Monthly trade report

Colombia trade: March 2026

Colombia imported US$6.16 billion of goods in March 2026, up 7.3% from February 2026 and up 11.1% from March 2025, according to Colombia customs (DIAN) data compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports and exports, last 12 months (US$)
AprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJanFebMar

ImportsExports

Imports, March 2026
US$6.16 billion
Exports, March 2026
US$5.32 billion
Trade balance, March 2026
-US$845 million

Exports rose 26.2% in March to their highest total since January 2025

March 2026 brought a sharp increase in Colombian exports: US$5.32 billion (FOB), up 26.2% from February and 20.9% from March 2025, the highest monthly total since January 2025. Crude petroleum (HS 2709) rose 66.8% to US$1.25 billion and gold (HS 7108) rose 10.6% to US$854 million, both at their highest level since January 2025. Coal (HS 2701) added 31.9% to reach US$417 million. Coffee (HS 0901) edged down again, to US$387 million. Shipments to India more than doubled from February to US$451 million, with the Cartagena to India route at 7.0% of export value.

Imports rose 7.3% to US$6.16 billion (CIF), 11.1% above a year earlier. Passenger cars (HS 8703) climbed for a third consecutive month: US$418 million in January, US$434 million in February, US$593 million in March, the highest since January 2025. China supplied 29.4% of imports.

For the first quarter, exports totaled US$13.8 billion, up 15.3% from the same quarter of 2025, and imports US$17.8 billion, up 9.6%. The March trade deficit narrowed to US$845 million.

What the data shows: A strong month for oil, gold and coal lifted exports and narrowed the gap with imports. Car purchases kept climbing. The data does not show why, and a single month of crude sales can swing widely.

Subscribers search all 446,980 records behind this report in Atlas, with company names. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricMarch 2026February 2026ChangeMarch 2025Change
Import value (US$, CIF)6,161,047,7125,741,434,531+7.3%5,543,051,201+11.1%
Export value (US$, FOB)5,315,870,1274,211,591,219+26.2%4,397,821,514+20.9%
Trade balance (exports minus imports, US$)-845,177,585-1,529,843,312-1,145,229,687
Import weight (tonnes)4,033,6783,667,050+10.0%3,655,481+10.3%
Export weight (tonnes)9,156,1367,441,323+23.0%6,250,462+46.5%
Import records332,304310,085+7.2%304,092+9.3%
Export records114,676103,670+10.6%118,759-3.4%
Importers12,85212,611+1.9%16,329-21.3%
Exporters3,8493,768+2.1%3,978-3.2%

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior periodSame period last yearvs same period last year
Imports
Last 3 months
Jan – Mar '26
17,805,422,42718,523,987,445
Oct – Dec '25
-3.9%16,248,006,719+9.6%
Imports
Quarter to date
Jan – Mar '26
17,805,422,42718,523,987,445
Oct – Dec '25
-3.9%16,248,006,719+9.6%
Imports
Year to date
Jan – Mar '26
17,805,422,42716,248,006,719
Jan – Mar '25
+9.6%16,248,006,719+9.6%
Exports
Last 3 months
Jan – Mar '26
13,786,115,03112,862,825,475
Oct – Dec '25
+7.2%11,954,817,808+15.3%
Exports
Quarter to date
Jan – Mar '26
13,786,115,03112,862,825,475
Oct – Dec '25
+7.2%11,954,817,808+15.3%
Exports
Year to date
Jan – Mar '26
13,786,115,03111,954,817,808
Jan – Mar '25
+15.3%11,954,817,808+15.3%

Imports: What did Colombia import in March 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, March 2026
87 Vehicles and partsUS$852 million
84 Machinery and computersUS$674 million
85 Electrical equipmentUS$529 million
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$386 million
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$381 million
39 PlasticsUS$270 million
10 CerealsUS$259 million
29 Organic chemicalsUS$222 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Feb 2026vs Mar 2025
87Vehicles and parts852,141,17413.8%+28.7%+85.3%
84Machinery and computers673,591,25810.9%+2.8%+23.5%
85Electrical equipment529,178,2368.6%+0.6%-4.3%
27Mineral fuels and oils386,481,2456.3%-18.0%-23.5%
30Pharmaceutical products380,967,0336.2%-0.2%+3.4%
39Plastics270,408,7104.4%+13.8%+7.8%
10Cereals258,808,7034.2%+44.4%+4.9%
29Organic chemicals221,828,4843.6%+24.2%+2.0%
72Iron and steel180,156,2802.9%+27.3%+22.0%
90Optical and medical instruments175,930,6662.9%+6.8%+7.2%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Feb 2026vs Mar 2025
8703Passenger cars593,263,4229.6%+36.7%+117.8%
2710Refined petroleum fuels296,956,3584.8%-10.3%-30.5%
3004Packaged medicines260,403,3554.2%-0.8%+35.6%
8517Phones and network equipment198,741,9553.2%+6.2%-3.0%
1005Maize177,920,2732.9%+45.5%+5.9%
8471Computers145,662,7052.4%-2.9%+28.8%
9801Special national tariff items116,496,6991.9%+4.6%+49.0%
3002Vaccines, blood, and immunological products98,827,7301.6%+1.8%-37.5%
2711Natural gas and LPG85,248,2081.4%-5.6%+19.3%
8704Trucks and pickups79,269,5471.3%+19.8%+33.4%

Imports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Passenger cars (HS 8703) rose US$159 million from February 2026, the largest increase of any product, to US$593 million.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
8703Passenger cars434,039,701593,263,422+159,223,721+36.7%
1005Maize122,247,414177,920,273+55,672,859+45.5%
3102Nitrogen fertilizers17,680,27962,273,821+44,593,541+252.2%
1001Wheat39,063,28268,608,616+29,545,335+75.6%
2933Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only15,872,33736,723,053+20,850,716+131.4%

Biggest decreases

The largest decrease was in refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710), down 10.3% from February 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2709Crude petroleum46,817,6980-46,817,698-100.0%
2710Refined petroleum fuels331,016,224296,956,358-34,059,866-10.3%
7601Unwrought31,844,6935,915,366-25,929,327-81.4%
2304Soybean meal78,365,08754,664,273-23,700,814-30.2%
8603Railway or tramway coaches, vans and trucks30,190,49110,019,862-20,170,629-66.8%

Where did Colombia's imports come from?

Imports by origin, March 2026
ChinaUS$1.81 billion
United StatesUS$1.32 billion
MexicoUS$316 million
BrazilUS$294 million
GermanyUS$221 million
South KoreaUS$190 million
IndiaUS$161 million
JapanUS$133 million
OriginValue (US$)Sharevs Feb 2026vs Mar 2025
China1,814,029,49029.4%+3.4%+35.5%
United States1,321,905,85921.5%+4.7%-1.9%
Mexico316,494,7405.1%+6.5%+10.0%
Brazil293,511,0704.8%+27.9%+12.4%
Germany221,402,6983.6%+29.1%+13.5%
South Korea189,798,2893.1%+89.7%+160.0%
India161,371,6512.6%+4.8%+7.1%
Japan132,865,2022.2%-20.5%-0.7%
Vietnam125,540,7682.0%-6.8%+26.1%
Italy122,756,3102.0%+24.9%+40.0%

Ports of entry

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Feb 2026vs Mar 2025
Buenaventura1,995,678,48432.4%+2.9%+26.7%
Cartagena1,782,642,87728.9%+11.4%+6.2%
Bogotá1,252,343,49720.3%+4.5%+7.9%
Barranquilla435,178,8497.1%+13.8%+14.4%
Santa Marta381,674,9716.2%+20.3%-15.1%

Imports: How did imports arrive: by sea, air, or land?

Transport modeValue (US$)Sharevs Feb 2026vs Mar 2025
Sea4,359,090,32970.8%+11.5%+12.5%
Land969,296,55915.7%-4.0%+14.5%
Air832,613,01113.5%+1.1%+1.2%
Other (pipelines, post)47,8130.0%+54.9%-95.4%

Sea: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOriginCarrier
1Passenger cars 12.5%China 29.8%NAVEMAR SAS 17.8%
2Refined petroleum fuels 5.7%United States 24.3%MAERSK COLOMBIA SA 12.7%
3Maize 4.1%Mexico 5.7%FRONTIER AGENCIA MARITIMA DEL CARIBE SAS 10.5%

Land: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOriginCarrier
1Phones and network equipment 6.9%China 37.0%Carrier-importer (name shown in Atlas) 4.1%
2Packaged medicines 5.7%Colombian free zones 11.9%NAVEMAR SAS 3.7%
3Passenger cars 5.0%United States 9.0%COMPANIA NACIONAL DE CARGA CONALCA SAS 3.0%

Air: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOriginCarrier
1Packaged medicines 17.2%United States 21.1%Carrier-importer (name shown in Atlas) 20.6%
2Phones and network equipment 12.9%China 18.6%KLM CIA REAL HOLANDESA DE AVIACION 8.7%
3Vaccines, blood, and immunological products 9.0%Germany 6.8%DHL EXPRESS COLOMBIA LTDA 6.3%

Imports: Which shipping lines and carriers moved the most imports?

#CarrierValue (US$)Sharevs Feb 2026vs Mar 2025
1NAVEMAR SAS813,622,92813.2%+17.4%+72.3%
2MAERSK COLOMBIA SA572,823,8239.3%+2.7%+89.1%
3FRONTIER AGENCIA MARITIMA DEL CARIBE SAS474,209,7787.7%+5.0%+81.5%
4MEDITERRANEAN SHIPPING COMPANY COLOMBIA SA276,023,8334.5%+20.5%+45.3%
5NAVES SAS246,329,6414.0%+67.5%new
6Carrier-importer (name shown in Atlas)215,587,4223.5%+20.3%+77.4%
7MULTIPORT E U203,219,3263.3%+144.0%+252.1%
8AGUNSA COLOMBIA SAS195,352,0833.2%+13.9%+35.7%
9CIA TRANSPORTADORA SA193,845,6553.1%-0.2%+28.9%
10ISACOL SA180,886,8572.9%+15.1%-8.5%

Carrier names appear on records covering 98.3% of the month's total. Names are shown as recorded and may include local agents of the carrier.

Imports: Which import routes carried the most?

#RouteValue (US$)Sharevs Feb 2026vs Mar 2025
1China → Buenaventura1,095,572,69117.8%+0.1%+48.5%
2United States → Cartagena497,455,5738.1%+3.8%+0.8%
3United States → Bogotá296,508,0354.8%+8.1%+10.5%
4United States → Santa Marta290,895,8384.7%+15.3%-1.5%
5China → Bogotá241,712,4783.9%+6.4%+25.3%
6Brazil → Cartagena194,525,9893.2%+29.3%+8.9%
7United States → Barranquilla178,721,4252.9%-10.4%-2.9%
8United States → Buenaventura148,905,6322.4%+10.6%-16.2%
9South Korea → Buenaventura147,479,3462.4%+168.9%+201.9%
10Mexico → Cartagena124,612,1432.0%+47.8%+32.6%

Imports: Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

Jan 2026 to Mar 2026 compared with Jan 2025 to Mar 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Passenger cars746,402,4851,445,092,377+698,689,892+93.6%
Packaged medicines565,566,172749,004,953+183,438,781+32.4%
Trucks and pickups135,428,860271,584,450+136,155,590+100.5%
Bulldozers, graders, levellers, scrapers, angledozers,...31,080,536153,653,414+122,572,878+394.4%
Special national tariff items228,166,995328,311,180+100,144,185+43.9%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Refined petroleum fuels1,302,825,918861,726,572-441,099,346-33.9%
Soybean oil115,316,54571,933,762-43,382,783-37.6%
Phones and network equipment622,571,195583,489,323-39,081,872-6.3%
Vaccines, blood, and immunological products332,246,116295,627,169-36,618,947-11.0%
Mixed fertilizers131,727,457100,445,262-31,282,195-23.7%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
China4,276,951,5535,397,551,869+1,120,600,316+26.2%
South Korea280,789,017463,975,530+183,186,513+65.2%
Mexico773,896,377889,656,024+115,759,647+15.0%
Vietnam262,549,997345,942,556+83,392,559+31.8%
Japan367,942,033447,061,114+79,119,081+21.5%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
United States3,975,064,1923,825,542,414-149,521,778-3.8%
Trinidad and Tobago238,802,738128,799,743-110,002,995-46.1%
France256,001,379201,096,733-54,904,646-21.4%
Belgium140,909,81499,330,928-41,578,886-29.5%
Canada283,368,928246,894,841-36,474,087-12.9%

What did Colombia export in March 2026?

By HS chapter

Exports by HS chapter, March 2026
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$2.05 billion
71 Precious stones and metalsUS$878 million
09 Coffee, tea, and spicesUS$389 million
06 Live plants and flowersUS$271 million
08 Fruit and nutsUS$241 million
39 PlasticsUS$145 million
15 Animal and vegetable fats aUS$132 million
85 Electrical equipmentUS$104 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Feb 2026vs Mar 2025
27Mineral fuels and oils2,046,966,33938.5%+62.4%+20.1%
71Precious stones and metals878,066,72516.5%+8.8%+144.6%
09Coffee, tea, and spices388,646,6127.3%-6.4%-29.4%
06Live plants and flowers270,727,5935.1%+24.1%-1.9%
08Fruit and nuts241,231,6444.5%-8.1%+53.6%
39Plastics145,049,1342.7%+15.5%-7.6%
15Animal and vegetable fats and oils131,924,7342.5%+8.1%+21.9%
85Electrical equipment103,844,1412.0%+59.3%+11.4%
26Ores87,391,9741.6%+11.2%+781.4%
76Aluminium85,083,8071.6%+42.6%+28.5%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Feb 2026vs Mar 2025
2709Crude petroleum1,251,342,65423.5%+66.8%+8.9%
7108Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured853,762,24416.1%+10.6%+148.5%
2701Coal417,447,9007.9%+31.9%+134.3%
0901Coffee, whether or not roasted or decaffeinated387,396,2397.3%-6.4%-29.4%
2710Refined petroleum fuels286,600,1395.4%+174.0%-0.9%
0603Cut flowers and flower buds of a kind suitable for...266,887,7015.0%+24.9%-2.2%
0803Bananas, including plantains164,409,4803.1%-21.9%+89.8%
1511Palm oil and its fractions100,012,4141.9%+9.6%+51.5%
2704Coke and semi-coke63,693,4711.2%+2.3%+19.1%
7610Structures (excluding prefabricated buildings of heading...57,471,0771.1%+46.5%+19.4%

Exports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Exports of crude petroleum (HS 2709) rose US$501 million from February 2026, the largest increase of any export product.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2709Crude petroleum750,120,9891,251,342,654+501,221,665+66.8%
2710Refined petroleum fuels104,610,415286,600,139+181,989,723+174.0%
2701Coal316,530,067417,447,900+100,917,833+31.9%
7108Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured771,784,026853,762,244+81,978,218+10.6%
0603Cut flowers and flower buds of a kind suitable for...213,694,832266,887,701+53,192,870+24.9%

Biggest decreases

The largest export decrease was in bananas, including plantains (HS 0803), down 21.9% from February 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
0803Bananas, including plantains210,396,738164,409,480-45,987,259-21.9%
0901Coffee, whether or not roasted or decaffeinated413,895,725387,396,239-26,499,485-6.4%
7103Precious (excluding diamond) and semi-precious stone25,608,32313,244,772-12,363,552-48.3%
1701Cane or beet sugar36,953,25927,119,595-9,833,664-26.6%
2616Precious metal ores and concentrates46,854,21840,252,169-6,602,048-14.1%

Where did Colombia's exports go?

Exports by destination, March 2026
United StatesUS$1.46 billion
PanamaUS$500 million
IndiaUS$451 million
NetherlandsUS$286 million
ItalyUS$273 million
MexicoUS$222 million
BrazilUS$204 million
CanadaUS$164 million
DestinationValue (US$)Sharevs Feb 2026vs Mar 2025
United States1,455,136,55627.4%+10.8%+1.9%
Panama500,280,4599.4%+56.4%-2.0%
India450,962,9218.5%+112.8%+989.8%
Netherlands285,785,8805.4%+214.6%+65.6%
Italy273,176,2995.1%+10.7%+253.0%
Mexico221,849,1114.2%+68.5%+70.7%
Brazil204,375,9063.8%+28.0%+55.7%
Canada164,410,3183.1%-5.7%+72.1%
Colombian free zones115,345,5312.2%-4.7%+68.3%
China103,032,2271.9%+111.5%-49.3%

Customs offices of exit

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Feb 2026vs Mar 2025
Cartagena2,375,264,94344.7%+51.2%+11.1%
Medellín907,517,83217.1%+12.2%+124.9%
Bogotá (El Dorado airport)490,119,4139.2%+48.4%+10.3%
Buenaventura477,913,4489.0%-0.6%-20.8%
Santa Marta414,060,3057.8%-13.2%+46.4%

Exports: How did exports leave: by sea, air, or land?

Transport modeValue (US$)Sharevs Feb 2026vs Mar 2025
Sea3,744,417,39070.4%+30.9%+13.2%
Air1,222,282,44823.0%+16.0%+70.7%
Land235,052,3044.4%-12.8%-2.6%
Other (pipelines, post)114,117,9852.1%+305.0%-13.3%

Sea: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1Crude petroleum 33.4%United States 22.9%
2Coal 11.1%Panama 13.0%
3Coffee, whether or not roasted or decaffeinated 10.3%India 10.5%

Air: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured 63.8%United States 46.1%
2Cut flowers and flower buds of a kind suitable for... 20.8%Italy 20.0%
3Packaged medicines 1.2%Canada 8.6%

Land: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured 31.4%Colombian free zones 49.1%
2Palm oil and its fractions 9.4%Venezuela 36.1%
3Sugar confectionery (including white chocolate), not... 2.8%Ecuador 13.1%

Other (pipelines, post): top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1Refined petroleum fuels >99%United States 28.8%
2Electricity 0.0%Spain 21.6%
3Mexico 7.1%

Exports: Which export routes carried the most?

#RouteValue (US$)Sharevs Feb 2026vs Mar 2025
1Cartagena → United States625,330,81011.8%+9.4%-17.5%
2Cartagena → Panama468,587,3768.8%+78.6%+3.1%
3Cartagena → India371,749,7177.0%+153.1%new
4Medellín → United States332,494,8446.3%+19.1%+126.6%
5Bogotá (El Dorado airport) → United States258,061,1324.9%+43.6%+6.4%
6Medellín → Italy241,971,8614.6%+18.2%+412.6%
7Cartagena → Netherlands128,118,3022.4%+289.5%+5.0%
8Cartagena → Brazil119,127,5022.2%+31.7%+24.6%
9Cartagena → Mexico116,062,0622.2%+17.7%+62.9%
10Santa Marta → Netherlands104,552,7572.0%+299.91%+636.4%

Exports: Which exports grew and declined over the last three months?

Jan 2026 to Mar 2026 compared with Jan 2025 to Mar 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured992,572,7712,311,635,136+1,319,062,366+132.9%
Bananas, including plantains267,022,761556,064,418+289,041,657+108.2%
Coal790,163,1681,048,227,544+258,064,376+32.7%
Palm oil and its fractions144,486,024258,529,365+114,043,340+78.9%
Copper ores and concentrates317,00577,437,984+77,120,979>+999%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Electricity123,755,25925,266,994-98,488,265-79.6%
Ferro-alloys106,927,64046,196,666-60,730,974-56.8%
Coke and semi-coke234,633,431175,515,833-59,117,598-25.2%
Crude petroleum2,787,095,5052,752,966,190-34,129,316-1.2%
Cut flowers and flower buds of a kind suitable for...693,675,254663,055,691-30,619,563-4.4%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
India365,267,835928,264,502+562,996,667+154.1%
Italy147,847,881689,488,204+541,640,323+366.3%
United States3,607,402,0664,125,019,771+517,617,705+14.3%
Canada287,297,450603,608,153+316,310,703+110.1%
Panama960,525,4501,112,772,911+152,247,461+15.9%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
China504,990,602214,695,764-290,294,837-57.5%
Ecuador494,678,967313,728,155-180,950,812-36.6%
Jamaica78,504,10917,955,793-60,548,315-77.1%
Israel70,152,91819,224,578-50,928,340-72.6%
Australia77,436,73026,784,622-50,652,108-65.4%

Top importers in March 2026

12,852 importers received shipments this month. See who they are, what they bought, and from whom in Explorer.

#ImporterValue
1Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
2Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
3Importer, HS 84 machinery and computers
4Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
5Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
6Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
7Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
8Importer, HS 85 electrical equipment

Book a demo to see these importers

Top exporters in March 2026

3,849 exporters shipped goods this month. See who they are, what they sold, and to whom in Explorer.

#ExporterValue
1Exporter, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
2Exporter, HS 71 precious stones and metals
3Exporter, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
4Exporter, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
5Exporter, HS 09 coffee, tea, and spices
6Exporter, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
7Exporter, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
8Exporter, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils

Book a demo to see these exporters

12-month trend

MonthImportsExportsBalance
Apr 20255,794,824,6324,119,409,722-1,675,414,910
May 20256,135,259,9034,357,403,615-1,777,856,288
Jun 20255,336,837,3053,957,678,907-1,379,158,398
Jul 20256,483,990,7314,427,484,826-2,056,505,904
Aug 20255,850,374,5443,871,544,270-1,978,830,274
Sep 20256,128,787,1174,650,333,902-1,478,453,215
Oct 20256,583,333,9914,299,149,876-2,284,184,115
Nov 20255,889,924,3194,018,492,662-1,871,431,657
Dec 20256,050,729,1354,545,182,937-1,505,546,198
Jan 20265,902,940,1844,258,653,685-1,644,286,499
Feb 20265,741,434,5314,211,591,219-1,529,843,312
Mar 20266,161,047,7125,315,870,127-845,177,585

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • Imports: HS 3102 (nitrogen fertilizers) went from US$17.7 million to US$62.3 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: HS 2709 (crude petroleum) fell to zero from US$46.8 million. This may reflect late records or a classification change.
  • Imports: HS 2934 (nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically...) went from US$6.10 million to US$20.6 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: Vehicles and parts (HS 87) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Imports: Cereals (HS 10) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Imports: Fertilizers (HS 31) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Imports: Special classification provisions (HS 98) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Exports: HS 3001 (glands and other organs (extracts, secretions thereof)...) went from US$1,550 to US$11.6 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Exports: HS 8412 (engines and motors) went from US$802,000 to US$10.9 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Exports: HS 8901 (cruise ships, excursion boats, ferry-boats, cargo ships,...) went from US$20,500 to US$8.93 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Exports: Mineral fuels and oils (HS 27) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Exports: Precious stones and metals (HS 71) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Exports: Coffee, tea, and spices (HS 09) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Exports: Pharmaceutical products (HS 30) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.

Colombia trade facts, March 2026

  • Colombia imported US$6.16 billion of goods in March 2026, up 7.3% from February 2026 and up 11.1% from March 2025.
  • Passenger cars (HS 8703) was the top product heading, at US$593 million.
  • Passenger cars (HS 8703) rose US$159 million from February 2026, the largest increase of any product, to US$593 million.
  • The largest decrease was in refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710), down 10.3% from February 2026.
  • The leading origin was China, with 29.4% of import value, ahead of the United States (21.5%).
  • Colombia recorded a trade deficit of US$845 million in March 2026: exports minus imports.
  • Crude petroleum (HS 2709) was the top export heading, at US$1.25 billion.
  • Exports of crude petroleum (HS 2709) rose US$501 million from February 2026, the largest increase of any export product.
  • The largest export decrease was in bananas, including plantains (HS 0803), down 21.9% from February 2026.
  • The United States was the top destination, taking 27.4% of export value, followed by Panama at 9.4%.

Methodology

Colombia customs (DIAN) import declarations. Colombia customs (DIAN) export declarations. Import values are declared CIF values in US dollars. Export values are declared FOB values in US dollars. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Records are customs line items; importers are distinct importers with a record in the month. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2025, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Records are DIAN customs declarations. Import values are declared CIF in US dollars; export values are declared FOB. The month is DIAN's publication period. Import origins are countries of origin; routes run from the country of shipment to the point of entry. Exports to Colombian free zones are declared as exports and are grouped as "Colombian free zones". Transport companies are as declared and are often the local agent of a shipping line or airline. Export declarations do not name the carrier.

FAQ

Colombia trade, March 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did Colombia import in March 2026?

Colombia imported US$6.16 billion (CIF) in March 2026, up 7.3% from February 2026 and up 11.1% from March 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

How much did Colombia export in March 2026?

Colombia exported US$5.32 billion (FOB) in March 2026, up 26.2% from February 2026 and up 20.9% from March 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

What does Colombia import?

In March 2026, Colombia's largest imports were passenger cars (HS 8703, US$593 million), refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710, US$297 million), and packaged medicines (HS 3004, US$260 million). The largest HS chapter was vehicles and parts, with 13.8% of the total.

What does Colombia export?

In March 2026, Colombia's largest exports were crude petroleum (HS 2709, US$1.25 billion), gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured (HS 7108, US$854 million), and coal (HS 2701, US$417 million).

Where does Colombia import from?

The top origin countries for Colombia's imports in March 2026 were China (29.4%), the United States (21.5%), and Mexico (5.1%), by share of value.

Where does Colombia export to?

The top destinations for Colombia's exports in March 2026 were the United States (27.4%), Panama (9.4%), and India (8.5%).

What is Colombia's trade balance?

Colombia recorded a trade deficit of US$845 million in March 2026: exports of US$5.32 billion against imports of US$6.16 billion.

Are Colombia's imports going up or down?

Colombia's imports are rising. From January 2026 to March 2026, they totaled US$17.8 billion, up 9.6% from the same months last year. Year to date, Colombia's imports are up 9.6% from the same period of 2025.

How do goods reach Colombia: by sea, air, or land?

In March 2026, sea freight carried 70.8%, land freight carried 15.7%, and air freight carried 13.5% of Colombia's imports by value.

What are Colombia's main ports of entry?

In March 2026, Colombia's main points of entry were Buenaventura with 32.4%, Cartagena with 28.9%, and Bogotá with 20.3% of imports.

Which shipping lines carry the most imports into Colombia?

By value, the largest carriers of Colombia's imports in March 2026 were NAVEMAR SAS with 13.2%, MAERSK COLOMBIA SA with 9.3%, and FRONTIER AGENCIA MARITIMA DEL CARIBE SAS with 7.7%.

How many companies import into Colombia?

12,852 distinct importers and 3,849 distinct exporters appear in Colombia's customs records for March 2026. Their names are available to subscribers in Atlas Explorer.

Where can I get Colombia import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this Colombia trade report free every month. The Colombia customs records behind it, with company names, HS codes, countries, and ports, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every Colombia shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.