73.6%
Mexico122,663,970,399129,281,141,316+6,617,170,917+5.4%
France15,571,633,13917,869,630,883+2,297,997,744+14.8%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
China117,662,698,29662,806,157,743-54,856,540,553-46.6%
Switzerland43,736,968,21611,171,457,460-32,565,510,756-74.5%
Canada108,221,833,96888,503,182,262-19,718,651,706-18.2%
Ireland31,710,504,18812,522,768,712-19,187,735,476-60.5%
Brazil11,520,617,8707,962,131,083-3,558,486,787-30.9%

What did the United States export in January 2026?

By HS chapter

Exports by HS chapter, January 2026
84 Machinery and computersUS$28.0 billion
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$25.8 billion
85 Electrical equipmentUS$19.5 billion
71 Precious stones and metalsUS$18.9 billion
88 AircraftUS$13.5 billion
87 Vehicles and partsUS$10.0 billion
90 Optical and medical instrumUS$7.93 billion
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$6.91 billion
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Dec 2025vs Jan 2025
84Machinery and computers27,984,809,22515.0%+13.2%+35.9%
27Mineral fuels and oils25,807,051,43413.8%-3.9%-4.8%
85Electrical equipment19,512,182,36310.5%-3.6%+2.5%
71Precious stones and metals18,933,454,87610.2%+97.3%+265.2%
88Aircraft13,482,583,2637.2%-16.6%+13.2%
87Vehicles and parts10,027,250,2195.4%+9.6%+7.8%
90Optical and medical instruments7,932,998,3444.3%-7.4%-3.4%
30Pharmaceutical products6,914,827,6073.7%-1.7%-5.3%
39Plastics5,845,396,1923.1%+1.8%-10.5%
98Special classification provisions5,545,163,5693.0%-3.3%+17.1%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Dec 2025vs Jan 2025
8800HS heading 880012,385,687,6256.6%-17.1%+13.1%
7108Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured10,193,721,3005.5%+86.5%+565.6%
2710Refined petroleum fuels9,011,899,8794.8%-8.1%-3.2%
8471Computers8,561,274,3324.6%+36.4%+142.1%
2711Natural gas and LPG7,682,800,0754.1%-0.4%+7.6%
2709Crude petroleum7,548,042,4174.0%-3.4%-19.2%
8473Computer and office machine parts5,115,901,1932.7%+32.7%+160.4%
8542Integrated circuits (chips)4,756,007,2112.6%+9.7%-3.9%
9880HS heading 98804,715,103,7872.5%-2.3%+19.0%
7106Silver (including silver plated with gold or platinum)4,708,036,1332.5%+406.8%>+999%

Exports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Exports of gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured (HS 7108) rose US$4.73 billion from December 2025, the largest increase of any export product.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
7108Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured5,466,885,17710,193,721,300+4,726,836,123+86.5%
7106Silver (including silver plated with gold or platinum)929,006,5984,708,036,133+3,779,029,535+406.8%
8471Computers6,278,816,5238,561,274,332+2,282,457,809+36.4%
8710Tanks and other armoured fighting vehicles177,114,6522,094,862,718+1,917,748,066>+999%
8473Computer and office machine parts3,853,836,4305,115,901,193+1,262,064,763+32.7%

Biggest decreases

The largest export decrease was in hS heading 8800 (HS 8800), down 17.1% from December 2025.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
8800HS heading 880014,944,997,74612,385,687,625-2,559,310,121-17.1%
8703Passenger cars3,918,586,6262,921,880,179-996,706,447-25.4%
2710Refined petroleum fuels9,807,799,9619,011,899,879-795,900,082-8.1%
8517Phones and network equipment4,831,162,0064,126,064,877-705,097,129-14.6%
2937Hormones, prostaglandins, thromboxanes and leukotrienes,...1,106,989,778615,177,262-491,812,516-44.4%

Where did the United States' exports go?

Exports by destination, January 2026
MexicoUS$31.6 billion
CanadaUS$24.5 billion
United KingdomUS$13.0 billion
ChinaUS$8.33 billion
NetherlandsUS$7.83 billion
JapanUS$6.04 billion
GermanyUS$5.90 billion
SwitzerlandUS$5.72 billion
DestinationValue (US$)Sharevs Dec 2025vs Jan 2025
Mexico31,587,219,28716.9%+12.6%+12.8%
Canada24,510,292,82313.2%-3.6%-10.0%
United Kingdom12,975,825,7947.0%+45.2%+114.8%
China8,329,116,9054.5%+0.2%-15.7%
Netherlands7,829,340,7014.2%-6.3%+9.6%
Japan6,043,420,5263.2%-3.1%+0.4%
Germany5,901,440,6083.2%-17.9%-2.5%
Switzerland5,716,836,5903.1%+42.7%+203.1%
South Korea5,572,655,8763.0%-4.7%+6.1%
Taiwan4,914,174,7562.6%+1.9%+46.4%

Customs offices of exit

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Dec 2025vs Jan 2025
Jfk International Airport, NY18,742,301,78010.1%+66.7%+118.7%
Houston, TX10,788,962,4445.8%+1.1%+9.9%
Laredo, TX9,937,801,0235.3%+2.5%-5.6%
New Orleans, LA9,122,185,8024.9%-5.1%+13.5%
Los Angeles International Airport, CA8,434,407,6404.5%+51.8%+61.0%

Exports: How did exports leave: by sea, air, or land?

Transport modeValue (US$)Sharevs Dec 2025vs Jan 2025
Air72,502,240,52838.9%+16.0%+39.6%
Sea (vessel)58,695,627,14431.5%-3.1%+3.3%
Land and other55,188,574,07929.6%+0.1%-1.9%

Air: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured 13.7%United Kingdom 13.1%
2HS heading 8800 11.0%Switzerland 7.5%
3Computers 9.5%Mexico 6.4%

Sea (vessel): top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1Refined petroleum fuels 13.2%Netherlands 7.8%
2Crude petroleum 12.6%China 6.8%
3Natural gas and LPG 10.9%South Korea 5.2%

Land and other: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1HS heading 9880 8.5%Mexico 44.8%
2HS heading 8800 7.5%Canada 40.4%
3Computer and office machine parts 5.7%United Kingdom 1.3%

Exports: Which export routes carried the most?

#RouteValue (US$)Sharevs Dec 2025vs Jan 2025
1Laredo, TX → Mexico9,924,144,6525.3%+2.6%-5.6%
2Detroit, MI → Canada5,072,526,3682.7%-5.0%-19.1%
3Jfk International Airport, NY → Switzerland4,830,706,4322.6%+56.5%+357.2%
4Jfk International Airport, NY → United Kingdom4,406,393,8662.4%+154.1%+513.0%
5Port Huron, MI → Canada4,098,124,5212.2%-5.7%-13.5%
6Ysleta, TX → Mexico3,930,614,1302.1%+41.7%+36.7%
7Buffalo-Niagara Falls, NY → Canada3,264,781,0691.8%+10.9%+3.4%
8Low Value → Canada3,209,734,9911.7%-18.5%-10.8%
9Los Angeles International Airport, CA → Mexico2,970,521,3911.6%+378.1%new
10Salt Lake City, UT → United Kingdom2,776,212,4731.5%+59.6%new

Exports: Which exports grew and declined over the last three months?

Nov 2025 to Jan 2026 compared with Nov 2024 to Jan 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured6,156,609,50228,105,890,793+21,949,281,291+356.5%
Computers10,725,240,04320,490,709,399+9,765,469,356+91.1%
Computer and office machine parts5,753,333,27112,699,433,207+6,946,099,936+120.7%
HS heading 880032,739,159,61739,472,599,462+6,733,439,845+20.6%
Silver (including silver plated with gold or platinum)339,691,0466,894,474,226+6,554,783,180>+999%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Crude petroleum27,482,009,75122,643,230,857-4,838,778,894-17.6%
Soybeans9,861,096,1586,241,537,916-3,619,558,242-36.7%
Passenger cars12,494,299,49611,244,497,920-1,249,801,576-10.0%
Trucks and pickups4,520,079,9663,311,665,999-1,208,413,967-26.7%
Vehicle parts and accessories10,466,361,3399,444,274,608-1,022,086,731-9.8%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Switzerland4,853,291,31620,857,648,542+16,004,357,226+329.8%
United Kingdom19,654,519,84930,855,470,096+11,200,950,247+57.0%
Mexico79,410,598,25986,225,376,760+6,814,778,501+8.6%
Taiwan10,638,414,22415,014,905,055+4,376,490,831+41.1%
Turkey4,922,354,1847,493,880,389+2,571,526,205+52.2%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
China34,839,276,28023,602,058,775-11,237,217,505-32.3%
Canada82,681,664,43075,344,990,583-7,336,673,847-8.9%
Spain6,527,081,1145,516,084,068-1,010,997,046-15.5%
Israel3,561,671,9782,975,691,347-585,980,631-16.5%
France11,497,450,80610,923,968,033-573,482,773-5.0%

12-month trend

MonthImportsExportsBalance
Feb 2025287,814,545,079167,208,185,789-120,606,359,290
Mar 2025342,286,039,266191,446,857,275-150,839,181,991
Apr 2025275,682,981,022189,130,596,611-86,552,384,411
May 2025275,790,909,354184,209,653,448-91,581,255,906
Jun 2025265,407,066,272180,538,046,092-84,869,020,180
Jul 2025292,132,769,362175,457,024,890-116,675,744,472
Aug 2025262,590,251,777179,448,426,481-83,141,825,296
Sep 2025276,807,396,462185,184,743,498-91,622,652,964
Oct 2025274,999,254,117202,678,773,830-72,320,480,287
Nov 2025261,024,766,980181,372,314,311-79,652,452,669
Dec 2025281,970,770,389178,214,707,278-103,756,063,111
Jan 2026260,537,130,320186,386,441,751-74,150,688,569

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • Imports: Vehicles and parts (HS 87) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Imports: Pharmaceutical products (HS 30) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Imports: Optical and medical instruments (HS 90) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Imports: Rubber (HS 40) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: HS 7106 (silver (including silver plated with gold or platinum)) went from US$929 million to US$4.71 billion. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Exports: HS 8710 (tanks and other armoured fighting vehicles) went from US$177 million to US$2.09 billion. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Exports: HS 7115 (articles of precious metal or of metal clad with...) went from US$204 million to US$623 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Exports: Machinery and computers (HS 84) reached its highest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Optical and medical instruments (HS 90) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Organic chemicals (HS 29) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2024.
  • Exports: Essential oils and cosmetics (HS 33) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2024.

United States trade facts, January 2026

  • In January 2026, the United States imported US$261 billion of goods, down 7.6% from December 2025 and down 18.1% from January 2025.
  • No product heading was larger than computers (HS 8471), at US$27.5 billion.
  • The largest increase came from natural gas and LPG (HS 2711): US$908 million more than in December 2025, up 65.9%.
  • Passenger cars (HS 8703) fell by US$3.74 billion from December 2025, more than any other product.
  • Mexico was the top source of imports, supplying 16.3% of import value, followed by Canada at 10.9%.
  • The United States recorded a trade deficit of US$74.2 billion in January 2026: exports minus imports.
  • HS heading 8800 (HS 8800) was the top export heading, at US$12.4 billion.
  • Exports of gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured (HS 7108) rose US$4.73 billion from December 2025, the largest increase of any export product.
  • The largest export decrease was in hS heading 8800 (HS 8800), down 17.1% from December 2025.
  • Mexico was the top destination, taking 16.9% of export value, followed by Canada at 13.2%.

Methodology

US Census Bureau international trade statistics: general imports (customs value). US Census Bureau international trade statistics: total exports (f.a.s. value). Import values are declared customs value values in US dollars. Export values are declared f.a.s. values in US dollars. Categories follow the Harmonized System. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2024, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Source: US Census Bureau international trade statistics (official), retrieved through the Census API at country, US port, and HS 6-digit level; the sums reconcile with the published totals. Imports are general imports at customs value by country of origin; exports are total exports (domestic and foreign goods) at f.a.s. value by destination. Transport mode: Census publishes vessel and air values; "Land and other" is the remainder, mainly truck, rail, and pipeline trade with Canada and Mexico, plus mail. Census data has no company names. Recent months may be revised, and the annual revision is published each June.

FAQ

United States trade, January 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did the United States import in January 2026?

The United States imported US$261 billion (customs value) in January 2026, down 7.6% from December 2025 and down 18.1% from January 2025, according to US Census Bureau data.

How much did the United States export in January 2026?

The United States exported US$186 billion (f.a.s.) in January 2026, up 4.6% from December 2025 and up 13.0% from January 2025, according to US Census Bureau data.

What does the United States import?

In January 2026, the United States' largest imports were computers (HS 8471, US$27.5 billion), phones and network equipment (HS 8517, US$14.0 billion), and passenger cars (HS 8703, US$11.8 billion). The largest HS chapter was machinery and computers, with 23.5% of the total.

What does the United States export?

In January 2026, the United States' largest exports were hs heading 8800 (HS 8800, US$12.4 billion), gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured (HS 7108, US$10.2 billion), and refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710, US$9.01 billion).

Where does the United States import from?

The top origin countries for the United States' imports in January 2026 were Mexico (16.3%), Canada (10.9%), and Taiwan (8.3%), by share of value.

Where does the United States export to?

The top destinations for the United States' exports in January 2026 were Mexico (16.9%), Canada (13.2%), and the United Kingdom (7.0%).

What is the United States' trade balance?

The United States recorded a trade deficit of US$74.2 billion in January 2026: exports of US$186 billion against imports of US$261 billion.

Are the United States' imports going up or down?

The United States' imports are falling. From November 2025 to January 2026, they totaled US$804 billion, down 8.4% from the same months last year. Year to date, the United States' imports are down 18.1% from the same period of 2025.

How do goods reach the United States: by sea, air, or land?

In January 2026, sea (vessel) freight carried 39.6%, air freight carried 31.8%, and land and other freight carried 28.6% of the United States' imports by value.

What are the United States' main ports of entry?

In January 2026, the United States' main points of entry were Chicago, IL with 7.9%, Los Angeles, CA with 7.7%, and Laredo, TX with 7.0% of imports.

Where can I get the United States import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this United States trade report free every month from official US Census Bureau statistics. The shipment-level US records behind US trade, with importers, exporters, carriers, and bills of lading, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every the United States shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.