Monthly trade report

Peru imports: June 2026

Peru imported US$5.95 billion of goods in June 2026, down 3.0% from May 2026, according to Peru customs (SUNAT) data compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports, last 12 months (US$)
JanFebMarAprMayJun
Imports, June 2026
US$5.95 billion
vs May 2026
-3.0%

Passenger cars and maize rose as June imports edged down 3.0%

Passenger cars (HS 8703) were the largest gainer in June 2026, up 21.9% from May to US$271 million, ahead of trucks and pickups (HS 8704). Maize (HS 1005) rose 50.3% to US$125 million, and crude petroleum (HS 2709) recovered 12.5% to US$376 million.

The total edged down to US$5.95 billion (CIF), 3.0% below May. Refined fuels (HS 2710) fell for a second month, down 10.5% to US$535 million. Nitrogen fertilizers (HS 3102) dropped 65.4% to US$20.1 million.

Both main suppliers declined. Imports from China fell 7.4% to US$1.89 billion (31.8%) and from the United States 16.9% to US$1.08 billion. Argentina rose 27.6% to US$285 million. Air freight grew 20.8%, carrying 11.9% of the value, while sea freight eased 6.0%. Chancay port entered the top three ports with 4.3% of the value, behind Callao's seaport and airport.

The second quarter totaled US$18.3 billion. It cannot be compared fairly with the first quarter, which includes only part of January.

What the data shows: June was a slightly softer month, with cars, maize and air cargo gaining as fuels and the two largest suppliers slipped. Whether Chancay's share holds is one of the questions the coming months can answer.

Subscribers search all 1,219,838 records behind this report in Atlas, with company names. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricJune 2026May 2026Change
Import value (US$)5,950,814,2746,134,265,505-3.0%
Weight (tonnes)3,609,5223,826,184-5.7%
Records1,219,8381,206,863+1.1%
Importers13,64414,011-2.6%

What did Peru import in June 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, June 2026
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$977 million
84 Machinery and computersUS$770 million
87 Vehicles and partsUS$751 million
85 Electrical equipmentUS$552 million
39 PlasticsUS$271 million
72 Iron and steelUS$193 million
10 CerealsUS$157 million
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$145 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs May 2026
27Mineral fuels and oils976,545,78616.4%-1.7%
84Machinery and computers770,305,91512.9%-7.5%
87Vehicles and parts751,197,79712.6%+3.1%
85Electrical equipment552,033,7319.3%-1.1%
39Plastics271,327,8944.6%-2.1%
72Iron and steel192,775,3273.2%-12.0%
10Cereals156,839,0242.6%-21.9%
30Pharmaceutical products145,392,5762.4%+13.8%
40Rubber128,897,6352.2%+2.2%
73Iron and steel articles126,957,8452.1%-16.2%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs May 2026
2710Refined petroleum fuels535,153,2169.0%-10.5%
2709Crude petroleum375,732,0426.3%+12.5%
8703Passenger cars271,473,7674.6%+21.9%
8517Phones and network equipment236,059,1234.0%+13.9%
8704Trucks and pickups226,142,8523.8%-3.9%
1005Maize125,260,1042.1%+50.3%
8471Computers117,125,1912.0%-4.2%
4011New pneumatic tyres, of rubber92,552,7641.6%+7.5%
8429Bulldozers, graders, levellers, scrapers, angledozers,...90,897,6401.5%-21.8%
2616Precious metal ores and concentrates74,160,2021.2%+31.9%

What went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Passenger cars (HS 8703) rose US$48.7 million from May 2026, the largest increase of any product, to US$271 million.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
8703Passenger cars222,725,618271,473,767+48,748,149+21.9%
1005Maize83,318,687125,260,104+41,941,417+50.3%
2709Crude petroleum333,856,118375,732,042+41,875,924+12.5%
7214Iron or non-alloy steel23,202,17059,135,158+35,932,988+154.9%
8517Phones and network equipment207,305,091236,059,123+28,754,032+13.9%

Biggest decreases

The largest decrease was in wheat (HS 1001), down 78.6% from May 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
1001Wheat105,879,29122,639,648-83,239,643-78.6%
2710Refined petroleum fuels597,948,384535,153,216-62,795,168-10.5%
3102Nitrogen fertilizers58,172,34520,148,984-38,023,361-65.4%
8528Monitors and projectors, not incorporating television...69,546,67938,155,554-31,391,125-45.1%
7204Ferrous waste and scrap40,491,65315,004,752-25,486,901-62.9%

Where did Peru's imports come from?

Imports by origin, June 2026
ChinaUS$1.89 billion
United StatesUS$1.08 billion
BrazilUS$345 million
ArgentinaUS$285 million
ColombiaUS$155 million
IndiaUS$151 million
JapanUS$148 million
MexicoUS$142 million
OriginValue (US$)Sharevs May 2026
China1,894,904,52031.8%-7.4%
United States1,082,468,15418.2%-16.9%
Brazil345,474,0145.8%+0.9%
Argentina285,298,4704.8%+27.6%
Colombia154,634,9352.6%+2.8%
India150,881,1632.5%+19.0%
Japan148,336,0522.5%+18.5%
Mexico142,063,0782.4%-11.1%
Canada132,765,0862.2%+4.4%
Chile132,366,2822.2%+9.1%

Ports of entry

PortValue (US$)Sharevs May 2026
Callao seaport4,108,642,33469.0%-4.1%
Callao airport (Lima)707,612,74611.9%+20.8%
Chancay port255,921,0424.3%+51.2%
Mollendo/Matarani port213,132,5463.6%-11.2%
Tacna157,316,2332.6%+0.5%

How did imports arrive: by sea, air, or land?

Transport modeValue (US$)Sharevs May 2026
Sea4,993,666,68483.9%-6.0%
Air707,702,60111.9%+20.8%
Land248,607,5914.2%+6.7%
Other (pipelines, post)837,3980.0%-46.1%

Sea: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOrigin
1Refined petroleum fuels 10.7%China 33.1%
2Crude petroleum 7.5%United States 19.3%
3Passenger cars 5.4%Argentina 5.5%

Air: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOriginCarrier
1Phones and network equipment 24.8%China 31.5%AIR CANADA (AC) 7.9%
2Computers 9.4%United States 15.4%DHL AERO EXPRESO (D5) 7.5%
3Vaccines, blood, and immunological products 9.0%Vietnam 7.0%KLM (KL) 6.0%

Land: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOrigin
1Trucks and pickups 16.6%Brazil 45.6%
2Buses 10.2%Ecuador 10.8%
3(other than tractors of heading no 8709) 8.1%Chile 8.7%

Which import routes carried the most?

#RouteValue (US$)Sharevs May 2026
1Shanghai (CN) → Callao seaport344,878,4845.8%-24.9%
2Houston (US) → Callao seaport243,554,8464.1%+37.8%
3Ningbo (CN) → Callao seaport208,890,4643.5%-14.5%
4Qingdao (CN) → Callao seaport195,342,8153.3%-5.4%
5Miami (US) → Callao airport (Lima)155,845,9582.6%+19.2%
6NGFOR (Nigeria) → Callao seaport113,601,2751.9%new
7Santos (BR) → Callao seaport105,585,4001.8%-1.5%
8Miami (US) → Callao seaport99,131,7151.7%-13.7%
9Buenaventura (CO) → Callao seaport95,025,3331.6%-6.0%
10Shekou (CN) → Callao seaport94,984,2501.6%-7.2%

Top importers in June 2026

13,644 importers received shipments this month. See who they are, what they bought, and from whom in Explorer.

#ImporterValue
1Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
2Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
3Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
4Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
5Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
6Importer, HS 84 machinery and computers
7Importer, HS 85 electrical equipment
8Importer, HS 26 ores

Book a demo to see these importers

12-month trend

MonthValue (US$)Records
Jan 20262,448,941,939574,244
Feb 20264,963,363,0431,090,151
Mar 20266,009,185,5531,313,075
Apr 20266,244,561,1131,238,775
May 20266,134,265,5051,206,863
Jun 20265,950,814,2741,219,838

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • HS 1201 (soybeans) went from US$776,000 to US$10.5 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • HS 2926 (nitrile-function compounds) went from US$220,000 to US$9.28 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • HS 2713 (petroleum coke, petroleum bitumen) went from US$548,000 to US$8.31 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.

Peru import facts, June 2026

  • Peru imported US$5.95 billion of goods in June 2026, down 3.0% from May 2026.
  • Refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710) was the top product heading, at US$535 million.
  • Passenger cars (HS 8703) rose US$48.7 million from May 2026, the largest increase of any product, to US$271 million.
  • The largest decrease was in wheat (HS 1001), down 78.6% from May 2026.

Methodology

Peru customs (SUNAT) import declarations. Import values are declared CIF values in US dollars. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Records are customs line items; importers are distinct importers with a record in the month. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. No year-over-year comparison: CargoFax Peru data in this series starts in January 2026. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2026, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Records are SUNAT import declarations, one record per declaration series. Values are CIF in US dollars (FOB plus freight and insurance). CargoFax records for Peru start on 19 January 2026, so these reports compare months within 2026. Each record names the Peruvian importer with its RUC tax ID. Carriers are identified only for air cargo (IATA airline codes); shipping-company codes have no public name table. Customs office 370 is the port of Chancay. This report covers Peru imports.

FAQ

Peru trade, June 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did Peru import in June 2026?

Peru imported US$5.95 billion (CIF) in June 2026, down 3.0% from May 2026, according to CargoFax customs records.

What does Peru import?

In June 2026, Peru's largest imports were refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710, US$535 million), crude petroleum (HS 2709, US$376 million), and passenger cars (HS 8703, US$271 million). The largest HS chapter was mineral fuels and oils, with 16.4% of the total.

Where does Peru import from?

The top origin countries for Peru's imports in June 2026 were China (31.8%), the United States (18.2%), and Brazil (5.8%), by share of value.

Are Peru's imports going up or down?

From April 2026 to June 2026, they totaled US$18.3 billion.

How do goods reach Peru: by sea, air, or land?

In June 2026, sea freight carried 83.9%, air freight carried 11.9%, and land freight carried 4.2% of Peru's imports by value.

What are Peru's main ports of entry?

In June 2026, Peru's main points of entry were Callao seaport with 69.0%, Callao airport (Lima) with 11.9%, and Chancay port with 4.3% of imports.

How many companies import into Peru?

13,644 distinct importers appear in Peru's customs records for June 2026. Their names are available to subscribers in Atlas Explorer.

Where can I get Peru import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this Peru trade report free every month. The Peru customs records behind it, with company names, HS codes, countries, and ports, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every Peru shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.