Monthly trade report

Colombia trade: July 2026

In July 2026, Colombia imported US$7.97 billion of goods, up 17.6% from June 2026 and up 22.9% from July 2025, according to Colombia customs (DIAN) data compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports and exports, last 12 months (US$)
AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

ImportsExports

Imports, July 2026
US$7.97 billion
Exports, July 2026
US$4.69 billion
Trade balance, July 2026
-US$3.28 billion

Imports reached their highest level since January 2025, led by cars and fuel

Colombia imported US$7.97 billion of goods in July 2026 (CIF), up 17.6% from June and 22.9% from July 2025, the highest monthly total since January 2025, when this series begins. Passenger cars (HS 8703) rose 28.0% to US$677 million and refined fuels (HS 2710) rose 42.1% to US$644 million, both at their highest monthly level since January 2025. Imports from China reached US$2.42 billion, 30.3% of the total.

From May to July, imports totaled US$21.5 billion, up 19.9% from the same months of 2025. Sea freight carried 71.9% of the value, and the route from China to Buenaventura alone accounted for 19.7%.

Exports reached US$4.69 billion (FOB), up 10.8% from June and 5.9% from a year earlier. Gold (HS 7108) rose 39.8% to US$595 million and coffee (HS 0901) rose 37.7% to US$492 million. Crude petroleum (HS 2709) remained the largest export at US$950 million, down 4.1%. The trade deficit was US$3.28 billion.

What the data shows: July combined a high point for imports with steadier exports, widening the gap between the two. One month of car and fuel purchases does not make a trend; August's import records will show whether the level holds.

Subscribers search all 467,773 records behind this report in Atlas, with company names. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricJuly 2026June 2026ChangeJuly 2025Change
Import value (US$, CIF)7,968,133,8796,775,762,727+17.6%6,483,990,731+22.9%
Export value (US$, FOB)4,690,713,5534,233,521,677+10.8%4,427,484,826+5.9%
Trade balance (exports minus imports, US$)-3,277,420,326-2,542,241,051-2,056,505,904
Import weight (tonnes)4,546,2074,103,604+10.8%4,050,993+12.2%
Export weight (tonnes)7,884,6726,973,869+13.1%8,790,426-10.3%
Import records359,819316,660+13.6%367,753-2.2%
Export records107,954103,179+4.6%124,007-12.9%
Importers13,64512,719+7.3%13,317+2.5%
Exporters3,8963,791+2.8%4,212-7.5%

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior periodSame period last yearvs same period last year
Imports
Last 3 months
May – Jul '26
21,529,178,58818,611,784,838
Feb – Apr '26
+15.7%17,956,087,939+19.9%
Imports
Quarter to date
Jul '26
7,968,133,8796,709,302,595
Apr '26
+18.8%6,483,990,731+22.9%
Imports
Year to date
Jan – Jul '26
46,043,903,61039,998,919,290
Jan – Jul '25
+15.1%39,998,919,290+15.1%
Exports
Last 3 months
May – Jul '26
14,117,277,61014,127,842,780
Feb – Apr '26
-0.1%12,742,567,348+10.8%
Exports
Quarter to date
Jul '26
4,690,713,5534,600,381,434
Apr '26
+2.0%4,427,484,826+5.9%
Exports
Year to date
Jan – Jul '26
32,503,774,07528,816,794,878
Jan – Jul '25
+12.8%28,816,794,878+12.8%

Imports: What did Colombia import in July 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, July 2026
87 Vehicles and partsUS$1.01 billion
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$923 million
84 Machinery and computersUS$798 million
85 Electrical equipmentUS$644 million
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$461 million
39 PlasticsUS$343 million
10 CerealsUS$253 million
29 Organic chemicalsUS$251 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Jun 2026vs Jul 2025
87Vehicles and parts1,005,519,76412.6%+21.6%+53.0%
27Mineral fuels and oils922,560,28511.6%+39.6%+87.7%
84Machinery and computers798,437,16310.0%+16.8%+12.6%
85Electrical equipment643,955,6198.1%+6.5%+5.1%
30Pharmaceutical products460,708,6315.8%-0.8%+7.9%
39Plastics342,532,6844.3%+15.8%+21.8%
10Cereals252,660,5523.2%-11.2%+25.2%
29Organic chemicals251,265,8303.2%-1.8%+2.9%
72Iron and steel223,603,0552.8%+30.6%+33.4%
90Optical and medical instruments215,243,2882.7%+19.0%+9.5%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Jun 2026vs Jul 2025
8703Passenger cars677,368,7438.5%+28.0%+67.9%
2710Refined petroleum fuels644,298,6928.1%+42.1%+68.3%
3004Packaged medicines288,407,8813.6%-0.2%+9.1%
8517Phones and network equipment244,522,3423.1%+6.0%+3.3%
2711Natural gas and LPG225,511,8422.8%+67.2%+119.2%
1005Maize168,237,2942.1%-15.8%+6.0%
8471Computers167,521,3712.1%+14.5%+14.2%
3002Vaccines, blood, and immunological products149,194,6751.9%+0.1%+10.2%
9801Special national tariff items120,605,0361.5%+1.9%+25.0%
8704Trucks and pickups103,391,5041.3%-10.5%+28.6%

Imports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

The largest increase came from refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710): US$191 million more than in June 2026, up 42.1%.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2710Refined petroleum fuels453,468,871644,298,692+190,829,821+42.1%
8703Passenger cars529,298,258677,368,743+148,070,486+28.0%
2711Natural gas and LPG134,906,210225,511,842+90,605,633+67.2%
7207Iron or non-alloy steel17,944,24447,310,266+29,366,022+163.7%
8471Computers146,328,409167,521,371+21,192,962+14.5%

Biggest decreases

Mineral or chemical, potassic (HS 3104) fell by US$36.3 million from June 2026, more than any other product.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
3104Mineral or chemical, potassic53,034,93216,691,705-36,343,227-68.5%
1005Maize199,818,728168,237,294-31,581,434-15.8%
2901Acyclic hydrocarbons47,149,14324,642,394-22,506,749-47.7%
2709Crude petroleum67,266,66345,893,660-21,373,004-31.8%
7225Alloy steel flat-rolled products, of a width 600mm or more34,937,25819,916,958-15,020,301-43.0%

Where did Colombia's imports come from?

Imports by origin, July 2026
ChinaUS$2.42 billion
United StatesUS$1.79 billion
MexicoUS$394 million
BrazilUS$379 million
GermanyUS$228 million
Colombian free zonesUS$196 million
IndiaUS$187 million
South KoreaUS$161 million
OriginValue (US$)Sharevs Jun 2026vs Jul 2025
China2,417,217,35830.3%+28.1%+32.6%
United States1,787,507,60722.4%+11.3%+23.5%
Mexico394,297,8804.9%+19.3%+22.6%
Brazil379,272,2354.8%+3.2%+6.8%
Germany228,421,9432.9%+2.0%+9.8%
Colombian free zones195,997,5882.5%+98.3%+42.7%
India187,303,3742.4%+3.5%+19.4%
South Korea161,288,9512.0%+20.3%+5.5%
Japan151,212,2471.9%-3.1%-16.8%
Argentina140,050,5071.8%+49.3%+82.2%

Ports of entry

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Jun 2026vs Jul 2025
Buenaventura2,681,761,37833.7%+29.3%+28.4%
Cartagena2,257,218,13928.3%+9.7%+26.9%
Bogotá1,431,009,01118.0%+6.2%+2.9%
Santa Marta606,963,6357.6%+24.6%+27.5%
Barranquilla550,131,5406.9%+16.5%+42.6%

Imports: How did imports arrive: by sea, air, or land?

Transport modeValue (US$)Sharevs Jun 2026vs Jul 2025
Sea5,730,037,56571.9%+17.8%+29.8%
Land1,266,972,91515.9%+23.5%+10.4%
Air971,024,08812.2%+9.8%+5.4%
Other (pipelines, post)99,3110.0%+35.2%-5.8%

Sea: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOriginCarrier
1Passenger cars 10.6%China 31.5%NAVEMAR SAS 16.9%
2Refined petroleum fuels 8.7%United States 25.5%FRONTIER AGENCIA MARITIMA DEL CARIBE SAS 14.1%
3Natural gas and LPG 3.8%Mexico 5.5%MAERSK COLOMBIA SA 10.1%

Land: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOriginCarrier
1Refined petroleum fuels 11.3%China 34.7%FRONTIER AGENCIA MARITIMA DEL CARIBE SAS 3.7%
2Phones and network equipment 9.2%Colombian free zones 15.5%Carrier-importer (name shown in Atlas) 3.3%
3Passenger cars 5.5%United States 10.3%COMPANIA NACIONAL DE CARGA CONALCA SAS 2.8%

Air: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOriginCarrier
1Packaged medicines 14.9%United States 20.5%Carrier-importer (name shown in Atlas) 13.4%
2Vaccines, blood, and immunological products 13.4%China 17.6%KLM CIA REAL HOLANDESA DE AVIACION 7.6%
3Phones and network equipment 11.3%Germany 8.0%Carrier-importer (name shown in Atlas) 7.5%

Imports: Which shipping lines and carriers moved the most imports?

#CarrierValue (US$)Sharevs Jun 2026vs Jul 2025
1NAVEMAR SAS1,000,715,23012.6%+23.2%+20.8%
2FRONTIER AGENCIA MARITIMA DEL CARIBE SAS856,699,51710.8%+28.5%+63.2%
3MAERSK COLOMBIA SA594,197,6237.5%-14.9%+3.2%
4MEDITERRANEAN SHIPPING COMPANY COLOMBIA SA446,364,8535.6%+43.2%+61.5%
5NAVES SAS269,344,4873.4%+20.1%>+999%
6CIA TRANSPORTADORA SA236,185,5263.0%+6.6%+16.3%
7AGUNSA COLOMBIA SAS222,216,6182.8%+0.7%-24.6%
8ISACOL SA209,532,7722.6%+28.4%-1.1%
9MAERSK COLOMBIA SAS199,969,2002.5%>+999%>+999%
10MERIDIAN NAVIGATION SAS187,767,5602.4%+573.4%+248.7%

Carrier names appear on records covering 97.3% of the month's total. Names are shown as recorded and may include local agents of the carrier.

Imports: Which import routes carried the most?

#RouteValue (US$)Sharevs Jun 2026vs Jul 2025
1China → Buenaventura1,571,616,02219.7%+43.2%+42.8%
2United States → Cartagena622,701,0067.8%+8.1%+27.3%
3United States → Santa Marta441,244,6835.5%+9.5%+12.2%
4China → Bogotá304,146,9043.8%+9.2%+21.8%
5United States → Bogotá282,684,9223.5%+5.9%-12.5%
6United States → Barranquilla271,395,0083.4%+6.1%+60.0%
7Brazil → Cartagena262,369,0083.3%-3.2%-0.7%
8Colombian free zones → Cartagena213,170,1702.7%+103.3%+60.9%
9United States → Buenaventura183,729,8252.3%+15.1%+30.1%
10Mexico → Buenaventura168,287,8832.1%+31.1%+23.1%

Imports: Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

May 2026 to Jul 2026 compared with May 2025 to Jul 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Passenger cars1,018,806,1411,682,221,472+663,415,330+65.1%
Refined petroleum fuels1,170,866,6401,629,540,830+458,674,190+39.2%
Natural gas and LPG237,260,078517,150,243+279,890,165+118.0%
Crude petroleum809207,094,453+207,093,644>+999%
Packaged medicines680,274,274821,580,354+141,306,079+20.8%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only118,280,61266,033,722-52,246,890-44.2%
Pesticides, herbicides, and fungicides203,671,309157,891,789-45,779,520-22.5%
Ethyl alcohol, undenatured107,840,09786,668,191-21,171,906-19.6%
Insulated wire, cable and other electric conductors,...114,944,327100,701,020-14,243,307-12.4%
Coffee, whether or not roasted or decaffeinated111,834,071107,404,394-4,429,676-4.0%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
China4,845,131,1406,134,585,921+1,289,454,781+26.6%
United States4,180,051,6715,155,586,069+975,534,397+23.3%
Mexico882,813,3591,057,377,133+174,563,774+19.8%
Trinidad and Tobago114,837,393284,379,526+169,542,133+147.6%
Brazil968,006,5791,120,911,292+152,904,713+15.8%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Ecuador217,852,218178,018,096-39,834,122-18.3%
Spain341,716,288308,718,212-32,998,076-9.7%
Netherlands139,972,051116,319,715-23,652,336-16.9%
Colombian free zones391,795,247387,208,035-4,587,212-1.2%

What did Colombia export in July 2026?

By HS chapter

Exports by HS chapter, July 2026
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$1.72 billion
71 Precious stones and metalsUS$614 million
09 Coffee, tea, and spicesUS$493 million
06 Live plants and flowersUS$186 million
39 PlasticsUS$162 million
08 Fruit and nutsUS$136 million
15 Animal and vegetable fats aUS$124 million
85 Electrical equipmentUS$110 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Jun 2026vs Jul 2025
27Mineral fuels and oils1,724,433,88136.8%+3.9%+8.7%
71Precious stones and metals613,999,26913.1%+34.7%+48.2%
09Coffee, tea, and spices493,128,10710.5%+37.6%+2.3%
06Live plants and flowers186,079,6964.0%-10.9%+14.5%
39Plastics161,792,3473.4%-12.2%+1.3%
08Fruit and nuts136,216,9792.9%-2.9%-22.1%
15Animal and vegetable fats and oils124,075,5612.6%-14.4%+6.4%
85Electrical equipment110,303,8522.4%+35.1%+9.8%
76Aluminium95,708,8882.0%+28.5%+4.7%
38Miscellaneous chemical products69,686,1271.5%+19.6%-35.2%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Jun 2026vs Jul 2025
2709Crude petroleum949,873,78020.3%-4.1%+9.9%
7108Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured595,102,40212.7%+39.8%+51.7%
0901Coffee, whether or not roasted or decaffeinated491,644,57310.5%+37.7%+2.3%
2701Coal398,586,7548.5%+14.4%+2.4%
2710Refined petroleum fuels275,148,8165.9%+13.8%+27.6%
0603Cut flowers and flower buds of a kind suitable for...182,053,1973.9%-11.2%+14.4%
0803Bananas, including plantains92,716,6872.0%+0.3%-22.5%
1511Palm oil and its fractions84,518,6951.8%-2.1%+11.4%
2704Coke and semi-coke65,594,7011.4%+45.4%-27.5%
7610Structures (excluding prefabricated buildings of heading...61,650,8431.3%+48.1%-4.0%

Exports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Exports of gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured (HS 7108) rose US$170 million from June 2026, the largest increase of any export product.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
7108Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured425,531,300595,102,402+169,571,102+39.8%
0901Coffee, whether or not roasted or decaffeinated357,120,756491,644,573+134,523,817+37.7%
2701Coal348,308,916398,586,754+50,277,839+14.4%
2710Refined petroleum fuels241,729,102275,148,816+33,419,714+13.8%
0102Live cattle490,78030,215,077+29,724,297>+999%

Biggest decreases

The largest export decrease was in crude petroleum (HS 2709), down 4.1% from June 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2709Crude petroleum990,098,012949,873,780-40,224,232-4.1%
0603Cut flowers and flower buds of a kind suitable for...205,033,569182,053,197-22,980,373-11.2%
3904Polymers of vinyl chloride or of other halogenated...44,439,36929,381,591-15,057,778-33.9%
1513Coconut (copra), palm kernel or babassu oil and their...29,967,35515,583,132-14,384,222-48.0%
8703Passenger cars28,962,60617,286,417-11,676,189-40.3%

Where did Colombia's exports go?

Exports by destination, July 2026
United StatesUS$1.34 billion
PanamaUS$338 million
NetherlandsUS$253 million
ChinaUS$231 million
ItalyUS$214 million
CanadaUS$203 million
BrazilUS$176 million
MexicoUS$137 million
DestinationValue (US$)Sharevs Jun 2026vs Jul 2025
United States1,336,647,65228.5%+35.7%-4.7%
Panama338,324,5057.2%-40.2%+37.1%
Netherlands253,431,1785.4%+144.2%+47.9%
China230,670,4344.9%+227.3%+110.1%
Italy213,914,7264.6%-7.5%+383.0%
Canada202,904,9134.3%+46.1%+16.7%
Brazil176,013,8633.8%-14.4%-17.6%
Mexico136,552,7702.9%-26.8%-7.5%
Peru129,037,6682.8%+16.7%+9.4%
Ecuador127,071,1622.7%+41.6%-17.9%

Customs offices of exit

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Jun 2026vs Jul 2025
Cartagena1,999,472,77242.6%+0.9%-0.1%
Medellín638,940,82013.6%+30.7%+43.8%
Buenaventura637,191,99313.6%+32.0%+10.1%
Santa Marta454,929,7929.7%+25.7%+5.4%
Bogotá (El Dorado airport)371,336,5847.9%+0.6%+20.6%

Exports: How did exports leave: by sea, air, or land?

Transport modeValue (US$)Sharevs Jun 2026vs Jul 2025
Sea3,408,842,39172.7%+7.7%-0.7%
Air896,610,88619.1%+21.9%+32.3%
Land275,520,4035.9%+16.2%+7.5%
Other (pipelines, post)109,739,8732.3%+14.0%+81.2%

Sea: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1Crude petroleum 27.9%United States 27.5%
2Coffee, whether or not roasted or decaffeinated 14.3%Panama 9.6%
3Coal 11.7%Netherlands 7.2%

Air: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured 63.1%United States 40.9%
2Cut flowers and flower buds of a kind suitable for... 19.0%Italy 22.3%
3Packaged medicines 2.0%Canada 16.7%

Land: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured 10.7%Venezuela 39.2%
2Palm oil and its fractions 7.6%Ecuador 29.8%
3Sugar confectionery (including white chocolate), not... 2.9%Colombian free zones 29.2%

Other (pipelines, post): top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1Refined petroleum fuels >99%United States 29.7%
2Electricity 0.1%Spain 18.4%
3Mexico 7.2%

Exports: Which export routes carried the most?

#RouteValue (US$)Sharevs Jun 2026vs Jul 2025
1Cartagena → United States616,998,99913.2%+35.9%-22.4%
2Cartagena → Panama304,381,0116.5%-43.4%+33.8%
3Medellín → Italy198,117,4014.2%+23.6%+818.6%
4Medellín → United States193,334,5144.1%+42.5%+23.9%
5Cartagena → Netherlands191,576,2724.1%+449.6%+81.0%
6Bogotá (El Dorado airport) → United States188,640,7894.0%+4.8%+30.5%
7Buenaventura → United States171,909,9803.7%+96.3%+24.3%
8Cartagena → China156,050,0633.3%+995.8%+227.1%
9Medellín → Canada142,022,1313.0%+69.0%+27.5%
10Cartagena → Brazil120,361,6452.6%-16.8%-18.4%

Exports: Which exports grew and declined over the last three months?

May 2026 to Jul 2026 compared with May 2025 to Jul 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured1,050,467,5681,632,675,957+582,208,389+55.4%
Crude petroleum2,535,915,5872,974,419,939+438,504,352+17.3%
Copper ores and concentrates39,869,519250,531,704+210,662,185+528.4%
Refined petroleum fuels631,543,307838,707,417+207,164,110+32.8%
Precious metal ores and concentrates92,017,569165,026,466+73,008,897+79.3%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Bananas, including plantains388,356,482293,664,076-94,692,406-24.4%
Coffee, whether or not roasted or decaffeinated1,325,849,8471,252,942,165-72,907,681-5.5%
Coke and semi-coke242,997,684184,319,571-58,678,114-24.1%
Pesticides, herbicides, and fungicides194,036,291151,973,391-42,062,900-21.7%
Dates, figs, pineapples, avocados, guavas, mangoes and...103,482,18462,747,143-40,735,041-39.4%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Italy143,791,754749,489,216+605,697,462+421.2%
Panama811,849,2901,178,153,845+366,304,556+45.1%
Peru299,352,725613,639,693+314,286,968+105.0%
Mexico410,268,530524,230,593+113,962,062+27.8%
Brazil490,935,844600,112,378+109,176,534+22.2%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
United States3,895,634,1373,675,835,990-219,798,147-5.6%
Ecuador436,451,909282,936,254-153,515,655-35.2%
India558,966,271429,334,979-129,631,292-23.2%
United Arab Emirates265,215,608175,742,729-89,472,879-33.7%
Belgium221,634,390148,023,308-73,611,082-33.2%

Top importers in July 2026

13,645 importers received shipments this month. See who they are, what they bought, and from whom in Explorer.

#ImporterValue
1Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
2Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
3Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
4Importer, HS 84 machinery and computers
5Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
6Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
7Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
8Importer, HS 85 electrical equipment

Book a demo to see these importers

Top exporters in July 2026

3,896 exporters shipped goods this month. See who they are, what they sold, and to whom in Explorer.

#ExporterValue
1Exporter, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
2Exporter, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
3Exporter, HS 71 precious stones and metals
4Exporter, HS 09 coffee, tea, and spices
5Exporter, HS 71 precious stones and metals
6Exporter, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
7Exporter, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
8Exporter, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils

Book a demo to see these exporters

12-month trend

MonthImportsExportsBalance
Aug 20255,850,374,5443,871,544,270-1,978,830,274
Sep 20256,128,787,1174,650,333,902-1,478,453,215
Oct 20256,583,333,9914,299,149,876-2,284,184,115
Nov 20255,889,924,3194,018,492,662-1,871,431,657
Dec 20256,050,729,1354,545,182,937-1,505,546,198
Jan 20265,902,940,1844,258,653,685-1,644,286,499
Feb 20265,741,434,5314,211,591,219-1,529,843,312
Mar 20266,161,047,7125,315,870,127-845,177,585
Apr 20266,709,302,5954,600,381,434-2,108,921,162
May 20266,785,281,9825,193,042,381-1,592,239,601
Jun 20266,775,762,7274,233,521,677-2,542,241,051
Jul 20267,968,133,8794,690,713,553-3,277,420,326

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • Imports: HS 8406 (steam and other vapour turbines) went from US$33,000 to US$19.1 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: Vehicles and parts (HS 87) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Imports: Mineral fuels and oils (HS 27) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Imports: Machinery and computers (HS 84) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Imports: Plastics (HS 39) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Exports: HS 7202 (ferro-alloys) went from US$12.2 million to US$36.8 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Exports: HS 0102 (live cattle) went from US$491,000 to US$30.2 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Exports: Aluminium (HS 76) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Exports: Copper (HS 74) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Exports: Insulated wire, cable and other electric conductors,... (HS 8544) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Exports: China reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Exports: Tugs and pusher craft (HS 8904) appeared at US$3.75 million after no records in the previous six months.

Colombia trade facts, July 2026

  • In July 2026, Colombia imported US$7.97 billion of goods, up 17.6% from June 2026 and up 22.9% from July 2025.
  • No product heading was larger than passenger cars (HS 8703), at US$677 million.
  • The largest increase came from refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710): US$191 million more than in June 2026, up 42.1%.
  • Mineral or chemical, potassic (HS 3104) fell by US$36.3 million from June 2026, more than any other product.
  • China was the top source of imports, supplying 30.3% of import value, followed by the United States at 22.4%.
  • Colombia recorded a trade deficit of US$3.28 billion in July 2026: exports minus imports.
  • Crude petroleum (HS 2709) was the top export heading, at US$950 million.
  • Exports of gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured (HS 7108) rose US$170 million from June 2026, the largest increase of any export product.
  • The largest export decrease was in crude petroleum (HS 2709), down 4.1% from June 2026.
  • The United States was the top destination, taking 28.5% of export value, followed by Panama at 7.2%.

Methodology

Colombia customs (DIAN) import declarations. Colombia customs (DIAN) export declarations. Import values are declared CIF values in US dollars. Export values are declared FOB values in US dollars. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Records are customs line items; importers are distinct importers with a record in the month. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2025, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Records are DIAN customs declarations. Import values are declared CIF in US dollars; export values are declared FOB. The month is DIAN's publication period. Import origins are countries of origin; routes run from the country of shipment to the point of entry. Exports to Colombian free zones are declared as exports and are grouped as "Colombian free zones". Transport companies are as declared and are often the local agent of a shipping line or airline. Export declarations do not name the carrier.

FAQ

Colombia trade, July 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did Colombia import in July 2026?

Colombia imported US$7.97 billion (CIF) in July 2026, up 17.6% from June 2026 and up 22.9% from July 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

How much did Colombia export in July 2026?

Colombia exported US$4.69 billion (FOB) in July 2026, up 10.8% from June 2026 and up 5.9% from July 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

What does Colombia import?

In July 2026, Colombia's largest imports were passenger cars (HS 8703, US$677 million), refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710, US$644 million), and packaged medicines (HS 3004, US$288 million). The largest HS chapter was vehicles and parts, with 12.6% of the total.

What does Colombia export?

In July 2026, Colombia's largest exports were crude petroleum (HS 2709, US$950 million), gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured (HS 7108, US$595 million), and coffee, whether or not roasted or decaffeinated (HS 0901, US$492 million).

Where does Colombia import from?

The top origin countries for Colombia's imports in July 2026 were China (30.3%), the United States (22.4%), and Mexico (4.9%), by share of value.

Where does Colombia export to?

The top destinations for Colombia's exports in July 2026 were the United States (28.5%), Panama (7.2%), and the Netherlands (5.4%).

What is Colombia's trade balance?

Colombia recorded a trade deficit of US$3.28 billion in July 2026: exports of US$4.69 billion against imports of US$7.97 billion.

Are Colombia's imports going up or down?

Colombia's imports are rising. From May 2026 to July 2026, they totaled US$21.5 billion, up 19.9% from the same months last year. Year to date, Colombia's imports are up 15.1% from the same period of 2025.

How do goods reach Colombia: by sea, air, or land?

In July 2026, sea freight carried 71.9%, land freight carried 15.9%, and air freight carried 12.2% of Colombia's imports by value.

What are Colombia's main ports of entry?

In July 2026, Colombia's main points of entry were Buenaventura with 33.7%, Cartagena with 28.3%, and Bogotá with 18.0% of imports.

Which shipping lines carry the most imports into Colombia?

By value, the largest carriers of Colombia's imports in July 2026 were NAVEMAR SAS with 12.6%, FRONTIER AGENCIA MARITIMA DEL CARIBE SAS with 10.8%, and MAERSK COLOMBIA SA with 7.5%.

How many companies import into Colombia?

13,645 distinct importers and 3,896 distinct exporters appear in Colombia's customs records for July 2026. Their names are available to subscribers in Atlas Explorer.

Where can I get Colombia import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this Colombia trade report free every month. The Colombia customs records behind it, with company names, HS codes, countries, and ports, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every Colombia shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.