Monthly trade report

Peru imports: April 2026

In April 2026, Peru imported US$6.24 billion of goods, up 3.9% from March 2026, according to Peru customs (SUNAT) data compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports, last 12 months (US$)
JanFebMarApr
Imports, April 2026
US$6.24 billion
vs March 2026
+3.9%

Crude oil and US suppliers led a modest rise in April imports

Crude petroleum (HS 2709) imports rose 33.1% in April 2026 to US$411 million, the sharpest gain among Peru's largest products. Refined fuels (HS 2710) edged up 9.3% to US$793 million, and mineral fuels as a whole (HS 27) reached US$1.27 billion, 20.4% of the month's value.

Overall, Peru imported US$6.24 billion (CIF), a modest increase of 3.9% from March. Vehicles kept climbing: trucks and pickups (HS 8704) rose 24.9% to US$283 million and passenger cars (HS 8703) 16.9% to US$264 million. Phones and network equipment (HS 8517) recovered 30.0% to US$252 million.

The clearest shift was in origins. Imports from the United States rose 24.7% to US$1.39 billion, lifting its share to 22.3%, while China grew a modest 4.9% to US$1.86 billion (29.8%). Argentina added 54.5%, to US$340 million.

Some lines moved the other way. Wheat (HS 1001) fell 66.0% to US$24.5 million, and precious metal ores and concentrates (HS 2616) dropped 40.0% to US$113 million.

From February to April, imports totaled US$17.2 billion. Callao's seaport handled 67.4% of the value.

What the data shows: April continued the steady climb seen since February, with fuels, vehicles and US-origin goods gaining most. The data does not show why US suppliers gained share, and one month is not enough to call it a trend.

Subscribers search all 1,238,775 records behind this report in Atlas, with company names. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricApril 2026March 2026Change
Import value (US$)6,244,561,1136,009,185,553+3.9%
Weight (tonnes)3,925,3314,333,962-9.4%
Records1,238,7751,313,075-5.7%
Importers13,56914,470-6.2%

What did Peru import in April 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, April 2026
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$1.27 billion
84 Machinery and computersUS$773 million
87 Vehicles and partsUS$765 million
85 Electrical equipmentUS$562 million
39 PlasticsUS$225 million
72 Iron and steelUS$211 million
26 OresUS$142 million
73 Iron and steel articlesUS$128 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Mar 2026
27Mineral fuels and oils1,273,635,93420.4%+18.0%
84Machinery and computers773,095,90112.4%+1.0%
87Vehicles and parts765,169,95012.3%+12.8%
85Electrical equipment561,789,5159.0%+16.5%
39Plastics224,742,0373.6%-0.5%
72Iron and steel211,419,8953.4%+22.4%
26Ores142,364,9932.3%-32.5%
73Iron and steel articles127,825,3052.0%+10.4%
10Cereals124,440,6592.0%-29.9%
40Rubber112,742,9011.8%+24.6%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Mar 2026
2710Refined petroleum fuels792,807,68512.7%+9.3%
2709Crude petroleum410,972,4136.6%+33.1%
8704Trucks and pickups282,521,0604.5%+24.9%
8703Passenger cars264,284,7384.2%+16.9%
8517Phones and network equipment251,864,5584.0%+30.0%
8471Computers119,953,8551.9%+17.0%
2616Precious metal ores and concentrates112,540,9311.8%-40.0%
8429Bulldozers, graders, levellers, scrapers, angledozers,...99,346,1041.6%+1.5%
1507Soybean oil98,267,1961.6%+281.4%
1005Maize84,437,5321.4%-15.9%

What went up, what went down

Biggest increases

The largest increase came from crude petroleum (HS 2709): US$102 million more than in March 2026, up 33.1%.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2709Crude petroleum308,801,208410,972,413+102,171,205+33.1%
1507Soybean oil25,768,22998,267,196+72,498,967+281.4%
2710Refined petroleum fuels725,462,511792,807,685+67,345,174+9.3%
8517Phones and network equipment193,690,560251,864,558+58,173,998+30.0%
8704Trucks and pickups226,135,466282,521,060+56,385,594+24.9%

Biggest decreases

Precious metal ores and concentrates (HS 2616) fell by US$75.0 million from March 2026, more than any other product.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2616Precious metal ores and concentrates187,515,716112,540,931-74,974,785-40.0%
1001Wheat71,885,87924,460,181-47,425,698-66.0%
3826Biodiesel and mixtures thereof31,455,255759-31,454,496-100.0%
7204Ferrous waste and scrap36,569,48714,565,880-22,003,607-60.2%
3602Prepared explosives, other than propellent powders30,865,00510,237,470-20,627,535-66.8%

Where did Peru's imports come from?

Imports by origin, April 2026
ChinaUS$1.86 billion
United StatesUS$1.39 billion
BrazilUS$398 million
ArgentinaUS$340 million
ColombiaUS$192 million
IndiaUS$152 million
MexicoUS$147 million
ChileUS$139 million
OriginValue (US$)Sharevs Mar 2026
China1,860,947,25629.8%+4.9%
United States1,391,751,24022.3%+24.7%
Brazil398,073,7296.4%-3.2%
Argentina339,668,7335.4%+54.5%
Colombia192,263,1953.1%-27.8%
India152,067,7562.4%+10.7%
Mexico147,396,8882.4%+6.1%
Chile138,998,8222.2%-2.1%
Germany133,293,0452.1%+0.8%
Ecuador115,287,5081.8%-45.1%

Ports of entry

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Mar 2026
Callao seaport4,207,335,13767.4%+0.5%
Callao airport (Lima)655,622,31210.5%+5.3%
Pisco port243,874,0093.9%+85.7%
Chancay port238,616,4683.8%+62.6%
Paita port207,993,3003.3%+116.2%

How did imports arrive: by sea, air, or land?

Transport modeValue (US$)Sharevs Mar 2026
Sea5,329,816,29385.4%+3.9%
Air655,622,31210.5%+5.3%
Land259,108,4704.1%+1.0%
Other (pipelines, post)14,0380.0%-99.4%

Sea: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOrigin
1Refined petroleum fuels 14.9%China 30.5%
2Crude petroleum 7.7%United States 24.3%
3Passenger cars 5.0%Argentina 6.2%

Air: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOriginCarrier
1Phones and network equipment 28.6%China 32.1%DHL AERO EXPRESO (D5) 10.2%
2Computers 9.1%United States 13.5%AIR CANADA (AC) 9.3%
3Packaged medicines 5.0%Vietnam 9.3%KLM (KL) 5.6%

Land: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOrigin
1Trucks and pickups 12.9%Brazil 33.9%
2Soybean meal 8.4%Bolivia 24.5%
3Soybean oil 7.8%China 8.8%

Which import routes carried the most?

#RouteValue (US$)Sharevs Mar 2026
1Shanghai (CN) → Callao seaport377,623,9116.0%+11.3%
2Houston (US) → Callao seaport198,683,6333.2%-5.4%
3Miami (US) → Callao airport (Lima)165,551,4562.7%+6.2%
4Ningbo (CN) → Callao seaport165,354,4812.6%-25.0%
5Qingdao (CN) → Callao seaport165,304,0302.6%+1.5%
6USTXT (United States) → Callao seaport138,278,8912.2%+152.8%
7Miami (US) → Callao seaport113,729,0211.8%+9.6%
8BRACX (Brazil) → Callao seaport109,343,4161.8%new
9Shekou (CN) → Callao seaport104,245,9741.7%+13.6%
10Buenaventura (CO) → Callao seaport100,267,7101.6%-22.0%

Top importers in April 2026

13,569 importers received shipments this month. See who they are, what they bought, and from whom in Explorer.

#ImporterValue
1Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
2Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
3Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
4Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
5Importer, HS 84 machinery and computers
6Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
7Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
8Importer, HS 26 ores

Book a demo to see these importers

12-month trend

MonthValue (US$)Records
Jan 20262,448,941,939574,244
Feb 20264,963,363,0431,090,151
Mar 20266,009,185,5531,313,075
Apr 20266,244,561,1131,238,775

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • HS 1507 (soybean oil) went from US$25.8 million to US$98.3 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • HS 7207 (iron or non-alloy steel) went from US$124,000 to US$8.31 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • HS 1003 (barley) went from US$48,000 to US$6.87 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.

Peru import facts, April 2026

  • In April 2026, Peru imported US$6.24 billion of goods, up 3.9% from March 2026.
  • No product heading was larger than refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710), at US$793 million.
  • The largest increase came from crude petroleum (HS 2709): US$102 million more than in March 2026, up 33.1%.
  • Precious metal ores and concentrates (HS 2616) fell by US$75.0 million from March 2026, more than any other product.

Methodology

Peru customs (SUNAT) import declarations. Import values are declared CIF values in US dollars. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Records are customs line items; importers are distinct importers with a record in the month. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. No year-over-year comparison: CargoFax Peru data in this series starts in January 2026. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2026, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Records are SUNAT import declarations, one record per declaration series. Values are CIF in US dollars (FOB plus freight and insurance). CargoFax records for Peru start on 19 January 2026, so these reports compare months within 2026. Each record names the Peruvian importer with its RUC tax ID. Carriers are identified only for air cargo (IATA airline codes); shipping-company codes have no public name table. Customs office 370 is the port of Chancay. This report covers Peru imports.

FAQ

Peru trade, April 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did Peru import in April 2026?

Peru imported US$6.24 billion (CIF) in April 2026, up 3.9% from March 2026, according to CargoFax customs records.

What does Peru import?

In April 2026, Peru's largest imports were refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710, US$793 million), crude petroleum (HS 2709, US$411 million), and trucks and pickups (HS 8704, US$283 million). The largest HS chapter was mineral fuels and oils, with 20.4% of the total.

Where does Peru import from?

The top origin countries for Peru's imports in April 2026 were China (29.8%), the United States (22.3%), and Brazil (6.4%), by share of value.

Are Peru's imports going up or down?

From February 2026 to April 2026, they totaled US$17.2 billion.

How do goods reach Peru: by sea, air, or land?

In April 2026, sea freight carried 85.4%, air freight carried 10.5%, and land freight carried 4.1% of Peru's imports by value.

What are Peru's main ports of entry?

In April 2026, Peru's main points of entry were Callao seaport with 67.4%, Callao airport (Lima) with 10.5%, and Pisco port with 3.9% of imports.

How many companies import into Peru?

13,569 distinct importers appear in Peru's customs records for April 2026. Their names are available to subscribers in Atlas Explorer.

Where can I get Peru import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this Peru trade report free every month. The Peru customs records behind it, with company names, HS codes, countries, and ports, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every Peru shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.