Monthly trade report

Peru imports: September 2026

Peru imported US$6.60 billion of goods in September 2026, up 3.6% from August 2026, according to Peru customs (SUNAT) data compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports, last 12 months (US$)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSep
Imports, September 2026
US$6.60 billion
vs August 2026
+3.6%

Fuel imports rose for a third month as vehicles gained

Peru imported US$6.60 billion of goods in September 2026 (CIF), up 3.6% from August. Refined fuels (HS 2710) led the increase, rising 24.3% to US$1.03 billion, the highest monthly level since January 2026, when CargoFax's Peru series begins. It was the third consecutive monthly rise for fuels, from US$535 million in June. Crude petroleum (HS 2709) added 27.0%, to US$395 million.

Vehicles also climbed. Trucks and pickups (HS 8704) rose 33.6% to US$334 million, and passenger cars (HS 8703) rose 10.8% to US$311 million. Wheat (HS 1001) moved the other way, down 56.8% to US$34.6 million.

From July to September, imports totaled US$20.0 billion, 9.2% more than from April to June. Imports from Argentina rose for a fourth consecutive month, to US$406 million. China remained the largest origin with 27.2% of the value, ahead of the United States with 22.9%. Sea freight carried 86.2% of the value, most of it through Callao.

What the data shows: September extended a run of higher fuel and vehicle imports. Year-on-year comparisons will only be possible from January 2027, so it is too early to say how unusual these levels are.

Subscribers search all 1,293,279 records behind this report in Atlas, with company names. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricSeptember 2026August 2026Change
Import value (US$)6,601,434,5506,374,024,188+3.6%
Weight (tonnes)4,106,3434,144,363-0.9%
Records1,293,2791,310,054-1.3%
Importers13,74413,762-0.1%

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior period
Last 3 months
Jul – Sep '26
20,016,859,47418,329,640,892
Apr – Jun '26
+9.2%
Quarter to date
Jul – Sep '26
20,016,859,47418,329,640,892
Apr – Jun '26
+9.2%

What did Peru import in September 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, September 2026
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$1.48 billion
87 Vehicles and partsUS$921 million
84 Machinery and computersUS$786 million
85 Electrical equipmentUS$471 million
39 PlasticsUS$242 million
72 Iron and steelUS$195 million
10 CerealsUS$185 million
73 Iron and steel articlesUS$119 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Aug 2026
27Mineral fuels and oils1,483,468,55422.5%+23.6%
87Vehicles and parts921,491,34314.0%+18.7%
84Machinery and computers785,715,63011.9%-4.7%
85Electrical equipment470,619,3597.1%-4.0%
39Plastics241,982,8603.7%-17.1%
72Iron and steel195,003,9653.0%+17.6%
10Cereals185,241,9502.8%-11.2%
73Iron and steel articles119,299,1191.8%-13.1%
23Food industry residues and animal feed118,909,1341.8%-2.0%
90Optical and medical instruments106,549,2401.6%-8.3%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Aug 2026
2710Refined petroleum fuels1,030,570,89015.6%+24.3%
2709Crude petroleum394,919,2366.0%+27.0%
8704Trucks and pickups333,705,4065.1%+33.6%
8703Passenger cars311,045,4424.7%+10.8%
8517Phones and network equipment174,308,8942.6%-5.4%
8429Bulldozers, graders, levellers, scrapers, angledozers,...151,974,3352.3%+26.5%
1005Maize146,012,6082.2%+25.3%
8471Computers129,640,5452.0%+0.2%
2304Soybean meal84,691,0981.3%-1.3%
1507Soybean oil78,276,3461.2%+74.9%

What went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710) rose US$201 million from August 2026, the largest increase of any product, to US$1.03 billion.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2710Refined petroleum fuels829,255,2471,030,570,890+201,315,643+24.3%
2709Crude petroleum310,978,226394,919,236+83,941,010+27.0%
8704Trucks and pickups249,831,200333,705,406+83,874,206+33.6%
1507Soybean oil44,759,29478,276,346+33,517,052+74.9%
8429Bulldozers, graders, levellers, scrapers, angledozers,...120,184,522151,974,335+31,789,813+26.5%

Biggest decreases

The largest decrease was in wheat (HS 1001), down 56.8% from August 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
1001Wheat80,002,97434,595,049-45,407,925-56.8%
3907Polyacetals, polyethers, and epoxy resins46,515,04929,524,560-16,990,489-36.5%
8474Machinery for sorting, screening, separating, washing,...42,309,94326,760,633-15,549,310-36.8%
4011New pneumatic tyres, of rubber67,564,81252,210,841-15,353,971-22.7%
3902Polymers of propylene or of other olefins, in primary forms48,015,65933,051,158-14,964,501-31.2%

Where did Peru's imports come from?

Imports by origin, September 2026
ChinaUS$1.80 billion
United StatesUS$1.51 billion
ArgentinaUS$406 million
BrazilUS$318 million
CanadaUS$284 million
JapanUS$192 million
IndiaUS$178 million
MexicoUS$165 million
OriginValue (US$)Sharevs Aug 2026
China1,796,912,54727.2%-9.2%
United States1,511,750,05122.9%+18.7%
Argentina406,127,9316.2%+5.9%
Brazil318,475,3674.8%-19.2%
Canada283,968,9014.3%+108.2%
Japan191,642,0032.9%+57.0%
India178,498,1492.7%+35.7%
Mexico164,615,2562.5%+24.0%
Chile150,596,7632.3%-12.9%
Colombia126,532,5191.9%+7.9%

Ports of entry

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Aug 2026
Callao seaport4,386,152,42766.4%-3.4%
Callao airport (Lima)612,097,7839.3%+1.6%
Mollendo/Matarani port313,011,3514.7%+8.9%
Chancay port278,685,6804.2%+38.5%
Pisco port196,542,4373.0%-11.0%

How did imports arrive: by sea, air, or land?

Transport modeValue (US$)Sharevs Aug 2026
Sea5,689,419,35986.2%+3.9%
Air612,097,7839.3%+1.6%
Land299,293,0874.5%+4.6%
Other (pipelines, post)624,3210.0%-94.2%

Sea: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOrigin
1Refined petroleum fuels 18.1%China 28.5%
2Crude petroleum 6.9%United States 24.7%
3Passenger cars 5.5%Argentina 6.9%

Air: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOriginCarrier
1Phones and network equipment 19.4%China 25.4%DHL AERO EXPRESO (D5) 7.4%
2Computers 9.1%United States 16.3%AIR CANADA (AC) 6.3%
3Packaged medicines 6.6%Vietnam 7.5%KLM (KL) 6.1%

Land: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOrigin
1Trucks and pickups 10.9%Brazil 35.5%
2Soybean meal 8.0%Bolivia 23.5%
3(other than tractors of heading no 8709) 7.8%Ecuador 9.0%

Which import routes carried the most?

#RouteValue (US$)Sharevs Aug 2026
1Shanghai (CN) → Callao seaport392,335,9805.9%-2.7%
2Houston (US) → Callao seaport327,072,2535.0%+9.0%
3Ningbo (CN) → Callao seaport216,283,5273.3%-27.1%
4Qingdao (CN) → Callao seaport155,863,1162.4%-11.7%
5Miami (US) → Callao airport (Lima)144,308,9632.2%+13.3%
6CAVAN (Canada) → Callao seaport134,025,5012.0%+317.4%
7Santos (BR) → Callao seaport112,176,7441.7%+17.0%
8Miami (US) → Callao seaport110,804,6841.7%+11.7%
9Shekou (CN) → Callao seaport108,513,6051.6%+0.6%
10ARSLO (Argentina) → Callao seaport85,555,9961.3%+102.8%

Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

Jul 2026 to Sep 2026 compared with Apr 2026 to Jun 2026. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Refined petroleum fuels1,925,909,2852,512,319,612+586,410,327+30.4%
Trucks and pickups743,969,970965,432,060+221,462,090+29.8%
Passenger cars758,484,123928,923,684+170,439,561+22.5%
Soybean meal139,450,851276,426,999+136,976,148+98.2%
Bulldozers, graders, levellers, scrapers, angledozers,...306,431,271419,922,923+113,491,652+37.0%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Crude petroleum1,120,560,573921,905,994-198,654,579-17.7%
Phones and network equipment695,228,772553,831,890-141,396,882-20.3%
Precious metal ores and concentrates242,923,626157,933,868-84,989,758-35.0%
Monitors and projectors, not incorporating television...173,905,424106,040,502-67,864,922-39.0%
Iron or non-alloy steel133,779,57980,483,882-53,295,697-39.8%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
United States3,776,741,0384,182,196,039+405,455,001+10.7%
China5,801,671,3146,148,215,577+346,544,263+6.0%
Argentina848,635,6321,120,491,422+271,855,790+32.0%
Bolivia185,475,002340,608,338+155,133,336+83.6%
Canada364,044,493501,731,704+137,687,211+37.8%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Nigeria114,632,0041,109,039-113,522,965-99.0%
Ecuador341,031,693277,878,556-63,153,137-18.5%
Colombia497,371,360454,163,451-43,207,909-8.7%
Brazil1,085,953,0751,079,084,779-6,868,296-0.6%
Turkey142,333,190141,458,567-874,623-0.6%

Top importers in September 2026

13,744 importers received shipments this month. See who they are, what they bought, and from whom in Explorer.

#ImporterValue
1Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
2Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
3Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
4Importer, HS 84 machinery and computers
5Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
6Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
7Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
8Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils

Book a demo to see these importers

12-month trend

MonthValue (US$)Records
Jan 20262,448,941,939574,244
Feb 20264,963,363,0431,090,151
Mar 20266,009,185,5531,313,075
Apr 20266,244,561,1131,238,775
May 20266,134,265,5051,206,863
Jun 20265,950,814,2741,219,838
Jul 20267,041,400,7361,361,027
Aug 20266,374,024,1881,310,054
Sep 20266,601,434,5501,293,279

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • Mineral fuels and oils (HS 27) reached its highest monthly level since January 2026.
  • Essential oils and cosmetics (HS 33) reached its highest monthly level since January 2026.
  • Beverages (HS 22) reached its highest monthly level since January 2026.
  • Sugars (HS 17) reached its highest monthly level since January 2026.

Peru import facts, September 2026

  • Peru imported US$6.60 billion of goods in September 2026, up 3.6% from August 2026.
  • Refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710) was the top product heading, at US$1.03 billion.
  • Refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710) rose US$201 million from August 2026, the largest increase of any product, to US$1.03 billion.
  • The largest decrease was in wheat (HS 1001), down 56.8% from August 2026.

Methodology

Peru customs (SUNAT) import declarations. Import values are declared CIF values in US dollars. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Records are customs line items; importers are distinct importers with a record in the month. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. No year-over-year comparison: CargoFax Peru data in this series starts in January 2026. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2026, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Records are SUNAT import declarations, one record per declaration series. Values are CIF in US dollars (FOB plus freight and insurance). CargoFax records for Peru start on 19 January 2026, so these reports compare months within 2026. Each record names the Peruvian importer with its RUC tax ID. Carriers are identified only for air cargo (IATA airline codes); shipping-company codes have no public name table. Customs office 370 is the port of Chancay. This report covers Peru imports.

FAQ

Peru trade, September 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did Peru import in September 2026?

Peru imported US$6.60 billion (CIF) in September 2026, up 3.6% from August 2026, according to CargoFax customs records.

What does Peru import?

In September 2026, Peru's largest imports were refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710, US$1.03 billion), crude petroleum (HS 2709, US$395 million), and trucks and pickups (HS 8704, US$334 million). The largest HS chapter was mineral fuels and oils, with 22.5% of the total.

Where does Peru import from?

The top origin countries for Peru's imports in September 2026 were China (27.2%), the United States (22.9%), and Argentina (6.2%), by share of value.

Are Peru's imports going up or down?

Peru's imports are rising. From July 2026 to September 2026, they totaled US$20.0 billion, up 9.2% from the three months before.

How do goods reach Peru: by sea, air, or land?

In September 2026, sea freight carried 86.2%, air freight carried 9.3%, and land freight carried 4.5% of Peru's imports by value.

What are Peru's main ports of entry?

In September 2026, Peru's main points of entry were Callao seaport with 66.4%, Callao airport (Lima) with 9.3%, and Mollendo/Matarani port with 4.7% of imports.

How many companies import into Peru?

13,744 distinct importers appear in Peru's customs records for September 2026. Their names are available to subscribers in Atlas Explorer.

Where can I get Peru import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this Peru trade report free every month. The Peru customs records behind it, with company names, HS codes, countries, and ports, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every Peru shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.