Monthly trade report

Peru imports: May 2026

Imports into Peru totaled US$6.13 billion in May 2026, down 1.8% from April 2026, according to Peru customs (SUNAT) data compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports, last 12 months (US$)
JanFebMarAprMay
Imports, May 2026
US$6.13 billion
vs April 2026
-1.8%

Fuel imports fell in May while China's share rose to a third

After three months of gains, Peru's fuel purchases turned lower. Refined fuels (HS 2710) fell 24.6% in May 2026 to US$598 million, and crude petroleum (HS 2709) declined 18.8% to US$334 million. Mineral fuels (HS 27) dropped 22.0%, to US$994 million, or 16.2% of the total.

The total itself was little changed: US$6.13 billion (CIF), down 1.8% from April. Other categories filled most of the gap. Machinery and computers (HS 84) rose 7.7% to US$832 million, tractors (HS 8701) gained 39.6% to US$64.1 million and buses (HS 8702) 48.5% to US$59.0 million. Trucks and pickups (HS 8704) fell 16.7% and passenger cars (HS 8703) 15.7%.

China moved in the opposite direction from the total. Imports from China rose 9.9% to US$2.05 billion, 33.4% of the value, while the United States edged down 6.4% to US$1.30 billion and Argentina fell 34.2%. The Shanghai to Callao sea route grew 21.6%, to US$459 million, and Ningbo to Callao rose 47.8%.

From March to May, imports totaled US$18.4 billion.

What the data shows: May's total held steady, but its mix shifted away from fuels and toward Chinese-origin goods and machinery. The data does not show why fuel purchases eased, and fuel shipments can vary widely from month to month.

Subscribers search all 1,206,863 records behind this report in Atlas, with company names. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricMay 2026April 2026Change
Import value (US$)6,134,265,5056,244,561,113-1.8%
Weight (tonnes)3,826,1843,925,331-2.5%
Records1,206,8631,238,775-2.6%
Importers14,01113,569+3.3%

What did Peru import in May 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, May 2026
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$994 million
84 Machinery and computersUS$832 million
87 Vehicles and partsUS$729 million
85 Electrical equipmentUS$558 million
39 PlasticsUS$277 million
72 Iron and steelUS$219 million
10 CerealsUS$201 million
73 Iron and steel articlesUS$152 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Apr 2026
27Mineral fuels and oils993,780,52416.2%-22.0%
84Machinery and computers832,411,42613.6%+7.7%
87Vehicles and parts728,900,01811.9%-4.7%
85Electrical equipment558,040,7029.1%-0.7%
39Plastics277,150,8764.5%+23.3%
72Iron and steel219,186,8033.6%+3.7%
10Cereals200,711,0093.3%+61.3%
73Iron and steel articles151,518,5912.5%+18.5%
30Pharmaceutical products127,719,2422.1%+20.0%
40Rubber126,121,6872.1%+11.9%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Apr 2026
2710Refined petroleum fuels597,948,3849.7%-24.6%
2709Crude petroleum333,856,1185.4%-18.8%
8704Trucks and pickups235,306,0583.8%-16.7%
8703Passenger cars222,725,6183.6%-15.7%
8517Phones and network equipment207,305,0913.4%-17.7%
8471Computers122,197,6222.0%+1.9%
8429Bulldozers, graders, levellers, scrapers, angledozers,...116,187,5271.9%+17.0%
1001Wheat105,879,2911.7%+332.9%
4011New pneumatic tyres, of rubber86,095,2031.4%+19.0%
1005Maize83,318,6871.4%-1.3%

What went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Ferrous waste and scrap (HS 7204) added US$25.9 million compared with April 2026, more than any other product heading.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
1001Wheat24,460,181105,879,291+81,419,110+332.9%
7204Ferrous waste and scrap14,565,88040,491,653+25,925,773+178.0%
3901Polymers of ethylene, in primary forms38,432,24859,692,380+21,260,132+55.3%
8702Buses39,687,45558,953,027+19,265,572+48.5%
8701(other than tractors of heading no 8709)45,924,90964,127,246+18,202,337+39.6%

Biggest decreases

Refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710) had the largest decline, US$195 million less than in April 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2710Refined petroleum fuels792,807,685597,948,384-194,859,301-24.6%
2709Crude petroleum410,972,413333,856,118-77,116,295-18.8%
2616Precious metal ores and concentrates112,540,93156,222,493-56,318,438-50.0%
8704Trucks and pickups282,521,060235,306,058-47,215,002-16.7%
8517Phones and network equipment251,864,558207,305,091-44,559,467-17.7%

Where did Peru's imports come from?

Imports by origin, May 2026
ChinaUS$2.05 billion
United StatesUS$1.30 billion
BrazilUS$342 million
ArgentinaUS$224 million
MexicoUS$160 million
ColombiaUS$150 million
GermanyUS$128 million
CanadaUS$127 million
OriginValue (US$)Sharevs Apr 2026
China2,045,819,53833.4%+9.9%
United States1,302,521,64421.2%-6.4%
Brazil342,405,3325.6%-14.0%
Argentina223,668,4293.6%-34.2%
Mexico159,738,7682.6%+8.4%
Colombia150,473,2302.5%-21.7%
Germany128,495,8302.1%-3.6%
Canada127,115,3892.1%+22.0%
India126,812,9362.1%-16.6%
Japan125,125,4612.0%+9.6%

Ports of entry

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Apr 2026
Callao seaport4,285,029,85569.9%+1.8%
Callao airport (Lima)585,879,9459.6%-10.6%
Mollendo/Matarani port240,072,7603.9%+24.2%
Chancay port169,234,3502.8%-29.1%
Paita port164,687,9382.7%-20.8%

How did imports arrive: by sea, air, or land?

Transport modeValue (US$)Sharevs Apr 2026
Sea5,313,863,49986.6%-0.3%
Air585,879,9459.6%-10.6%
Land232,967,6683.8%-10.1%
Other (pipelines, post)1,554,3930.0%>+999%

Sea: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOrigin
1Refined petroleum fuels 11.2%China 35.1%
2Crude petroleum 6.3%United States 22.9%
3Passenger cars 4.2%Argentina 4.0%

Air: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOriginCarrier
1Phones and network equipment 22.1%China 27.9%DHL AERO EXPRESO (D5) 8.9%
2Packaged medicines 8.5%United States 13.9%KLM (KL) 6.9%
3Computers 7.5%Vietnam 5.9%AIR CANADA (AC) 5.3%

Land: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOrigin
1Trucks and pickups 15.5%Brazil 46.9%
2Buses 15.2%Ecuador 8.9%
3(other than tractors of heading no 8709) 7.1%China 8.5%

Which import routes carried the most?

#RouteValue (US$)Sharevs Apr 2026
1Shanghai (CN) → Callao seaport459,321,5057.5%+21.6%
2Ningbo (CN) → Callao seaport244,334,5344.0%+47.8%
3Qingdao (CN) → Callao seaport206,551,0743.4%+25.0%
4Houston (US) → Callao seaport176,738,2982.9%-11.0%
5Miami (US) → Callao airport (Lima)130,741,0782.1%-21.0%
6Miami (US) → Callao seaport114,905,8361.9%+1.0%
7Santos (BR) → Callao seaport107,235,4781.7%+21.4%
8Tianjin (CN) → Callao seaport104,551,1831.7%+96.1%
9USTXT (United States) → Callao seaport103,673,6951.7%-25.0%
10Shekou (CN) → Callao seaport102,319,9941.7%-1.8%

Top importers in May 2026

14,011 importers received shipments this month. See who they are, what they bought, and from whom in Explorer.

#ImporterValue
1Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
2Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
3Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
4Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
5Importer, HS 84 machinery and computers
6Importer, HS 10 cereals
7Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
8Importer, HS 72 iron and steel

Book a demo to see these importers

12-month trend

MonthValue (US$)Records
Jan 20262,448,941,939574,244
Feb 20264,963,363,0431,090,151
Mar 20266,009,185,5531,313,075
Apr 20266,244,561,1131,238,775
May 20266,134,265,5051,206,863

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • HS 1001 (wheat) went from US$24.5 million to US$106 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • HS 3826 (biodiesel and mixtures thereof) went from US$759 to US$12.1 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.

Peru import facts, May 2026

  • Imports into Peru totaled US$6.13 billion in May 2026, down 1.8% from April 2026.
  • The largest single product was refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710) at US$598 million.
  • Ferrous waste and scrap (HS 7204) added US$25.9 million compared with April 2026, more than any other product heading.
  • Refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710) had the largest decline, US$195 million less than in April 2026.

Methodology

Peru customs (SUNAT) import declarations. Import values are declared CIF values in US dollars. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Records are customs line items; importers are distinct importers with a record in the month. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. No year-over-year comparison: CargoFax Peru data in this series starts in January 2026. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2026, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Records are SUNAT import declarations, one record per declaration series. Values are CIF in US dollars (FOB plus freight and insurance). CargoFax records for Peru start on 19 January 2026, so these reports compare months within 2026. Each record names the Peruvian importer with its RUC tax ID. Carriers are identified only for air cargo (IATA airline codes); shipping-company codes have no public name table. Customs office 370 is the port of Chancay. This report covers Peru imports.

FAQ

Peru trade, May 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did Peru import in May 2026?

Peru imported US$6.13 billion (CIF) in May 2026, down 1.8% from April 2026, according to CargoFax customs records.

What does Peru import?

In May 2026, Peru's largest imports were refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710, US$598 million), crude petroleum (HS 2709, US$334 million), and trucks and pickups (HS 8704, US$235 million). The largest HS chapter was mineral fuels and oils, with 16.2% of the total.

Where does Peru import from?

The top origin countries for Peru's imports in May 2026 were China (33.4%), the United States (21.2%), and Brazil (5.6%), by share of value.

Are Peru's imports going up or down?

From March 2026 to May 2026, they totaled US$18.4 billion.

How do goods reach Peru: by sea, air, or land?

In May 2026, sea freight carried 86.6%, air freight carried 9.6%, and land freight carried 3.8% of Peru's imports by value.

What are Peru's main ports of entry?

In May 2026, Peru's main points of entry were Callao seaport with 69.9%, Callao airport (Lima) with 9.6%, and Mollendo/Matarani port with 3.9% of imports.

How many companies import into Peru?

14,011 distinct importers appear in Peru's customs records for May 2026. Their names are available to subscribers in Atlas Explorer.

Where can I get Peru import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this Peru trade report free every month. The Peru customs records behind it, with company names, HS codes, countries, and ports, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every Peru shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.