Monthly trade report

Mexico trade: May 2026

Imports into Mexico totaled US$32.6 billion in May 2026, down 3.1% from April 2026, according to Mexico customs (pedimento) data compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports and exports, last 12 months (US$)
JunJulAugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMay

ImportsExports

Imports, May 2026
US$32.6 billion
Exports, May 2026
US$14.4 billion
Trade balance, May 2026
-US$18.1 billion

Chip imports rose 45.5% in May while Mexico's sea and air trade eased

Integrated circuits (HS 8542) were the standout in May 2026. Mexico imported US$2.87 billion of them by sea and air, up 45.5% from April and the highest monthly value since January 2025, after three consecutive increases. Refined fuels (HS 2710) rose for a fourth month, to US$2.18 billion. Other electronics moved the other way: computer parts (HS 8473) fell 34.3% to US$1.30 billion and phones and network equipment (HS 8517) fell 17.5%. Overall, sea and air imports edged down 3.1% to US$32.6 billion. China supplied US$7.97 billion, 24.4% of the total, after a third monthly increase.

Sea and air exports edged down 4.8% to US$14.4 billion. Crude petroleum (HS 2709) rose 39.1% to US$1.75 billion and copper ores (HS 2603) reached US$867 million, both their highest since January 2025. Passenger cars (HS 8703) fell 28.2% to US$1.88 billion. Shipments to China, at US$1.40 billion, were the highest since January 2025.

The three months to May were stronger than the three before: sea and air imports totaled US$96.9 billion, up 24.3%, and exports US$43.4 billion, up 19.3%.

What the data shows: May held most of the spring gains, with chips and fuels rising as cars and computer parts eased. No year-on-year comparison is available for May, and the data does not show why.

Subscribers search all 2,168,675 records behind this report in Atlas, with company names. Book a demo

Month at a glance

Imports

MetricMay 2026April 2026Change
Import value (US$, customs value)32,582,350,03833,631,319,777-3.1%
Import weight (tonnes)65,855,42377,207,771-14.7%
Import records1,686,2421,737,435-2.9%
Importers20,90920,655+1.2%

Exports

MetricMay 2026April 2026ChangeMay 2025Change
Export value (US$, declared value)14,433,326,80415,167,130,489-4.8%11,678,549,432+23.6%
Trade balance (exports minus imports, US$)-18,149,023,234-18,464,189,288
Export weight (tonnes)15,621,59418,010,103-13.3%19,180,061-18.6%
Export records482,433506,817-4.8%339,830+42.0%
Exporters5,7395,815-1.3%6,001-4.4%

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior periodSame period last yearvs same period last year
Exports
Quarter to date
Apr – May '26
29,600,457,29322,676,285,212
Jan – Feb '26
+30.5%24,131,534,800+22.7%

Imports: What did Mexico import in May 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, May 2026
84 Machinery and computersUS$7.89 billion
85 Electrical equipmentUS$7.75 billion
87 Vehicles and partsUS$2.68 billion
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$2.45 billion
98 Special classification provUS$1.21 billion
88 AircraftUS$981 million
29 Organic chemicalsUS$890 million
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$725 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Apr 2026
84Machinery and computers7,888,164,03024.2%-12.6%
85Electrical equipment7,747,105,54123.8%+7.2%
87Vehicles and parts2,683,192,8738.2%-3.0%
27Mineral fuels and oils2,450,642,1617.5%+9.5%
98Special classification provisions1,211,649,0793.7%-2.8%
88Aircraft981,012,4243.0%-4.9%
29Organic chemicals889,958,4612.7%+11.5%
30Pharmaceutical products724,883,4832.2%-20.5%
39Plastics692,446,2332.1%+7.4%
72Iron and steel601,965,4771.8%-28.1%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Apr 2026
8471Computers3,544,891,63110.9%-4.9%
8542Integrated circuits (chips)2,872,342,5488.8%+45.5%
2710Refined petroleum fuels2,183,851,5536.7%+11.0%
8517Phones and network equipment1,298,871,3624.0%-17.5%
8473Computer and office machine parts1,298,456,5074.0%-34.3%
8703Passenger cars1,151,162,1153.5%-9.9%
8708Vehicle parts and accessories978,281,6833.0%-2.5%
8802Aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned...957,113,0952.9%-5.0%
9802HS heading 9802710,427,7102.2%-3.4%
8523Discs, tapes, solid-state non-volatile storage devices,...616,324,0231.9%-28.7%

Imports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Integrated circuits (chips) (HS 8542) added US$898 million compared with April 2026, more than any other product heading.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
8542Integrated circuits (chips)1,974,023,7442,872,342,548+898,318,804+45.5%
2710Refined petroleum fuels1,967,913,7852,183,851,553+215,937,768+11.0%
2909Ethers, ether-alcohols, ether-phenols,...136,366,330227,414,743+91,048,412+66.8%
8704Trucks and pickups236,691,059313,598,425+76,907,366+32.5%
3102Nitrogen fertilizers108,159,114163,145,483+54,986,369+50.8%

Biggest decreases

Computer and office machine parts (HS 8473) had the largest decline, US$678 million less than in April 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
8473Computer and office machine parts1,976,313,7741,298,456,507-677,857,267-34.3%
8517Phones and network equipment1,574,923,0571,298,871,362-276,051,695-17.5%
8523Discs, tapes, solid-state non-volatile storage devices,...864,906,708616,324,023-248,582,685-28.7%
8411Turbojets and gas turbines443,463,695251,846,197-191,617,498-43.2%
8471Computers3,728,223,8153,544,891,631-183,332,184-4.9%

Where did Mexico's imports come from?

Imports by origin, May 2026
ChinaUS$7.97 billion
TaiwanUS$5.47 billion
United StatesUS$4.63 billion
South KoreaUS$1.70 billion
GermanyUS$1.41 billion
VietnamUS$1.29 billion
JapanUS$1.14 billion
FranceUS$868 million
OriginValue (US$)Sharevs Apr 2026
China7,965,950,82924.4%+8.0%
Taiwan5,468,188,85116.8%-10.1%
United States4,629,845,32514.2%-1.1%
South Korea1,699,554,4025.2%-4.9%
Germany1,407,086,0344.3%-5.9%
Vietnam1,285,086,5583.9%-10.6%
Japan1,142,608,1793.5%-12.1%
France867,640,2132.7%+15.1%
Brazil813,219,4442.5%-1.3%
India662,596,6772.0%-5.4%

Ports of entry

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Apr 2026
Guadalajara airport7,468,164,13822.9%-9.3%
Manzanillo6,252,638,66419.2%-3.0%
Veracruz4,205,866,47112.9%-6.3%
Lázaro Cárdenas2,631,450,3148.1%-1.8%
Mexico City airport (AICM)2,151,938,5386.6%-1.7%

Imports: How did imports arrive: by sea, air, or land?

Transport modeValue (US$)Sharevs Apr 2026
Sea19,110,488,20058.7%-0.4%
Air13,471,861,83841.3%-6.7%

Sea: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOrigin
1Refined petroleum fuels 11.4%China 32.9%
2Passenger cars 6.0%United States 17.4%
3Vehicle parts and accessories 5.0%Germany 5.5%

Air: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOrigin
1Computers 25.4%Taiwan 39.1%
2Integrated circuits (chips) 18.9%China 12.5%
3Computer and office machine parts 9.1%United States 9.7%

Imports: Which import routes carried the most?

#RouteValue (US$)Sharevs Apr 2026
1Taiwan → Guadalajara airport4,970,359,95215.3%-3.7%
2China → Manzanillo3,721,711,61911.4%-1.1%
3China → Lázaro Cárdenas1,371,672,1114.2%-4.7%
4United States → Tuxpan929,164,4392.9%+25.3%
5China → Ensenada869,877,5442.7%+78.4%
6Germany → Veracruz699,889,0092.1%-9.0%
7United States → Mexico City airport (AICM)659,990,9672.0%-12.3%
8China → Guadalajara airport622,265,9421.9%+3.1%
9United States → Coatzacoalcos567,062,3771.7%+37.1%
10Japan → Manzanillo553,383,0911.7%-6.2%

Imports: Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

Mar 2026 to May 2026 compared with Dec 2025 to Feb 2026. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Computers5,642,418,27610,557,593,347+4,915,175,071+87.1%
Integrated circuits (chips)3,577,209,6546,763,436,027+3,186,226,373+89.1%
Computer and office machine parts1,846,414,8354,148,557,011+2,302,142,176+124.7%
Refined petroleum fuels3,823,722,2195,684,004,696+1,860,282,477+48.7%
Aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned...1,393,208,7813,005,570,467+1,612,361,687+115.7%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Passenger cars3,945,596,6153,568,922,394-376,674,221-9.5%
Natural gas and LPG528,470,986470,315,770-58,155,215-11.0%
Insulated wire, cable and other electric conductors,...652,565,612623,047,444-29,518,168-4.5%
Alloy steel flat-rolled products, of a width 600mm or more516,881,812497,808,352-19,073,460-3.7%
Odoriferous substances and mixtures (including alcoholic...691,137,053672,843,940-18,293,112-2.6%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Taiwan6,973,348,24415,879,268,942+8,905,920,699+127.7%
United States10,275,219,98013,326,282,854+3,051,062,874+29.7%
South Korea3,495,208,0344,844,792,750+1,349,584,715+38.6%
France1,453,850,7692,801,562,400+1,347,711,632+92.7%
Vietnam2,988,293,4964,005,968,152+1,017,674,656+34.1%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
China23,086,666,99722,330,998,514-755,668,484-3.3%
Chile581,301,251492,645,225-88,656,026-15.3%
Indonesia694,021,862611,290,519-82,731,343-11.9%
Ireland988,649,652932,990,551-55,659,101-5.6%

What did Mexico export in May 2026?

By HS chapter

Exports by HS chapter, May 2026
87 Vehicles and partsUS$2.82 billion
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$2.10 billion
26 OresUS$2.07 billion
84 Machinery and computersUS$1.68 billion
85 Electrical equipmentUS$1.18 billion
88 AircraftUS$1.08 billion
71 Precious stones and metalsUS$590 million
49 Printed matterUS$289 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Apr 2026vs May 2025
87Vehicles and parts2,823,385,26819.6%-20.7%+8.2%
27Mineral fuels and oils2,097,138,59714.5%+16.5%+33.9%
26Ores2,068,211,98914.3%+4.4%+100.4%
84Machinery and computers1,683,752,61611.7%-16.0%+59.5%
85Electrical equipment1,180,167,0818.2%+9.6%+24.5%
88Aircraft1,079,009,3147.5%-7.0%+55.7%
71Precious stones and metals590,156,9014.1%+12.4%+42.0%
49Printed matter289,207,0982.0%+7.7%+38.8%
90Optical and medical instruments178,415,5881.2%-3.5%+7.7%
74Copper167,753,3771.2%-1.3%+33.8%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Apr 2026vs May 2025
8703Passenger cars1,883,594,34813.1%-28.2%+11.5%
2709Crude petroleum1,751,231,96012.1%+39.1%+39.8%
8802Aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned...1,054,383,9387.3%-5.6%+57.8%
2603Copper ores and concentrates867,098,9176.0%+6.5%+115.5%
8471Computers766,515,3585.3%-29.4%+243.5%
2607Lead ores and concentrates749,194,3875.2%+4.0%+120.4%
8704Trucks and pickups692,600,4704.8%+6.3%+6.6%
8517Phones and network equipment441,799,0263.1%+2.3%+33.8%
8411Turbojets and gas turbines387,782,0642.7%-0.9%+42.8%
7108Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured379,200,3462.6%-2.9%+12.2%

Exports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Exports of crude petroleum (HS 2709) rose US$492 million from April 2026, the largest increase of any export product.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2709Crude petroleum1,258,860,7281,751,231,960+492,371,232+39.1%
8544Insulated wire, cable and other electric conductors,...72,931,898213,760,431+140,828,533+193.1%
7106Silver (including silver plated with gold or platinum)3,027,87688,470,251+85,442,376>+999%
2608Zinc ores and concentrates122,571,244199,873,491+77,302,247+63.1%
2603Copper ores and concentrates814,530,720867,098,917+52,568,197+6.5%

Biggest decreases

The largest export decrease was in passenger cars (HS 8703), down 28.2% from April 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
8703Passenger cars2,623,197,1751,883,594,348-739,602,827-28.2%
8471Computers1,086,335,385766,515,358-319,820,027-29.4%
2710Refined petroleum fuels466,002,800296,517,275-169,485,524-36.4%
8802Aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned...1,116,454,4341,054,383,938-62,070,496-5.6%
7304Steel tubes and pipes (no weld)126,658,25173,335,838-53,322,412-42.1%

Where did Mexico's exports go?

Exports by destination, May 2026
United StatesUS$5.51 billion
ChinaUS$1.40 billion
GermanyUS$808 million
SpainUS$716 million
South KoreaUS$669 million
JapanUS$517 million
BrazilUS$443 million
ChileUS$366 million
DestinationValue (US$)Sharevs Apr 2026vs May 2025
United States5,514,914,39038.2%-4.5%+11.4%
China1,401,988,2909.7%+2.8%+115.1%
Germany807,894,2435.6%-32.3%+40.9%
Spain716,273,6985.0%+15.9%+91.2%
South Korea669,302,5684.6%+3.2%-7.7%
Japan517,133,0393.6%+20.5%+36.2%
Brazil443,040,3453.1%+3.8%+19.8%
Chile366,224,2172.5%+80.2%+330.5%
Netherlands323,513,4262.2%+69.7%+58.2%
Sweden307,034,3712.1%+77.4%>+999%

Customs offices of exit

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Apr 2026vs May 2025
Manzanillo2,329,773,06416.1%+10.6%+59.7%
Altamira1,786,876,92012.4%-14.6%+3.1%
Veracruz1,775,698,31612.3%-24.7%+0.7%
Guadalajara airport1,626,304,49111.3%-20.1%+83.3%
Mexico City airport (AICM)1,494,798,40210.4%+18.1%+51.7%

Exports: How did exports leave: by sea, air, or land?

Transport modeValue (US$)Sharevs Apr 2026vs May 2025
Sea9,844,247,01068.2%-3.4%+15.4%
Air4,589,079,79431.8%-7.8%+45.9%

Sea: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1Passenger cars 19.1%United States 32.0%
2Crude petroleum 17.8%China 13.2%
3Copper ores and concentrates 8.8%Spain 6.8%

Air: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1Aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned... 23.0%United States 51.4%
2Computers 16.6%Sweden 6.6%
3Phones and network equipment 9.4%Germany 6.0%

Exports: Which export routes carried the most?

#RouteValue (US$)Sharevs Apr 2026vs May 2025
1Mexico City airport (AICM) → United States832,640,4855.8%+25.3%+67.8%
2Veracruz → United States743,436,2715.2%-21.5%+7.0%
3Manzanillo → China733,123,5575.1%-15.7%+137.1%
4Altamira → United States730,895,7835.1%-15.3%+2.5%
5Guadalajara airport → United States587,514,1794.1%-9.4%+121.9%
6Manzanillo → South Korea455,280,8143.2%+37.6%+12.1%
7Guaymas → China435,600,0753.0%+66.2%+207.0%
8Lázaro Cárdenas → United States426,730,5943.0%+22.7%+10.6%
9Ciudad del Carmen → Spain323,716,4772.2%+88.5%+461.7%
10Veracruz → Germany311,373,0942.2%-31.7%+0.5%

Exports: Which exports grew and declined over the last three months?

Mar 2026 to May 2026 compared with Dec 2025 to Feb 2026. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Crude petroleum2,455,315,5684,331,146,032+1,875,830,464+76.4%
Aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned...1,739,171,7432,934,143,104+1,194,971,361+68.7%
Computers1,876,687,2682,985,485,389+1,108,798,120+59.1%
Passenger cars5,189,519,9716,053,344,748+863,824,777+16.6%
Lead ores and concentrates1,589,544,4242,385,090,930+795,546,506+50.0%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Alloy steel bars, rods, shapes and sections606,354,4261,265,077-605,089,350-99.8%
Light-vessels, fire-floats, dredgers, floating cranes,...505,529,337139,719,096-365,810,241-72.4%
Paper and paperboard, coated one or both sides with...356,343,562354,659-355,988,903-99.90%
Unused postage, revenue or similar stamps of current or...961,887,221794,864,877-167,022,345-17.4%
Refined petroleum fuels1,178,394,6391,032,136,116-146,258,522-12.4%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
United States13,318,655,07815,780,281,911+2,461,626,833+18.5%
Spain1,163,805,1501,997,478,422+833,673,273+71.6%
China3,301,855,8344,092,250,408+790,394,573+23.9%
Sweden53,597,617727,247,564+673,649,947>+999%
Japan894,018,9991,426,803,241+532,784,241+59.6%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Guatemala703,781,212115,090,778-588,690,434-83.6%
Ireland290,754,174133,387,370-157,366,804-54.1%
United Kingdom849,053,712706,524,550-142,529,162-16.8%
Brazil1,466,721,9381,325,805,508-140,916,430-9.6%
Puerto Rico311,197,052227,606,836-83,590,216-26.9%

Top importers in May 2026

20,909 importers received shipments this month. See who they are, what they bought, and from whom in Explorer.

#ImporterValue
1Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
2Importer, HS 84 machinery and computers
3Importer, HS 84 machinery and computers
4Importer, HS 85 electrical equipment
5Importer, HS 84 machinery and computers
6Importer, HS 88 aircraft
7Importer, HS 85 electrical equipment
8Importer, HS 84 machinery and computers

Book a demo to see these importers

Top exporters in May 2026

5,739 exporters shipped goods this month. See who they are, what they sold, and to whom in Explorer.

#ExporterValue
1Exporter, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
2Exporter, HS 84 machinery and computers
3Exporter, HS 26 ores
4Exporter, HS 87 vehicles and parts
5Exporter, HS 87 vehicles and parts
6Exporter, HS 88 aircraft
7Exporter, HS 26 ores
8Exporter, HS 88 aircraft

Book a demo to see these exporters

12-month trend

MonthImportsExportsBalance
Jun 202526,704,679,28912,121,540,347-14,583,138,942
Jul 202525,424,116,08012,242,021,501-13,182,094,578
Aug 202526,908,444,01211,428,286,374-15,480,157,638
Sep 202529,736,468,48812,353,820,615-17,382,647,873
Oct 202534,229,064,12113,504,903,711-20,724,160,411
Nov 202527,690,457,51113,394,074,119-14,296,383,392
Dec 202528,332,082,25513,690,048,074-14,642,034,181
Jan 202624,557,038,36911,153,285,164-13,403,753,205
Feb 202625,063,542,19911,523,000,048-13,540,542,151
Mar 202630,690,676,63213,778,244,344-16,912,432,288
Apr 202633,631,319,77715,167,130,489-18,464,189,288
May 202632,582,350,03814,433,326,804-18,149,023,234

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • Imports: Electrical equipment (HS 85) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Imports: Organic chemicals (HS 29) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Imports: Iron and steel articles (HS 73) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Imports: Cereals (HS 10) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Exports: HS 7106 (silver (including silver plated with gold or platinum)) went from US$3.03 million to US$88.5 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Exports: HS 2931 (organo-inorganic compounds) went from US$503,000 to US$21.2 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Exports: Ores (HS 26) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Exports: Electrical equipment (HS 85) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Exports: Iron and steel articles (HS 73) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Exports: Crude petroleum (HS 2709) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.

Mexico trade facts, May 2026

  • Imports into Mexico totaled US$32.6 billion in May 2026, down 3.1% from April 2026.
  • The largest single product was computers (HS 8471) at US$3.54 billion.
  • Integrated circuits (chips) (HS 8542) added US$898 million compared with April 2026, more than any other product heading.
  • Computer and office machine parts (HS 8473) had the largest decline, US$678 million less than in April 2026.
  • China supplied 24.4% of import value, more than any other origin; Taiwan was second at 16.8%.
  • Mexico recorded a trade deficit of US$18.1 billion in May 2026: exports minus imports.
  • Passenger cars (HS 8703) was the top export heading, at US$1.88 billion.
  • Exports of crude petroleum (HS 2709) rose US$492 million from April 2026, the largest increase of any export product.
  • The largest export decrease was in passenger cars (HS 8703), down 28.2% from April 2026.
  • The United States was the top destination, taking 38.2% of export value, followed by China at 9.7%.

Methodology

Mexico customs import declarations (pedimentos), sea and air. Mexico customs export declarations (pedimentos), sea and air. Import values are declared customs value values in US dollars. Export values are declared declared value values in US dollars. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Records are customs line items; importers are distinct importers with a record in the month. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. No year-over-year comparison: May 2025 is not used as a comparison base. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2025, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Records are Mexican customs declarations (pedimentos) for goods moved by sea and air, one record per declaration line, with declared values in US dollars. Mexico's land trade (trucks and rail across the US border), the largest part of its trade, is not covered, so totals describe sea and air trade only. Air records start in April 2025; January to March 2025 (sea only) and May 2025 (fuel import declarations about ten times their usual volume) are not used for comparisons. Exact duplicate rows are removed, and a few line values far above the usual price per kilogram of their product (for example steel rods declared at US$1.6 billion) are treated as recording errors. Regimes include definitive trade and temporary imports for manufacturing (IMMEX).

FAQ

Mexico trade, May 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did Mexico import in May 2026?

Mexico imported US$32.6 billion (customs value) by sea and air in May 2026, down 3.1% from April 2026, according to CargoFax customs records.

How much did Mexico export in May 2026?

Mexico exported US$14.4 billion (declared value) by sea and air in May 2026, down 4.8% from April 2026 and up 23.6% from May 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

What does Mexico import?

In May 2026, Mexico's largest imports were computers (HS 8471, US$3.54 billion), integrated circuits (chips) (HS 8542, US$2.87 billion), and refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710, US$2.18 billion). The largest HS chapter was machinery and computers, with 24.2% of the total.

What does Mexico export?

In May 2026, Mexico's largest exports were passenger cars (HS 8703, US$1.88 billion), crude petroleum (HS 2709, US$1.75 billion), and aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned... (HS 8802, US$1.05 billion).

Where does Mexico import from?

The top origin countries for Mexico's imports in May 2026 were China (24.4%), Taiwan (16.8%), and the United States (14.2%), by share of value.

Where does Mexico export to?

The top destinations for Mexico's exports in May 2026 were the United States (38.2%), China (9.7%), and Germany (5.6%).

What is Mexico's trade balance?

Mexico recorded a trade deficit of US$18.1 billion in May 2026: exports of US$14.4 billion against imports of US$32.6 billion.

Are Mexico's imports going up or down?

Mexico's imports are rising. From March 2026 to May 2026, they totaled US$96.9 billion, up 24.3% from the three months before.

How do goods reach Mexico: by sea, air, or land?

In May 2026, sea freight carried 58.7% and air freight carried 41.3% of Mexico's imports by value.

What are Mexico's main ports of entry?

In May 2026, Mexico's main points of entry were Guadalajara airport with 22.9%, Manzanillo with 19.2%, and Veracruz with 12.9% of imports.

How many companies import into Mexico?

20,909 distinct importers and 5,739 distinct exporters appear in Mexico's customs records for May 2026. Their names are available to subscribers in Atlas Explorer.

Where can I get Mexico import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this Mexico trade report free every month. The Mexico customs records behind it, with company names, HS codes, countries, and ports, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every Mexico shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.