Monthly trade report

Mexico trade: April 2026

In April 2026, Mexico imported US$33.6 billion of goods by sea and air, up 9.6% from March 2026 and up 25.7% from April 2025, according to Mexico customs (pedimento) data compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports and exports, last 12 months (US$)
MayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarApr

ImportsExports

Imports, April 2026
US$33.6 billion
Exports, April 2026
US$15.2 billion
Trade balance, April 2026
-US$18.5 billion

Sea and air imports ran 25.7% above April 2025, with air freight nearly doubling

Compared with a year earlier, Mexico's sea and air imports rose 25.7% in April 2026, to US$33.6 billion, and 9.6% from March. The increase came by air: air imports reached US$14.4 billion, up 95.9% from April 2025, while sea imports were 1.0% lower. Computer parts (HS 8473) rose 126.2% from March to US$1.98 billion and integrated circuits (HS 8542) reached US$1.97 billion, both their highest since January 2025. Imports from Taiwan rose for a third month, to US$6.08 billion, and Guadalajara airport received 24.5% of import value.

Exports grew for a third consecutive month. Sea and air exports reached US$15.2 billion, the highest monthly total since January 2025, up 10.1% from March and 21.8% from April 2025. Passenger cars (HS 8703) rose 69.6% to US$2.62 billion, and aircraft (HS 8802) rose 46.3% to US$1.12 billion. Crude petroleum (HS 2709) eased 4.7% to US$1.26 billion. Shipments to the United States, at US$5.78 billion, were 20.9% above a year earlier.

From February to April, sea and air imports totaled US$89.4 billion, up 10.9% from the previous three months.

What the data shows: April extended the spring rise in both flows, with electronics imports increasingly arriving by air. The data does not show why, and one strong month does not settle the trend.

Subscribers search all 2,244,252 records behind this report in Atlas, with company names. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricApril 2026March 2026ChangeApril 2025Change
Import value (US$, customs value)33,631,319,77730,690,676,632+9.6%26,753,143,601+25.7%
Export value (US$, declared value)15,167,130,48913,778,244,344+10.1%12,452,985,368+21.8%
Trade balance (exports minus imports, US$)-18,464,189,288-16,912,432,288-14,300,158,233
Import weight (tonnes)77,207,77174,678,287+3.4%74,908,789+3.1%
Export weight (tonnes)18,010,10317,387,810+3.6%20,136,188-10.6%
Import records1,737,4351,771,300-1.9%1,635,678+6.2%
Export records506,817520,337-2.6%327,752+54.6%
Importers20,65521,275-2.9%21,283-3.0%
Exporters5,8155,910-1.6%5,852-0.6%

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior periodSame period last yearvs same period last year
Imports
Quarter to date
Apr '26
33,631,319,77724,557,038,369
Jan '26
+37.0%26,753,143,601+25.7%
Exports
Quarter to date
Apr '26
15,167,130,48911,153,285,164
Jan '26
+36.0%12,452,985,368+21.8%

Imports: What did Mexico import in April 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, April 2026
84 Machinery and computersUS$9.03 billion
85 Electrical equipmentUS$7.22 billion
87 Vehicles and partsUS$2.77 billion
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$2.24 billion
98 Special classification provUS$1.25 billion
88 AircraftUS$1.03 billion
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$911 million
72 Iron and steelUS$838 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
84Machinery and computers9,030,384,43626.9%+23.7%+105.4%
85Electrical equipment7,224,628,37521.5%+9.2%+43.4%
87Vehicles and parts2,765,384,5718.2%+8.5%-7.6%
27Mineral fuels and oils2,237,840,7796.7%+24.0%-12.3%
98Special classification provisions1,246,800,8383.7%-0.4%+48.1%
88Aircraft1,031,322,9753.1%-2.3%-17.2%
30Pharmaceutical products911,324,4522.7%-6.4%+41.4%
72Iron and steel837,736,1532.5%+34.4%+4.9%
29Organic chemicals797,893,9452.4%+18.0%+1.0%
39Plastics644,876,8251.9%-2.0%-9.6%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
8471Computers3,728,223,81511.1%+13.5%+695.5%
8473Computer and office machine parts1,976,313,7745.9%+126.2%+354.3%
8542Integrated circuits (chips)1,974,023,7445.9%+3.0%+62.9%
2710Refined petroleum fuels1,967,913,7855.9%+28.4%-11.8%
8517Phones and network equipment1,574,923,0574.7%+13.0%+71.5%
8703Passenger cars1,277,141,4433.8%+12.0%-8.1%
8802Aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned...1,007,654,6833.0%-3.2%-17.7%
8708Vehicle parts and accessories1,003,047,3333.0%+12.6%-9.3%
8523Discs, tapes, solid-state non-volatile storage devices,...864,906,7082.6%+94.7%+433.9%
9802HS heading 9802735,382,4862.2%+5.8%+69.5%

Imports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

The largest increase came from computer and office machine parts (HS 8473): US$1.10 billion more than in March 2026, up 126.2%.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
8473Computer and office machine parts873,786,7301,976,313,774+1,102,527,044+126.2%
8471Computers3,284,477,9003,728,223,815+443,745,914+13.5%
2710Refined petroleum fuels1,532,239,3581,967,913,785+435,674,427+28.4%
8523Discs, tapes, solid-state non-volatile storage devices,...444,112,598864,906,708+420,794,110+94.7%
8517Phones and network equipment1,394,206,2741,574,923,057+180,716,783+13.0%

Biggest decreases

Odoriferous substances and mixtures (including alcoholic... (HS 3302) fell by US$72.6 million from March 2026, more than any other product.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
3302Odoriferous substances and mixtures (including alcoholic...273,054,725200,461,936-72,592,789-26.6%
3002Vaccines, blood, and immunological products346,422,807289,559,454-56,863,353-16.4%
9806HS heading 9806547,266,830499,986,065-47,280,765-8.6%
8504Electric transformers, static converters (e.g....278,475,388232,335,964-46,139,424-16.6%
8704Trucks and pickups272,772,954236,691,059-36,081,895-13.2%

Where did Mexico's imports come from?

Imports by origin, April 2026
ChinaUS$7.38 billion
TaiwanUS$6.08 billion
United StatesUS$4.68 billion
South KoreaUS$1.79 billion
GermanyUS$1.50 billion
VietnamUS$1.44 billion
JapanUS$1.30 billion
BrazilUS$824 million
OriginValue (US$)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
China7,377,605,37221.9%+5.6%+2.3%
Taiwan6,083,084,58918.1%+40.6%+474.5%
United States4,682,541,51013.9%+16.7%-0.7%
South Korea1,786,999,0265.3%+31.6%+42.9%
Germany1,495,561,5494.4%-3.3%+3.2%
Vietnam1,436,910,8214.3%+11.9%+105.0%
Japan1,299,768,6653.9%+31.6%+5.9%
Brazil824,216,4982.5%+0.8%+7.5%
France753,502,2582.2%-36.2%-37.9%
Italy749,605,0072.2%+6.0%+9.7%

Ports of entry

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
Guadalajara airport8,234,150,55024.5%+31.3%+250.3%
Manzanillo6,445,590,26819.2%+10.5%+5.9%
Veracruz4,486,536,33913.3%-5.6%+1.4%
Lázaro Cárdenas2,680,752,9398.0%+9.4%+8.0%
Mexico City airport (AICM)2,189,456,1286.5%+12.3%+12.1%

Imports: How did imports arrive: by sea, air, or land?

Transport modeValue (US$)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
Sea19,185,807,15057.0%+4.7%-1.0%
Air14,445,512,62743.0%+16.9%+95.9%

Sea: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOrigin
1Refined petroleum fuels 10.3%China 30.7%
2Passenger cars 6.7%United States 15.7%
3Vehicle parts and accessories 5.1%Germany 6.1%

Air: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOrigin
1Computers 25.2%Taiwan 40.5%
2Integrated circuits (chips) 13.3%United States 11.5%
3Computer and office machine parts 13.1%China 10.3%

Imports: Which import routes carried the most?

#RouteValue (US$)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
1Taiwan → Guadalajara airport5,159,834,43815.3%+35.6%+549.9%
2China → Manzanillo3,761,604,31011.2%+5.3%+7.4%
3China → Lázaro Cárdenas1,439,195,1374.3%+5.8%-3.6%
4Germany → Veracruz768,971,1982.3%-10.3%+1.6%
5United States → Mexico City airport (AICM)752,891,8372.2%+48.2%+33.2%
6United States → Tuxpan741,555,4622.2%-2.7%-22.8%
7Vietnam → Guadalajara airport711,126,4082.1%+111.8%new
8South Korea → Guadalajara airport608,459,8331.8%+134.5%+202.2%
9China → Guadalajara airport603,630,7151.8%-9.0%+19.1%
10Japan → Manzanillo589,951,0351.8%+36.6%-15.6%

Imports: Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

Feb 2026 to Apr 2026 compared with Nov 2025 to Jan 2026. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Computers6,308,650,4909,354,072,878+3,045,422,388+48.3%
Computer and office machine parts2,073,432,8183,563,999,076+1,490,566,258+71.9%
Integrated circuits (chips)3,710,575,1225,051,564,500+1,340,989,378+36.1%
Aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned...1,502,615,0792,651,679,938+1,149,064,859+76.5%
Discs, tapes, solid-state non-volatile storage devices,...720,645,1941,622,787,563+902,142,368+125.2%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Passenger cars4,658,783,9253,150,809,501-1,507,974,424-32.4%
Trucks and pickups892,635,442710,503,877-182,131,564-20.4%
Machinery, plant (not domestic), or laboratory equipment476,851,197317,762,130-159,089,066-33.4%
New pneumatic tyres, of rubber635,573,394485,983,023-149,590,371-23.5%
Reciprocating or rotary internal combustion piston engines513,479,750399,371,925-114,107,825-22.2%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Taiwan7,494,241,73913,378,156,227+5,883,914,487+78.5%
United States10,715,317,50212,116,334,556+1,401,017,054+13.1%
France1,603,507,2342,468,351,396+864,844,163+53.9%
South Korea3,422,591,6374,267,743,853+845,152,217+24.7%
Vietnam3,022,953,8183,865,354,412+842,400,595+27.9%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
China23,747,541,58721,190,433,000-2,557,108,587-10.8%
Thailand2,491,743,3082,086,420,003-405,323,305-16.3%
Indonesia715,808,113559,913,756-155,894,357-21.8%
Spain1,527,295,0351,375,918,221-151,376,814-9.9%
Ireland1,022,462,058916,926,896-105,535,162-10.3%

What did Mexico export in April 2026?

By HS chapter

Exports by HS chapter, April 2026
87 Vehicles and partsUS$3.56 billion
84 Machinery and computersUS$2.00 billion
26 OresUS$1.98 billion
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$1.80 billion
88 AircraftUS$1.16 billion
85 Electrical equipmentUS$1.08 billion
71 Precious stones and metalsUS$525 million
49 Printed matterUS$269 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
87Vehicles and parts3,558,919,47723.5%+49.2%+35.3%
84Machinery and computers2,003,712,63413.2%-8.5%+43.6%
26Ores1,980,705,12613.1%+0.7%+83.2%
27Mineral fuels and oils1,800,869,15311.9%+9.7%-5.1%
88Aircraft1,160,430,3347.7%+45.6%+21.9%
85Electrical equipment1,076,626,0357.1%+10.0%-6.1%
71Precious stones and metals525,104,6013.5%+0.4%+28.0%
49Printed matter268,568,1851.8%+6.3%+10.9%
90Optical and medical instruments184,865,9321.2%-8.1%-0.6%
22Beverages177,860,1861.2%+8.5%+20.4%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
8703Passenger cars2,623,197,17517.3%+69.6%+45.9%
2709Crude petroleum1,258,860,7288.3%-4.7%-14.2%
8802Aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned...1,116,454,4347.4%+46.3%+20.4%
8471Computers1,086,335,3857.2%-4.1%+93.0%
2603Copper ores and concentrates814,530,7205.4%+23.4%+75.2%
2607Lead ores and concentrates720,063,5624.7%-21.4%+93.4%
8704Trucks and pickups651,445,0504.3%+11.5%+15.5%
2710Refined petroleum fuels466,002,8003.1%+72.8%+19.5%
8517Phones and network equipment431,793,8362.8%+18.4%-10.4%
8411Turbojets and gas turbines391,413,5902.6%-23.9%+22.2%

Exports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

The largest export increase came from passenger cars (HS 8703): US$1.08 billion more than in March 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
8703Passenger cars1,546,553,2262,623,197,175+1,076,643,949+69.6%
8802Aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned...763,304,7321,116,454,434+353,149,701+46.3%
2710Refined petroleum fuels269,616,041466,002,800+196,386,758+72.8%
2603Copper ores and concentrates660,122,138814,530,720+154,408,582+23.4%
2616Precious metal ores and concentrates127,451,960222,264,740+94,812,780+74.4%

Biggest decreases

Exports of lead ores and concentrates (HS 2607) had the largest decline, US$196 million less than in March 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
2607Lead ores and concentrates915,832,981720,063,562-195,769,420-21.4%
8411Turbojets and gas turbines514,382,527391,413,590-122,968,937-23.9%
8901Cruise ships, excursion boats, ferry-boats, cargo ships,...135,841,61851,199,232-84,642,387-62.3%
8905Light-vessels, fire-floats, dredgers, floating cranes,...94,517,08210,000,000-84,517,082-89.4%
0202Beef, frozen75,768,9427,851,825-67,917,117-89.6%

Where did Mexico's exports go?

Exports by destination, April 2026
United StatesUS$5.78 billion
ChinaUS$1.36 billion
GermanyUS$1.19 billion
South KoreaUS$649 million
SpainUS$618 million
JapanUS$429 million
BrazilUS$427 million
IndiaUS$351 million
DestinationValue (US$)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
United States5,776,126,14338.1%+28.7%+20.9%
China1,364,021,8849.0%+2.8%+76.2%
Germany1,193,398,2617.9%+74.7%+140.6%
South Korea648,696,2994.3%+1.6%+11.3%
Spain618,043,1864.1%-6.8%-1.1%
Japan428,984,4962.8%-10.8%+30.1%
Brazil426,813,5842.8%-6.4%+11.1%
India351,284,3862.3%+64.1%+44.4%
Colombia347,764,9182.3%+6.8%+0.3%
United Kingdom247,018,5221.6%+17.3%-37.5%

Customs offices of exit

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
Veracruz2,356,738,04915.5%+47.9%+38.3%
Manzanillo2,106,178,45513.9%-12.8%+40.2%
Altamira2,092,830,31813.8%+23.7%+9.5%
Guadalajara airport2,036,446,21213.4%+3.9%+36.5%
Mexico City airport (AICM)1,265,535,6898.3%+6.2%+6.2%

Exports: How did exports leave: by sea, air, or land?

Transport modeValue (US$)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
Sea10,190,775,45967.2%+13.0%+19.6%
Air4,976,355,03032.8%+4.6%+26.5%

Sea: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1Passenger cars 25.7%United States 35.2%
2Crude petroleum 12.4%China 12.2%
3Copper ores and concentrates 8.0%Germany 8.3%

Air: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1Aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned... 22.4%United States 44.1%
2Computers 21.7%Germany 7.0%
3Phones and network equipment 8.5%India 6.1%

Exports: Which export routes carried the most?

#RouteValue (US$)Sharevs Mar 2026vs Apr 2025
1Veracruz → United States947,537,9846.2%+69.4%+30.4%
2Manzanillo → China869,521,8155.7%-1.5%+149.2%
3Altamira → United States863,092,3325.7%+34.4%+12.8%
4Mexico City airport (AICM) → United States664,357,8324.4%+23.1%+10.4%
5Guadalajara airport → United States648,127,6084.3%+69.1%+65.6%
6Veracruz → Germany455,598,6403.0%+103.5%+144.6%
7Dos Bocas → United States350,462,1422.3%+54.0%+397.9%
8Lázaro Cárdenas → United States347,740,2062.3%+6.4%-12.5%
9Querétaro airport → United States347,424,4682.3%+72.1%+79.8%
10Manzanillo → South Korea330,841,8892.2%-35.2%-10.9%

Exports: Which exports grew and declined over the last three months?

Feb 2026 to Apr 2026 compared with Nov 2025 to Jan 2026. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Lead ores and concentrates1,334,706,0632,229,975,727+895,269,664+67.1%
Crude petroleum2,573,249,0833,365,793,043+792,543,960+30.8%
Alloy steel bars, rods, shapes and sections10,783,811600,269,591+589,485,781>+999%
Aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned...2,131,730,7992,563,586,624+431,855,825+20.3%
Copper ores and concentrates1,897,188,7552,229,687,502+332,498,748+17.5%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Passenger cars6,295,837,9285,564,932,426-730,905,502-11.6%
Light-vessels, fire-floats, dredgers, floating cranes,...586,957,654104,517,082-482,440,572-82.2%
Paper and paperboard, coated one or both sides with...356,465,777276,178-356,189,599-99.92%
Trucks and pickups1,819,257,9361,648,453,444-170,804,492-9.4%
Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured1,289,819,5191,126,160,711-163,658,808-12.7%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Guatemala106,240,590717,597,547+611,356,957+575.4%
South Korea1,633,633,2062,149,400,534+515,767,328+31.6%
China3,227,397,4283,742,525,312+515,127,885+16.0%
Spain1,146,250,8131,636,952,904+490,702,090+42.8%
Italy252,450,394619,137,946+366,687,552+145.3%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
United Kingdom1,170,960,712625,619,330-545,341,382-46.6%
Brazil1,665,541,4111,251,001,125-414,540,286-24.9%
Germany2,776,041,8882,489,479,607-286,562,281-10.3%
United States14,500,043,87714,275,914,396-224,129,481-1.5%
Switzerland590,467,116402,890,629-187,576,487-31.8%

Top importers in April 2026

20,655 importers received shipments this month. See who they are, what they bought, and from whom in Explorer.

#ImporterValue
1Importer, HS 84 machinery and computers
2Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
3Importer, HS 84 machinery and computers
4Importer, HS 85 electrical equipment
5Importer, HS 88 aircraft
6Importer, HS 84 machinery and computers
7Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
8Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts

Book a demo to see these importers

Top exporters in April 2026

5,815 exporters shipped goods this month. See who they are, what they sold, and to whom in Explorer.

#ExporterValue
1Exporter, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
2Exporter, HS 84 machinery and computers
3Exporter, HS 87 vehicles and parts
4Exporter, HS 87 vehicles and parts
5Exporter, HS 87 vehicles and parts
6Exporter, HS 26 ores
7Exporter, HS 88 aircraft
8Exporter, HS 88 aircraft

Book a demo to see these exporters

12-month trend

MonthImportsExportsBalance
May 202546,700,046,24311,678,549,432-35,021,496,811
Jun 202526,704,679,28912,121,540,347-14,583,138,942
Jul 202525,424,116,08012,242,021,501-13,182,094,578
Aug 202526,908,444,01211,428,286,374-15,480,157,638
Sep 202529,736,468,48812,353,820,615-17,382,647,873
Oct 202534,229,064,12113,504,903,711-20,724,160,411
Nov 202527,690,457,51113,394,074,119-14,296,383,392
Dec 202528,332,082,25513,690,048,074-14,642,034,181
Jan 202624,557,038,36911,153,285,164-13,403,753,205
Feb 202625,063,542,19911,523,000,048-13,540,542,151
Mar 202630,690,676,63213,778,244,344-16,912,432,288
Apr 202633,631,319,77715,167,130,489-18,464,189,288

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • Imports: Electrical equipment (HS 85) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Imports: Aluminium (HS 76) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Imports: Furniture and lighting (HS 94) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Imports: Computer and office machine parts (HS 8473) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Exports: Vehicles and parts (HS 87) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Exports: Ores (HS 26) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Exports: Aircraft (HS 88) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Exports: Plastics (HS 39) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.

Mexico trade facts, April 2026

  • In April 2026, Mexico imported US$33.6 billion of goods by sea and air, up 9.6% from March 2026 and up 25.7% from April 2025.
  • No product heading was larger than computers (HS 8471), at US$3.73 billion.
  • The largest increase came from computer and office machine parts (HS 8473): US$1.10 billion more than in March 2026, up 126.2%.
  • Odoriferous substances and mixtures (including alcoholic... (HS 3302) fell by US$72.6 million from March 2026, more than any other product.
  • China was the top source of imports, supplying 21.9% of import value, followed by Taiwan at 18.1%.
  • Mexico recorded a trade deficit of US$18.5 billion in April 2026: exports minus imports.
  • The largest single export product was passenger cars (HS 8703) at US$2.62 billion.
  • The largest export increase came from passenger cars (HS 8703): US$1.08 billion more than in March 2026.
  • Exports of lead ores and concentrates (HS 2607) had the largest decline, US$196 million less than in March 2026.
  • The leading destination was the United States, with 38.1% of export value, ahead of China (9.0%).

Methodology

Mexico customs import declarations (pedimentos), sea and air. Mexico customs export declarations (pedimentos), sea and air. Import values are declared customs value values in US dollars. Export values are declared declared value values in US dollars. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Records are customs line items; importers are distinct importers with a record in the month. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2025, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Records are Mexican customs declarations (pedimentos) for goods moved by sea and air, one record per declaration line, with declared values in US dollars. Mexico's land trade (trucks and rail across the US border), the largest part of its trade, is not covered, so totals describe sea and air trade only. Air records start in April 2025; January to March 2025 (sea only) and May 2025 (fuel import declarations about ten times their usual volume) are not used for comparisons. Exact duplicate rows are removed, and a few line values far above the usual price per kilogram of their product (for example steel rods declared at US$1.6 billion) are treated as recording errors. Regimes include definitive trade and temporary imports for manufacturing (IMMEX).

FAQ

Mexico trade, April 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did Mexico import in April 2026?

Mexico imported US$33.6 billion (customs value) by sea and air in April 2026, up 9.6% from March 2026 and up 25.7% from April 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

How much did Mexico export in April 2026?

Mexico exported US$15.2 billion (declared value) by sea and air in April 2026, up 10.1% from March 2026 and up 21.8% from April 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

What does Mexico import?

In April 2026, Mexico's largest imports were computers (HS 8471, US$3.73 billion), computer and office machine parts (HS 8473, US$1.98 billion), and integrated circuits (chips) (HS 8542, US$1.97 billion). The largest HS chapter was machinery and computers, with 26.9% of the total.

What does Mexico export?

In April 2026, Mexico's largest exports were passenger cars (HS 8703, US$2.62 billion), crude petroleum (HS 2709, US$1.26 billion), and aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned... (HS 8802, US$1.12 billion).

Where does Mexico import from?

The top origin countries for Mexico's imports in April 2026 were China (21.9%), Taiwan (18.1%), and the United States (13.9%), by share of value.

Where does Mexico export to?

The top destinations for Mexico's exports in April 2026 were the United States (38.1%), China (9.0%), and Germany (7.9%).

What is Mexico's trade balance?

Mexico recorded a trade deficit of US$18.5 billion in April 2026: exports of US$15.2 billion against imports of US$33.6 billion.

Are Mexico's imports going up or down?

Mexico's imports are rising. From February 2026 to April 2026, they totaled US$89.4 billion, up 10.9% from the three months before.

How do goods reach Mexico: by sea, air, or land?

In April 2026, sea freight carried 57.0% and air freight carried 43.0% of Mexico's imports by value.

What are Mexico's main ports of entry?

In April 2026, Mexico's main points of entry were Guadalajara airport with 24.5%, Manzanillo with 19.2%, and Veracruz with 13.3% of imports.

How many companies import into Mexico?

20,655 distinct importers and 5,815 distinct exporters appear in Mexico's customs records for April 2026. Their names are available to subscribers in Atlas Explorer.

Where can I get Mexico import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this Mexico trade report free every month. The Mexico customs records behind it, with company names, HS codes, countries, and ports, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every Mexico shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.