Monthly trade report

Colombia trade: February 2026

Imports into Colombia totaled US$5.74 billion in February 2026, down 2.7% from January 2026 and up 7.8% from February 2025, according to Colombia customs (DIAN) data compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports and exports, last 12 months (US$)
MarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJanFeb

ImportsExports

Imports, February 2026
US$5.74 billion
Exports, February 2026
US$4.21 billion
Trade balance, February 2026
-US$1.53 billion

Gold overtook crude oil as Colombia's largest export while coffee fell back

Gold (HS 7108) became Colombia's largest export in February 2026, at US$772 million, up 12.5% from January and 140.8% from February 2025, its highest monthly level since January 2025. Crude petroleum (HS 2709) was little changed at US$750 million. Coffee (HS 0901) went the other way: after January's high, it fell 34.4% to US$414 million, the lowest since January 2025. Total exports were steady at US$4.21 billion (FOB), down 1.1% from January and up 11.4% from a year earlier. Sales to Italy reached US$247 million, the highest since January 2025, with the Medellín to Italy route at 4.9% of export value.

Imports edged down 2.7% to US$5.74 billion (CIF), 7.8% above February 2025. Passenger cars (HS 8703) reached US$434 million, the highest since January 2025 and 85.8% above a year earlier. Refined fuels (HS 2710) rose 41.6% to US$331 million, while trucks and pickups (HS 8704) fell 47.6%. China supplied 30.5% of the total.

In the first two months of the year, exports totaled US$8.47 billion, up 12.1%, and imports US$11.6 billion, up 8.8%. The February trade deficit was US$1.53 billion.

What the data shows: The export mix shifted within a stable total, with gold rising and coffee easing. Whether gold holds this position is an open question; the data does not show why it moved.

Subscribers search all 413,755 records behind this report in Atlas, with company names. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricFebruary 2026January 2026ChangeFebruary 2025Change
Import value (US$, CIF)5,741,434,5315,902,940,184-2.7%5,326,084,762+7.8%
Export value (US$, FOB)4,211,591,2194,258,653,685-1.1%3,780,274,940+11.4%
Trade balance (exports minus imports, US$)-1,529,843,312-1,644,286,499-1,545,809,822
Import weight (tonnes)3,667,0503,865,407-5.1%3,732,843-1.8%
Export weight (tonnes)7,441,3237,826,312-4.9%6,952,305+7.0%
Import records310,085332,583-6.8%299,962+3.4%
Export records103,67094,886+9.3%106,777-2.9%
Importers12,61112,803-1.5%11,774+7.1%
Exporters3,7683,448+9.3%3,821-1.4%

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior periodSame period last yearvs same period last year
Imports
Quarter to date
Jan – Feb '26
11,644,374,71512,473,258,310
Oct – Nov '25
-6.6%10,704,955,518+8.8%
Imports
Year to date
Jan – Feb '26
11,644,374,71510,704,955,518
Jan – Feb '25
+8.8%10,704,955,518+8.8%
Exports
Quarter to date
Jan – Feb '26
8,470,244,9038,317,642,538
Oct – Nov '25
+1.8%7,556,996,294+12.1%
Exports
Year to date
Jan – Feb '26
8,470,244,9037,556,996,294
Jan – Feb '25
+12.1%7,556,996,294+12.1%

Imports: What did Colombia import in February 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, February 2026
87 Vehicles and partsUS$662 million
84 Machinery and computersUS$655 million
85 Electrical equipmentUS$526 million
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$471 million
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$382 million
39 PlasticsUS$238 million
10 CerealsUS$179 million
29 Organic chemicalsUS$179 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Jan 2026vs Feb 2025
87Vehicles and parts662,126,54911.5%-7.7%+69.9%
84Machinery and computers655,342,25911.4%-5.3%+15.6%
85Electrical equipment525,891,2609.2%-4.6%+2.9%
27Mineral fuels and oils471,485,8358.2%+48.0%-18.5%
30Pharmaceutical products381,628,5916.6%+10.8%+27.5%
39Plastics237,588,5934.1%-11.8%-7.6%
10Cereals179,252,5643.1%-16.8%-19.0%
29Organic chemicals178,624,1173.1%-10.1%-2.8%
90Optical and medical instruments164,712,6352.9%-10.1%+7.5%
72Iron and steel141,567,5222.5%-24.6%+9.9%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Jan 2026vs Feb 2025
8703Passenger cars434,039,7017.6%+3.9%+85.8%
2710Refined petroleum fuels331,016,2245.8%+41.6%-34.5%
3004Packaged medicines262,425,7454.6%+16.0%+44.7%
8517Phones and network equipment187,069,0513.3%-5.4%+1.6%
8471Computers149,939,9072.6%-15.7%+12.0%
1005Maize122,247,4142.1%-31.4%-10.7%
9801Special national tariff items111,350,0151.9%+10.8%+41.2%
3002Vaccines, blood, and immunological products97,066,3211.7%-2.7%+0.5%
2711Natural gas and LPG90,272,2241.6%+14.0%+33.1%
2304Soybean meal78,365,0871.4%-20.8%+64.3%

Imports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710) added US$97.3 million compared with January 2026, more than any other product heading.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2710Refined petroleum fuels233,753,989331,016,224+97,262,235+41.6%
2709Crude petroleum046,817,698+46,817,698new
3004Packaged medicines226,175,854262,425,745+36,249,891+16.0%
7601Unwrought7,353,13531,844,693+24,491,559+333.1%
8603Railway or tramway coaches, vans and trucks10,061,86930,190,491+20,128,622+200.0%

Biggest decreases

Trucks and pickups (HS 8704) had the largest decline, US$60.0 million less than in January 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
8704Trucks and pickups126,151,34066,163,563-59,987,777-47.6%
1005Maize178,204,959122,247,414-55,957,545-31.4%
8471Computers177,929,119149,939,907-27,989,212-15.7%
7208Iron or non-alloy steel42,717,62416,875,419-25,842,205-60.5%
2304Soybean meal98,929,61578,365,087-20,564,528-20.8%

Where did Colombia's imports come from?

Imports by origin, February 2026
ChinaUS$1.75 billion
United StatesUS$1.26 billion
MexicoUS$297 million
BrazilUS$230 million
GermanyUS$171 million
JapanUS$167 million
Colombian free zonesUS$166 million
IndiaUS$154 million
OriginValue (US$)Sharevs Jan 2026vs Feb 2025
China1,754,005,35030.5%-4.1%+24.5%
United States1,262,767,44922.0%+1.8%-2.2%
Mexico297,209,6995.2%+7.7%+19.7%
Brazil229,507,5234.0%-14.6%-3.3%
Germany171,468,3753.0%-18.4%+3.7%
Japan167,039,4462.9%+13.5%+41.5%
Colombian free zones165,695,2862.9%+73.0%-0.3%
India153,992,9062.7%+10.1%+8.1%
Vietnam134,634,9232.3%+57.0%+60.3%
South Korea100,057,3991.7%-42.5%+2.1%

Ports of entry

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Jan 2026vs Feb 2025
Buenaventura1,940,150,51933.8%-1.7%+11.4%
Cartagena1,599,656,91427.9%-3.6%+15.2%
Bogotá1,198,427,30220.9%-0.4%+10.6%
Barranquilla382,473,5576.7%-2.3%+17.9%
Santa Marta317,226,2085.5%-5.0%-34.6%

Imports: How did imports arrive: by sea, air, or land?

Transport modeValue (US$)Sharevs Jan 2026vs Feb 2025
Sea3,908,303,57468.1%-5.8%+6.5%
Land1,009,931,15217.6%+2.5%+8.4%
Air823,168,94214.3%+7.1%+13.3%
Other (pipelines, post)30,8630.0%-81.8%+151.3%

Sea: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOriginCarrier
1Passenger cars 9.8%China 32.2%NAVEMAR SAS 17.1%
2Refined petroleum fuels 5.7%United States 25.1%MAERSK COLOMBIA SA 13.8%
3Maize 3.1%Mexico 5.9%FRONTIER AGENCIA MARITIMA DEL CARIBE SAS 10.7%

Land: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOriginCarrier
1Refined petroleum fuels 10.8%China 33.8%FRONTIER AGENCIA MARITIMA DEL CARIBE SAS 3.3%
2Phones and network equipment 6.2%Colombian free zones 16.4%ATLAS AIR INC SUCURSAL COLOMBIA 3.1%
3Passenger cars 4.9%United States 10.6%COMPANIA NACIONAL DE CARGA CONALCA SAS 3.1%

Air: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOriginCarrier
1Packaged medicines 15.5%United States 21.2%Carrier-importer (name shown in Atlas) 18.1%
2Phones and network equipment 12.2%China 18.7%KLM CIA REAL HOLANDESA DE AVIACION 8.6%
3Vaccines, blood, and immunological products 10.4%Germany 7.8%SOCIEDAD AIR FRANCE 5.9%

Imports: Which shipping lines and carriers moved the most imports?

#CarrierValue (US$)Sharevs Jan 2026vs Feb 2025
1NAVEMAR SAS693,085,81012.1%-14.5%+118.0%
2MAERSK COLOMBIA SA557,524,0489.7%+1.5%+25.6%
3FRONTIER AGENCIA MARITIMA DEL CARIBE SAS451,509,8827.9%-14.0%+10.7%
4MEDITERRANEAN SHIPPING COMPANY COLOMBIA SA229,029,7764.0%-8.4%+15.7%
5CIA TRANSPORTADORA SA194,171,1933.4%+3.5%+29.6%
6Carrier-importer (name shown in Atlas)179,157,3923.1%+4.6%+19.0%
7AGUNSA COLOMBIA SAS171,480,7503.0%-18.4%-16.0%
8SEABOARD DE COLOMBIA SA157,285,1092.7%+22.1%+8.9%
9ISACOL SA157,106,7202.7%+5.1%-7.4%
10NAVES SAS147,044,3442.6%-10.2%>+999%

Carrier names appear on records covering 96.8% of the month's total. Names are shown as recorded and may include local agents of the carrier.

Imports: Which import routes carried the most?

#RouteValue (US$)Sharevs Jan 2026vs Feb 2025
1China → Buenaventura1,094,534,17919.1%-0.7%+29.2%
2United States → Cartagena479,094,3108.3%+9.4%+31.0%
3United States → Bogotá274,290,6524.8%-7.2%+7.7%
4United States → Santa Marta252,356,2064.4%-7.7%-39.1%
5China → Bogotá227,100,9574.0%-7.9%+18.2%
6United States → Barranquilla199,356,5943.5%+32.1%+21.1%
7Colombian free zones → Cartagena165,683,9262.9%+64.0%-2.2%
8Brazil → Cartagena150,413,4652.6%-8.9%+5.9%
9United States → Buenaventura134,645,7562.3%-20.7%-14.9%
10Mexico → Buenaventura132,397,5552.3%+20.1%+12.3%

Imports: Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

Dec 2025 to Feb 2026 compared with Sep 2025 to Nov 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Computers401,410,679474,606,899+73,196,220+18.2%
Crude petroleum35,950,21291,999,823+56,049,611+155.9%
Soybean meal198,480,579239,128,557+40,647,978+20.5%
Natural gas and LPG219,467,768257,300,066+37,832,299+17.2%
Trucks and pickups246,227,041279,749,078+33,522,037+13.6%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Refined petroleum fuels1,135,681,524961,306,593-174,374,931-15.4%
Phones and network equipment711,847,954591,831,020-120,016,935-16.9%
Radar apparatus, radio navigational aid apparatus and...98,967,42716,289,543-82,677,884-83.5%
Maize513,104,436438,166,091-74,938,345-14.6%
Vaccines, blood, and immunological products364,446,899292,052,575-72,394,324-19.9%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Japan422,016,313468,727,742+46,711,430+11.1%
Canada216,660,378244,893,476+28,233,099+13.0%
South Korea390,771,726417,025,696+26,253,970+6.7%
Italy291,187,192315,284,275+24,097,082+8.3%
China5,301,895,5475,325,413,372+23,517,825+0.4%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
United States3,990,218,1293,821,744,829-168,473,300-4.2%
Brazil916,379,070769,869,710-146,509,360-16.0%
Colombian free zones492,904,289399,584,593-93,319,696-18.9%
Mexico984,060,319901,715,196-82,345,123-8.4%
Israel109,626,33929,961,234-79,665,105-72.7%

What did Colombia export in February 2026?

By HS chapter

Exports by HS chapter, February 2026
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$1.26 billion
71 Precious stones and metalsUS$807 million
09 Coffee, tea, and spicesUS$415 million
08 Fruit and nutsUS$262 million
06 Live plants and flowersUS$218 million
39 PlasticsUS$126 million
15 Animal and vegetable fats aUS$122 million
26 OresUS$78.6 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Jan 2026vs Feb 2025
27Mineral fuels and oils1,260,797,27329.9%-7.4%-8.3%
71Precious stones and metals807,289,02919.2%+14.3%+135.3%
09Coffee, tea, and spices415,416,7139.9%-34.3%-4.4%
08Fruit and nuts262,444,5876.2%+12.8%+95.5%
06Live plants and flowers218,122,5985.2%+17.2%-7.3%
39Plastics125,601,7183.0%-14.1%-3.9%
15Animal and vegetable fats and oils122,016,3942.9%+25.9%+67.5%
26Ores78,622,1101.9%+145.9%+13.7%
21Miscellaneous food preparations66,452,5781.6%+1.2%+37.8%
85Electrical equipment65,171,9791.5%+1.5%-11.1%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Jan 2026vs Feb 2025
7108Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured771,784,02618.3%+12.5%+140.8%
2709Crude petroleum750,120,98917.8%-0.2%-1.5%
0901Coffee, whether or not roasted or decaffeinated413,895,7259.8%-34.4%-4.4%
2701Coal316,530,0677.5%+0.7%-18.0%
0603Cut flowers and flower buds of a kind suitable for...213,694,8325.1%+17.1%-7.5%
0803Bananas, including plantains210,396,7385.0%+16.1%+172.4%
2710Refined petroleum fuels104,610,4152.5%-48.7%+19.0%
1511Palm oil and its fractions91,289,0212.2%+35.8%+110.8%
2704Coke and semi-coke62,268,3511.5%+25.7%-22.3%
2101Extracts, essences, concentrates of coffee, tea or mate52,572,4761.2%-0.7%+46.2%

Exports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

The largest export increase came from gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured (HS 7108): US$85.7 million more than in January 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
7108Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured686,088,866771,784,026+85,695,160+12.5%
2603Copper ores and concentrates98,54731,767,892+31,669,346>+999%
0603Cut flowers and flower buds of a kind suitable for...182,473,158213,694,832+31,221,674+17.1%
0803Bananas, including plantains181,258,200210,396,738+29,138,538+16.1%
1511Palm oil and its fractions67,227,93091,289,021+24,061,091+35.8%

Biggest decreases

Exports of coffee, whether or not roasted or decaffeinated (HS 0901) had the largest decline, US$217 million less than in January 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
0901Coffee, whether or not roasted or decaffeinated630,559,524413,895,725-216,663,799-34.4%
2710Refined petroleum fuels203,727,895104,610,415-99,117,480-48.7%
8412Engines and motors21,338,629802,450-20,536,179-96.2%
3904Polymers of vinyl chloride or of other halogenated...38,754,09022,808,098-15,945,992-41.1%
2713Petroleum coke, petroleum bitumen24,665,79614,057,776-10,608,020-43.0%

Where did Colombia's exports go?

Exports by destination, February 2026
United StatesUS$1.31 billion
PanamaUS$320 million
ItalyUS$247 million
IndiaUS$212 million
CanadaUS$174 million
BrazilUS$160 million
MexicoUS$132 million
PeruUS$122 million
DestinationValue (US$)Sharevs Jan 2026vs Feb 2025
United States1,313,336,00931.2%-3.2%+28.7%
Panama319,827,7707.6%+9.3%+43.9%
Italy246,760,4175.9%+45.5%+666.9%
India211,884,7395.0%-20.2%+45.1%
Canada174,392,3604.1%-34.1%+60.1%
Brazil159,608,1273.8%-4.6%+4.4%
Mexico131,624,1503.1%+51.8%+18.1%
Peru122,004,8532.9%+26.6%+8.3%
Colombian free zones120,972,8412.9%+27.5%+107.3%
Ecuador109,355,3532.6%-23.0%-35.0%

Customs offices of exit

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Jan 2026vs Feb 2025
Cartagena1,570,880,10837.3%-2.6%-1.9%
Medellín809,154,17719.2%+9.4%+120.4%
Buenaventura480,730,46011.4%-21.6%-7.8%
Santa Marta477,035,91911.3%+19.3%+16.8%
Bogotá (El Dorado airport)330,303,4447.8%+1.2%+4.0%

Exports: How did exports leave: by sea, air, or land?

Transport modeValue (US$)Sharevs Jan 2026vs Feb 2025
Sea2,860,643,98267.9%-4.3%+0.8%
Air1,053,254,58925.0%+10.3%+58.6%
Land269,515,3826.4%+16.5%+21.2%
Other (pipelines, post)28,177,2660.7%-66.5%-49.5%

Sea: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1Crude petroleum 26.2%United States 29.6%
2Coffee, whether or not roasted or decaffeinated 14.4%Panama 10.9%
3Coal 11.1%India 5.9%

Air: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured 66.0%United States 43.7%
2Cut flowers and flower buds of a kind suitable for... 18.7%Italy 19.6%
3Precious (excluding diamond) and semi-precious stone 2.4%Canada 11.2%

Land: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured 28.4%Colombian free zones 44.9%
2Palm oil and its fractions 8.4%Ecuador 27.1%
3Soybean oil 3.1%Venezuela 25.8%

Other (pipelines, post): top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1Refined petroleum fuels 68.3%Ecuador 36.5%
2Electricity 31.6%United States 20.1%
3Phones and network equipment 0.0%Chile 9.4%

Exports: Which export routes carried the most?

#RouteValue (US$)Sharevs Jan 2026vs Feb 2025
1Cartagena → United States571,635,70413.6%+0.6%+26.7%
2Medellín → United States279,078,8706.6%+7.5%+109.2%
3Cartagena → Panama262,420,1326.2%-2.7%+26.1%
4Medellín → Italy204,698,5534.9%+50.0%new
5Bogotá (El Dorado airport) → United States179,728,8004.3%-4.1%-9.0%
6Cartagena → India146,888,5553.5%-33.5%+8.5%
7Buenaventura → United States111,922,3002.7%-36.4%+4.8%
8Medellín → Canada109,391,4172.6%-40.5%+240.7%
9Cartagena → Mexico98,569,8582.3%+63.5%+54.1%
10Cartagena → Brazil90,433,0242.1%-24.4%+19.3%

Exports: Which exports grew and declined over the last three months?

Dec 2025 to Feb 2026 compared with Sep 2025 to Nov 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured1,191,426,0022,175,904,383+984,478,381+82.6%
Bananas, including plantains447,336,446515,301,424+67,964,978+15.2%
Cut flowers and flower buds of a kind suitable for...512,927,109577,697,695+64,770,586+12.6%
Cane or beet sugar99,412,182133,522,363+34,110,181+34.3%
Precious metal ores and concentrates85,440,264117,553,039+32,112,775+37.6%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Copper ores and concentrates338,110,72171,832,516-266,278,205-78.8%
Coal1,169,654,6041,063,485,306-106,169,298-9.1%
Refined petroleum fuels523,139,653438,294,071-84,845,582-16.2%
Pesticides, herbicides, and fungicides190,736,537109,099,902-81,636,635-42.8%
Coffee, whether or not roasted or decaffeinated1,644,297,3161,567,315,654-76,981,662-4.7%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
United States3,569,802,0834,044,037,466+474,235,383+13.3%
Italy217,028,741502,460,618+285,431,877+131.5%
United Arab Emirates104,327,840291,729,257+187,401,417+179.6%
India634,170,045784,203,711+150,033,666+23.7%
Canada500,560,589596,802,704+96,242,114+19.2%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
China535,846,662181,109,847-354,736,815-66.2%
Peru526,405,167344,366,966-182,038,201-34.6%
Mexico477,283,841331,302,541-145,981,300-30.6%
Brazil564,258,336469,525,327-94,733,009-16.8%
Panama1,068,015,942975,988,169-92,027,772-8.6%

Top importers in February 2026

12,611 importers received shipments this month. See who they are, what they bought, and from whom in Explorer.

#ImporterValue
1Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
2Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
3Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
4Importer, HS 84 machinery and computers
5Importer, HS 85 electrical equipment
6Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
7Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
8Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts

Book a demo to see these importers

Top exporters in February 2026

3,768 exporters shipped goods this month. See who they are, what they sold, and to whom in Explorer.

#ExporterValue
1Exporter, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
2Exporter, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
3Exporter, HS 71 precious stones and metals
4Exporter, HS 08 fruit and nuts
5Exporter, HS 71 precious stones and metals
6Exporter, HS 09 coffee, tea, and spices
7Exporter, HS 71 precious stones and metals
8Exporter, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils

Book a demo to see these exporters

12-month trend

MonthImportsExportsBalance
Mar 20255,543,051,2014,397,821,514-1,145,229,687
Apr 20255,794,824,6324,119,409,722-1,675,414,910
May 20256,135,259,9034,357,403,615-1,777,856,288
Jun 20255,336,837,3053,957,678,907-1,379,158,398
Jul 20256,483,990,7314,427,484,826-2,056,505,904
Aug 20255,850,374,5443,871,544,270-1,978,830,274
Sep 20256,128,787,1174,650,333,902-1,478,453,215
Oct 20256,583,333,9914,299,149,876-2,284,184,115
Nov 20255,889,924,3194,018,492,662-1,871,431,657
Dec 20256,050,729,1354,545,182,937-1,505,546,198
Jan 20265,902,940,1844,258,653,685-1,644,286,499
Feb 20265,741,434,5314,211,591,219-1,529,843,312

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • Imports: HS 7601 (unwrought) went from US$7.35 million to US$31.8 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: HS 8603 (railway or tramway coaches, vans and trucks) went from US$10.1 million to US$30.2 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: HS 2402 (cigars and cigarettes) went from US$592,000 to US$13.5 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: HS 1514 (rape, colza or mustard oil and their fractions) went from US$774,000 to US$8.83 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: Plastics (HS 39) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Imports: Special classification provisions (HS 98) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Imports: Aluminium (HS 76) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Imports: Paper and paperboard (HS 48) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Exports: HS 2603 (copper ores and concentrates) went from US$98,500 to US$31.8 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Exports: HS 7103 (precious (excluding diamond) and semi-precious stone) went from US$5.35 million to US$25.6 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Exports: HS 8703 (passenger cars) went from US$5.03 million to US$25.2 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Exports: Precious stones and metals (HS 71) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Exports: Coffee, tea, and spices (HS 09) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Exports: Fruit and nuts (HS 08) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Exports: Machinery and computers (HS 84) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Exports: Other, including warships and lifeboats, other than... (HS 8906) appeared at US$2.41 million after no records in the previous six months.

Colombia trade facts, February 2026

  • Imports into Colombia totaled US$5.74 billion in February 2026, down 2.7% from January 2026 and up 7.8% from February 2025.
  • The largest single product was passenger cars (HS 8703) at US$434 million.
  • Refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710) added US$97.3 million compared with January 2026, more than any other product heading.
  • Trucks and pickups (HS 8704) had the largest decline, US$60.0 million less than in January 2026.
  • China supplied 30.5% of import value, more than any other origin; the United States was second at 22.0%.
  • Colombia recorded a trade deficit of US$1.53 billion in February 2026: exports minus imports.
  • The largest single export product was gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured (HS 7108) at US$772 million.
  • The largest export increase came from gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured (HS 7108): US$85.7 million more than in January 2026.
  • Exports of coffee, whether or not roasted or decaffeinated (HS 0901) had the largest decline, US$217 million less than in January 2026.
  • The leading destination was the United States, with 31.2% of export value, ahead of Panama (7.6%).

Methodology

Colombia customs (DIAN) import declarations. Colombia customs (DIAN) export declarations. Import values are declared CIF values in US dollars. Export values are declared FOB values in US dollars. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Records are customs line items; importers are distinct importers with a record in the month. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2025, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Records are DIAN customs declarations. Import values are declared CIF in US dollars; export values are declared FOB. The month is DIAN's publication period. Import origins are countries of origin; routes run from the country of shipment to the point of entry. Exports to Colombian free zones are declared as exports and are grouped as "Colombian free zones". Transport companies are as declared and are often the local agent of a shipping line or airline. Export declarations do not name the carrier.

FAQ

Colombia trade, February 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did Colombia import in February 2026?

Colombia imported US$5.74 billion (CIF) in February 2026, down 2.7% from January 2026 and up 7.8% from February 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

How much did Colombia export in February 2026?

Colombia exported US$4.21 billion (FOB) in February 2026, down 1.1% from January 2026 and up 11.4% from February 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

What does Colombia import?

In February 2026, Colombia's largest imports were passenger cars (HS 8703, US$434 million), refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710, US$331 million), and packaged medicines (HS 3004, US$262 million). The largest HS chapter was vehicles and parts, with 11.5% of the total.

What does Colombia export?

In February 2026, Colombia's largest exports were gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured (HS 7108, US$772 million), crude petroleum (HS 2709, US$750 million), and coffee, whether or not roasted or decaffeinated (HS 0901, US$414 million).

Where does Colombia import from?

The top origin countries for Colombia's imports in February 2026 were China (30.5%), the United States (22.0%), and Mexico (5.2%), by share of value.

Where does Colombia export to?

The top destinations for Colombia's exports in February 2026 were the United States (31.2%), Panama (7.6%), and Italy (5.9%).

What is Colombia's trade balance?

Colombia recorded a trade deficit of US$1.53 billion in February 2026: exports of US$4.21 billion against imports of US$5.74 billion.

Are Colombia's imports going up or down?

Colombia's imports are falling. From December 2025 to February 2026, they totaled US$17.7 billion, down 4.9% from the three months before. Year to date, Colombia's imports are up 8.8% from the same period of 2025.

How do goods reach Colombia: by sea, air, or land?

In February 2026, sea freight carried 68.1%, land freight carried 17.6%, and air freight carried 14.3% of Colombia's imports by value.

What are Colombia's main ports of entry?

In February 2026, Colombia's main points of entry were Buenaventura with 33.8%, Cartagena with 27.9%, and Bogotá with 20.9% of imports.

Which shipping lines carry the most imports into Colombia?

By value, the largest carriers of Colombia's imports in February 2026 were NAVEMAR SAS with 12.1%, MAERSK COLOMBIA SA with 9.7%, and FRONTIER AGENCIA MARITIMA DEL CARIBE SAS with 7.9%.

How many companies import into Colombia?

12,611 distinct importers and 3,768 distinct exporters appear in Colombia's customs records for February 2026. Their names are available to subscribers in Atlas Explorer.

Where can I get Colombia import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this Colombia trade report free every month. The Colombia customs records behind it, with company names, HS codes, countries, and ports, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every Colombia shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.