Annual trade statistics

Colombia trade in 2025

Colombia imported US$70.5 billion of goods in 2025 and exported US$50.2 billion, according to Colombia customs (DIAN) data compiled by CargoFax. The trade deficit was US$20.3 billion.

Last updated:

Monthly imports and exports, 2025 (US$)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

ImportsExports

Imports, 2025
US$70.5 billion
Exports, 2025
US$50.2 billion
Trade balance, 2025
-US$20.3 billion

Colombia trade in 2025 at a glance

Annual totals are the sum of the 12 monthly totals in the CargoFax monthly report data. There is no comparison with 2024: the CargoFax monthly report series for this source starts in January 2025.

Metric2025Monthly average
Import value (US$, CIF)70,502,068,3955,875,172,366
Export value (US$, FOB)50,201,498,5234,183,458,210
Trade balance (exports minus imports, US$)-20,300,569,872-1,691,714,156
Import weight (tonnes)45,923,2733,826,939
Export weight (tonnes)93,208,1457,767,345
Import records3,894,425324,535
Export records1,359,564113,297

Colombia's monthly imports peaked in October 2025 at US$6.58 billion; the lowest month was February 2025, at US$5.33 billion.

Subscribers see the companies, shipments, and records behind these totals in Atlas. Book a demo

How did Colombia's trade move month by month in 2025?

Monthly imports, 2025 (US$)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Monthly exports, 2025 (US$)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
MonthImports 2025Exports 2025Balance
January 20255,378,870,7563,776,721,354-1,602,149,401
February 20255,326,084,7623,780,274,940-1,545,809,822
March 20255,543,051,2014,397,821,514-1,145,229,687
April 20255,794,824,6324,119,409,722-1,675,414,910
May 20256,135,259,9034,357,403,615-1,777,856,288
June 20255,336,837,3053,957,678,907-1,379,158,398
July 20256,483,990,7314,427,484,826-2,056,505,904
August 20255,850,374,5443,871,544,270-1,978,830,274
September 20256,128,787,1174,650,333,902-1,478,453,215
October 20256,583,333,9914,299,149,876-2,284,184,115
November 20255,889,924,3194,018,492,662-1,871,431,657
December 20256,050,729,1354,545,182,937-1,505,546,198

What did Colombia import in 2025?

Imports by HS chapter, 2025
84 Machinery and computersUS$7.49 billion
85 Electrical equipmentUS$7.01 billion
87 Vehicles and partsUS$6.84 billion
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$5.80 billion
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$4.30 billion
39 PlasticsUS$3.16 billion
10 CerealsUS$2.51 billion
29 Organic chemicalsUS$2.49 billion

By HS chapter

HSCategoryValue (US$)Share
84Machinery and computers7,489,187,06310.6%
85Electrical equipment7,010,859,4619.9%
87Vehicles and parts6,837,067,1259.7%
27Mineral fuels and oils5,796,486,9868.2%
30Pharmaceutical products4,300,134,9486.1%
39Plastics3,156,900,2104.5%
10Cereals2,512,141,8093.6%
29Organic chemicals2,491,047,2233.5%
90Optical and medical instruments2,036,661,7032.9%
72Iron and steel1,814,604,2382.6%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Share
2710Refined petroleum fuels4,639,729,1296.6%
8703Passenger cars4,079,117,9885.8%
3004Packaged medicines2,670,322,6663.8%
8517Phones and network equipment2,611,771,4633.7%
1005Maize1,819,944,6712.6%
8471Computers1,582,513,8222.2%
3002Vaccines, blood, and immunological products1,374,407,1991.9%
9801Special national tariff items1,065,753,4371.5%
2711Natural gas and LPG959,891,1281.4%
8704Trucks and pickups920,874,8741.3%

Where did Colombia's imports come from in 2025?

Imports by origin, 2025
ChinaUS$19.4 billion
United StatesUS$16.2 billion
MexicoUS$3.54 billion
BrazilUS$3.52 billion
GermanyUS$2.32 billion
IndiaUS$1.75 billion
JapanUS$1.68 billion
Colombian free zonesUS$1.62 billion
OriginValue (US$)Share
China19,375,905,71427.5%
United States16,175,503,66922.9%
Mexico3,535,326,6885.0%
Brazil3,515,636,0145.0%
Germany2,320,905,5903.3%
India1,746,604,7942.5%
Japan1,682,539,8392.4%
Colombian free zones1,624,102,6682.3%
South Korea1,393,201,4202.0%
Spain1,269,458,3471.8%

Ports of entry

PortValue (US$)Share
Buenaventura21,917,794,96831.1%
Cartagena19,840,142,27328.1%
Bogotá14,768,677,02020.9%
Santa Marta5,295,013,5947.5%
Barranquilla4,633,886,1146.6%
Cali1,226,297,0371.7%
Medellín1,079,029,7461.5%
Ipiales805,785,1091.1%

By transport mode

Imports by transport mode, 2025
SeaUS$48.5 billion
LandUS$12.1 billion
AirUS$9.95 billion
Other (pipelines, post)US$6.72 million
Transport modeValue (US$)Share
Sea48,465,733,36568.7%
Land12,079,633,20917.1%
Air9,949,983,65414.1%
Other (pipelines, post)6,718,1660.0%

What did Colombia export in 2025?

Exports by HS chapter, 2025
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$17.5 billion
09 Coffee, tea, and spicesUS$5.98 billion
71 Precious stones and metalsUS$4.85 billion
06 Live plants and flowersUS$2.44 billion
08 Fruit and nutsUS$2.19 billion
39 PlasticsUS$1.74 billion
15 Animal and vegetable fatsUS$1.28 billion
85 Electrical equipmentUS$1.09 billion

By HS chapter

HSCategoryValue (US$)Share
27Mineral fuels and oils17,522,319,45134.9%
09Coffee, tea, and spices5,981,025,51011.9%
71Precious stones and metals4,854,759,7869.7%
06Live plants and flowers2,439,529,3444.9%
08Fruit and nuts2,193,307,3474.4%
39Plastics1,737,486,9853.5%
15Animal and vegetable fats and oils1,284,518,8092.6%
85Electrical equipment1,087,860,5672.2%
26Ores957,086,8421.9%
76Aluminium895,794,9851.8%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Share
2709Crude petroleum9,930,919,82219.8%
0901Coffee, whether or not roasted or decaffeinated5,964,753,54411.9%
7108Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured4,615,648,1649.2%
2701Coal4,095,057,3188.2%
0603Cut flowers and flower buds of a kind suitable for...2,397,315,3534.8%
2710Refined petroleum fuels2,283,940,1704.5%
0803Bananas, including plantains1,532,715,5523.1%
1511Palm oil and its fractions811,453,4541.6%
2704Coke and semi-coke806,520,9071.6%
7610Structures (excluding prefabricated buildings of heading...639,551,6051.3%

Where did Colombia's exports go in 2025?

Exports by destination, 2025
United StatesUS$14.9 billion
PanamaUS$3.68 billion
IndiaUS$2.17 billion
BrazilUS$1.90 billion
NetherlandsUS$1.88 billion
EcuadorUS$1.85 billion
ChinaUS$1.65 billion
CanadaUS$1.64 billion
DestinationValue (US$)Share
United States14,872,260,54029.6%
Panama3,680,278,7307.3%
India2,174,393,6334.3%
Brazil1,895,399,8873.8%
Netherlands1,881,677,3583.7%
Ecuador1,846,681,1843.7%
China1,645,086,3153.3%
Canada1,640,206,3873.3%
Mexico1,592,668,2483.2%
Peru1,563,723,2933.1%

Customs offices of exit

Customs office of exitValue (US$)Share
Cartagena21,917,045,05943.7%
Buenaventura6,799,899,14613.5%
Medellín5,203,427,68310.4%
Santa Marta4,552,662,5899.1%
Bogotá (El Dorado airport)4,116,404,3428.2%
Barranquilla2,496,672,2995.0%
Riohacha1,446,082,3902.9%
Ipiales1,277,483,4382.5%

By transport mode

Exports by transport mode, 2025
SeaUS$38.0 billion
AirUS$8.33 billion
LandUS$3.02 billion
Other (pipelines, post)US$895 million
Transport modeValue (US$)Share
Sea37,953,870,07875.6%
Air8,332,429,58516.6%
Land3,019,718,5236.0%
Other (pipelines, post)895,480,3371.8%

Colombia trade in 2025: key facts

  • Colombia imported US$70.5 billion of goods in 2025.
  • Colombia exported US$50.2 billion of goods in 2025.
  • The trade deficit was US$20.3 billion.
  • China was the largest source of Colombia's imports in 2025, with US$19.4 billion, 27.5% of the annual import value.
  • HS chapter 84 (Machinery and computers) was the largest import category in 2025, at US$7.49 billion or 10.6% of the total.
  • The top imported product heading was HS 2710 (Refined petroleum fuels), with US$4.64 billion in 2025.
  • The United States was the largest destination for Colombia's exports in 2025, with US$14.9 billion, 29.6% of the total.
  • The top export product heading was HS 2709 (Crude petroleum), with US$9.93 billion in 2025.
  • Colombia's monthly imports peaked in October 2025 at US$6.58 billion; the lowest month was February 2025, at US$5.33 billion.
  • Buenaventura handled the most import value of any port of entry in 2025: US$21.9 billion, 31.1% of the total.

Methodology

Colombia customs (DIAN) import declarations. Colombia customs (DIAN) export declarations. Annual figures are the sum of the 12 monthly totals for January to December 2025; rankings add up the monthly figures for each HS code, country, and port, so shares are shares of the annual total. There is no comparison with 2024: the CargoFax monthly report series for this source starts in January 2025. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Monthly figures may be revised as late records arrive; this page is regenerated from the monthly data. Records are DIAN customs declarations. Import values are declared CIF in US dollars; export values are declared FOB. The month is DIAN's publication period. Import origins are countries of origin; routes run from the country of shipment to the point of entry. Exports to Colombian free zones are declared as exports and are grouped as "Colombian free zones". Transport companies are as declared and are often the local agent of a shipping line or airline. Export declarations do not name the carrier.

Monthly reports and coverage

Monthly Colombia reports

FAQ

Colombia trade in 2025: frequently asked questions

How much did Colombia import in 2025?

Colombia imported US$70.5 billion of goods in 2025. The figure comes from Colombia customs (DIAN) data compiled by CargoFax.

How much did Colombia export in 2025?

Colombia exported US$50.2 billion of goods in 2025. The figure is the sum of the 12 monthly export totals in Colombia customs (DIAN) data compiled by CargoFax.

Did Colombia have a trade surplus or deficit in 2025?

A deficit. Colombia's goods trade balance, exports minus imports, was -US$20.3 billion in 2025, according to Colombia customs (DIAN) data compiled by CargoFax.

What were Colombia's top imports in 2025?

The largest import product headings in 2025 were HS 2710 Refined petroleum fuels (US$4.64 billion), HS 8703 Passenger cars (US$4.08 billion), and HS 3004 Packaged medicines (US$2.67 billion). HS chapter 84 (Machinery and computers) was the largest import category in 2025, at US$7.49 billion or 10.6% of the total.

Where did Colombia's imports come from in 2025?

The main origin countries for Colombia's imports in 2025 were China (US$19.4 billion, 27.5%), the United States (US$16.2 billion, 22.9%), and Mexico (US$3.54 billion, 5.0%).

What did Colombia export in 2025, and to where?

The largest export product headings were HS 2709 Crude petroleum (US$9.93 billion), HS 0901 Coffee, whether or not roasted or decaffeinated (US$5.96 billion), and HS 7108 Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured (US$4.62 billion). The United States was the largest destination for Colombia's exports in 2025, with US$14.9 billion, 29.6% of the total.

In which month of 2025 did Colombia import the most?

Colombia's monthly imports peaked in October 2025 at US$6.58 billion; the lowest month was February 2025, at US$5.33 billion.

Where do the 2025 trade figures for Colombia come from?

They come from Colombia customs (DIAN) data compiled by CargoFax. Records are DIAN customs declarations. Annual figures are the sum of the 12 monthly totals for January to December 2025, and CargoFax publishes a free monthly report for each month from January 2026 onward.

Get started

Get the records behind the annual totals

Search every record behind Colombia trade by company, product, origin, and port in Atlas.