Monthly trade report

Peru imports: March 2026

Peru imported US$6.01 billion of goods in March 2026, up 21.1% from February 2026, according to Peru customs (SUNAT) data compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports, last 12 months (US$)
JanFebMar
Imports, March 2026
US$6.01 billion
vs February 2026
+21.1%

Fuel and truck purchases lifted Peru's imports 21.1% in March

Refined fuels (HS 2710) set the pace in March 2026: imports rose 51.6% from February to US$725 million, 12.1% of everything Peru brought in. Crude petroleum (HS 2709) added 28.2%, to US$309 million. Together, mineral fuels (HS 27) reached US$1.08 billion, 18.0% of the total.

Total imports came to US$6.01 billion (CIF), a rise of 21.1% from February's US$4.96 billion. Vehicles (HS 87) grew 32.0% to US$678 million, with trucks and pickups (HS 8704) up 46.5% to US$226 million, level with passenger cars (HS 8703) at US$226 million. Precious metal ores and concentrates (HS 2616) climbed to US$188 million from US$70.0 million.

Not everything rose. Soybean oil (HS 1507) fell 72.1% to US$25.8 million, and soybean meal (HS 2304) declined 17.2%.

The United States gained ground as a supplier, up 39.1% to US$1.12 billion, or 18.6% of the total. China remained first at US$1.77 billion, though its share eased to 29.5%. From January to March, imports totaled US$13.4 billion, with January covering only part of the month.

What the data shows: March imports were broadly higher than February's, with fuels and trucks accounting for much of the gain. With only two full months available, it is too early to tell a seasonal pattern from a lasting shift.

Subscribers search all 1,313,075 records behind this report in Atlas, with company names. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricMarch 2026February 2026Change
Import value (US$)6,009,185,5534,963,363,043+21.1%
Weight (tonnes)4,333,9623,654,447+18.6%
Records1,313,0751,090,151+20.4%
Importers14,47012,893+12.2%

What did Peru import in March 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, March 2026
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$1.08 billion
84 Machinery and computersUS$766 million
87 Vehicles and partsUS$678 million
85 Electrical equipmentUS$482 million
39 PlasticsUS$226 million
26 OresUS$211 million
10 CerealsUS$178 million
72 Iron and steelUS$173 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Feb 2026
27Mineral fuels and oils1,079,483,25118.0%+41.9%
84Machinery and computers765,703,36812.7%+9.2%
87Vehicles and parts678,045,59011.3%+32.0%
85Electrical equipment482,133,9308.0%+7.7%
39Plastics225,825,2193.8%+20.5%
26Ores210,946,7213.5%+89.6%
10Cereals177,561,0873.0%+17.0%
72Iron and steel172,769,5022.9%-3.9%
38Miscellaneous chemical products120,735,2772.0%+27.7%
30Pharmaceutical products120,376,3962.0%+10.2%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Feb 2026
2710Refined petroleum fuels725,462,51112.1%+51.6%
2709Crude petroleum308,801,2085.1%+28.2%
8704Trucks and pickups226,135,4663.8%+46.5%
8703Passenger cars226,043,9923.8%+15.7%
8517Phones and network equipment193,690,5603.2%-5.2%
2616Precious metal ores and concentrates187,515,7163.1%+168.0%
8471Computers102,523,8951.7%+2.5%
1005Maize100,347,2271.7%+0.7%
8429Bulldozers, graders, levellers, scrapers, angledozers,...97,876,8471.6%+21.4%
3004Packaged medicines76,091,4931.3%+41.4%

What went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710) rose US$247 million from February 2026, the largest increase of any product, to US$725 million.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2710Refined petroleum fuels478,389,977725,462,511+247,072,534+51.6%
2616Precious metal ores and concentrates69,961,934187,515,716+117,553,782+168.0%
8704Trucks and pickups154,367,207226,135,466+71,768,259+46.5%
2709Crude petroleum240,837,614308,801,208+67,963,594+28.2%
3102Nitrogen fertilizers20,203,01354,213,296+34,010,283+168.3%

Biggest decreases

The largest decrease was in soybean oil (HS 1507), down 72.1% from February 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
1507Soybean oil92,227,42825,768,229-66,459,199-72.1%
8517Phones and network equipment204,335,092193,690,560-10,644,532-5.2%
2304Soybean meal58,590,46848,530,731-10,059,737-17.2%
7214Iron or non-alloy steel27,975,43019,421,643-8,553,787-30.6%
3002Vaccines, blood, and immunological products44,086,18235,533,950-8,552,232-19.4%

Where did Peru's imports come from?

Imports by origin, March 2026
ChinaUS$1.77 billion
United StatesUS$1.12 billion
BrazilUS$411 million
ColombiaUS$266 million
ArgentinaUS$220 million
EcuadorUS$210 million
CanadaUS$199 million
ChileUS$142 million
OriginValue (US$)Sharevs Feb 2026
China1,773,580,09729.5%+10.5%
United States1,115,773,50818.6%+39.1%
Brazil411,252,4306.8%+34.6%
Colombia266,287,8344.4%+53.5%
Argentina219,889,6293.7%-19.9%
Ecuador210,073,0283.5%+88.2%
Canada198,772,5273.3%+34.7%
Chile142,002,0882.4%+9.8%
Mexico138,899,3582.3%+20.3%
India137,360,5722.3%+34.5%

Ports of entry

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Feb 2026
Callao seaport4,186,199,22469.7%+22.3%
Callao airport (Lima)622,394,59710.4%+6.4%
Mollendo/Matarani port245,894,8944.1%+33.7%
Chancay port146,734,9142.4%-2.3%
Tacna137,909,1962.3%+46.8%

How did imports arrive: by sea, air, or land?

Transport modeValue (US$)Sharevs Feb 2026
Sea5,127,751,78085.3%+22.9%
Air622,433,01910.4%+6.4%
Land256,629,8504.3%+23.9%
Other (pipelines, post)2,370,9040.0%>+999%

Sea: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOrigin
1Refined petroleum fuels 14.1%China 30.9%
2Crude petroleum 6.0%United States 19.7%
3Passenger cars 4.4%Brazil 5.7%

Air: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOriginCarrier
1Phones and network equipment 23.5%China 27.7%DHL AERO EXPRESO (D5) 9.6%
2Computers 7.6%United States 16.2%AIR CANADA (AC) 6.3%
3Packaged medicines 6.9%Vietnam 8.4%KLM (KL) 6.1%

Land: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOrigin
1Trucks and pickups 11.9%Brazil 35.8%
2(other than tractors of heading no 8709) 10.3%Bolivia 23.3%
3Soybean meal 8.1%Chile 10.9%

Which import routes carried the most?

#RouteValue (US$)Sharevs Feb 2026
1Shanghai (CN) → Callao seaport339,243,0795.6%+1.0%
2Ningbo (CN) → Callao seaport220,368,7073.7%+19.8%
3Santos (BR) → Callao seaport211,355,6563.5%+37.9%
4Houston (US) → Callao seaport210,135,9903.5%+16.3%
5Qingdao (CN) → Callao seaport162,882,3322.7%+0.2%
6Miami (US) → Callao airport (Lima)155,862,3562.6%-4.8%
7Buenaventura (CO) → Callao seaport128,527,2052.1%+37.4%
8CAVAN (Canada) → Callao seaport121,745,4122.0%+29.9%
9ECESM (Ecuador) → Talara port116,706,7551.9%+104.4%
10Barranquilla (CO) → Callao seaport107,720,0111.8%new

Top importers in March 2026

14,470 importers received shipments this month. See who they are, what they bought, and from whom in Explorer.

#ImporterValue
1Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
2Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
3Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
4Importer, HS 26 ores
5Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
6Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
7Importer, HS 84 machinery and computers
8Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts

Book a demo to see these importers

12-month trend

MonthValue (US$)Records
Jan 20262,448,941,939574,244
Feb 20264,963,363,0431,090,151
Mar 20266,009,185,5531,313,075

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • HS 1201 (soybeans) went from US$1.43 million to US$21.4 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • HS 2530 (mineral substances not elsewhere specified or included) went from US$268,000 to US$7.41 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • HS 7408 (copper wire) went from US$17,900 to US$5.87 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.

Peru import facts, March 2026

  • Peru imported US$6.01 billion of goods in March 2026, up 21.1% from February 2026.
  • Refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710) was the top product heading, at US$725 million.
  • Refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710) rose US$247 million from February 2026, the largest increase of any product, to US$725 million.
  • The largest decrease was in soybean oil (HS 1507), down 72.1% from February 2026.

Methodology

Peru customs (SUNAT) import declarations. Import values are declared CIF values in US dollars. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Records are customs line items; importers are distinct importers with a record in the month. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. No year-over-year comparison: CargoFax Peru data in this series starts in January 2026. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2026, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Records are SUNAT import declarations, one record per declaration series. Values are CIF in US dollars (FOB plus freight and insurance). CargoFax records for Peru start on 19 January 2026, so these reports compare months within 2026. Each record names the Peruvian importer with its RUC tax ID. Carriers are identified only for air cargo (IATA airline codes); shipping-company codes have no public name table. Customs office 370 is the port of Chancay. This report covers Peru imports.

FAQ

Peru trade, March 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did Peru import in March 2026?

Peru imported US$6.01 billion (CIF) in March 2026, up 21.1% from February 2026, according to CargoFax customs records.

What does Peru import?

In March 2026, Peru's largest imports were refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710, US$725 million), crude petroleum (HS 2709, US$309 million), and trucks and pickups (HS 8704, US$226 million). The largest HS chapter was mineral fuels and oils, with 18.0% of the total.

Where does Peru import from?

The top origin countries for Peru's imports in March 2026 were China (29.5%), the United States (18.6%), and Brazil (6.8%), by share of value.

Are Peru's imports going up or down?

From January 2026 to March 2026, they totaled US$13.4 billion.

How do goods reach Peru: by sea, air, or land?

In March 2026, sea freight carried 85.3%, air freight carried 10.4%, and land freight carried 4.3% of Peru's imports by value.

What are Peru's main ports of entry?

In March 2026, Peru's main points of entry were Callao seaport with 69.7%, Callao airport (Lima) with 10.4%, and Mollendo/Matarani port with 4.1% of imports.

How many companies import into Peru?

14,470 distinct importers appear in Peru's customs records for March 2026. Their names are available to subscribers in Atlas Explorer.

Where can I get Peru import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this Peru trade report free every month. The Peru customs records behind it, with company names, HS codes, countries, and ports, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every Peru shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.