Monthly trade report

Colombia trade: April 2026

In April 2026, Colombia imported US$6.71 billion of goods, up 8.9% from March 2026 and up 15.8% from April 2025, according to Colombia customs (DIAN) data compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports and exports, last 12 months (US$)
MayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarApr

ImportsExports

Imports, April 2026
US$6.71 billion
Exports, April 2026
US$4.60 billion
Trade balance, April 2026
-US$2.11 billion

April imports hit their highest level since January 2025 as coffee exports kept sliding

At US$6.71 billion (CIF), April 2026 imports were the highest monthly total since January 2025, up 8.9% from March and 15.8% from April 2025. Purchases from the United States rose for a third straight month, to US$1.54 billion, and those from Brazil reached US$413 million; both were their highest since January 2025. Refined fuels (HS 2710) rose 48.3% to US$440 million, and maize (HS 1005) reached US$206 million, another high since January 2025. Passenger cars (HS 8703) fell back 17.2% to US$491 million after March's peak.

Exports went the other way, falling 13.5% to US$4.60 billion (FOB), though still 11.7% above a year earlier. Crude petroleum (HS 2709) was flat at US$1.24 billion. Gold (HS 7108) fell 26.5% to US$627 million. Coffee (HS 0901) declined for a third month in a row: US$631 million in January, US$414 million in February, US$387 million in March and US$242 million in April, its lowest since January 2025 and 49.9% below April 2025.

The trade deficit widened to US$2.11 billion. From January to April, imports reached US$24.5 billion (up 11.2%) and exports US$18.4 billion (up 14.4%).

What the data shows: Imports climbed while exports eased, and the monthly deficit more than doubled from March. Coffee's run of declines stands out; the data does not show whether it reflects prices, volumes or timing.

Subscribers search all 445,573 records behind this report in Atlas, with company names. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricApril 2026March 2026ChangeApril 2025Change
Import value (US$, CIF)6,709,302,5956,161,047,712+8.9%5,794,824,632+15.8%
Export value (US$, FOB)4,600,381,4345,315,870,127-13.5%4,119,409,722+11.7%
Trade balance (exports minus imports, US$)-2,108,921,162-845,177,585-1,675,414,910
Import weight (tonnes)4,231,6354,033,678+4.9%4,079,551+3.7%
Export weight (tonnes)6,627,3719,156,136-27.6%7,321,146-9.5%
Import records339,473332,304+2.2%304,768+11.4%
Export records106,100114,676-7.5%113,589-6.6%
Importers13,29312,852+3.4%11,985+10.9%
Exporters3,7423,849-2.8%4,025-7.0%

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior periodSame period last yearvs same period last year
Imports
Last 3 months
Feb – Apr '26
18,611,784,83817,843,593,638
Nov '25 – Jan '26
+4.3%16,663,960,595+11.7%
Imports
Quarter to date
Apr '26
6,709,302,5955,902,940,184
Jan '26
+13.7%5,794,824,632+15.8%
Imports
Year to date
Jan – Apr '26
24,514,725,02222,042,831,351
Jan – Apr '25
+11.2%22,042,831,351+11.2%
Exports
Last 3 months
Feb – Apr '26
14,127,842,78012,822,329,284
Nov '25 – Jan '26
+10.2%12,297,506,176+14.9%
Exports
Quarter to date
Apr '26
4,600,381,4344,258,653,685
Jan '26
+8.0%4,119,409,722+11.7%
Exports
Year to date
Jan – Apr '26
18,386,496,46416,074,227,530
Jan – Apr '25
+14.4%16,074,227,530+14.4%

Imports: What did Colombia import in April 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, April 2026
87 Vehicles and partsUS$771 million
84 Machinery and computersUS$719 million
85 Electrical equipmentUS$598 million
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$591 million
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$404 million
39 PlasticsUS$279 million
10 CerealsUS$274 million
29 Organic chemicalsUS$226 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
87Vehicles and parts771,440,13211.5%-9.5%+43.2%
84Machinery and computers719,257,34610.7%+6.8%+15.1%
85Electrical equipment597,610,9198.9%+12.9%+7.5%
27Mineral fuels and oils590,989,9618.8%+52.9%+0.2%
30Pharmaceutical products403,889,1856.0%+6.0%+24.9%
39Plastics279,117,2224.2%+3.2%+0.9%
10Cereals273,856,7174.1%+5.8%+31.3%
29Organic chemicals226,003,3623.4%+1.9%-4.2%
72Iron and steel193,071,7282.9%+7.2%+16.8%
90Optical and medical instruments186,059,4382.8%+5.8%+16.0%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
8703Passenger cars491,097,8597.3%-17.2%+57.0%
2710Refined petroleum fuels440,437,4826.6%+48.3%+7.7%
3004Packaged medicines251,722,2113.8%-3.3%+18.7%
8517Phones and network equipment209,440,3283.1%+5.4%-4.2%
1005Maize205,594,7363.1%+15.6%+29.6%
8471Computers176,999,0622.6%+21.5%+36.9%
2711Natural gas and LPG130,865,6662.0%+53.5%+7.3%
3002Vaccines, blood, and immunological products130,276,9581.9%+31.8%+43.9%
9801Special national tariff items113,629,7701.7%-2.5%+43.1%
2304Soybean meal101,290,9931.5%+85.3%+52.6%

Imports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

The largest increase came from refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710): US$143 million more than in March 2026, up 48.3%.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2710Refined petroleum fuels296,956,358440,437,482+143,481,124+48.3%
2304Soybean meal54,664,273101,290,993+46,626,720+85.3%
2711Natural gas and LPG85,248,208130,865,666+45,617,459+53.5%
8528Monitors and projectors, not incorporating television...34,465,92872,034,295+37,568,367+109.0%
3002Vaccines, blood, and immunological products98,827,730130,276,958+31,449,228+31.8%

Biggest decreases

Passenger cars (HS 8703) fell by US$102 million from March 2026, more than any other product.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
8703Passenger cars593,263,422491,097,859-102,165,563-17.2%
1001Wheat68,608,61637,337,197-31,271,420-45.6%
3102Nitrogen fertilizers62,273,82137,545,693-24,728,128-39.7%
2933Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only36,723,05322,823,263-13,899,790-37.9%
7207Iron or non-alloy steel34,026,56623,106,421-10,920,145-32.1%

Where did Colombia's imports come from?

Imports by origin, April 2026
ChinaUS$1.72 billion
United StatesUS$1.54 billion
BrazilUS$413 million
MexicoUS$318 million
GermanyUS$253 million
JapanUS$207 million
IndiaUS$180 million
Colombian free zonesUS$151 million
OriginValue (US$)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
China1,722,274,07325.7%-5.1%+15.7%
United States1,544,921,87223.0%+16.9%+0.0%
Brazil412,917,0706.2%+40.7%+51.0%
Mexico317,505,4194.7%+0.3%+7.9%
Germany252,964,6583.8%+14.3%+36.4%
Japan207,128,1283.1%+55.9%+26.7%
India179,665,3802.7%+11.3%+25.7%
Colombian free zones150,653,9972.2%+30.6%+56.7%
Vietnam140,959,1262.1%+12.3%+55.8%
South Korea125,033,1211.9%-34.1%+21.2%

Ports of entry

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
Cartagena2,071,419,73430.9%+16.2%+18.6%
Buenaventura2,055,502,49430.6%+3.0%+19.3%
Bogotá1,337,184,47319.9%+6.8%+19.6%
Barranquilla430,994,9046.4%-1.0%+1.8%
Santa Marta428,428,2436.4%+12.2%-7.4%

Imports: How did imports arrive: by sea, air, or land?

Transport modeValue (US$)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
Sea4,753,333,29970.8%+9.0%+14.1%
Land1,107,339,26316.5%+14.2%+27.0%
Air848,538,20312.6%+1.9%+12.1%
Other (pipelines, post)91,8320.0%+92.1%-94.7%

Sea: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOriginCarrier
1Passenger cars 9.3%United States 27.2%NAVEMAR SAS 17.5%
2Refined petroleum fuels 7.5%China 24.5%MAERSK COLOMBIA SA 13.3%
3Maize 4.3%Brazil 6.7%FRONTIER AGENCIA MARITIMA DEL CARIBE SAS 13.1%

Land: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOriginCarrier
1Phones and network equipment 8.3%China 35.3%Carrier-importer (name shown in Atlas) 4.0%
2Refined petroleum fuels 7.6%Colombian free zones 13.6%COMPANIA NACIONAL DE CARGA CONALCA SAS 3.8%
3Computers 5.3%United States 7.9%ATLAS AIR INC SUCURSAL COLOMBIA 3.6%

Air: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOriginCarrier
1Packaged medicines 14.0%China 19.6%Carrier-importer (name shown in Atlas) 17.9%
2Vaccines, blood, and immunological products 11.6%United States 19.2%KLM CIA REAL HOLANDESA DE AVIACION 8.9%
3Phones and network equipment 11.3%Germany 9.1%SOCIEDAD AIR FRANCE 7.9%

Imports: Which shipping lines and carriers moved the most imports?

#CarrierValue (US$)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
1NAVEMAR SAS856,771,22512.8%+5.3%+12.9%
2MAERSK COLOMBIA SA656,938,7189.8%+14.7%+16.9%
3FRONTIER AGENCIA MARITIMA DEL CARIBE SAS638,796,1319.5%+34.7%+55.3%
4ISACOL SA274,096,2614.1%+51.5%+33.0%
5MEDITERRANEAN SHIPPING COMPANY COLOMBIA SA270,804,3234.0%-1.9%+26.4%
6CIA TRANSPORTADORA SA253,275,0293.8%+30.7%+40.0%
7NAVES SAS243,465,6783.6%-1.2%new
8Carrier-importer (name shown in Atlas)196,815,2892.9%-8.7%+38.5%
9DEEP BLUE SHIP AGENCY SAS159,505,7852.4%+22.6%+23.2%
10AGUNSA COLOMBIA SAS157,909,3322.4%-19.2%-13.0%

Carrier names appear on records covering 97.5% of the month's total. Names are shown as recorded and may include local agents of the carrier.

Imports: Which import routes carried the most?

#RouteValue (US$)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
1China → Buenaventura973,389,62714.5%-11.2%+16.7%
2United States → Cartagena597,192,3558.9%+20.0%-9.6%
3United States → Santa Marta325,698,7294.9%+12.0%-3.9%
4United States → Bogotá275,548,5354.1%-7.1%+3.9%
5China → Bogotá269,335,8904.0%+11.4%+32.7%
6Brazil → Cartagena264,846,1073.9%+36.1%+41.7%
7United States → Barranquilla205,009,3413.1%+14.7%+5.7%
8United States → Buenaventura202,695,3903.0%+36.1%+16.1%
9Colombian free zones → Cartagena165,204,8342.5%+61.2%+79.4%
10Belgium → Cartagena155,378,6542.3%+44.1%+50.1%

Imports: Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

Feb 2026 to Apr 2026 compared with Feb 2025 to Apr 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Passenger cars818,818,0801,518,400,982+699,582,901+85.4%
Packaged medicines585,330,282774,551,311+189,221,029+32.3%
Bulldozers, graders, levellers, scrapers, angledozers,...36,230,715172,077,445+135,846,731+374.9%
Special national tariff items236,478,536341,476,484+104,997,948+44.4%
Computers376,234,946472,601,674+96,366,729+25.6%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Refined petroleum fuels1,341,780,6991,068,410,065-273,370,635-20.4%
Meat of swine131,382,00399,736,790-31,645,213-24.1%
Soybean oil110,280,16980,496,391-29,783,778-27.0%
Wheat171,159,472145,009,094-26,150,378-15.3%
New pneumatic tyres, of rubber175,267,995152,267,050-23,000,945-13.1%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
China4,237,042,5375,290,308,913+1,053,266,375+24.9%
Brazil771,818,577935,935,662+164,117,085+21.3%
South Korea274,151,861414,888,809+140,736,948+51.3%
Vietnam273,985,710401,134,817+127,149,107+46.4%
Mexico830,276,980931,209,857+100,932,878+12.2%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Belgium205,322,867144,934,813-60,388,054-29.4%
United States4,184,019,8034,129,595,180-54,424,624-1.3%
Canada293,537,093252,653,893-40,883,200-13.9%
France248,545,300210,077,094-38,468,205-15.5%
Netherlands122,720,96589,830,280-32,890,685-26.8%

What did Colombia export in April 2026?

By HS chapter

Exports by HS chapter, April 2026
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$1.90 billion
71 Precious stones and metalsUS$650 million
09 Coffee, tea, and spicesUS$243 million
08 Fruit and nutsUS$223 million
06 Live plants and flowersUS$159 million
39 PlasticsUS$142 million
15 Animal and vegetable fats aUS$135 million
26 OresUS$124 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
27Mineral fuels and oils1,902,481,19441.4%-7.1%+41.5%
71Precious stones and metals649,591,58314.1%-26.0%+76.6%
09Coffee, tea, and spices243,395,4465.3%-37.4%-49.7%
08Fruit and nuts223,264,3024.9%-7.4%-9.6%
06Live plants and flowers159,071,5023.5%-41.2%-20.1%
39Plastics142,141,2943.1%-2.0%-3.1%
15Animal and vegetable fats and oils134,548,8842.9%+2.0%-19.2%
26Ores124,258,8632.7%+42.2%+212.7%
76Aluminium80,421,3131.7%-5.5%+20.1%
33Essential oils and cosmetics66,611,2821.4%-9.2%-5.0%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
2709Crude petroleum1,241,926,61027.0%-0.8%+71.4%
7108Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured627,486,56613.6%-26.5%+78.6%
2710Refined petroleum fuels339,177,8427.4%+18.3%+72.8%
2701Coal242,864,2275.3%-41.8%-32.2%
0901Coffee, whether or not roasted or decaffeinated242,003,4995.3%-37.5%-49.9%
0803Bananas, including plantains162,261,9253.5%-1.3%-11.8%
0603Cut flowers and flower buds of a kind suitable for...155,967,5143.4%-41.6%-20.4%
1511Palm oil and its fractions97,726,3842.1%-2.3%-14.7%
2603Copper ores and concentrates97,270,0482.1%+113.4%+499.4%
7610Structures (excluding prefabricated buildings of heading...54,977,1421.2%-4.3%+10.3%

Exports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

The largest export increase came from refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710): US$52.6 million more than in March 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2710Refined petroleum fuels286,600,139339,177,842+52,577,704+18.3%
2603Copper ores and concentrates45,571,54597,270,048+51,698,503+113.4%
2713Petroleum coke, petroleum bitumen25,063,89037,146,686+12,082,796+48.2%
1701Cane or beet sugar27,119,59539,149,117+12,029,522+44.4%
3004Packaged medicines31,238,96342,957,017+11,718,053+37.5%

Biggest decreases

Exports of gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured (HS 7108) had the largest decline, US$226 million less than in March 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
7108Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured853,762,244627,486,566-226,275,679-26.5%
2701Coal417,447,900242,864,227-174,583,673-41.8%
0901Coffee, whether or not roasted or decaffeinated387,396,239242,003,499-145,392,740-37.5%
0603Cut flowers and flower buds of a kind suitable for...266,887,701155,967,514-110,920,187-41.6%
2704Coke and semi-coke63,693,47138,499,385-25,194,086-39.6%

Where did Colombia's exports go?

Exports by destination, April 2026
United StatesUS$1.44 billion
PanamaUS$419 million
CanadaUS$261 million
ItalyUS$239 million
IndiaUS$230 million
PeruUS$181 million
MexicoUS$169 million
BrazilUS$152 million
DestinationValue (US$)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
United States1,441,824,21331.3%-0.9%+10.4%
Panama418,890,8019.1%-16.3%+71.1%
Canada261,351,4745.7%+59.0%+106.0%
Italy239,029,0945.2%-12.5%+254.0%
India229,975,0245.0%-49.0%+45.4%
Peru180,937,1333.9%+82.5%+37.5%
Mexico169,251,7913.7%-23.7%-0.8%
Brazil152,070,5043.3%-25.6%+2.0%
Netherlands123,925,8352.7%-56.6%-43.9%
Ecuador114,110,3682.5%+83.0%-18.5%

Customs offices of exit

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
Cartagena2,272,792,74549.4%-4.3%+29.8%
Medellín687,661,04114.9%-24.2%+75.6%
Buenaventura374,998,0398.2%-21.5%-31.5%
Bogotá (El Dorado airport)360,835,1597.8%-26.4%+5.9%
Santa Marta298,007,1966.5%-28.0%-31.7%

Exports: How did exports leave: by sea, air, or land?

Transport modeValue (US$)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
Sea3,325,422,60272.3%-11.2%+6.5%
Air887,042,53519.3%-27.4%+28.4%
Land273,616,9335.9%+16.4%+12.9%
Other (pipelines, post)114,299,3652.5%+0.2%+78.7%

Sea: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1Crude petroleum 37.3%United States 33.2%
2Coal 7.3%Panama 12.3%
3Coffee, whether or not roasted or decaffeinated 7.2%India 6.2%

Air: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured 64.2%United States 35.0%
2Cut flowers and flower buds of a kind suitable for... 16.4%Canada 23.9%
3Packaged medicines 1.8%Italy 18.4%

Land: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured 21.1%Colombian free zones 37.5%
2Palm oil and its fractions 8.8%Venezuela 31.8%
3Packaged medicines 3.8%Ecuador 28.8%

Other (pipelines, post): top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1Refined petroleum fuels >99%United States 24.9%
2Electricity 0.1%Spain 24.5%
3Mexico 8.1%

Exports: Which export routes carried the most?

#RouteValue (US$)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
1Cartagena → United States863,248,67218.8%+38.0%+27.7%
2Cartagena → Panama394,019,4848.6%-15.9%+79.3%
3Medellín → Canada205,275,4554.5%+110.3%+241.9%
4Cartagena → India192,886,2304.2%-48.1%+58.3%
5Medellín → United States170,674,5353.7%-48.7%+22.6%
6Bogotá (El Dorado airport) → United States165,198,3283.6%-36.0%-15.4%
7Medellín → Italy160,054,1793.5%-33.9%+323.3%
8Cartagena → Peru101,530,2442.2%new+414.8%
9Cartagena → Brazil94,757,7342.1%-20.5%-1.3%
10Cartagena → Mexico91,679,5772.0%-21.0%+1.5%

Exports: Which exports grew and declined over the last three months?

Feb 2026 to Apr 2026 compared with Feb 2025 to Apr 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured1,015,271,6002,253,032,836+1,237,761,236+121.9%
Crude petroleum2,635,509,9363,243,390,253+607,880,317+23.1%
Bananas, including plantains347,920,722537,068,143+189,147,422+54.4%
Copper ores and concentrates16,355,809174,609,485+158,253,676+967.6%
Refined petroleum fuels573,440,446730,388,397+156,947,950+27.4%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Coffee, whether or not roasted or decaffeinated1,464,267,8161,043,295,463-420,972,352-28.7%
Cut flowers and flower buds of a kind suitable for...699,798,827636,550,047-63,248,780-9.0%
Ferro-alloys115,847,25167,282,653-48,564,598-41.9%
Polymers of vinyl chloride or of other halogenated...89,812,77264,411,776-25,400,996-28.3%
Electric transformers, static converters (e.g....104,256,55088,971,601-15,284,949-14.7%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Italy177,075,739758,965,810+581,890,072+328.6%
India345,632,972892,822,685+547,189,712+158.3%
United States3,753,462,3394,210,296,779+456,834,440+12.2%
Canada331,328,408600,154,152+268,825,744+81.1%
Panama977,438,4541,238,999,030+261,560,577+26.8%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
China432,014,775209,833,899-222,180,876-51.4%
Ecuador458,519,050285,835,651-172,683,399-37.7%
Australia91,587,66025,340,043-66,247,618-72.3%
Taiwan117,124,45351,643,940-65,480,513-55.9%
Germany248,981,592192,829,545-56,152,048-22.6%

Top importers in April 2026

13,293 importers received shipments this month. See who they are, what they bought, and from whom in Explorer.

#ImporterValue
1Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
2Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
3Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
4Importer, HS 84 machinery and computers
5Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
6Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
7Importer, HS 85 electrical equipment
8Importer, HS 10 cereals

Book a demo to see these importers

Top exporters in April 2026

3,742 exporters shipped goods this month. See who they are, what they sold, and to whom in Explorer.

#ExporterValue
1Exporter, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
2Exporter, HS 26 ores
3Exporter, HS 71 precious stones and metals
4Exporter, HS 71 precious stones and metals
5Exporter, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
6Exporter, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
7Exporter, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
8Exporter, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils

Book a demo to see these exporters

12-month trend

MonthImportsExportsBalance
May 20256,135,259,9034,357,403,615-1,777,856,288
Jun 20255,336,837,3053,957,678,907-1,379,158,398
Jul 20256,483,990,7314,427,484,826-2,056,505,904
Aug 20255,850,374,5443,871,544,270-1,978,830,274
Sep 20256,128,787,1174,650,333,902-1,478,453,215
Oct 20256,583,333,9914,299,149,876-2,284,184,115
Nov 20255,889,924,3194,018,492,662-1,871,431,657
Dec 20256,050,729,1354,545,182,937-1,505,546,198
Jan 20265,902,940,1844,258,653,685-1,644,286,499
Feb 20265,741,434,5314,211,591,219-1,529,843,312
Mar 20266,161,047,7125,315,870,127-845,177,585
Apr 20266,709,302,5954,600,381,434-2,108,921,162

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • Imports: HS 8906 (other, including warships and lifeboats, other than...) reappeared at US$17.0 million after six or more months at zero. Treat it as a single event until later months confirm it.
  • Imports: HS 8604 (railway or tramway maintenance or service vehicles) reappeared at US$6.18 million after six or more months at zero. Treat it as a single event until later months confirm it.
  • Imports: Machinery and computers (HS 84) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Imports: Mineral fuels and oils (HS 27) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Imports: Cereals (HS 10) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Imports: Iron and steel (HS 72) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Exports: Coffee, tea, and spices (HS 09) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Exports: Pharmaceutical products (HS 30) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Exports: Fish and seafood (HS 03) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Exports: Refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.

Colombia trade facts, April 2026

  • In April 2026, Colombia imported US$6.71 billion of goods, up 8.9% from March 2026 and up 15.8% from April 2025.
  • No product heading was larger than passenger cars (HS 8703), at US$491 million.
  • The largest increase came from refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710): US$143 million more than in March 2026, up 48.3%.
  • Passenger cars (HS 8703) fell by US$102 million from March 2026, more than any other product.
  • China was the top source of imports, supplying 25.7% of import value, followed by the United States at 23.0%.
  • Colombia recorded a trade deficit of US$2.11 billion in April 2026: exports minus imports.
  • The largest single export product was crude petroleum (HS 2709) at US$1.24 billion.
  • The largest export increase came from refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710): US$52.6 million more than in March 2026.
  • Exports of gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured (HS 7108) had the largest decline, US$226 million less than in March 2026.
  • The leading destination was the United States, with 31.3% of export value, ahead of Panama (9.1%).

Methodology

Colombia customs (DIAN) import declarations. Colombia customs (DIAN) export declarations. Import values are declared CIF values in US dollars. Export values are declared FOB values in US dollars. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Records are customs line items; importers are distinct importers with a record in the month. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2025, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Records are DIAN customs declarations. Import values are declared CIF in US dollars; export values are declared FOB. The month is DIAN's publication period. Import origins are countries of origin; routes run from the country of shipment to the point of entry. Exports to Colombian free zones are declared as exports and are grouped as "Colombian free zones". Transport companies are as declared and are often the local agent of a shipping line or airline. Export declarations do not name the carrier.

FAQ

Colombia trade, April 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did Colombia import in April 2026?

Colombia imported US$6.71 billion (CIF) in April 2026, up 8.9% from March 2026 and up 15.8% from April 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

How much did Colombia export in April 2026?

Colombia exported US$4.60 billion (FOB) in April 2026, down 13.5% from March 2026 and up 11.7% from April 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

What does Colombia import?

In April 2026, Colombia's largest imports were passenger cars (HS 8703, US$491 million), refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710, US$440 million), and packaged medicines (HS 3004, US$252 million). The largest HS chapter was vehicles and parts, with 11.5% of the total.

What does Colombia export?

In April 2026, Colombia's largest exports were crude petroleum (HS 2709, US$1.24 billion), gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured (HS 7108, US$627 million), and refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710, US$339 million).

Where does Colombia import from?

The top origin countries for Colombia's imports in April 2026 were China (25.7%), the United States (23.0%), and Brazil (6.2%), by share of value.

Where does Colombia export to?

The top destinations for Colombia's exports in April 2026 were the United States (31.3%), Panama (9.1%), and Canada (5.7%).

What is Colombia's trade balance?

Colombia recorded a trade deficit of US$2.11 billion in April 2026: exports of US$4.60 billion against imports of US$6.71 billion.

Are Colombia's imports going up or down?

Colombia's imports are rising. From February 2026 to April 2026, they totaled US$18.6 billion, up 11.7% from the same months last year. Year to date, Colombia's imports are up 11.2% from the same period of 2025.

How do goods reach Colombia: by sea, air, or land?

In April 2026, sea freight carried 70.8%, land freight carried 16.5%, and air freight carried 12.6% of Colombia's imports by value.

What are Colombia's main ports of entry?

In April 2026, Colombia's main points of entry were Cartagena with 30.9%, Buenaventura with 30.6%, and Bogotá with 19.9% of imports.

Which shipping lines carry the most imports into Colombia?

By value, the largest carriers of Colombia's imports in April 2026 were NAVEMAR SAS with 12.8%, MAERSK COLOMBIA SA with 9.8%, and FRONTIER AGENCIA MARITIMA DEL CARIBE SAS with 9.5%.

How many companies import into Colombia?

13,293 distinct importers and 3,742 distinct exporters appear in Colombia's customs records for April 2026. Their names are available to subscribers in Atlas Explorer.

Where can I get Colombia import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this Colombia trade report free every month. The Colombia customs records behind it, with company names, HS codes, countries, and ports, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every Colombia shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.