Monthly trade report

Colombia trade: January 2026

In January 2026, Colombia imported US$5.90 billion of goods, down 2.4% from December 2025 and up 9.7% from January 2025, according to Colombia customs (DIAN) data compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports and exports, last 12 months (US$)
FebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJan

ImportsExports

Imports, January 2026
US$5.90 billion
Exports, January 2026
US$4.26 billion
Trade balance, January 2026
-US$1.64 billion

Coffee exports reached their highest level since January 2025 as both trade flows eased

Colombia exported US$4.26 billion of goods in January 2026 (FOB), down 6.3% from December but up 12.8% from January 2025. Coffee (HS 0901) rose 20.6% to US$631 million, its highest monthly level since January 2025. Gold (HS 7108) held at US$686 million, more than double its level a year earlier. Crude petroleum (HS 2709) remained the largest export at US$752 million, down 7.7%, and coal (HS 2701) fell 27.4% to US$314 million. Shipments to Canada reached US$265 million, the highest since January 2025.

Imports totaled US$5.90 billion (CIF), a modest decline of 2.4% from December and 9.7% above January 2025. Refined fuels (HS 2710) fell 41.1% to US$234 million, while passenger cars (HS 8703) edged up 9.0% to US$418 million. Maize (HS 1005) rose 29.4% to US$178 million, its highest level since January 2025. China supplied US$1.83 billion, 31.0% of the total, and the China to Buenaventura route carried 18.7% of import value.

The trade deficit was US$1.64 billion.

What the data shows: January opened the year with both flows slightly lower than December but clearly above a year earlier. Coffee and gold carried exports; the data does not show why, and one month is too short to call a trend.

Subscribers search all 427,469 records behind this report in Atlas, with company names. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricJanuary 2026December 2025ChangeJanuary 2025Change
Import value (US$, CIF)5,902,940,1846,050,729,135-2.4%5,378,870,756+9.7%
Export value (US$, FOB)4,258,653,6854,545,182,937-6.3%3,776,721,354+12.8%
Trade balance (exports minus imports, US$)-1,644,286,499-1,505,546,198-1,602,149,401
Import weight (tonnes)3,865,4073,908,874-1.1%3,490,927+10.7%
Export weight (tonnes)7,826,3129,456,821-17.2%5,972,076+31.0%
Import records332,583325,193+2.3%306,607+8.5%
Export records94,886117,396-19.2%96,007-1.2%
Importers12,80313,534-5.4%11,784+8.6%
Exporters3,4484,218-18.3%3,511-1.8%

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior periodSame period last yearvs same period last year
Imports
Quarter to date
Jan '26
5,902,940,1846,583,333,991
Oct '25
-10.3%5,378,870,756+9.7%
Imports
Year to date
Jan '26
5,902,940,1845,378,870,756
Jan '25
+9.7%5,378,870,756+9.7%
Exports
Quarter to date
Jan '26
4,258,653,6854,299,149,876
Oct '25
-0.9%3,776,721,354+12.8%
Exports
Year to date
Jan '26
4,258,653,6853,776,721,354
Jan '25
+12.8%3,776,721,354+12.8%

Imports: What did Colombia import in January 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, January 2026
87 Vehicles and partsUS$717 million
84 Machinery and computersUS$692 million
85 Electrical equipmentUS$551 million
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$345 million
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$318 million
39 PlasticsUS$269 million
10 CerealsUS$215 million
29 Organic chemicalsUS$199 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Dec 2025vs Jan 2025
87Vehicles and parts717,197,92612.1%+9.5%+74.2%
84Machinery and computers692,192,22511.7%+5.2%+13.8%
85Electrical equipment551,245,9239.3%-2.6%-6.6%
30Pharmaceutical products344,571,5565.8%-1.5%+19.2%
27Mineral fuels and oils318,490,8895.4%-40.4%-31.0%
39Plastics269,330,5774.6%+10.0%-0.9%
10Cereals215,382,3153.6%+6.4%+24.0%
29Organic chemicals198,613,5093.4%+18.0%-6.6%
72Iron and steel187,716,0383.2%+36.8%+22.2%
90Optical and medical instruments183,167,8023.1%+1.5%+14.0%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Dec 2025vs Jan 2025
8703Passenger cars417,789,2547.1%+9.0%+73.8%
2710Refined petroleum fuels233,753,9894.0%-41.1%-36.8%
3004Packaged medicines226,175,8543.8%-3.7%+17.6%
8517Phones and network equipment197,678,3173.3%-4.5%-15.4%
1005Maize178,204,9593.0%+29.4%+22.4%
8471Computers177,929,1193.0%+21.3%+23.8%
8704Trucks and pickups126,151,3402.1%+44.3%+211.8%
9801Special national tariff items100,464,4661.7%+4.3%+41.3%
3002Vaccines, blood, and immunological products99,733,1181.7%+4.7%+28.8%
2304Soybean meal98,929,6151.7%+60.0%+38.8%

Imports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

The largest increase came from maize (HS 1005): US$40.5 million more than in December 2025, up 29.4%.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
1005Maize137,713,719178,204,959+40,491,240+29.4%
8704Trucks and pickups87,434,175126,151,340+38,717,165+44.3%
2304Soybean meal61,833,85498,929,615+37,095,762+60.0%
8703Passenger cars383,409,655417,789,254+34,379,599+9.0%
8471Computers146,737,872177,929,119+31,191,247+21.3%

Biggest decreases

Refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710) fell by US$163 million from December 2025, more than any other product.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2710Refined petroleum fuels396,536,379233,753,989-162,782,390-41.1%
2709Crude petroleum45,182,1250-45,182,125-100.0%
3102Nitrogen fertilizers50,868,67127,211,925-23,656,745-46.5%
3105Mixed fertilizers32,148,49919,842,798-12,305,701-38.3%
8517Phones and network equipment207,083,652197,678,317-9,405,335-4.5%

Where did Colombia's imports come from?

Imports by origin, January 2026
ChinaUS$1.83 billion
United StatesUS$1.24 billion
MexicoUS$276 million
BrazilUS$269 million
GermanyUS$210 million
South KoreaUS$174 million
JapanUS$147 million
IndiaUS$140 million
OriginValue (US$)Sharevs Dec 2025vs Jan 2025
China1,829,517,02931.0%+5.0%+19.7%
United States1,240,869,10721.0%-5.9%-7.1%
Mexico275,951,5864.7%-16.0%+16.0%
Brazil268,634,5104.6%-1.1%+12.4%
Germany210,077,1073.6%+7.2%+25.9%
South Korea174,119,8422.9%+21.9%+58.6%
Japan147,156,4652.5%-4.8%+26.8%
India139,849,0232.4%+4.4%+5.2%
Spain104,041,2491.8%-6.2%-1.6%
Italy102,247,9351.7%-10.9%-0.5%

Ports of entry

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Dec 2025vs Jan 2025
Buenaventura1,974,384,34033.4%+1.2%+18.7%
Cartagena1,659,736,94028.1%-2.5%+15.7%
Bogotá1,202,681,38720.4%-5.1%+4.6%
Barranquilla391,650,2436.6%+12.3%+2.0%
Santa Marta333,883,5275.7%-22.0%-28.4%

Imports: How did imports arrive: by sea, air, or land?

Transport modeValue (US$)Sharevs Dec 2025vs Jan 2025
Sea4,148,735,91470.3%+0.3%+11.3%
Land985,478,22816.7%-9.1%+14.2%
Air768,556,86213.0%-6.9%-2.7%
Other (pipelines, post)169,1810.0%-92.3%>+999%

Sea: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOriginCarrier
1Passenger cars 8.5%China 31.3%NAVEMAR SAS 19.0%
2Refined petroleum fuels 4.9%United States 23.8%MAERSK COLOMBIA SA 12.8%
3Maize 4.3%Brazil 5.1%FRONTIER AGENCIA MARITIMA DEL CARIBE SAS 11.8%

Land: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOriginCarrier
1Phones and network equipment 8.2%China 37.9%ATLAS AIR INC SUCURSAL COLOMBIA 4.6%
2Passenger cars 6.4%Colombian free zones 9.7%FRONTIER AGENCIA MARITIMA DEL CARIBE SAS 3.5%
3Computers 6.4%United States 8.2%AGUNSA COLOMBIA SAS 3.5%

Air: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOriginCarrier
1Packaged medicines 13.2%United States 22.3%Carrier-importer (name shown in Atlas) 18.0%
2Phones and network equipment 12.3%China 20.7%Carrier-importer (name shown in Atlas) 6.3%
3Vaccines, blood, and immunological products 10.2%Germany 7.2%DHL EXPRESS COLOMBIA LTDA 6.1%

Imports: Which shipping lines and carriers moved the most imports?

#CarrierValue (US$)Sharevs Dec 2025vs Jan 2025
1NAVEMAR SAS810,555,13613.7%+6.0%+140.2%
2MAERSK COLOMBIA SA549,270,1029.3%+5.6%-4.2%
3FRONTIER AGENCIA MARITIMA DEL CARIBE SAS525,066,2978.9%-6.0%+10.8%
4MEDITERRANEAN SHIPPING COMPANY COLOMBIA SA250,067,5254.2%-3.0%+20.5%
5AGUNSA COLOMBIA SAS210,259,3833.6%-23.7%+24.3%
6CIA TRANSPORTADORA SA187,537,0943.2%+15.1%+59.8%
7Carrier-importer (name shown in Atlas)171,263,8072.9%+0.8%-3.3%
8NAVES SA163,917,8072.8%-51.7%-36.1%
9NAVES SAS163,818,0182.8%new>+999%
10ISACOL SA149,479,9512.5%-13.9%-18.7%

Carrier names appear on records covering 98.2% of the month's total. Names are shown as recorded and may include local agents of the carrier.

Imports: Which import routes carried the most?

#RouteValue (US$)Sharevs Dec 2025vs Jan 2025
1China → Buenaventura1,101,865,28218.7%+4.9%+23.5%
2United States → Cartagena437,753,6657.4%-2.3%+12.7%
3United States → Bogotá295,579,5365.0%+1.5%+5.7%
4United States → Santa Marta273,488,0084.6%-17.1%-29.2%
5China → Bogotá246,615,1614.2%-1.2%+10.7%
6United States → Buenaventura169,770,9102.9%+16.3%+20.2%
7Brazil → Cartagena165,021,4072.8%-15.2%-1.5%
8United States → Barranquilla150,882,8432.6%-13.7%-25.4%
9Mexico → Buenaventura110,270,4841.9%-1.1%+15.7%
10Belgium → Cartagena106,344,5211.8%-4.6%+32.3%

Imports: Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

Nov 2025 to Jan 2026 compared with Aug 2025 to Oct 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Computers403,129,255464,607,690+61,478,436+15.3%
Packaged medicines695,711,784742,894,471+47,182,687+6.8%
Bulldozers, graders, levellers, scrapers, angledozers,...96,365,124127,449,029+31,083,906+32.3%
Nitrogen fertilizers104,177,731135,107,365+30,929,634+29.7%
Soybean meal199,096,183227,643,744+28,547,561+14.3%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned...117,825,70512,434,429-105,391,276-89.4%
Radar apparatus, radio navigational aid apparatus and...102,889,87915,827,786-87,062,093-84.6%
Wheat161,198,05585,222,514-75,975,540-47.1%
Refined petroleum fuels1,023,286,250967,463,697-55,822,553-5.5%
Monitors and projectors, not incorporating television...176,400,747132,504,256-43,896,491-24.9%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
South Korea379,857,849439,005,692+59,147,843+15.6%
Ecuador211,121,414240,103,467+28,982,053+13.7%
Trinidad and Tobago108,877,563134,463,998+25,586,435+23.5%
Canada217,930,533242,945,709+25,015,175+11.5%
Switzerland132,632,146148,446,908+15,814,762+11.9%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Brazil989,900,387815,524,929-174,375,458-17.6%
United States3,909,136,5893,807,217,930-101,918,659-2.6%
Vietnam366,219,255267,279,349-98,939,906-27.0%
Colombian free zones477,272,897380,908,209-96,364,688-20.2%
France294,111,530210,000,094-84,111,436-28.6%

What did Colombia export in January 2026?

By HS chapter

Exports by HS chapter, January 2026
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$1.36 billion
71 Precious stones and metalsUS$706 million
09 Coffee, tea, and spicesUS$632 million
08 Fruit and nutsUS$233 million
06 Live plants and flowersUS$186 million
39 PlasticsUS$146 million
15 Animal and vegetable fats aUS$96.9 million
21 Miscellaneous food preparatUS$65.7 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Dec 2025vs Jan 2025
27Mineral fuels and oils1,362,189,92032.0%-4.8%-8.0%
71Precious stones and metals706,447,56516.6%-4.6%+106.8%
09Coffee, tea, and spices631,874,85614.8%+20.4%+33.3%
08Fruit and nuts232,619,0185.5%+37.3%+59.2%
06Live plants and flowers186,045,6694.4%+0.4%-3.5%
39Plastics146,268,1593.4%+16.7%+9.6%
15Animal and vegetable fats and oils96,909,3062.3%+11.8%+43.6%
21Miscellaneous food preparations65,665,9431.5%+32.6%+65.5%
85Electrical equipment64,239,2721.5%-23.6%-17.3%
76Aluminium58,239,9581.4%-31.7%-18.9%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Dec 2025vs Jan 2025
2709Crude petroleum751,502,54717.6%-7.7%-14.2%
7108Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured686,088,86616.1%-4.4%+108.8%
0901Coffee, whether or not roasted or decaffeinated630,559,52414.8%+20.6%+33.4%
2701Coal314,249,5787.4%-27.4%+39.1%
2710Refined petroleum fuels203,727,8954.8%+56.8%+11.3%
0603Cut flowers and flower buds of a kind suitable for...182,473,1584.3%+0.5%-3.8%
0803Bananas, including plantains181,258,2004.3%+46.6%+75.7%
1511Palm oil and its fractions67,227,9301.6%+32.0%+91.1%
2101Extracts, essences, concentrates of coffee, tea or mate52,957,3201.2%+69.2%+81.7%
2704Coke and semi-coke49,554,0111.2%+58.2%-50.9%

Exports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Exports of coffee, whether or not roasted or decaffeinated (HS 0901) rose US$108 million from December 2025, the largest increase of any export product.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
0901Coffee, whether or not roasted or decaffeinated522,860,406630,559,524+107,699,118+20.6%
2710Refined petroleum fuels129,955,761203,727,895+73,772,135+56.8%
0803Bananas, including plantains123,646,485181,258,200+57,611,715+46.6%
2101Extracts, essences, concentrates of coffee, tea or mate31,305,30952,957,320+21,652,011+69.2%
8412Engines and motors358,32021,338,629+20,980,309>+999%

Biggest decreases

The largest export decrease was in coal (HS 2701), down 27.4% from December 2025.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2701Coal432,705,662314,249,578-118,456,085-27.4%
2709Crude petroleum814,420,552751,502,547-62,918,005-7.7%
7202Ferro-alloys45,040,74655,891-44,984,856-99.88%
8904Tugs and pusher craft44,774,7270-44,774,727-100.0%
2603Copper ores and concentrates39,966,07798,547-39,867,531-99.8%

Where did Colombia's exports go?

Exports by destination, January 2026
United StatesUS$1.36 billion
PanamaUS$293 million
IndiaUS$265 million
CanadaUS$265 million
ItalyUS$170 million
BrazilUS$167 million
EcuadorUS$142 million
NetherlandsUS$106 million
DestinationValue (US$)Sharevs Dec 2025vs Jan 2025
United States1,356,547,20631.9%-1.3%+17.0%
Panama292,664,6826.9%-19.5%+28.4%
India265,416,8426.2%-13.5%+49.3%
Canada264,805,4756.2%+68.0%+219.6%
Italy169,551,4884.0%+96.8%+342.8%
Brazil167,389,3763.9%+17.4%+10.0%
Ecuador142,002,8723.3%-18.2%-19.4%
Netherlands106,471,2902.5%+3.7%-42.5%
Peru96,405,7102.3%-23.5%-12.9%
Colombian free zones94,879,7572.2%-8.8%-1.7%

Customs offices of exit

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Dec 2025vs Jan 2025
Cartagena1,612,511,74037.9%-4.1%-7.0%
Medellín739,926,97417.4%-2.7%+114.7%
Buenaventura613,475,56814.4%+1.0%+32.4%
Santa Marta399,824,6989.4%+15.8%+16.3%
Bogotá (El Dorado airport)326,266,2927.7%-7.2%-1.5%

Exports: How did exports leave: by sea, air, or land?

Transport modeValue (US$)Sharevs Dec 2025vs Jan 2025
Sea2,988,739,04470.2%-5.6%+4.8%
Air954,478,65722.4%-3.8%+68.6%
Land231,435,1625.4%-28.0%+0.9%
Other (pipelines, post)84,000,8212.0%+29.5%-35.6%

Sea: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1Crude petroleum 25.1%United States 30.3%
2Coffee, whether or not roasted or decaffeinated 21.0%Panama 9.5%
3Coal 10.5%India 7.7%

Air: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured 66.7%United States 45.3%
2Cut flowers and flower buds of a kind suitable for... 18.0%Canada 19.9%
3Engines and motors 2.2%Italy 14.4%

Land: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured 21.4%Colombian free zones 41.0%
2Palm oil and its fractions 9.2%Ecuador 35.6%
3Preparations of a kind used in animal feeding 2.3%Venezuela 21.0%

Other (pipelines, post): top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1Refined petroleum fuels 80.6%Ecuador 22.9%
2Electricity 19.4%United States 20.4%
3Spain 15.5%

Exports: Which export routes carried the most?

#RouteValue (US$)Sharevs Dec 2025vs Jan 2025
1Cartagena → United States568,475,28213.3%+0.3%+1.1%
2Cartagena → Panama269,837,6856.3%-10.3%+29.0%
3Medellín → United States259,518,5846.1%-12.0%+76.2%
4Cartagena → India220,785,9225.2%+1.3%+61.1%
5Bogotá (El Dorado airport) → United States187,380,6804.4%+4.1%+7.2%
6Medellín → Canada183,983,7284.3%+116.1%new
7Buenaventura → United States175,876,8934.1%-1.7%+48.1%
8Medellín → Italy136,495,1523.2%+108.8%new
9Cartagena → Brazil119,621,1732.8%+63.1%+16.4%
10Ipiales → Ecuador98,503,0442.3%-13.4%-25.3%

Exports: Which exports grew and declined over the last three months?

Nov 2025 to Jan 2026 compared with Aug 2025 to Oct 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured1,189,841,1011,717,600,968+527,759,867+44.4%
Coffee, whether or not roasted or decaffeinated1,587,683,4991,744,992,569+157,309,070+9.9%
Coal981,097,5481,098,657,383+117,559,835+12.0%
Cut flowers and flower buds of a kind suitable for...473,136,717553,794,229+80,657,512+17.0%
Bananas, including plantains422,894,689451,658,252+28,763,564+6.8%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Copper ores and concentrates382,802,61960,264,661-322,537,958-84.3%
Coke and semi-coke211,939,658121,197,411-90,742,246-42.8%
Refined petroleum fuels588,396,804511,279,115-77,117,689-13.1%
Precious metal ores and concentrates169,594,46895,067,854-74,526,615-43.9%
Crude petroleum2,347,052,7582,287,826,197-59,226,562-2.5%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
United States3,600,879,7183,819,440,514+218,560,796+6.1%
India596,256,427761,139,845+164,883,418+27.7%
Italy191,227,234335,953,929+144,726,696+75.7%
United Arab Emirates153,107,050234,239,538+81,132,488+53.0%
Uruguay10,638,09970,401,860+59,763,761+561.8%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Peru586,004,921304,236,166-281,768,755-48.1%
China446,566,650338,276,692-108,289,958-24.2%
Mexico424,691,942358,573,772-66,118,170-15.6%
Belgium283,715,942225,955,566-57,760,376-20.4%
Brazil519,108,959467,403,431-51,705,528-10.0%

Top importers in January 2026

12,803 importers received shipments this month. See who they are, what they bought, and from whom in Explorer.

#ImporterValue
1Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
2Importer, HS 84 machinery and computers
3Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
4Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
5Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
6Importer, HS 85 electrical equipment
7Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
8Importer, HS 84 machinery and computers

Book a demo to see these importers

Top exporters in January 2026

3,448 exporters shipped goods this month. See who they are, what they sold, and to whom in Explorer.

#ExporterValue
1Exporter, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
2Exporter, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
3Exporter, HS 09 coffee, tea, and spices
4Exporter, HS 71 precious stones and metals
5Exporter, HS 71 precious stones and metals
6Exporter, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
7Exporter, HS 08 fruit and nuts
8Exporter, HS 71 precious stones and metals

Book a demo to see these exporters

12-month trend

MonthImportsExportsBalance
Feb 20255,326,084,7623,780,274,940-1,545,809,822
Mar 20255,543,051,2014,397,821,514-1,145,229,687
Apr 20255,794,824,6324,119,409,722-1,675,414,910
May 20256,135,259,9034,357,403,615-1,777,856,288
Jun 20255,336,837,3053,957,678,907-1,379,158,398
Jul 20256,483,990,7314,427,484,826-2,056,505,904
Aug 20255,850,374,5443,871,544,270-1,978,830,274
Sep 20256,128,787,1174,650,333,902-1,478,453,215
Oct 20256,583,333,9914,299,149,876-2,284,184,115
Nov 20255,889,924,3194,018,492,662-1,871,431,657
Dec 20256,050,729,1354,545,182,937-1,505,546,198
Jan 20265,902,940,1844,258,653,685-1,644,286,499

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • Imports: HS 2709 (crude petroleum) fell to zero from US$45.2 million. This may reflect late records or a classification change.
  • Imports: Vehicles and parts (HS 87) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Imports: Iron and steel (HS 72) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Imports: Food industry residues and animal feed (HS 23) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Imports: Paper and paperboard (HS 48) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Exports: HS 8904 (tugs and pusher craft) fell to zero from US$44.8 million. This may reflect late records or a classification change.
  • Exports: HS 8412 (engines and motors) went from US$358,000 to US$21.3 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Exports: HS 2716 (electricity) went from US$266,000 to US$16.3 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Exports: HS 1518 (animal, vegetable or microbial fats, oils and their...) went from US$368,000 to US$5.61 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Exports: Coffee, tea, and spices (HS 09) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Exports: Electrical equipment (HS 85) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Exports: Paper and paperboard (HS 48) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Exports: Coffee, whether or not roasted or decaffeinated (HS 0901) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.

Colombia trade facts, January 2026

  • In January 2026, Colombia imported US$5.90 billion of goods, down 2.4% from December 2025 and up 9.7% from January 2025.
  • No product heading was larger than passenger cars (HS 8703), at US$418 million.
  • The largest increase came from maize (HS 1005): US$40.5 million more than in December 2025, up 29.4%.
  • Refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710) fell by US$163 million from December 2025, more than any other product.
  • China was the top source of imports, supplying 31.0% of import value, followed by the United States at 21.0%.
  • Colombia recorded a trade deficit of US$1.64 billion in January 2026: exports minus imports.
  • Crude petroleum (HS 2709) was the top export heading, at US$752 million.
  • Exports of coffee, whether or not roasted or decaffeinated (HS 0901) rose US$108 million from December 2025, the largest increase of any export product.
  • The largest export decrease was in coal (HS 2701), down 27.4% from December 2025.
  • The United States was the top destination, taking 31.9% of export value, followed by Panama at 6.9%.

Methodology

Colombia customs (DIAN) import declarations. Colombia customs (DIAN) export declarations. Import values are declared CIF values in US dollars. Export values are declared FOB values in US dollars. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Records are customs line items; importers are distinct importers with a record in the month. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2025, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Records are DIAN customs declarations. Import values are declared CIF in US dollars; export values are declared FOB. The month is DIAN's publication period. Import origins are countries of origin; routes run from the country of shipment to the point of entry. Exports to Colombian free zones are declared as exports and are grouped as "Colombian free zones". Transport companies are as declared and are often the local agent of a shipping line or airline. Export declarations do not name the carrier.

FAQ

Colombia trade, January 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did Colombia import in January 2026?

Colombia imported US$5.90 billion (CIF) in January 2026, down 2.4% from December 2025 and up 9.7% from January 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

How much did Colombia export in January 2026?

Colombia exported US$4.26 billion (FOB) in January 2026, down 6.3% from December 2025 and up 12.8% from January 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

What does Colombia import?

In January 2026, Colombia's largest imports were passenger cars (HS 8703, US$418 million), refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710, US$234 million), and packaged medicines (HS 3004, US$226 million). The largest HS chapter was vehicles and parts, with 12.1% of the total.

What does Colombia export?

In January 2026, Colombia's largest exports were crude petroleum (HS 2709, US$752 million), gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured (HS 7108, US$686 million), and coffee, whether or not roasted or decaffeinated (HS 0901, US$631 million).

Where does Colombia import from?

The top origin countries for Colombia's imports in January 2026 were China (31.0%), the United States (21.0%), and Mexico (4.7%), by share of value.

Where does Colombia export to?

The top destinations for Colombia's exports in January 2026 were the United States (31.9%), Panama (6.9%), and India (6.2%).

What is Colombia's trade balance?

Colombia recorded a trade deficit of US$1.64 billion in January 2026: exports of US$4.26 billion against imports of US$5.90 billion.

Are Colombia's imports going up or down?

Colombia's imports are falling. From November 2025 to January 2026, they totaled US$17.8 billion, down 3.9% from the three months before. Year to date, Colombia's imports are up 9.7% from the same period of 2025.

How do goods reach Colombia: by sea, air, or land?

In January 2026, sea freight carried 70.3%, land freight carried 16.7%, and air freight carried 13.0% of Colombia's imports by value.

What are Colombia's main ports of entry?

In January 2026, Colombia's main points of entry were Buenaventura with 33.4%, Cartagena with 28.1%, and Bogotá with 20.4% of imports.

Which shipping lines carry the most imports into Colombia?

By value, the largest carriers of Colombia's imports in January 2026 were NAVEMAR SAS with 13.7%, MAERSK COLOMBIA SA with 9.3%, and FRONTIER AGENCIA MARITIMA DEL CARIBE SAS with 8.9%.

How many companies import into Colombia?

12,803 distinct importers and 3,448 distinct exporters appear in Colombia's customs records for January 2026. Their names are available to subscribers in Atlas Explorer.

Where can I get Colombia import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this Colombia trade report free every month. The Colombia customs records behind it, with company names, HS codes, countries, and ports, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every Colombia shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.