Monthly trade report

Peru imports: August 2026

Imports into Peru totaled US$6.37 billion in August 2026, down 9.5% from July 2026, according to Peru customs (SUNAT) data compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports, last 12 months (US$)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAug
Imports, August 2026
US$6.37 billion
vs July 2026
-9.5%

Fuels regained the lead in August as vehicle imports pulled back

August 2026 reversed much of July's mix. Mineral fuels (HS 27) rose 26.3% to US$1.20 billion and returned to first place among import chapters, with 18.8% of the value. Refined fuels (HS 2710) climbed 27.1% to US$829 million and crude petroleum (HS 2709) 44.0% to US$311 million.

Vehicles went the other way. Trucks and pickups (HS 8704) fell 34.6% to US$250 million and passenger cars (HS 8703) 16.7% to US$281 million, leaving vehicles and parts (HS 87) 23.6% lower at US$776 million. Machinery and computers (HS 84) declined 12.9%.

Peru's total imports came to US$6.37 billion (CIF), down 9.5% from July's high but above every earlier full month except July. From June to August, imports reached US$19.4 billion, 5.3% more than from March to May.

Imports from China fell 16.5% to US$1.98 billion, still 31.1% of the total. Several South American suppliers moved up for a third month in a row: Argentina reached US$383 million, Brazil US$394 million and Chile US$173 million, a 30.0% rise. Ecuador declined for a fifth straight month, to US$72.6 million.

What the data shows: After July's vehicle-heavy month, August leaned back toward fuels, with regional suppliers gaining ground. The data does not show why the mix swung, and the next months will show which pattern is closer to normal.

Subscribers search all 1,310,054 records behind this report in Atlas, with company names. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricAugust 2026July 2026Change
Import value (US$)6,374,024,1887,041,400,736-9.5%
Weight (tonnes)4,144,3634,406,313-5.9%
Records1,310,0541,361,027-3.7%
Importers13,76214,785-6.9%

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior period
Last 3 months
Jun – Aug '26
19,366,239,19818,388,012,171
Mar – May '26
+5.3%
Quarter to date
Jul – Aug '26
13,415,424,92412,378,826,618
Apr – May '26
+8.4%

What did Peru import in August 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, August 2026
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$1.20 billion
84 Machinery and computersUS$824 million
87 Vehicles and partsUS$776 million
85 Electrical equipmentUS$490 million
39 PlasticsUS$292 million
10 CerealsUS$209 million
72 Iron and steelUS$166 million
73 Iron and steel articlesUS$137 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Jul 2026
27Mineral fuels and oils1,199,883,76418.8%+26.3%
84Machinery and computers824,312,32112.9%-12.9%
87Vehicles and parts776,197,33712.2%-23.6%
85Electrical equipment490,222,9437.7%-8.7%
39Plastics291,973,6294.6%-7.3%
10Cereals208,522,5983.3%+23.1%
72Iron and steel165,801,5422.6%-46.4%
73Iron and steel articles137,261,2672.2%-17.1%
30Pharmaceutical products126,336,9922.0%-6.6%
23Food industry residues and animal feed121,362,5031.9%-10.7%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Jul 2026
2710Refined petroleum fuels829,255,24713.0%+27.1%
2709Crude petroleum310,978,2264.9%+44.0%
8703Passenger cars280,712,5974.4%-16.7%
8704Trucks and pickups249,831,2003.9%-34.6%
8517Phones and network equipment184,198,7832.9%-5.7%
8471Computers129,438,7692.0%-13.3%
8429Bulldozers, graders, levellers, scrapers, angledozers,...120,184,5221.9%-18.7%
1005Maize116,547,7911.8%+1.1%
2304Soybean meal85,792,7261.3%-19.0%
1001Wheat80,002,9741.3%+89.4%

What went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710) added US$177 million compared with July 2026, more than any other product heading.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2710Refined petroleum fuels652,493,475829,255,247+176,761,772+27.1%
2709Crude petroleum216,008,532310,978,226+94,969,694+44.0%
1001Wheat42,229,32480,002,974+37,773,650+89.4%
3907Polyacetals, polyethers, and epoxy resins29,776,32346,515,049+16,738,726+56.2%
0402Milk and cream, concentrated or sweetened26,789,56836,443,804+9,654,236+36.0%

Biggest decreases

Trucks and pickups (HS 8704) had the largest decline, US$132 million less than in July 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
8704Trucks and pickups381,895,454249,831,200-132,064,254-34.6%
2616Precious metal ores and concentrates112,358,73223,499,861-88,858,871-79.1%
1507Soybean oil117,515,79144,759,294-72,756,497-61.9%
8703Passenger cars337,165,645280,712,597-56,453,048-16.7%
7210Coated flat-rolled steel74,527,74531,836,799-42,690,946-57.3%

Where did Peru's imports come from?

Imports by origin, August 2026
ChinaUS$1.98 billion
United StatesUS$1.27 billion
BrazilUS$394 million
ArgentinaUS$383 million
ChileUS$173 million
CanadaUS$136 million
MexicoUS$133 million
IndiaUS$132 million
OriginValue (US$)Sharevs Jul 2026
China1,979,892,42231.1%-16.5%
United States1,273,373,77920.0%-8.9%
Brazil394,102,7656.2%+7.5%
Argentina383,498,0446.0%+15.9%
Chile172,907,4472.7%+30.0%
Canada136,404,1522.1%+67.7%
Mexico132,733,2452.1%-22.2%
India131,575,8812.1%-10.3%
Germany127,923,2242.0%-21.4%
Japan122,076,4851.9%-0.2%

Ports of entry

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Jul 2026
Callao seaport4,540,150,46171.2%-8.1%
Callao airport (Lima)602,681,6359.5%-7.0%
Mollendo/Matarani port287,497,6924.5%+5.2%
Pisco port220,873,4033.5%+4.9%
Chancay port201,269,6003.2%-8.7%

How did imports arrive: by sea, air, or land?

Transport modeValue (US$)Sharevs Jul 2026
Sea5,474,436,01685.9%-10.0%
Air602,681,6359.5%-7.0%
Land286,134,3334.5%-7.1%
Other (pipelines, post)10,772,2040.2%>+999%

Sea: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOrigin
1Refined petroleum fuels 15.1%China 33.2%
2Crude petroleum 5.7%United States 21.1%
3Passenger cars 5.1%Argentina 6.8%

Air: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOriginCarrier
1Phones and network equipment 19.9%China 23.3%DHL AERO EXPRESO (D5) 8.6%
2Packaged medicines 8.3%United States 17.1%KLM (KL) 8.0%
3Computers 7.9%Vietnam 8.3%AIR CANADA (AC) 4.3%

Land: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOrigin
1Trucks and pickups 9.7%Brazil 31.7%
2(other than tractors of heading no 8709) 8.5%Bolivia 24.3%
3Soybean meal 8.4%Ecuador 9.6%

Which import routes carried the most?

#RouteValue (US$)Sharevs Jul 2026
1Shanghai (CN) → Callao seaport403,053,5486.3%-16.0%
2Houston (US) → Callao seaport299,963,6304.7%-13.9%
3Ningbo (CN) → Callao seaport296,759,9634.7%+0.9%
4Qingdao (CN) → Callao seaport176,477,9352.8%-17.9%
5Miami (US) → Callao airport (Lima)127,334,8802.0%-11.6%
6Yantian (CN) → Callao seaport114,799,2351.8%+12.9%
7Shekou (CN) → Callao seaport107,901,6621.7%-11.5%
8Miami (US) → Callao seaport99,226,3841.6%-3.5%
9ARPRS (Argentina) → Callao seaport97,955,2281.5%new
10Santos (BR) → Callao seaport95,868,2871.5%-22.3%

Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

Jun 2026 to Aug 2026 compared with Mar 2026 to May 2026. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Passenger cars713,054,348889,352,009+176,297,661+24.7%
Trucks and pickups743,962,584857,869,506+113,906,922+15.3%
Soybean meal141,650,603238,066,880+96,416,277+68.1%
Maize268,103,446357,120,178+89,016,732+33.2%
Computers344,675,372395,773,154+51,097,782+14.8%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Crude petroleum1,053,629,739902,718,800-150,910,939-14.3%
Precious metal ores and concentrates356,279,140210,018,795-146,260,345-41.1%
Refined petroleum fuels2,116,218,5802,016,901,938-99,316,642-4.7%
Monitors and projectors, not incorporating television...188,669,334114,355,657-74,313,677-39.4%
Nitrogen fertilizers159,150,67386,333,134-72,817,539-45.8%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
China5,680,346,8916,246,207,550+565,860,659+10.0%
Argentina783,226,791999,661,961+216,435,170+27.6%
Nigeria1,175,972114,727,508+113,551,536>+999%
Guyana11,991,040108,650,916+96,659,876+806.1%
Indonesia154,532,180239,883,580+85,351,400+55.2%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Ecuador439,006,475283,819,031-155,187,444-35.3%
Colombia609,024,259482,265,867-126,758,392-20.8%
Canada430,051,934350,527,889-79,524,045-18.5%
United States3,810,046,3923,752,914,142-57,132,250-1.5%
Brazil1,151,731,4911,106,083,426-45,648,065-4.0%

Top importers in August 2026

13,762 importers received shipments this month. See who they are, what they bought, and from whom in Explorer.

#ImporterValue
1Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
2Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
3Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
4Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
5Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
6Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
7Importer, HS 84 machinery and computers
8Importer, HS 10 cereals

Book a demo to see these importers

12-month trend

MonthValue (US$)Records
Jan 20262,448,941,939574,244
Feb 20264,963,363,0431,090,151
Mar 20266,009,185,5531,313,075
Apr 20266,244,561,1131,238,775
May 20266,134,265,5051,206,863
Jun 20265,950,814,2741,219,838
Jul 20267,041,400,7361,361,027
Aug 20266,374,024,1881,310,054

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • Cereals (HS 10) reached its highest monthly level since January 2026.
  • Optical and medical instruments (HS 90) reached its highest monthly level since January 2026.
  • Toys and sports goods (HS 95) reached its highest monthly level since January 2026.
  • Dairy, eggs, and honey (HS 04) reached its highest monthly level since January 2026.

Peru import facts, August 2026

  • Imports into Peru totaled US$6.37 billion in August 2026, down 9.5% from July 2026.
  • The largest single product was refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710) at US$829 million.
  • Refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710) added US$177 million compared with July 2026, more than any other product heading.
  • Trucks and pickups (HS 8704) had the largest decline, US$132 million less than in July 2026.

Methodology

Peru customs (SUNAT) import declarations. Import values are declared CIF values in US dollars. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Records are customs line items; importers are distinct importers with a record in the month. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. No year-over-year comparison: CargoFax Peru data in this series starts in January 2026. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2026, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Records are SUNAT import declarations, one record per declaration series. Values are CIF in US dollars (FOB plus freight and insurance). CargoFax records for Peru start on 19 January 2026, so these reports compare months within 2026. Each record names the Peruvian importer with its RUC tax ID. Carriers are identified only for air cargo (IATA airline codes); shipping-company codes have no public name table. Customs office 370 is the port of Chancay. This report covers Peru imports.

FAQ

Peru trade, August 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did Peru import in August 2026?

Peru imported US$6.37 billion (CIF) in August 2026, down 9.5% from July 2026, according to CargoFax customs records.

What does Peru import?

In August 2026, Peru's largest imports were refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710, US$829 million), crude petroleum (HS 2709, US$311 million), and passenger cars (HS 8703, US$281 million). The largest HS chapter was mineral fuels and oils, with 18.8% of the total.

Where does Peru import from?

The top origin countries for Peru's imports in August 2026 were China (31.1%), the United States (20.0%), and Brazil (6.2%), by share of value.

Are Peru's imports going up or down?

Peru's imports are rising. From June 2026 to August 2026, they totaled US$19.4 billion, up 5.3% from the three months before.

How do goods reach Peru: by sea, air, or land?

In August 2026, sea freight carried 85.9%, air freight carried 9.5%, and land freight carried 4.5% of Peru's imports by value.

What are Peru's main ports of entry?

In August 2026, Peru's main points of entry were Callao seaport with 71.2%, Callao airport (Lima) with 9.5%, and Mollendo/Matarani port with 4.5% of imports.

How many companies import into Peru?

13,762 distinct importers appear in Peru's customs records for August 2026. Their names are available to subscribers in Atlas Explorer.

Where can I get Peru import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this Peru trade report free every month. The Peru customs records behind it, with company names, HS codes, countries, and ports, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every Peru shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.