Monthly trade report

Peru imports: July 2026

In July 2026, Peru imported US$7.04 billion of goods, up 18.3% from June 2026, according to Peru customs (SUNAT) data compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports, last 12 months (US$)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJul
Imports, July 2026
US$7.04 billion
vs June 2026
+18.3%

Vehicles overtook fuels as July imports reached their highest level since January 2026

For the first time in CargoFax's Peru series, vehicles and parts (HS 87) were the largest import chapter. They rose 35.2% in July 2026 to US$1.02 billion, ahead of mineral fuels (HS 27) at US$950 million, which declined for a third consecutive month. Trucks and pickups (HS 8704) grew 68.9% to US$382 million and passenger cars (HS 8703) 24.2% to US$337 million, each at its highest monthly level since January 2026.

Total imports rose 18.3% from June to US$7.04 billion (CIF), the highest monthly total since January 2026, when the series begins. Machinery and computers (HS 84) added 22.8% to US$946 million, with bulldozers and graders (HS 8429) up 62.6%. Within fuels, refined products (HS 2710) rose 21.9% to US$652 million while crude petroleum (HS 2709) fell 42.5% to US$216 million.

China and the United States both reached their highest monthly levels since January 2026: US$2.37 billion (33.7%) and US$1.40 billion (19.8%). The Houston to Callao sea route grew 43.0%.

From May to July, imports totaled US$19.1 billion, 11.1% more than from February to April.

What the data shows: July was a broad step up, led by vehicles and machinery rather than fuels. A single strong month does not establish a new level, and the data does not show why purchases picked up.

Subscribers search all 1,361,027 records behind this report in Atlas, with company names. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricJuly 2026June 2026Change
Import value (US$)7,041,400,7365,950,814,274+18.3%
Weight (tonnes)4,406,3133,609,522+22.1%
Records1,361,0271,219,838+11.6%
Importers14,78513,644+8.4%

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior period
Last 3 months
May – Jul '26
19,126,480,51517,217,109,709
Feb – Apr '26
+11.1%
Quarter to date
Jul '26
7,041,400,7366,244,561,113
Apr '26
+12.8%

What did Peru import in July 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, July 2026
87 Vehicles and partsUS$1.02 billion
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$950 million
84 Machinery and computersUS$946 million
85 Electrical equipmentUS$537 million
39 PlasticsUS$315 million
72 Iron and steelUS$309 million
10 CerealsUS$169 million
73 Iron and steel articlesUS$165 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Jun 2026
87Vehicles and parts1,015,362,46914.4%+35.2%
27Mineral fuels and oils950,059,57813.5%-2.7%
84Machinery and computers946,244,29013.4%+22.8%
85Electrical equipment536,844,4667.6%-2.8%
39Plastics315,018,4714.5%+16.1%
72Iron and steel309,391,1934.4%+60.5%
10Cereals169,420,3782.4%+8.0%
73Iron and steel articles165,480,8172.4%+30.3%
38Miscellaneous chemical products150,334,8312.1%+28.2%
23Food industry residues and animal feed135,943,5721.9%+75.2%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Jun 2026
2710Refined petroleum fuels652,493,4759.3%+21.9%
8704Trucks and pickups381,895,4545.4%+68.9%
8703Passenger cars337,165,6454.8%+24.2%
2709Crude petroleum216,008,5323.1%-42.5%
8517Phones and network equipment195,324,2132.8%-17.3%
8471Computers149,209,1942.1%+27.4%
8429Bulldozers, graders, levellers, scrapers, angledozers,...147,764,0662.1%+62.6%
1507Soybean oil117,515,7911.7%+92.5%
1005Maize115,312,2831.6%-7.9%
2616Precious metal ores and concentrates112,358,7321.6%+51.5%

What went up, what went down

Biggest increases

The largest increase came from trucks and pickups (HS 8704): US$156 million more than in June 2026, up 68.9%.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
8704Trucks and pickups226,142,852381,895,454+155,752,602+68.9%
2710Refined petroleum fuels535,153,216652,493,475+117,340,259+21.9%
8703Passenger cars271,473,767337,165,645+65,691,878+24.2%
2304Soybean meal46,330,979105,943,175+59,612,196+128.7%
8429Bulldozers, graders, levellers, scrapers, angledozers,...90,897,640147,764,066+56,866,426+62.6%

Biggest decreases

Crude petroleum (HS 2709) fell by US$160 million from June 2026, more than any other product.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2709Crude petroleum375,732,042216,008,532-159,723,510-42.5%
8517Phones and network equipment236,059,123195,324,213-40,734,910-17.3%
8702Buses64,473,85343,837,321-20,636,532-32.0%
3002Vaccines, blood, and immunological products63,811,72846,105,140-17,706,588-27.7%
7214Iron or non-alloy steel59,135,15843,627,614-15,507,544-26.2%

Where did Peru's imports come from?

Imports by origin, July 2026
ChinaUS$2.37 billion
United StatesUS$1.40 billion
BrazilUS$367 million
ArgentinaUS$331 million
ColombiaUS$210 million
MexicoUS$171 million
GermanyUS$163 million
IndiaUS$147 million
OriginValue (US$)Sharevs Jun 2026
China2,371,410,60833.7%+25.1%
United States1,397,072,20919.8%+29.1%
Brazil366,506,6475.2%+6.1%
Argentina330,865,4474.7%+16.0%
Colombia210,393,4033.0%+36.1%
Mexico170,687,8542.4%+20.1%
Germany162,798,9542.3%+24.4%
India146,657,9942.1%-2.8%
Chile133,029,9011.9%+0.5%
Bolivia126,240,5571.8%+185.1%

Ports of entry

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Jun 2026
Callao seaport4,937,695,25670.1%+20.2%
Callao airport (Lima)648,050,5859.2%-8.4%
Mollendo/Matarani port273,338,3833.9%+28.2%
Chancay port220,459,6283.1%-13.9%
Pisco port210,610,3153.0%+105.0%

How did imports arrive: by sea, air, or land?

Transport modeValue (US$)Sharevs Jun 2026
Sea6,085,380,40486.4%+21.9%
Air648,050,5859.2%-8.4%
Land307,916,2764.4%+23.9%
Other (pipelines, post)53,4710.0%-93.6%

Sea: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOrigin
1Refined petroleum fuels 10.7%China 35.5%
2Trucks and pickups 5.6%United States 21.4%
3Passenger cars 5.5%Argentina 5.3%

Air: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOriginCarrier
1Phones and network equipment 22.5%China 29.2%DHL AERO EXPRESO (D5) 8.5%
2Computers 8.7%United States 13.3%AIR CANADA (AC) 8.3%
3Packaged medicines 6.8%Germany 7.6%KLM (KL) 7.6%

Land: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOrigin
1Trucks and pickups 13.5%Brazil 39.3%
2(other than tractors of heading no 8709) 11.0%Bolivia 25.3%
3Soybean meal 8.6%Ecuador 8.3%

Which import routes carried the most?

#RouteValue (US$)Sharevs Jun 2026
1Shanghai (CN) → Callao seaport479,872,2536.8%+39.1%
2Houston (US) → Callao seaport348,346,6544.9%+43.0%
3Ningbo (CN) → Callao seaport294,109,3324.2%+40.8%
4Qingdao (CN) → Callao seaport214,836,6963.1%+10.0%
5ARSLO (Argentina) → Callao seaport164,248,9112.3%+102.7%
6Miami (US) → Callao airport (Lima)143,974,5102.0%-7.6%
7Santos (BR) → Callao seaport123,316,9901.8%+16.8%
8Shekou (CN) → Callao seaport121,980,7591.7%+28.4%
9Tianjin (CN) → Callao seaport115,450,8171.6%+109.8%
10Buenaventura (CO) → Callao seaport103,454,0351.5%+8.9%

Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

May 2026 to Jul 2026 compared with Feb 2026 to Apr 2026. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Trucks and pickups663,023,733843,344,364+180,320,631+27.2%
Passenger cars685,755,276831,365,030+145,609,754+21.2%
(other than tractors of heading no 8709)121,179,200206,506,673+85,327,473+70.4%
New pneumatic tyres, of rubber175,572,454257,851,833+82,279,379+46.9%
Bulldozers, graders, levellers, scrapers, angledozers,...277,862,179354,849,233+76,987,054+27.7%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Refined petroleum fuels1,996,660,1731,785,595,075-211,065,098-10.6%
Precious metal ores and concentrates370,018,581242,741,427-127,277,154-34.4%
Crude petroleum960,611,235925,596,692-35,014,543-3.6%
Machinery for sorting, screening, separating, washing,...119,037,253105,736,466-13,300,787-11.2%
Phones and network equipment649,890,210638,688,427-11,201,783-1.7%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
China5,240,270,0146,312,134,666+1,071,864,652+20.5%
United States3,309,769,2013,782,062,007+472,292,806+14.3%
Nigeria933,955114,179,409+113,245,454>+999%
Japan306,264,676395,746,370+89,481,694+29.2%
Mexico401,802,505472,489,700+70,687,195+17.6%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Colombia632,067,801515,501,568-116,566,233-18.4%
Ecuador436,976,591324,835,586-112,141,005-25.7%
Canada450,452,805341,239,126-109,213,679-24.2%
Brazil1,114,788,3951,054,385,993-60,402,402-5.4%
Bolivia277,835,930221,623,494-56,212,436-20.2%

Top importers in July 2026

14,785 importers received shipments this month. See who they are, what they bought, and from whom in Explorer.

#ImporterValue
1Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
2Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
3Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
4Importer, HS 84 machinery and computers
5Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
6Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
7Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
8Importer, HS 26 ores

Book a demo to see these importers

12-month trend

MonthValue (US$)Records
Jan 20262,448,941,939574,244
Feb 20264,963,363,0431,090,151
Mar 20266,009,185,5531,313,075
Apr 20266,244,561,1131,238,775
May 20266,134,265,5051,206,863
Jun 20265,950,814,2741,219,838
Jul 20267,041,400,7361,361,027

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • HS 7204 (ferrous waste and scrap) went from US$15.0 million to US$56.5 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • HS 3602 (prepared explosives, other than propellent powders) went from US$6.31 million to US$27.4 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Vehicles and parts (HS 87) reached its highest monthly level since January 2026.
  • Machinery and computers (HS 84) reached its highest monthly level since January 2026.
  • Plastics (HS 39) reached its highest monthly level since January 2026.
  • Iron and steel (HS 72) reached its highest monthly level since January 2026.
  • Natural calcium phosphates (HS 2510) appeared at US$7.06 million after no records in the previous six months.

Peru import facts, July 2026

  • In July 2026, Peru imported US$7.04 billion of goods, up 18.3% from June 2026.
  • No product heading was larger than refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710), at US$652 million.
  • The largest increase came from trucks and pickups (HS 8704): US$156 million more than in June 2026, up 68.9%.
  • Crude petroleum (HS 2709) fell by US$160 million from June 2026, more than any other product.

Methodology

Peru customs (SUNAT) import declarations. Import values are declared CIF values in US dollars. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Records are customs line items; importers are distinct importers with a record in the month. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. No year-over-year comparison: CargoFax Peru data in this series starts in January 2026. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2026, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Records are SUNAT import declarations, one record per declaration series. Values are CIF in US dollars (FOB plus freight and insurance). CargoFax records for Peru start on 19 January 2026, so these reports compare months within 2026. Each record names the Peruvian importer with its RUC tax ID. Carriers are identified only for air cargo (IATA airline codes); shipping-company codes have no public name table. Customs office 370 is the port of Chancay. This report covers Peru imports.

FAQ

Peru trade, July 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did Peru import in July 2026?

Peru imported US$7.04 billion (CIF) in July 2026, up 18.3% from June 2026, according to CargoFax customs records.

What does Peru import?

In July 2026, Peru's largest imports were refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710, US$652 million), trucks and pickups (HS 8704, US$382 million), and passenger cars (HS 8703, US$337 million). The largest HS chapter was vehicles and parts, with 14.4% of the total.

Where does Peru import from?

The top origin countries for Peru's imports in July 2026 were China (33.7%), the United States (19.8%), and Brazil (5.2%), by share of value.

Are Peru's imports going up or down?

Peru's imports are rising. From May 2026 to July 2026, they totaled US$19.1 billion, up 11.1% from the three months before.

How do goods reach Peru: by sea, air, or land?

In July 2026, sea freight carried 86.4%, air freight carried 9.2%, and land freight carried 4.4% of Peru's imports by value.

What are Peru's main ports of entry?

In July 2026, Peru's main points of entry were Callao seaport with 70.1%, Callao airport (Lima) with 9.2%, and Mollendo/Matarani port with 3.9% of imports.

How many companies import into Peru?

14,785 distinct importers appear in Peru's customs records for July 2026. Their names are available to subscribers in Atlas Explorer.

Where can I get Peru import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this Peru trade report free every month. The Peru customs records behind it, with company names, HS codes, countries, and ports, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every Peru shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.