Monthly trade report

Colombia trade: June 2026

Colombia imported US$6.78 billion of goods in June 2026, down 0.1% from May 2026 and up 27.0% from June 2025, according to Colombia customs (DIAN) data compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports and exports, last 12 months (US$)
JulAugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJun

ImportsExports

Imports, June 2026
US$6.78 billion
Exports, June 2026
US$4.23 billion
Trade balance, June 2026
-US$2.54 billion

Exports to the United States fell to their lowest since January 2025 in June

Shipments to the United States, Colombia's main export market, fell 27.3% in June 2026 to US$985 million, the lowest monthly level since January 2025 and a third consecutive decline. Total exports fell 18.5% to US$4.23 billion (FOB), still 7.0% above June 2025. Gold (HS 7108) dropped 30.5% to US$426 million and crude petroleum (HS 2709) edged down 4.3% to US$990 million; both have now declined for three months in a row. Panama went the other way: exports there rose 106.4% to US$566 million, the highest since January 2025, and the Cartagena to Panama route became the busiest export lane, with 12.7% of value.

Imports were flat at US$6.78 billion (CIF), down 0.1% from May but 27.0% above June 2025. Passenger cars (HS 8703) rose 11.3% to US$529 million, and purchases from China reached US$1.89 billion, their highest since January 2025.

For the second quarter, imports totaled US$20.3 billion, up 17.4% from a year earlier, and exports US$14.0 billion, up 12.8%. First-half exports reached US$27.8 billion and imports US$38.1 billion. The June trade deficit widened to US$2.54 billion.

What the data shows: Imports held near their recent high while exports fell back, and the monthly gap was the widest of the year so far. The data does not show why sales to the United States declined; July will show whether Panama's share holds.

Subscribers search all 419,839 records behind this report in Atlas, with company names. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricJune 2026May 2026ChangeJune 2025Change
Import value (US$, CIF)6,775,762,7276,785,281,982-0.1%5,336,837,305+27.0%
Export value (US$, FOB)4,233,521,6775,193,042,381-18.5%3,957,678,907+7.0%
Trade balance (exports minus imports, US$)-2,542,241,051-1,592,239,601-1,379,158,398
Import weight (tonnes)4,103,6044,191,033-2.1%3,421,054+20.0%
Export weight (tonnes)6,973,8698,299,313-16.0%7,537,890-7.5%
Import records316,660321,697-1.6%294,440+7.5%
Export records103,179107,484-4.0%109,808-6.0%
Importers12,71912,715+0.0%12,061+5.5%
Exporters3,7913,735+1.5%3,868-2.0%

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior periodSame period last yearvs same period last year
Imports
Last 3 months
Apr – Jun '26
20,270,347,30517,805,422,427
Jan – Mar '26
+13.8%17,266,921,840+17.4%
Imports
Quarter to date
Apr – Jun '26
20,270,347,30517,805,422,427
Jan – Mar '26
+13.8%17,266,921,840+17.4%
Imports
Year to date
Jan – Jun '26
38,075,769,73233,514,928,559
Jan – Jun '25
+13.6%33,514,928,559+13.6%
Exports
Last 3 months
Apr – Jun '26
14,026,945,49113,786,115,031
Jan – Mar '26
+1.7%12,434,492,243+12.8%
Exports
Quarter to date
Apr – Jun '26
14,026,945,49113,786,115,031
Jan – Mar '26
+1.7%12,434,492,243+12.8%
Exports
Year to date
Jan – Jun '26
27,813,060,52224,389,310,051
Jan – Jun '25
+14.0%24,389,310,051+14.0%

Imports: What did Colombia import in June 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, June 2026
87 Vehicles and partsUS$827 million
84 Machinery and computersUS$683 million
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$661 million
85 Electrical equipmentUS$605 million
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$465 million
39 PlasticsUS$296 million
10 CerealsUS$284 million
29 Organic chemicalsUS$256 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
87Vehicles and parts827,129,25312.2%+14.2%+52.8%
84Machinery and computers683,493,71010.1%-3.2%+28.4%
27Mineral fuels and oils660,978,7879.8%-16.1%+71.4%
85Electrical equipment604,740,8438.9%+3.2%+16.7%
30Pharmaceutical products464,520,5396.9%+14.4%+38.9%
39Plastics295,678,0144.4%-0.6%+17.8%
10Cereals284,369,0934.2%+18.4%+65.7%
29Organic chemicals255,897,9233.8%-2.5%+12.6%
90Optical and medical instruments180,851,9702.7%+2.1%+22.9%
72Iron and steel171,210,0322.5%+3.6%+11.6%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
8703Passenger cars529,298,2587.8%+11.3%+65.3%
2710Refined petroleum fuels453,468,8716.7%-14.7%+47.9%
3004Packaged medicines288,899,5744.3%+18.3%+38.7%
8517Phones and network equipment230,641,2553.4%+23.1%+24.5%
1005Maize199,818,7282.9%+7.4%+69.4%
3002Vaccines, blood, and immunological products149,082,2672.2%+7.3%+41.4%
8471Computers146,328,4092.2%-18.7%+45.2%
2711Natural gas and LPG134,906,2102.0%-13.9%+85.3%
9801Special national tariff items118,404,1081.7%-2.0%+43.2%
8704Trucks and pickups115,560,7341.7%+41.1%+34.0%

Imports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Passenger cars (HS 8703) rose US$53.7 million from May 2026, the largest increase of any product, to US$529 million.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
8703Passenger cars475,554,471529,298,258+53,743,787+11.3%
3004Packaged medicines244,272,898288,899,574+44,626,676+18.3%
8517Phones and network equipment187,399,593230,641,255+43,241,662+23.1%
3104Mineral or chemical, potassic15,042,05853,034,932+37,992,874+252.6%
8704Trucks and pickups81,899,755115,560,734+33,660,979+41.1%

Biggest decreases

The largest decrease was in refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710), down 14.7% from May 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2710Refined petroleum fuels531,773,267453,468,871-78,304,397-14.7%
8471Computers179,892,847146,328,409-33,564,438-18.7%
2709Crude petroleum93,934,13067,266,663-26,667,467-28.4%
3105Mixed fertilizers58,004,96035,964,761-22,040,199-38.0%
2711Natural gas and LPG156,732,191134,906,210-21,825,981-13.9%

Where did Colombia's imports come from?

Imports by origin, June 2026
ChinaUS$1.89 billion
United StatesUS$1.61 billion
BrazilUS$367 million
MexicoUS$330 million
GermanyUS$224 million
IndiaUS$181 million
JapanUS$156 million
South KoreaUS$134 million
OriginValue (US$)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
China1,887,691,78627.9%+3.2%+35.0%
United States1,606,130,48523.7%-8.8%+32.9%
Brazil367,461,4575.4%-1.8%+22.7%
Mexico330,474,4294.9%-0.6%+22.4%
Germany223,846,5773.3%-0.2%+12.4%
India180,990,8162.7%+15.8%+19.5%
Japan155,969,6232.3%+6.0%+28.8%
South Korea134,089,8202.0%-11.6%+26.3%
Canada119,737,5611.8%+6.8%+40.3%
Italy115,792,8541.7%-4.0%+31.6%

Ports of entry

PortValue (US$)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
Buenaventura2,074,209,80030.6%-2.0%+23.5%
Cartagena2,057,898,40530.4%+0.7%+28.7%
Bogotá1,346,924,89719.9%+6.2%+27.2%
Santa Marta487,042,2747.2%-15.6%+40.3%
Barranquilla472,359,0267.0%-3.6%+39.4%

Imports: How did imports arrive: by sea, air, or land?

Transport modeValue (US$)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
Sea4,865,669,07671.8%-1.8%+29.9%
Land1,025,767,03815.1%+3.7%+15.4%
Air884,253,14513.1%+5.2%+25.7%
Other (pipelines, post)73,4680.0%+7.1%+59.6%

Sea: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOriginCarrier
1Passenger cars 9.9%China 27.5%NAVEMAR SAS 16.2%
2Refined petroleum fuels 8.6%United States 27.5%MAERSK COLOMBIA SA 13.9%
3Maize 4.1%Brazil 6.1%FRONTIER AGENCIA MARITIMA DEL CARIBE SAS 13.2%

Land: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOriginCarrier
1Phones and network equipment 10.5%China 39.1%Carrier-importer (name shown in Atlas) 3.8%
2Computers 5.1%Colombian free zones 9.6%COMPANIA NACIONAL DE CARGA CONALCA SAS 3.3%
3Passenger cars 4.8%United States 9.5%Carrier-importer (name shown in Atlas) 3.2%

Air: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOriginCarrier
1Packaged medicines 18.1%United States 19.4%Carrier-importer (name shown in Atlas) 14.9%
2Vaccines, blood, and immunological products 13.5%China 16.6%KLM CIA REAL HOLANDESA DE AVIACION 10.0%
3Phones and network equipment 12.1%Germany 8.0%Carrier-importer (name shown in Atlas) 7.6%

Imports: Which shipping lines and carriers moved the most imports?

#CarrierValue (US$)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
1NAVEMAR SAS812,283,38212.0%-8.5%+23.7%
2MAERSK COLOMBIA SA698,447,59610.3%+1.1%+33.1%
3FRONTIER AGENCIA MARITIMA DEL CARIBE SAS666,751,6249.8%-2.3%+63.4%
4MEDITERRANEAN SHIPPING COMPANY COLOMBIA SA311,752,8174.6%+7.9%+50.4%
5CARIBBEAN WORD WIDE SHIPPING SERVICES AGENCY SA CARIBBS266,375,2283.9%+21.2%+830.8%
6NAVES SAS224,285,2143.3%+46.1%>+999%
7CIA TRANSPORTADORA SA221,638,2663.3%-28.1%+30.8%
8AGUNSA COLOMBIA SAS220,660,3723.3%+37.0%+4.1%
9Carrier-importer (name shown in Atlas)174,212,9772.6%+8.0%+35.0%
10ISACOL SA163,164,0002.4%-30.8%-19.8%

Carrier names appear on records covering 98.5% of the month's total. Names are shown as recorded and may include local agents of the carrier.

Imports: Which import routes carried the most?

#RouteValue (US$)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
1China → Buenaventura1,097,652,24116.2%-2.5%+28.9%
2United States → Cartagena575,906,9418.5%-16.0%+27.9%
3United States → Santa Marta402,826,7765.9%-17.2%+75.3%
4China → Bogotá278,422,1904.1%+20.3%+55.1%
5Brazil → Cartagena270,908,7924.0%+14.3%+24.9%
6United States → Bogotá266,832,1253.9%+8.8%-1.1%
7United States → Barranquilla255,719,3083.8%+7.4%+80.8%
8United States → Buenaventura159,609,2582.4%+10.6%+4.7%
9Mexico → Buenaventura128,384,0251.9%-14.5%+8.9%
10China → Cartagena127,324,5631.9%+32.0%+123.1%

Imports: Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

Apr 2026 to Jun 2026 compared with Apr 2025 to Jun 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Passenger cars928,260,4691,495,950,587+567,690,118+61.2%
Refined petroleum fuels1,197,002,3221,425,679,620+228,677,298+19.1%
Natural gas and LPG256,329,515422,504,067+166,174,552+64.8%
Maize433,245,999591,425,174+158,179,174+36.5%
Packaged medicines628,020,308784,894,683+156,874,375+25.0%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only105,036,79070,696,369-34,340,420-32.7%
Pesticides, herbicides, and fungicides176,108,027147,180,684-28,927,343-16.4%
New pneumatic tyres, of rubber185,127,179165,948,694-19,178,485-10.4%
Meat of swine134,799,951125,345,283-9,454,668-7.0%
Iron or non-alloy steel106,561,93599,768,123-6,793,812-6.4%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
China4,510,424,5665,439,642,636+929,218,070+20.6%
United States4,277,128,4154,913,000,334+635,871,919+14.9%
Brazil886,236,2111,154,556,127+268,319,917+30.3%
Trinidad and Tobago58,922,367256,852,414+197,930,048+335.9%
Mexico855,382,431980,584,672+125,202,241+14.6%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Belgium232,164,730146,487,457-85,677,272-36.9%
Netherlands145,566,542107,269,564-38,296,977-26.3%
Spain311,793,035281,615,604-30,177,431-9.7%
Ecuador198,738,543172,104,937-26,633,606-13.4%
Colombian free zones350,574,759341,864,444-8,710,315-2.5%

What did Colombia export in June 2026?

By HS chapter

Exports by HS chapter, June 2026
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$1.66 billion
71 Precious stones and metalsUS$456 million
09 Coffee, tea, and spicesUS$358 million
06 Live plants and flowersUS$209 million
39 PlasticsUS$184 million
15 Animal and vegetable fats aUS$145 million
08 Fruit and nutsUS$140 million
85 Electrical equipmentUS$81.7 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
27Mineral fuels and oils1,660,185,58639.2%-14.5%+13.0%
71Precious stones and metals455,861,64610.8%-27.9%+41.3%
09Coffee, tea, and spices358,384,0928.5%-11.6%-14.6%
06Live plants and flowers208,807,7544.9%-31.0%-22.7%
39Plastics184,308,5384.4%-3.6%+33.4%
15Animal and vegetable fats and oils144,921,8973.4%-8.3%+28.4%
08Fruit and nuts140,254,9593.3%-10.0%-12.6%
85Electrical equipment81,654,2361.9%-2.5%-14.9%
76Aluminium74,457,2141.8%-10.1%-14.3%
21Miscellaneous food preparations60,998,9311.4%-39.3%-7.3%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
2709Crude petroleum990,098,01223.4%-4.3%+14.5%
7108Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured425,531,30010.1%-30.5%+41.0%
0901Coffee, whether or not roasted or decaffeinated357,120,7568.4%-11.6%-14.7%
2701Coal348,308,9168.2%-24.2%+3.3%
2710Refined petroleum fuels241,729,1025.7%-24.9%+24.8%
0603Cut flowers and flower buds of a kind suitable for...205,033,5694.8%-31.0%-23.1%
0803Bananas, including plantains92,469,7582.2%-14.8%-10.2%
1511Palm oil and its fractions86,291,0452.0%-20.5%+18.8%
3808Pesticides, herbicides, and fungicides48,752,7521.2%+11.7%+0.2%
2101Extracts, essences, concentrates of coffee, tea or mate46,110,3281.1%-45.8%-11.3%

Exports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

The largest export increase came from packaged medicines (HS 3004): US$14.9 million more than in May 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
3004Packaged medicines29,981,75644,832,840+14,851,085+49.5%
3808Pesticides, herbicides, and fungicides43,654,44148,752,752+5,098,311+11.7%
8703Passenger cars24,176,70928,962,606+4,785,897+19.8%
3923Plastic packaging19,178,40822,471,324+3,292,916+17.2%
7602Waste and scrap21,210,78923,824,995+2,614,205+12.3%

Biggest decreases

Exports of copper ores and concentrates (HS 2603) had the largest decline, US$195 million less than in May 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2603Copper ores and concentrates215,119,34520,595,478-194,523,867-90.4%
7108Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured612,042,255425,531,300-186,510,955-30.5%
2701Coal459,603,533348,308,916-111,294,617-24.2%
0603Cut flowers and flower buds of a kind suitable for...297,313,974205,033,569-92,280,405-31.0%
2710Refined petroleum fuels321,829,498241,729,102-80,100,396-24.9%

Where did Colombia's exports go?

Exports by destination, June 2026
United StatesUS$985 million
PanamaUS$566 million
ItalyUS$231 million
BrazilUS$206 million
IndiaUS$200 million
MexicoUS$187 million
CanadaUS$139 million
VenezuelaUS$112 million
DestinationValue (US$)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
United States984,950,45023.3%-27.3%-24.7%
Panama565,691,39913.4%+106.4%+119.1%
Italy231,378,3455.5%-23.9%+674.8%
Brazil205,631,7414.9%-5.9%+49.3%
India199,701,2394.7%+1.3%+22.7%
Mexico186,553,7204.4%-7.2%+57.1%
Canada138,890,0333.3%-28.9%+10.0%
Venezuela111,807,8542.6%-8.6%+44.0%
Peru110,540,2022.6%-70.4%+27.1%
Netherlands103,779,4562.5%-62.5%-30.4%

Customs offices of exit

PortValue (US$)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
Cartagena1,982,387,36446.8%-10.2%+10.5%
Medellín488,789,17911.5%-29.5%+35.6%
Buenaventura482,828,50011.4%-2.4%+4.8%
Bogotá (El Dorado airport)369,020,2908.7%-14.6%-4.1%
Santa Marta361,817,4088.5%-27.1%+5.6%

Exports: How did exports leave: by sea, air, or land?

Transport modeValue (US$)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
Sea3,164,616,82374.8%-18.0%+5.8%
Air735,504,07417.4%-26.3%+8.6%
Land237,120,5805.6%-2.1%+2.1%
Other (pipelines, post)96,280,2002.3%+1.6%+66.7%

Sea: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1Crude petroleum 31.3%United States 21.0%
2Coffee, whether or not roasted or decaffeinated 11.2%Panama 17.5%
3Coal 11.0%India 6.3%

Air: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured 52.9%United States 39.9%
2Cut flowers and flower buds of a kind suitable for... 26.6%Italy 22.0%
3Packaged medicines 2.4%Canada 12.3%

Land: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured 15.5%Venezuela 41.5%
2Palm oil and its fractions 5.9%Colombian free zones 29.2%
3Packaged medicines 3.9%Ecuador 26.7%

Other (pipelines, post): top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1Refined petroleum fuels >99%United States 27.2%
2Electricity 0.1%Spain 17.8%
3Mexico 7.2%

Exports: Which export routes carried the most?

#RouteValue (US$)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
1Cartagena → Panama537,872,73612.7%+130.3%+123.3%
2Cartagena → United States453,989,09010.7%-28.3%-31.8%
3Bogotá (El Dorado airport) → United States179,978,8014.3%-29.3%-23.7%
4Cartagena → India179,276,8834.2%+6.7%+46.2%
5Medellín → Italy160,341,0663.8%-30.9%new
6Cartagena → Brazil144,626,9483.4%-6.7%+67.0%
7Medellín → United States135,664,5033.2%-28.9%+2.6%
8Cartagena → Mexico102,346,3652.4%-9.9%+49.7%
9Buenaventura → United States87,575,8612.1%-10.8%-5.1%
10Medellín → Canada84,044,6562.0%-30.1%+41.3%

Exports: Which exports grew and declined over the last three months?

Apr 2026 to Jun 2026 compared with Apr 2025 to Jun 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Crude petroleum2,396,270,7573,266,472,770+870,202,013+36.3%
Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured1,009,324,0321,665,060,121+655,736,089+65.0%
Copper ores and concentrates37,573,702332,984,870+295,411,168+786.2%
Refined petroleum fuels612,179,410902,736,443+290,557,033+47.5%
Precious metal ores and concentrates65,199,725141,559,878+76,360,153+117.1%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Coffee, whether or not roasted or decaffeinated1,327,853,0711,003,301,092-324,551,979-24.4%
Coal1,149,980,1171,050,776,676-99,203,441-8.6%
Bananas, including plantains452,711,908363,209,314-89,502,594-19.8%
Ferro-alloys122,471,82273,619,134-48,852,688-39.9%
Cut flowers and flower buds of a kind suitable for...699,998,035658,315,058-41,682,977-6.0%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Italy167,023,603774,603,583+607,579,980+363.8%
Panama809,902,3801,258,720,142+448,817,762+55.4%
Peru313,001,720665,539,158+352,537,438+112.6%
Canada385,739,152595,590,103+209,850,952+54.4%
Brazil426,304,561576,169,020+149,864,458+35.2%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Ecuador421,850,806269,975,459-151,875,347-36.0%
China308,429,944213,033,713-95,396,231-30.9%
Belgium248,280,728162,005,689-86,275,039-34.7%
United Arab Emirates245,314,396171,076,067-74,238,329-30.3%
Germany248,267,055174,233,320-74,033,735-29.8%

Top importers in June 2026

12,719 importers received shipments this month. See who they are, what they bought, and from whom in Explorer.

#ImporterValue
1Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
2Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
3Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
4Importer, HS 84 machinery and computers
5Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
6Importer, HS 85 electrical equipment
7Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
8Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils

Book a demo to see these importers

Top exporters in June 2026

3,791 exporters shipped goods this month. See who they are, what they sold, and to whom in Explorer.

#ExporterValue
1Exporter, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
2Exporter, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
3Exporter, HS 71 precious stones and metals
4Exporter, HS 09 coffee, tea, and spices
5Exporter, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
6Exporter, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
7Exporter, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
8Exporter, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils

Book a demo to see these exporters

12-month trend

MonthImportsExportsBalance
Jul 20256,483,990,7314,427,484,826-2,056,505,904
Aug 20255,850,374,5443,871,544,270-1,978,830,274
Sep 20256,128,787,1174,650,333,902-1,478,453,215
Oct 20256,583,333,9914,299,149,876-2,284,184,115
Nov 20255,889,924,3194,018,492,662-1,871,431,657
Dec 20256,050,729,1354,545,182,937-1,505,546,198
Jan 20265,902,940,1844,258,653,685-1,644,286,499
Feb 20265,741,434,5314,211,591,219-1,529,843,312
Mar 20266,161,047,7125,315,870,127-845,177,585
Apr 20266,709,302,5954,600,381,434-2,108,921,162
May 20266,785,281,9825,193,042,381-1,592,239,601
Jun 20266,775,762,7274,233,521,677-2,542,241,051

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • Imports: HS 3104 (mineral or chemical, potassic) went from US$15.0 million to US$53.0 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: HS 2303 (residues of starch manufacture, similar residues) went from US$6.83 million to US$20.7 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: Pharmaceutical products (HS 30) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Imports: Cereals (HS 10) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Imports: Fertilizers (HS 31) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Imports: Packaged medicines (HS 3004) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Exports: Pharmaceutical products (HS 30) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Exports: Packaged medicines (HS 3004) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Exports: Passenger cars (HS 8703) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Exports: Waste and scrap (HS 7602) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.

Colombia trade facts, June 2026

  • Colombia imported US$6.78 billion of goods in June 2026, down 0.1% from May 2026 and up 27.0% from June 2025.
  • Passenger cars (HS 8703) was the top product heading, at US$529 million.
  • Passenger cars (HS 8703) rose US$53.7 million from May 2026, the largest increase of any product, to US$529 million.
  • The largest decrease was in refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710), down 14.7% from May 2026.
  • The leading origin was China, with 27.9% of import value, ahead of the United States (23.7%).
  • Colombia recorded a trade deficit of US$2.54 billion in June 2026: exports minus imports.
  • The largest single export product was crude petroleum (HS 2709) at US$990 million.
  • The largest export increase came from packaged medicines (HS 3004): US$14.9 million more than in May 2026.
  • Exports of copper ores and concentrates (HS 2603) had the largest decline, US$195 million less than in May 2026.
  • The leading destination was the United States, with 23.3% of export value, ahead of Panama (13.4%).

Methodology

Colombia customs (DIAN) import declarations. Colombia customs (DIAN) export declarations. Import values are declared CIF values in US dollars. Export values are declared FOB values in US dollars. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Records are customs line items; importers are distinct importers with a record in the month. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2025, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Records are DIAN customs declarations. Import values are declared CIF in US dollars; export values are declared FOB. The month is DIAN's publication period. Import origins are countries of origin; routes run from the country of shipment to the point of entry. Exports to Colombian free zones are declared as exports and are grouped as "Colombian free zones". Transport companies are as declared and are often the local agent of a shipping line or airline. Export declarations do not name the carrier.

FAQ

Colombia trade, June 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did Colombia import in June 2026?

Colombia imported US$6.78 billion (CIF) in June 2026, down 0.1% from May 2026 and up 27.0% from June 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

How much did Colombia export in June 2026?

Colombia exported US$4.23 billion (FOB) in June 2026, down 18.5% from May 2026 and up 7.0% from June 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

What does Colombia import?

In June 2026, Colombia's largest imports were passenger cars (HS 8703, US$529 million), refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710, US$453 million), and packaged medicines (HS 3004, US$289 million). The largest HS chapter was vehicles and parts, with 12.2% of the total.

What does Colombia export?

In June 2026, Colombia's largest exports were crude petroleum (HS 2709, US$990 million), gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured (HS 7108, US$426 million), and coffee, whether or not roasted or decaffeinated (HS 0901, US$357 million).

Where does Colombia import from?

The top origin countries for Colombia's imports in June 2026 were China (27.9%), the United States (23.7%), and Brazil (5.4%), by share of value.

Where does Colombia export to?

The top destinations for Colombia's exports in June 2026 were the United States (23.3%), Panama (13.4%), and Italy (5.5%).

What is Colombia's trade balance?

Colombia recorded a trade deficit of US$2.54 billion in June 2026: exports of US$4.23 billion against imports of US$6.78 billion.

Are Colombia's imports going up or down?

Colombia's imports are rising. From April 2026 to June 2026, they totaled US$20.3 billion, up 17.4% from the same months last year. Year to date, Colombia's imports are up 13.6% from the same period of 2025.

How do goods reach Colombia: by sea, air, or land?

In June 2026, sea freight carried 71.8%, land freight carried 15.1%, and air freight carried 13.1% of Colombia's imports by value.

What are Colombia's main ports of entry?

In June 2026, Colombia's main points of entry were Buenaventura with 30.6%, Cartagena with 30.4%, and Bogotá with 19.9% of imports.

Which shipping lines carry the most imports into Colombia?

By value, the largest carriers of Colombia's imports in June 2026 were NAVEMAR SAS with 12.0%, MAERSK COLOMBIA SA with 10.3%, and FRONTIER AGENCIA MARITIMA DEL CARIBE SAS with 9.8%.

How many companies import into Colombia?

12,719 distinct importers and 3,791 distinct exporters appear in Colombia's customs records for June 2026. Their names are available to subscribers in Atlas Explorer.

Where can I get Colombia import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this Colombia trade report free every month. The Colombia customs records behind it, with company names, HS codes, countries, and ports, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every Colombia shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.