Monthly trade report

Colombia trade: May 2026

Imports into Colombia totaled US$6.79 billion in May 2026, up 1.1% from April 2026 and up 10.6% from May 2025, according to Colombia customs (DIAN) data compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports and exports, last 12 months (US$)
JunJulAugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMay

ImportsExports

Imports, May 2026
US$6.79 billion
Exports, May 2026
US$5.19 billion
Trade balance, May 2026
-US$1.59 billion

Coal, coffee and flowers lifted May exports, while fuel became the top import

Coal, coffee and flowers led a 12.9% rebound in Colombian exports in May 2026, to US$5.19 billion (FOB), 19.2% above May 2025. Coal (HS 2701) rose 89.2% to US$460 million and flowers (HS 0603) 90.6% to US$297 million, both at their highest since January 2025. Coffee (HS 0901) rose 67.0% to US$404 million, ending three months of declines. Crude petroleum (HS 2709) fell 16.7% but stayed the largest export at US$1.03 billion. Shipments to Peru doubled to US$374 million, the highest since January 2025.

On the import side, the total was little changed at US$6.79 billion (CIF), up 1.1% from April and 10.6% from a year earlier, a third consecutive monthly rise and again the highest since January 2025. Refined fuels (HS 2710) rose 20.7% to US$532 million, their highest since January 2025, and overtook passenger cars (US$476 million) as the largest import heading. Purchases from the United States rose for a fourth month, to US$1.76 billion, close to China's US$1.83 billion.

The trade deficit narrowed to US$1.59 billion. Year to date, exports reached US$23.6 billion, up 15.4%, and imports US$31.3 billion, up 11.1%.

What the data shows: Exports recovered across several products at once, while imports held at a high level with fuel in front. The data does not show why; the narrowing gap between the United States and China as suppliers is worth watching.

Subscribers search all 429,181 records behind this report in Atlas, with company names. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricMay 2026April 2026ChangeMay 2025Change
Import value (US$, CIF)6,785,281,9826,709,302,595+1.1%6,135,259,903+10.6%
Export value (US$, FOB)5,193,042,3814,600,381,434+12.9%4,357,403,615+19.2%
Trade balance (exports minus imports, US$)-1,592,239,601-2,108,921,162-1,777,856,288
Import weight (tonnes)4,191,0334,231,635-1.0%4,167,464+0.6%
Export weight (tonnes)8,299,3136,627,371+25.2%9,848,763-15.7%
Import records321,697339,473-5.2%331,784-3.0%
Export records107,484106,100+1.3%119,088-9.7%
Importers12,71513,293-4.3%12,657+0.5%
Exporters3,7353,742-0.2%4,003-6.7%

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior periodSame period last yearvs same period last year
Imports
Last 3 months
Mar – May '26
19,655,632,28917,695,103,850
Dec '25 – Feb '26
+11.1%17,473,135,736+12.5%
Imports
Quarter to date
Apr – May '26
13,494,584,57711,644,374,715
Jan – Feb '26
+15.9%11,930,084,535+13.1%
Imports
Year to date
Jan – May '26
31,300,007,00428,178,091,254
Jan – May '25
+11.1%28,178,091,254+11.1%
Exports
Last 3 months
Mar – May '26
15,109,293,94213,015,427,840
Dec '25 – Feb '26
+16.1%12,874,634,850+17.4%
Exports
Quarter to date
Apr – May '26
9,793,423,8148,470,244,903
Jan – Feb '26
+15.6%8,476,813,337+15.5%
Exports
Year to date
Jan – May '26
23,579,538,84520,431,631,145
Jan – May '25
+15.4%20,431,631,145+15.4%

Imports: What did Colombia import in May 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, May 2026
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$787 million
87 Vehicles and partsUS$724 million
84 Machinery and computersUS$706 million
85 Electrical equipmentUS$586 million
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$406 million
39 PlasticsUS$297 million
29 Organic chemicalsUS$262 million
10 CerealsUS$240 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Apr 2026vs May 2025
27Mineral fuels and oils787,412,74911.6%+33.2%+43.5%
87Vehicles and parts724,498,09310.7%-6.1%+45.5%
84Machinery and computers706,429,20910.4%-1.8%+9.1%
85Electrical equipment585,828,6128.6%-2.0%-6.4%
30Pharmaceutical products405,934,9956.0%+0.5%+11.6%
39Plastics297,431,9524.4%+6.6%-1.9%
29Organic chemicals262,489,9753.9%+16.1%+5.1%
10Cereals240,114,4783.5%-12.3%+12.0%
90Optical and medical instruments177,204,4272.6%-4.8%+10.2%
72Iron and steel165,286,2882.4%-14.4%+13.7%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Apr 2026vs May 2025
2710Refined petroleum fuels531,773,2677.8%+20.7%+10.5%
8703Passenger cars475,554,4717.0%-3.2%+61.1%
3004Packaged medicines244,272,8983.6%-3.0%+17.7%
8517Phones and network equipment187,399,5932.8%-10.5%-15.9%
1005Maize186,011,7102.7%-9.5%+18.7%
8471Computers179,892,8472.7%+1.6%+43.7%
2711Natural gas and LPG156,732,1912.3%+19.8%+154.5%
3002Vaccines, blood, and immunological products138,931,6302.0%+6.6%+2.1%
9801Special national tariff items120,770,1401.8%+6.3%+34.3%
2709Crude petroleum93,934,1301.4%+634.0%>+999%

Imports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710) added US$91.3 million compared with April 2026, more than any other product heading.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2710Refined petroleum fuels440,437,482531,773,267+91,335,785+20.7%
2709Crude petroleum12,797,84593,934,130+81,136,285+634.0%
2711Natural gas and LPG130,865,666156,732,191+25,866,525+19.8%
2901Acyclic hydrocarbons34,861,66952,875,305+18,013,636+51.7%
3808Pesticides, herbicides, and fungicides40,675,18856,696,552+16,021,364+39.4%

Biggest decreases

Soybean meal (HS 2304) had the largest decline, US$34.2 million less than in April 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2304Soybean meal101,290,99367,112,017-34,178,976-33.7%
8517Phones and network equipment209,440,328187,399,593-22,040,735-10.5%
7208Iron or non-alloy steel45,509,01224,473,977-21,035,036-46.2%
1005Maize205,594,736186,011,710-19,583,026-9.5%
8703Passenger cars491,097,859475,554,471-15,543,388-3.2%

Where did Colombia's imports come from?

Imports by origin, May 2026
ChinaUS$1.83 billion
United StatesUS$1.76 billion
BrazilUS$374 million
MexicoUS$333 million
GermanyUS$224 million
IndiaUS$156 million
South KoreaUS$152 million
JapanUS$147 million
OriginValue (US$)Sharevs Apr 2026vs May 2025
China1,829,676,77827.0%+6.2%+12.7%
United States1,761,947,97726.0%+14.0%+15.6%
Brazil374,177,6015.5%-9.4%+19.4%
Mexico332,604,8244.9%+4.8%+14.3%
Germany224,363,8313.3%-11.3%+11.6%
India156,297,2742.3%-13.0%+3.6%
South Korea151,765,8272.2%+21.4%+44.0%
Japan147,125,8282.2%-29.0%+19.4%
Italy120,596,1191.8%+3.9%+29.4%
Vietnam115,306,2131.7%-18.2%-6.1%

Ports of entry

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Apr 2026vs May 2025
Buenaventura2,117,217,78631.2%+3.0%+11.5%
Cartagena2,043,711,43230.1%-1.3%+14.1%
Bogotá1,268,580,69018.7%-5.1%+2.5%
Santa Marta577,044,0838.5%+34.7%+9.8%
Barranquilla490,196,1907.2%+13.7%+29.4%

Imports: How did imports arrive: by sea, air, or land?

Transport modeValue (US$)Sharevs Apr 2026vs May 2025
Sea4,955,857,68373.0%+4.3%+13.9%
Land989,069,83614.6%-10.7%+2.8%
Air840,285,85412.4%-1.0%+2.4%
Other (pipelines, post)68,6090.0%-25.3%-77.1%

Sea: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOriginCarrier
1Refined petroleum fuels 10.2%United States 30.4%NAVEMAR SAS 17.1%
2Passenger cars 8.4%China 26.9%MAERSK COLOMBIA SA 13.6%
3Maize 3.8%Brazil 5.6%FRONTIER AGENCIA MARITIMA DEL CARIBE SAS 13.2%

Land: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOriginCarrier
1Phones and network equipment 8.0%China 33.8%Carrier-importer (name shown in Atlas) 3.1%
2Passenger cars 5.9%United States 9.7%FRONTIER AGENCIA MARITIMA DEL CARIBE SAS 3.0%
3Packaged medicines 4.9%Colombian free zones 9.3%INTERWORLD LAND TRANSPORT SAS 2.6%

Air: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOriginCarrier
1Vaccines, blood, and immunological products 14.2%China 19.1%Carrier-importer (name shown in Atlas) 15.5%
2Packaged medicines 13.8%United States 18.7%KLM CIA REAL HOLANDESA DE AVIACION 11.7%
3Phones and network equipment 10.5%Germany 8.4%Carrier-importer (name shown in Atlas) 7.3%

Imports: Which shipping lines and carriers moved the most imports?

#CarrierValue (US$)Sharevs Apr 2026vs May 2025
1NAVEMAR SAS888,118,96913.1%+3.7%+31.3%
2MAERSK COLOMBIA SA691,131,62210.2%+5.2%+4.2%
3FRONTIER AGENCIA MARITIMA DEL CARIBE SAS682,563,67910.1%+6.9%+42.3%
4CIA TRANSPORTADORA SA308,230,9454.5%+21.7%+61.5%
5MEDITERRANEAN SHIPPING COMPANY COLOMBIA SA288,987,8944.3%+6.7%-12.3%
6ISACOL SA235,688,0573.5%-14.0%-16.7%
7CARIBBEAN WORD WIDE SHIPPING SERVICES AGENCY SA CARIBBS219,728,1063.2%+169.2%+541.1%
8SEABOARD DE COLOMBIA SA168,655,7042.5%+26.6%+14.0%
9Carrier-importer (name shown in Atlas)161,342,8872.4%-18.0%+0.4%
10AGUNSA COLOMBIA SAS161,093,9112.4%+2.0%-31.2%

Carrier names appear on records covering 98.3% of the month's total. Names are shown as recorded and may include local agents of the carrier.

Imports: Which import routes carried the most?

#RouteValue (US$)Sharevs Apr 2026vs May 2025
1China → Buenaventura1,126,368,06316.6%+15.7%+20.4%
2United States → Cartagena685,683,54710.1%+14.8%+14.4%
3United States → Santa Marta486,437,3127.2%+49.4%+59.4%
4United States → Bogotá245,154,3183.6%-11.0%-25.9%
5United States → Barranquilla238,200,6983.5%+16.2%+39.1%
6Brazil → Cartagena237,046,2283.5%-10.5%+5.2%
7China → Bogotá231,429,0233.4%-14.1%+14.7%
8Mexico → Buenaventura150,117,9892.2%+15.1%+26.1%
9United States → Buenaventura144,314,8532.1%-28.8%-17.9%
10Belgium → Cartagena125,110,8581.8%-19.5%+7.4%

Imports: Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

Mar 2026 to May 2026 compared with Mar 2025 to May 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Passenger cars880,366,2991,559,915,751+679,549,453+77.2%
Packaged medicines611,636,169756,398,464+144,762,295+23.7%
Computers367,538,434502,554,614+135,016,180+36.7%
Bulldozers, graders, levellers, scrapers, angledozers,...57,984,902180,980,971+122,996,069+212.1%
Natural gas and LPG254,992,240372,846,065+117,853,825+46.2%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned...109,856,03327,444,930-82,411,102-75.0%
Semiconductor devices (e.g. diodes, transistors,...107,919,76646,967,520-60,952,245-56.5%
Phones and network equipment646,305,036595,581,877-50,723,159-7.8%
Refined petroleum fuels1,317,429,6571,269,167,108-48,262,549-3.7%
New pneumatic tyres, of rubber181,959,405154,355,311-27,604,094-15.2%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
China4,451,331,7355,365,980,340+914,648,605+20.5%
Brazil847,892,2601,080,605,741+232,713,480+27.4%
United States4,416,452,2914,628,775,708+212,323,416+4.8%
South Korea281,574,772466,597,237+185,022,465+65.7%
Germany581,612,194698,731,186+117,118,992+20.1%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Belgium263,759,658152,482,966-111,276,692-42.2%
Netherlands170,475,649114,264,131-56,211,518-33.0%
Ecuador207,545,528165,821,456-41,724,072-20.1%
France261,568,363228,039,763-33,528,599-12.8%
Spain315,191,941289,947,586-25,244,355-8.0%

What did Colombia export in May 2026?

By HS chapter

Exports by HS chapter, May 2026
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$1.94 billion
71 Precious stones and metalsUS$632 million
09 Coffee, tea, and spicesUS$405 million
06 Live plants and flowersUS$303 million
26 OresUS$292 million
39 PlasticsUS$191 million
15 Animal and vegetable fats aUS$158 million
08 Fruit and nutsUS$156 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Apr 2026vs May 2025
27Mineral fuels and oils1,942,173,08837.4%+2.1%+20.0%
71Precious stones and metals631,894,52812.2%-2.7%+71.5%
09Coffee, tea, and spices405,270,2697.8%+66.5%-5.3%
06Live plants and flowers302,758,2225.8%+90.3%+24.9%
26Ores291,743,7855.6%+134.8%+469.8%
39Plastics191,130,1733.7%+34.5%+33.7%
15Animal and vegetable fats and oils157,957,7833.0%+17.4%+5.9%
08Fruit and nuts155,903,9823.0%-30.2%-31.9%
21Miscellaneous food preparations100,459,6761.9%+117.5%+66.2%
85Electrical equipment83,747,1671.6%+27.9%+1.6%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Apr 2026vs May 2025
2709Crude petroleum1,034,448,14719.9%-16.7%+28.2%
7108Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured612,042,25511.8%-2.5%+71.8%
2701Coal459,603,5338.9%+89.2%+1.2%
0901Coffee, whether or not roasted or decaffeinated404,176,8367.8%+67.0%-5.2%
2710Refined petroleum fuels321,829,4986.2%-5.1%+44.9%
0603Cut flowers and flower buds of a kind suitable for...297,313,9745.7%+90.6%+25.3%
2603Copper ores and concentrates215,119,3454.1%+121.2%+907.8%
1511Palm oil and its fractions108,522,2202.1%+11.0%+12.5%
0803Bananas, including plantains108,477,6312.1%-33.1%-34.5%
2101Extracts, essences, concentrates of coffee, tea or mate85,129,0311.6%+166.9%+89.2%

Exports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Exports of coal (HS 2701) rose US$217 million from April 2026, the largest increase of any export product.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2701Coal242,864,227459,603,533+216,739,307+89.2%
0901Coffee, whether or not roasted or decaffeinated242,003,499404,176,836+162,173,336+67.0%
0603Cut flowers and flower buds of a kind suitable for...155,967,514297,313,974+141,346,460+90.6%
2603Copper ores and concentrates97,270,048215,119,345+117,849,297+121.2%
2101Extracts, essences, concentrates of coffee, tea or mate31,898,83585,129,031+53,230,196+166.9%

Biggest decreases

The largest export decrease was in crude petroleum (HS 2709), down 16.7% from April 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2709Crude petroleum1,241,926,6101,034,448,147-207,478,463-16.7%
0803Bananas, including plantains162,261,925108,477,631-53,784,295-33.1%
2710Refined petroleum fuels339,177,842321,829,498-17,348,344-5.1%
7108Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured627,486,566612,042,255-15,444,310-2.5%
3004Packaged medicines42,957,01729,981,756-12,975,261-30.2%

Where did Colombia's exports go?

Exports by destination, May 2026
United StatesUS$1.35 billion
PeruUS$374 million
ItalyUS$304 million
NetherlandsUS$277 million
PanamaUS$274 million
BrazilUS$218 million
MexicoUS$201 million
IndiaUS$197 million
DestinationValue (US$)Sharevs Apr 2026vs May 2025
United States1,354,237,88926.1%-6.1%+14.3%
Peru374,061,8237.2%+106.7%+296.1%
Italy304,196,1455.9%+27.3%+336.8%
Netherlands276,654,3125.3%+123.2%+34.3%
Panama274,137,9415.3%-34.6%-10.7%
Brazil218,466,7744.2%+43.7%+56.6%
Mexico201,124,1023.9%+18.8%+39.8%
India197,224,0353.8%-14.2%-6.1%
Canada195,348,5963.8%-25.3%+47.4%
Spain136,171,1772.6%+94.5%+77.6%

Customs offices of exit

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Apr 2026vs May 2025
Cartagena2,206,886,29342.5%-2.9%+18.3%
Medellín693,309,97713.4%+0.8%+70.8%
Santa Marta496,224,2849.6%+66.5%+65.6%
Buenaventura494,568,1379.5%+31.9%-12.0%
Barranquilla441,914,6788.5%+110.8%+88.6%

Exports: How did exports leave: by sea, air, or land?

Transport modeValue (US$)Sharevs Apr 2026vs May 2025
Sea3,858,663,07274.3%+16.0%+15.2%
Air997,395,66319.2%+12.4%+40.8%
Land242,194,6404.7%-11.5%+1.5%
Other (pipelines, post)94,789,0061.8%-17.1%+55.3%

Sea: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1Crude petroleum 26.8%United States 23.4%
2Coal 11.9%Peru 9.2%
3Coffee, whether or not roasted or decaffeinated 10.4%Netherlands 7.0%

Air: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured 56.9%United States 42.4%
2Cut flowers and flower buds of a kind suitable for... 28.2%Italy 23.5%
3Packaged medicines 1.3%Canada 12.9%

Land: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured 18.3%Venezuela 43.8%
2Palm oil and its fractions 8.2%Colombian free zones 35.3%
3Trucks and pickups 2.6%Ecuador 18.1%

Other (pipelines, post): top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1Refined petroleum fuels >99%United States 27.7%
2Electricity 0.1%Spain 19.3%
3Mexico 7.3%

Exports: Which export routes carried the most?

#RouteValue (US$)Sharevs Apr 2026vs May 2025
1Cartagena → United States633,445,64512.2%-26.6%+18.7%
2Bogotá (El Dorado airport) → United States254,680,6074.9%+54.2%+19.4%
3Cartagena → Panama233,528,7954.5%-40.7%-19.1%
4Medellín → Italy232,196,3904.5%+45.1%+620.9%
5Barranquilla → Peru200,470,8293.9%newnew
6Medellín → United States190,748,9253.7%+11.8%+37.2%
7Cartagena → India168,015,0243.2%-12.9%+41.3%
8Cartagena → Netherlands161,114,1213.1%+398.4%+80.6%
9Cartagena → Brazil154,995,3693.0%+63.6%+43.3%
10Medellín → Canada120,295,6072.3%-41.4%+68.1%

Exports: Which exports grew and declined over the last three months?

Mar 2026 to May 2026 compared with Mar 2025 to May 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured1,051,015,9152,093,291,065+1,042,275,151+99.2%
Crude petroleum2,680,677,3243,527,717,412+847,040,088+31.6%
Copper ores and concentrates37,573,702357,960,937+320,387,235+852.7%
Refined petroleum fuels707,713,202947,607,479+239,894,277+33.9%
Coal990,808,6311,119,915,660+129,107,029+13.0%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Coffee, whether or not roasted or decaffeinated1,457,617,9671,033,576,575-424,041,393-29.1%
Coke and semi-coke197,396,480175,814,902-21,581,577-10.9%
Cane or beet sugar114,516,69394,963,038-19,553,654-17.1%
Dates, figs, pineapples, avocados, guavas, mangoes and...117,770,97298,598,739-19,172,233-16.3%
Ferro-alloys123,461,636107,608,087-15,853,549-12.8%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Italy214,542,628816,401,538+601,858,910+280.5%
India409,641,323878,161,980+468,520,657+114.4%
United States3,917,937,9964,251,198,659+333,260,663+8.5%
Peru341,630,176654,142,190+312,512,014+91.5%
Canada354,965,942621,110,388+266,144,447+75.0%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Ecuador433,891,126242,635,249-191,255,877-44.1%
China435,321,562245,582,472-189,739,089-43.6%
Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba88,612,1800-88,612,180-100.0%
South Korea207,483,774131,864,991-75,618,784-36.4%
Puerto Rico205,431,909129,862,688-75,569,220-36.8%

Top importers in May 2026

12,715 importers received shipments this month. See who they are, what they bought, and from whom in Explorer.

#ImporterValue
1Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
2Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
3Importer, HS 84 machinery and computers
4Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
5Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
6Importer, HS 85 electrical equipment
7Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
8Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils

Book a demo to see these importers

Top exporters in May 2026

3,735 exporters shipped goods this month. See who they are, what they sold, and to whom in Explorer.

#ExporterValue
1Exporter, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
2Exporter, HS 26 ores
3Exporter, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
4Exporter, HS 09 coffee, tea, and spices
5Exporter, HS 71 precious stones and metals
6Exporter, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
7Exporter, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
8Exporter, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils

Book a demo to see these exporters

12-month trend

MonthImportsExportsBalance
Jun 20255,336,837,3053,957,678,907-1,379,158,398
Jul 20256,483,990,7314,427,484,826-2,056,505,904
Aug 20255,850,374,5443,871,544,270-1,978,830,274
Sep 20256,128,787,1174,650,333,902-1,478,453,215
Oct 20256,583,333,9914,299,149,876-2,284,184,115
Nov 20255,889,924,3194,018,492,662-1,871,431,657
Dec 20256,050,729,1354,545,182,937-1,505,546,198
Jan 20265,902,940,1844,258,653,685-1,644,286,499
Feb 20265,741,434,5314,211,591,219-1,529,843,312
Mar 20266,161,047,7125,315,870,127-845,177,585
Apr 20266,709,302,5954,600,381,434-2,108,921,162
May 20266,785,281,9825,193,042,381-1,592,239,601

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • Imports: HS 2709 (crude petroleum) went from US$12.8 million to US$93.9 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: HS 8802 (aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned...) went from US$1.96 million to US$21.8 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: HS 9301 (military weapons) went from US$390,000 to US$10.8 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: Mineral fuels and oils (HS 27) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Imports: Organic chemicals (HS 29) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Imports: Special classification provisions (HS 98) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Imports: Iron and steel articles (HS 73) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Imports: Nickel ores and concentrates (HS 2604) appeared at US$5.18 million after no records in the previous six months.
  • Exports: Live plants and flowers (HS 06) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Exports: Plastics (HS 39) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Exports: Miscellaneous food preparations (HS 21) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Exports: Coal (HS 2701) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.

Colombia trade facts, May 2026

  • Imports into Colombia totaled US$6.79 billion in May 2026, up 1.1% from April 2026 and up 10.6% from May 2025.
  • The largest single product was refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710) at US$532 million.
  • Refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710) added US$91.3 million compared with April 2026, more than any other product heading.
  • Soybean meal (HS 2304) had the largest decline, US$34.2 million less than in April 2026.
  • China supplied 27.0% of import value, more than any other origin; the United States was second at 26.0%.
  • Colombia recorded a trade deficit of US$1.59 billion in May 2026: exports minus imports.
  • Crude petroleum (HS 2709) was the top export heading, at US$1.03 billion.
  • Exports of coal (HS 2701) rose US$217 million from April 2026, the largest increase of any export product.
  • The largest export decrease was in crude petroleum (HS 2709), down 16.7% from April 2026.
  • The United States was the top destination, taking 26.1% of export value, followed by Peru at 7.2%.

Methodology

Colombia customs (DIAN) import declarations. Colombia customs (DIAN) export declarations. Import values are declared CIF values in US dollars. Export values are declared FOB values in US dollars. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Records are customs line items; importers are distinct importers with a record in the month. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2025, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Records are DIAN customs declarations. Import values are declared CIF in US dollars; export values are declared FOB. The month is DIAN's publication period. Import origins are countries of origin; routes run from the country of shipment to the point of entry. Exports to Colombian free zones are declared as exports and are grouped as "Colombian free zones". Transport companies are as declared and are often the local agent of a shipping line or airline. Export declarations do not name the carrier.

FAQ

Colombia trade, May 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did Colombia import in May 2026?

Colombia imported US$6.79 billion (CIF) in May 2026, up 1.1% from April 2026 and up 10.6% from May 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

How much did Colombia export in May 2026?

Colombia exported US$5.19 billion (FOB) in May 2026, up 12.9% from April 2026 and up 19.2% from May 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

What does Colombia import?

In May 2026, Colombia's largest imports were refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710, US$532 million), passenger cars (HS 8703, US$476 million), and packaged medicines (HS 3004, US$244 million). The largest HS chapter was mineral fuels and oils, with 11.6% of the total.

What does Colombia export?

In May 2026, Colombia's largest exports were crude petroleum (HS 2709, US$1.03 billion), gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured (HS 7108, US$612 million), and coal (HS 2701, US$460 million).

Where does Colombia import from?

The top origin countries for Colombia's imports in May 2026 were China (27.0%), the United States (26.0%), and Brazil (5.5%), by share of value.

Where does Colombia export to?

The top destinations for Colombia's exports in May 2026 were the United States (26.1%), Peru (7.2%), and Italy (5.9%).

What is Colombia's trade balance?

Colombia recorded a trade deficit of US$1.59 billion in May 2026: exports of US$5.19 billion against imports of US$6.79 billion.

Are Colombia's imports going up or down?

Colombia's imports are rising. From March 2026 to May 2026, they totaled US$19.7 billion, up 12.5% from the same months last year. Year to date, Colombia's imports are up 11.1% from the same period of 2025.

How do goods reach Colombia: by sea, air, or land?

In May 2026, sea freight carried 73.0%, land freight carried 14.6%, and air freight carried 12.4% of Colombia's imports by value.

What are Colombia's main ports of entry?

In May 2026, Colombia's main points of entry were Buenaventura with 31.2%, Cartagena with 30.1%, and Bogotá with 18.7% of imports.

Which shipping lines carry the most imports into Colombia?

By value, the largest carriers of Colombia's imports in May 2026 were NAVEMAR SAS with 13.1%, MAERSK COLOMBIA SA with 10.2%, and FRONTIER AGENCIA MARITIMA DEL CARIBE SAS with 10.1%.

How many companies import into Colombia?

12,715 distinct importers and 3,735 distinct exporters appear in Colombia's customs records for May 2026. Their names are available to subscribers in Atlas Explorer.

Where can I get Colombia import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this Colombia trade report free every month. The Colombia customs records behind it, with company names, HS codes, countries, and ports, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every Colombia shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.