Monthly trade report

Mexico trade: June 2026

Mexico imported US$33.7 billion of goods by sea and air in June 2026, up 3.6% from May 2026 and up 26.3% from June 2025, according to Mexico customs (pedimento) data compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports and exports, last 12 months (US$)
JulAugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJun

ImportsExports

Imports, June 2026
US$33.7 billion
Exports, June 2026
US$14.4 billion
Trade balance, June 2026
-US$19.3 billion

Refined fuels became Mexico's largest sea and air import in June

For the first time this year, refined fuels (HS 2710) topped Mexico's sea and air import list. They rose for a fifth consecutive month, to US$2.56 billion in June 2026, up 17.2% from May and 71.5% from June 2025. Computers (HS 8471) fell 31.9% to US$2.41 billion and integrated circuits (HS 8542) fell 15.6% to US$2.42 billion, though both remained well above a year earlier. Storage devices (HS 8523) rose 129.8% to US$1.42 billion, the highest since January 2025.

In total, sea and air imports reached US$33.7 billion, up 3.6% from May and 26.3% from June 2025. China supplied US$8.34 billion after a fourth monthly increase, and Vietnam reached US$1.66 billion, its highest since January 2025.

Exports were flat. Sea and air exports held at US$14.4 billion, 0.1% below May but 18.9% above a year earlier. Crude petroleum (HS 2709) reached US$1.82 billion, aircraft (HS 8802) US$1.20 billion and trucks (HS 8704) US$776 million, each the highest since January 2025. Lead ores (HS 2607) fell 50.5%.

The second quarter closed with sea and air imports of US$100.0 billion, 24.5% above the first quarter, and exports of US$44.0 billion, up 21.4% from the second quarter of 2025.

What the data shows: June confirmed a stronger second quarter for both flows, with fuels gaining weight in imports. The data does not show why, and the fuel trend needs more months to judge.

Subscribers search all 2,294,863 records behind this report in Atlas, with company names. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricJune 2026May 2026ChangeJune 2025Change
Import value (US$, customs value)33,739,450,05132,582,350,038+3.6%26,704,679,289+26.3%
Export value (US$, declared value)14,411,841,08414,433,326,804-0.1%12,121,540,347+18.9%
Trade balance (exports minus imports, US$)-19,327,608,967-18,149,023,234-14,583,138,942
Import weight (tonnes)62,079,48665,855,423-5.7%64,387,041-3.6%
Export weight (tonnes)19,351,35915,621,594+23.9%17,019,299+13.7%
Import records1,759,1121,686,242+4.3%1,600,880+9.9%
Export records535,751482,433+11.1%321,005+66.9%
Importers21,04720,909+0.7%21,549-2.3%
Exporters5,7045,739-0.6%5,860-2.7%

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior periodSame period last yearvs same period last year
Exports
Last 3 months
Apr – Jun '26
44,012,298,37736,454,529,556
Jan – Mar '26
+20.7%36,253,075,147+21.4%
Exports
Quarter to date
Apr – Jun '26
44,012,298,37736,454,529,556
Jan – Mar '26
+20.7%36,253,075,147+21.4%

Imports: What did Mexico import in June 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, June 2026
85 Electrical equipmentUS$7.96 billion
84 Machinery and computersUS$6.98 billion
87 Vehicles and partsUS$2.98 billion
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$2.86 billion
98 Special classification provUS$1.20 billion
88 AircraftUS$940 million
29 Organic chemicalsUS$907 million
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$855 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
85Electrical equipment7,963,185,97423.6%+2.8%+44.6%
84Machinery and computers6,984,001,80920.7%-11.5%+38.8%
87Vehicles and parts2,984,910,0428.8%+11.2%+13.4%
27Mineral fuels and oils2,863,005,5988.5%+16.8%+62.1%
98Special classification provisions1,197,762,3273.6%-1.1%+35.2%
88Aircraft940,177,5922.8%-4.2%-7.5%
29Organic chemicals906,663,2352.7%+1.9%+33.9%
30Pharmaceutical products855,213,0652.5%+18.0%+19.6%
39Plastics746,830,8482.2%+7.9%+6.9%
72Iron and steel713,674,2612.1%+18.6%+17.7%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
2710Refined petroleum fuels2,559,233,3787.6%+17.2%+71.5%
8542Integrated circuits (chips)2,423,158,2057.2%-15.6%+42.4%
8471Computers2,414,326,0397.2%-31.9%+100.8%
8473Computer and office machine parts1,516,843,0214.5%+16.8%+122.3%
8517Phones and network equipment1,482,062,9674.4%+14.1%+79.0%
8703Passenger cars1,459,864,5534.3%+26.8%+20.3%
8523Discs, tapes, solid-state non-volatile storage devices,...1,416,126,1464.2%+129.8%+662.3%
8708Vehicle parts and accessories975,207,6462.9%-0.3%+2.9%
8802Aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned...916,348,2462.7%-4.3%-8.3%
9802HS heading 9802702,622,0442.1%-1.1%+48.3%

Imports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Discs, tapes, solid-state non-volatile storage devices,... (HS 8523) rose US$800 million from May 2026, the largest increase of any product, to US$1.42 billion.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
8523Discs, tapes, solid-state non-volatile storage devices,...616,324,0231,416,126,146+799,802,123+129.8%
2710Refined petroleum fuels2,183,851,5532,559,233,378+375,381,825+17.2%
8703Passenger cars1,151,162,1151,459,864,553+308,702,438+26.8%
8473Computer and office machine parts1,298,456,5071,516,843,021+218,386,514+16.8%
3302Odoriferous substances and mixtures (including alcoholic...199,327,279406,295,286+206,968,007+103.8%

Biggest decreases

The largest decrease was in computers (HS 8471), down 31.9% from May 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
8471Computers3,544,891,6312,414,326,039-1,130,565,593-31.9%
8542Integrated circuits (chips)2,872,342,5482,423,158,205-449,184,343-15.6%
8524Flat panel display modules, whether or not incorporating...278,884,581190,956,240-87,928,341-31.5%
8541Semiconductor devices (e.g. diodes, transistors,...171,103,678118,211,262-52,892,416-30.9%
2902Cyclic hydrocarbons212,511,498162,678,274-49,833,224-23.4%

Where did Mexico's imports come from?

Imports by origin, June 2026
ChinaUS$8.34 billion
United StatesUS$5.02 billion
TaiwanUS$4.13 billion
VietnamUS$1.66 billion
South KoreaUS$1.60 billion
GermanyUS$1.38 billion
JapanUS$1.14 billion
MalaysiaUS$973 million
OriginValue (US$)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
China8,336,748,33224.7%+4.7%+12.9%
United States5,019,375,30214.9%+8.4%+27.4%
Taiwan4,132,131,88212.2%-24.4%+50.2%
Vietnam1,661,154,2244.9%+29.3%+99.90%
South Korea1,598,963,1744.7%-5.9%+47.9%
Germany1,383,304,9574.1%-1.7%+5.9%
Japan1,138,736,8343.4%-0.3%+27.5%
Malaysia972,996,0752.9%+68.5%+151.3%
France923,716,5022.7%+6.5%+59.4%
Brazil800,083,4562.4%-1.6%-5.7%

Ports of entry

PortValue (US$)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
Guadalajara airport7,593,475,28822.5%+1.7%+95.2%
Manzanillo6,459,352,49019.1%+3.3%+7.0%
Veracruz4,738,013,79714.0%+12.7%+12.2%
Lázaro Cárdenas2,805,110,7258.3%+6.6%+8.4%
Altamira2,070,755,5816.1%+14.4%+2.8%

Imports: How did imports arrive: by sea, air, or land?

Transport modeValue (US$)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
Sea20,278,020,80360.1%+6.1%+10.4%
Air13,461,429,24839.9%-0.1%+61.5%

Sea: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOrigin
1Refined petroleum fuels 12.6%China 31.3%
2Passenger cars 7.2%United States 18.2%
3Vehicle parts and accessories 4.7%Germany 5.1%

Air: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOrigin
1Integrated circuits (chips) 17.6%Taiwan 29.5%
2Computers 16.9%China 14.8%
3Computer and office machine parts 10.8%United States 9.9%

Imports: Which import routes carried the most?

#RouteValue (US$)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
1China → Manzanillo4,015,081,39711.9%+7.9%+6.5%
2Taiwan → Guadalajara airport3,614,625,76510.7%-27.3%+51.8%
3China → Lázaro Cárdenas1,505,867,9354.5%+9.8%+5.4%
4United States → Tuxpan983,986,1752.9%+5.9%+71.4%
5China → Guadalajara airport932,871,5692.8%+49.9%+66.3%
6Vietnam → Guadalajara airport744,319,7322.2%+145.1%+215.1%
7Germany → Veracruz743,950,8272.2%+6.3%+20.2%
8China → Felipe Ángeles airport (AIFA)588,120,2011.7%+14.6%+72.6%
9Malaysia → Guadalajara airport576,669,3371.7%+143.8%+441.4%
10United States → Mexico City airport (AICM)569,786,1561.7%-13.7%-24.8%

Imports: Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

Apr 2026 to Jun 2026 compared with Jan 2026 to Mar 2026. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Integrated circuits (chips)4,240,425,8907,269,524,496+3,029,098,606+71.4%
Refined petroleum fuels3,809,825,7656,710,998,716+2,901,172,951+76.1%
Computer and office machine parts2,011,591,9724,791,613,302+2,780,021,330+138.2%
Computers7,381,437,8309,687,441,485+2,306,003,655+31.2%
Discs, tapes, solid-state non-volatile storage devices,...1,011,556,1712,897,356,877+1,885,800,706+186.4%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Packaged medicines1,648,722,7751,515,690,894-133,031,881-8.1%
Maize527,640,731511,000,811-16,639,920-3.2%
Electric transformers, static converters (e.g....718,583,031709,161,635-9,421,396-1.3%
Alloy steel flat-rolled products, of a width 600mm or more513,946,469505,195,985-8,750,484-1.7%
Flat panel display modules, whether or not incorporating...816,061,237808,605,244-7,455,993-0.9%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Taiwan9,279,616,05315,683,405,322+6,403,789,269+69.0%
United States10,635,290,61214,331,762,137+3,696,471,526+34.8%
China20,911,396,31523,680,304,533+2,768,908,218+13.2%
South Korea3,633,447,0755,085,516,603+1,452,069,527+40.0%
Vietnam3,263,675,8874,383,151,603+1,119,475,716+34.3%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Chile572,572,435500,740,812-71,831,623-12.5%
Colombia596,589,260589,371,548-7,217,712-1.2%
Switzerland545,070,448542,644,001-2,426,447-0.4%

What did Mexico export in June 2026?

By HS chapter

Exports by HS chapter, June 2026
87 Vehicles and partsUS$2.79 billion
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$2.16 billion
84 Machinery and computersUS$1.84 billion
26 OresUS$1.45 billion
88 AircraftUS$1.23 billion
85 Electrical equipmentUS$1.07 billion
71 Precious stones and metalsUS$642 million
49 Printed matterUS$322 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
87Vehicles and parts2,787,498,56819.3%-1.3%-8.3%
27Mineral fuels and oils2,155,848,89415.0%+2.8%+2.6%
84Machinery and computers1,837,120,44212.7%+9.1%+80.3%
26Ores1,452,897,83010.1%-29.8%+37.7%
88Aircraft1,227,924,4378.5%+13.8%+66.1%
85Electrical equipment1,071,501,5807.4%-9.2%+12.5%
71Precious stones and metals642,395,2044.5%+8.9%+13.3%
49Printed matter321,997,1312.2%+11.3%+63.4%
90Optical and medical instruments222,472,7871.5%+24.7%+13.9%
22Beverages190,749,6361.3%+21.7%+31.9%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
2709Crude petroleum1,817,245,71412.6%+3.8%+5.1%
8703Passenger cars1,752,110,78212.2%-7.0%-16.2%
8802Aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned...1,196,180,7628.3%+13.4%+67.6%
8471Computers896,013,3326.2%+16.9%+359.5%
8704Trucks and pickups776,342,2555.4%+12.1%+18.6%
2603Copper ores and concentrates695,220,1584.8%-19.8%+27.1%
7108Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured489,651,0523.4%+29.1%-0.1%
8517Phones and network equipment442,526,8583.1%+0.2%+25.5%
2607Lead ores and concentrates370,567,3472.6%-50.5%+47.8%
8411Turbojets and gas turbines370,440,0982.6%-4.5%+26.5%

Exports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

The largest export increase came from aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned... (HS 8802): US$142 million more than in May 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
8802Aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned...1,054,383,9381,196,180,762+141,796,824+13.4%
8471Computers766,515,358896,013,332+129,497,974+16.9%
7108Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured379,200,346489,651,052+110,450,706+29.1%
8704Trucks and pickups692,600,470776,342,255+83,741,785+12.1%
2709Crude petroleum1,751,231,9601,817,245,714+66,013,754+3.8%

Biggest decreases

Exports of lead ores and concentrates (HS 2607) had the largest decline, US$379 million less than in May 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2607Lead ores and concentrates749,194,387370,567,347-378,627,040-50.5%
2603Copper ores and concentrates867,098,917695,220,158-171,878,759-19.8%
8544Insulated wire, cable and other electric conductors,...213,760,43169,643,048-144,117,383-67.4%
8703Passenger cars1,883,594,3481,752,110,782-131,483,566-7.0%
2608Zinc ores and concentrates199,873,491156,019,597-43,853,894-21.9%

Where did Mexico's exports go?

Exports by destination, June 2026
United StatesUS$5.82 billion
ChinaUS$1.11 billion
South KoreaUS$707 million
SpainUS$594 million
GermanyUS$577 million
BrazilUS$485 million
JapanUS$468 million
United KingdomUS$457 million
DestinationValue (US$)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
United States5,818,723,94440.4%+5.5%+19.2%
China1,105,485,4657.7%-21.1%+49.1%
South Korea706,570,4794.9%+5.6%+87.9%
Spain594,365,8574.1%-17.0%+100.4%
Germany576,619,1644.0%-28.6%-4.4%
Brazil485,086,7543.4%+9.5%+27.9%
Japan468,485,7763.3%-9.4%+46.5%
United Kingdom456,806,8713.2%+83.6%+38.2%
India347,308,8982.4%+196.0%+31.8%
Colombia270,426,2081.9%+1.0%+7.5%

Customs offices of exit

PortValue (US$)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
Altamira1,969,707,31313.7%+10.2%+1.6%
Guadalajara airport1,960,985,05313.6%+20.6%+108.6%
Manzanillo1,901,099,21313.2%-18.4%+40.1%
Mexico City airport (AICM)1,704,845,91611.8%+14.1%+24.5%
Veracruz1,655,893,72411.5%-6.7%-4.4%

Exports: How did exports leave: by sea, air, or land?

Transport modeValue (US$)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
Sea9,296,086,08964.5%-5.6%+6.2%
Air5,115,754,99535.5%+11.5%+52.0%

Sea: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1Crude petroleum 19.5%United States 36.5%
2Passenger cars 18.8%China 10.8%
3Trucks and pickups 8.4%South Korea 7.1%

Air: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1Aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned... 23.4%United States 47.5%
2Computers 17.3%United Kingdom 7.6%
3Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured 9.6%India 4.6%

Exports: Which export routes carried the most?

#RouteValue (US$)Sharevs May 2026vs Jun 2025
1Mexico City airport (AICM) → United States879,560,8146.1%+5.6%+26.2%
2Altamira → United States830,645,8855.8%+13.6%-9.7%
3Manzanillo → China709,891,4684.9%-3.2%+82.4%
4Veracruz → United States681,143,6884.7%-8.4%-9.5%
5Guadalajara airport → United States667,283,3244.6%+13.6%+109.4%
6Lázaro Cárdenas → United States422,273,1992.9%-1.0%+8.8%
7Coatzacoalcos → United States399,191,9792.8%+28.6%+54.1%
8Querétaro airport → United States322,479,6562.2%+18.7%+81.0%
9Dos Bocas → United States307,402,6922.1%+23.5%+187.0%
10Manzanillo → South Korea283,132,3182.0%-37.8%+24.5%

Exports: Which exports grew and declined over the last three months?

Apr 2026 to Jun 2026 compared with Apr 2025 to Jun 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Computers980,986,5402,748,864,076+1,767,877,536+180.2%
Aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned...2,308,907,2983,367,019,134+1,058,111,835+45.8%
Copper ores and concentrates1,414,070,9592,376,849,795+962,778,836+68.1%
Lead ores and concentrates962,897,3191,839,825,295+876,927,976+91.1%
Passenger cars5,577,629,8786,258,902,304+681,272,427+12.2%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Light-vessels, fire-floats, dredgers, floating cranes,...548,900,465100,202,014-448,698,451-81.7%
Coffee, whether or not roasted or decaffeinated417,414,349269,871,230-147,543,119-35.3%
Vehicle parts and accessories729,330,121641,947,551-87,382,570-12.0%
Integrated circuits (chips)302,432,103277,893,161-24,538,942-8.1%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
United States14,610,374,86817,109,764,477+2,499,389,609+17.1%
China2,167,080,9883,871,495,639+1,704,414,651+78.7%
Germany1,672,905,8072,577,911,669+905,005,862+54.1%
Spain1,296,060,0981,928,682,740+632,622,642+48.8%
Sweden41,291,783661,547,223+620,255,440>+999%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Cuba912,207,19318,693,240-893,513,953-98.0%
Belize288,418,2997,404,485-281,013,814-97.4%
Taiwan304,137,328119,847,933-184,289,394-60.6%
Argentina383,177,314232,267,669-150,909,645-39.4%
Panama404,171,130258,541,136-145,629,994-36.0%

Top importers in June 2026

21,047 importers received shipments this month. See who they are, what they bought, and from whom in Explorer.

#ImporterValue
1Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
2Importer, HS 84 machinery and computers
3Importer, HS 84 machinery and computers
4Importer, HS 85 electrical equipment
5Importer, HS 84 machinery and computers
6Importer, HS 84 machinery and computers
7Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
8Importer, HS 88 aircraft

Book a demo to see these importers

Top exporters in June 2026

5,704 exporters shipped goods this month. See who they are, what they sold, and to whom in Explorer.

#ExporterValue
1Exporter, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
2Exporter, HS 84 machinery and computers
3Exporter, HS 88 aircraft
4Exporter, HS 87 vehicles and parts
5Exporter, HS 87 vehicles and parts
6Exporter, HS 88 aircraft
7Exporter, HS 87 vehicles and parts
8Exporter, HS 26 ores

Book a demo to see these exporters

12-month trend

MonthImportsExportsBalance
Jul 202525,424,116,08012,242,021,501-13,182,094,578
Aug 202526,908,444,01211,428,286,374-15,480,157,638
Sep 202529,736,468,48812,353,820,615-17,382,647,873
Oct 202534,229,064,12113,504,903,711-20,724,160,411
Nov 202527,690,457,51113,394,074,119-14,296,383,392
Dec 202528,332,082,25513,690,048,074-14,642,034,181
Jan 202624,557,038,36911,153,285,164-13,403,753,205
Feb 202625,063,542,19911,523,000,048-13,540,542,151
Mar 202630,690,676,63213,778,244,344-16,912,432,288
Apr 202633,631,319,77715,167,130,489-18,464,189,288
May 202632,582,350,03814,433,326,804-18,149,023,234
Jun 202633,739,450,05114,411,841,084-19,327,608,967

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • Imports: HS 8905 (light-vessels, fire-floats, dredgers, floating cranes,...) went from US$145,000 to US$107 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: HS 8307 (flexible, with or without fittings, of base metal) went from US$1.67 million to US$90.9 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: HS 2503 (sulphur) went from US$17,200 to US$53.3 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: Electrical equipment (HS 85) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Imports: Organic chemicals (HS 29) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Imports: Essential oils and cosmetics (HS 33) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Imports: Iron and steel articles (HS 73) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Exports: HS 7305 (iron or steel (excluding cast iron)) went from US$11,600 to US$33.5 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Exports: HS 9508 (travelling circuses and travelling menageries, amusement...) went from US$1.44 million to US$31.8 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Exports: Mineral fuels and oils (HS 27) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Exports: Aircraft (HS 88) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Exports: Precious stones and metals (HS 71) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Exports: Beverages (HS 22) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.

Mexico trade facts, June 2026

  • Mexico imported US$33.7 billion of goods by sea and air in June 2026, up 3.6% from May 2026 and up 26.3% from June 2025.
  • Refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710) was the top product heading, at US$2.56 billion.
  • Discs, tapes, solid-state non-volatile storage devices,... (HS 8523) rose US$800 million from May 2026, the largest increase of any product, to US$1.42 billion.
  • The largest decrease was in computers (HS 8471), down 31.9% from May 2026.
  • The leading origin was China, with 24.7% of import value, ahead of the United States (14.9%).
  • Mexico recorded a trade deficit of US$19.3 billion in June 2026: exports minus imports.
  • The largest single export product was crude petroleum (HS 2709) at US$1.82 billion.
  • The largest export increase came from aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned... (HS 8802): US$142 million more than in May 2026.
  • Exports of lead ores and concentrates (HS 2607) had the largest decline, US$379 million less than in May 2026.
  • The leading destination was the United States, with 40.4% of export value, ahead of China (7.7%).

Methodology

Mexico customs import declarations (pedimentos), sea and air. Mexico customs export declarations (pedimentos), sea and air. Import values are declared customs value values in US dollars. Export values are declared declared value values in US dollars. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Records are customs line items; importers are distinct importers with a record in the month. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2025, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Records are Mexican customs declarations (pedimentos) for goods moved by sea and air, one record per declaration line, with declared values in US dollars. Mexico's land trade (trucks and rail across the US border), the largest part of its trade, is not covered, so totals describe sea and air trade only. Air records start in April 2025; January to March 2025 (sea only) and May 2025 (fuel import declarations about ten times their usual volume) are not used for comparisons. Exact duplicate rows are removed, and a few line values far above the usual price per kilogram of their product (for example steel rods declared at US$1.6 billion) are treated as recording errors. Regimes include definitive trade and temporary imports for manufacturing (IMMEX).

FAQ

Mexico trade, June 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did Mexico import in June 2026?

Mexico imported US$33.7 billion (customs value) by sea and air in June 2026, up 3.6% from May 2026 and up 26.3% from June 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

How much did Mexico export in June 2026?

Mexico exported US$14.4 billion (declared value) by sea and air in June 2026, down 0.1% from May 2026 and up 18.9% from June 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

What does Mexico import?

In June 2026, Mexico's largest imports were refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710, US$2.56 billion), integrated circuits (chips) (HS 8542, US$2.42 billion), and computers (HS 8471, US$2.41 billion). The largest HS chapter was electrical equipment, with 23.6% of the total.

What does Mexico export?

In June 2026, Mexico's largest exports were crude petroleum (HS 2709, US$1.82 billion), passenger cars (HS 8703, US$1.75 billion), and aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned... (HS 8802, US$1.20 billion).

Where does Mexico import from?

The top origin countries for Mexico's imports in June 2026 were China (24.7%), the United States (14.9%), and Taiwan (12.2%), by share of value.

Where does Mexico export to?

The top destinations for Mexico's exports in June 2026 were the United States (40.4%), China (7.7%), and South Korea (4.9%).

What is Mexico's trade balance?

Mexico recorded a trade deficit of US$19.3 billion in June 2026: exports of US$14.4 billion against imports of US$33.7 billion.

Are Mexico's imports going up or down?

Mexico's imports are rising. From April 2026 to June 2026, they totaled US$100 billion, up 24.5% from the three months before.

How do goods reach Mexico: by sea, air, or land?

In June 2026, sea freight carried 60.1% and air freight carried 39.9% of Mexico's imports by value.

What are Mexico's main ports of entry?

In June 2026, Mexico's main points of entry were Guadalajara airport with 22.5%, Manzanillo with 19.1%, and Veracruz with 14.0% of imports.

How many companies import into Mexico?

21,047 distinct importers and 5,704 distinct exporters appear in Mexico's customs records for June 2026. Their names are available to subscribers in Atlas Explorer.

Where can I get Mexico import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this Mexico trade report free every month. The Mexico customs records behind it, with company names, HS codes, countries, and ports, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every Mexico shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.