Monthly trade report

Peru imports: February 2026

Imports into Peru totaled US$4.96 billion in February 2026, according to Peru customs (SUNAT) data compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports, last 12 months (US$)
JanFeb
Imports, February 2026
US$4.96 billion

China supplied a third of Peru's imports in February, the first full month on record

Peru imported US$4.96 billion of goods in February 2026 (CIF), the first full month in CargoFax's Peru series, which begins on 19 January 2026. January is partial, so February has no month-on-month comparison; this report describes levels and composition instead.

China was the largest origin at US$1.61 billion, 32.4% of the total, about twice the United States at US$802 million (16.2%). Brazil (US$305 million) and Argentina (US$274 million) followed.

Mineral fuels (HS 27) were the largest chapter at US$761 million, 15.3% of the value. Refined fuels (HS 2710) alone reached US$478 million and crude petroleum (HS 2709) US$241 million. Machinery and computers (HS 84) added US$701 million and vehicles (HS 87) US$514 million, with passenger cars (HS 8703) at US$195 million and trucks and pickups (HS 8704) at US$154 million. Phones and network equipment (HS 8517) came to US$204 million.

Sea freight carried 84.0% of the value and air 11.8%. Callao's seaport handled 69.0%, and the single busiest route ran from Shanghai to Callao, with US$336 million. The data lists 12,893 importers.

What the data shows: February sets the first full-month baseline for Peru: a market led by fuels, machinery and vehicles, with China as the main supplier. Trends will only become visible as more months arrive.

Subscribers search all 1,090,151 records behind this report in Atlas, with company names. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricFebruary 2026
Import value (US$)4,963,363,043
Weight (tonnes)3,654,447
Records1,090,151
Importers12,893

What did Peru import in February 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, February 2026
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$761 million
84 Machinery and computersUS$701 million
87 Vehicles and partsUS$514 million
85 Electrical equipmentUS$448 million
39 PlasticsUS$187 million
72 Iron and steelUS$180 million
10 CerealsUS$152 million
73 Iron and steel articlesUS$125 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Share
27Mineral fuels and oils760,987,90015.3%
84Machinery and computers701,024,25014.1%
87Vehicles and parts513,673,97210.3%
85Electrical equipment447,683,4149.0%
39Plastics187,346,4673.8%
72Iron and steel179,701,2713.6%
10Cereals151,784,1213.1%
73Iron and steel articles125,074,5462.5%
15Animal and vegetable fats and oils120,183,9912.4%
26Ores111,240,9182.2%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Share
2710Refined petroleum fuels478,389,9779.6%
2709Crude petroleum240,837,6144.9%
8517Phones and network equipment204,335,0924.1%
8703Passenger cars195,426,5463.9%
8704Trucks and pickups154,367,2073.1%
8471Computers100,041,2972.0%
1005Maize99,650,3712.0%
1507Soybean oil92,227,4281.9%
8429Bulldozers, graders, levellers, scrapers, angledozers,...80,639,2281.6%
2616Precious metal ores and concentrates69,961,9341.4%

What went up, what went down

Biggest increases

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%

Biggest decreases

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%

Where did Peru's imports come from?

Imports by origin, February 2026
ChinaUS$1.61 billion
United StatesUS$802 million
BrazilUS$305 million
ArgentinaUS$274 million
ColombiaUS$174 million
CanadaUS$148 million
ChileUS$129 million
MexicoUS$116 million
OriginValue (US$)Share
China1,605,742,66132.4%
United States802,244,45316.2%
Brazil305,462,2366.2%
Argentina274,468,8855.5%
Colombia173,516,7723.5%
Canada147,516,2603.0%
Chile129,373,2722.6%
Mexico115,506,2592.3%
Germany111,731,8092.3%
Ecuador111,616,0552.2%

Ports of entry

PortValue (US$)Share
Callao seaport3,422,660,24269.0%
Callao airport (Lima)585,225,08911.8%
Mollendo/Matarani port183,881,5623.7%
Chancay port150,158,4433.0%
Pisco port128,678,1152.6%

How did imports arrive: by sea, air, or land?

Transport modeValue (US$)Share
Sea4,170,986,02884.0%
Air585,242,41911.8%
Land207,091,6224.2%
Other (pipelines, post)42,9740.0%

Sea: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOrigin
1Refined petroleum fuels 11.5%China 34.0%
2Crude petroleum 5.8%United States 17.2%
3Passenger cars 4.7%Argentina 6.4%

Air: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOriginCarrier
1Phones and network equipment 26.9%China 29.9%DHL AERO EXPRESO (D5) 6.8%
2Vaccines, blood, and immunological products 7.4%United States 13.7%KLM (KL) 4.5%
3Computers 5.8%Vietnam 8.8%AIR CANADA (AC) 3.3%

Land: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOrigin
1Trucks and pickups 8.3%Brazil 26.7%
2Soybean meal 6.9%Bolivia 23.9%
3Soybean oil 5.4%Chile 12.5%

Which import routes carried the most?

#RouteValue (US$)Share
1Shanghai (CN) → Callao seaport335,890,2906.8%
2Ningbo (CN) → Callao seaport183,968,8893.7%
3Houston (US) → Callao seaport180,677,2623.6%
4Miami (US) → Callao airport (Lima)163,671,2403.3%
5Qingdao (CN) → Callao seaport162,631,6233.3%
6Santos (BR) → Callao seaport153,306,8903.1%
7ARSLO (Argentina) → Callao seaport107,900,0672.2%
8Miami (US) → Callao seaport101,076,0742.0%
9CAVAN (Canada) → Callao seaport93,692,6831.9%
10Buenaventura (CO) → Callao seaport93,517,7801.9%

Top importers in February 2026

12,893 importers received shipments this month. See who they are, what they bought, and from whom in Explorer.

#ImporterValue
1Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
2Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
3Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
4Importer, HS 84 machinery and computers
5Importer, HS 15 animal and vegetable fats and oils
6Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
7Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
8Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils

Book a demo to see these importers

12-month trend

MonthValue (US$)Records
Jan 20262,448,941,939574,244
Feb 20264,963,363,0431,090,151

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

Nothing unusual stood out this month.

Peru import facts, February 2026

  • Imports into Peru totaled US$4.96 billion in February 2026.
  • The largest single product was refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710) at US$478 million.
  • China supplied 32.4% of import value, more than any other origin; the United States was second at 16.2%.
  • 69.0% of import value entered through Callao seaport.

Methodology

Peru customs (SUNAT) import declarations. Import values are declared CIF values in US dollars. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Records are customs line items; importers are distinct importers with a record in the month. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. No year-over-year comparison: CargoFax Peru data in this series starts in January 2026. No previous-month comparison: January 2026 is not used as a comparison base. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2026, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Records are SUNAT import declarations, one record per declaration series. Values are CIF in US dollars (FOB plus freight and insurance). CargoFax records for Peru start on 19 January 2026, so these reports compare months within 2026. Each record names the Peruvian importer with its RUC tax ID. Carriers are identified only for air cargo (IATA airline codes); shipping-company codes have no public name table. Customs office 370 is the port of Chancay. This report covers Peru imports.

FAQ

Peru trade, February 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did Peru import in February 2026?

Peru imported US$4.96 billion (CIF) in February 2026, according to CargoFax customs records.

What does Peru import?

In February 2026, Peru's largest imports were refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710, US$478 million), crude petroleum (HS 2709, US$241 million), and phones and network equipment (HS 8517, US$204 million). The largest HS chapter was mineral fuels and oils, with 15.3% of the total.

Where does Peru import from?

The top origin countries for Peru's imports in February 2026 were China (32.4%), the United States (16.2%), and Brazil (6.2%), by share of value.

How do goods reach Peru: by sea, air, or land?

In February 2026, sea freight carried 84.0%, air freight carried 11.8%, and land freight carried 4.2% of Peru's imports by value.

What are Peru's main ports of entry?

In February 2026, Peru's main points of entry were Callao seaport with 69.0%, Callao airport (Lima) with 11.8%, and Mollendo/Matarani port with 3.7% of imports.

How many companies import into Peru?

12,893 distinct importers appear in Peru's customs records for February 2026. Their names are available to subscribers in Atlas Explorer.

Where can I get Peru import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this Peru trade report free every month. The Peru customs records behind it, with company names, HS codes, countries, and ports, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every Peru shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.