Monthly trade report

Mexico trade: March 2026

Mexico imported US$30.7 billion of goods by sea and air in March 2026, up 22.5% from February 2026 and up 79.0% from March 2025, according to Mexico customs (pedimento) data compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports and exports, last 12 months (US$)
AprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJanFebMar

ImportsExports

Imports, March 2026
US$30.7 billion
Exports, March 2026
US$13.8 billion
Trade balance, March 2026
-US$16.9 billion

March exports reached their highest level since January 2025 as imports rose 22.5%

At US$13.8 billion, Mexico's sea and air exports in March 2026 were the highest monthly total since January 2025, up 19.6% from February. Crude petroleum (HS 2709) rose 68.1% to US$1.32 billion, computers (HS 8471) rose 155.4% to US$1.13 billion, and lead ores (HS 2607) reached US$916 million, their highest since January 2025. Shipments to China, at US$1.33 billion, were also the highest since January 2025.

Imports grew faster. Sea and air imports rose 22.5% to US$30.7 billion. Computers increased for a third consecutive month, to US$3.28 billion, and integrated circuits (HS 8542) rose 65.2% to US$1.92 billion, their highest since January 2025. Air imports climbed 31.1% to US$12.4 billion, 40.3% of the total, and Guadalajara airport overtook Manzanillo as the leading entry point with 20.4% of import value. The Taiwan to Guadalajara airport route alone carried US$3.81 billion. Germany, South Korea and India each supplied their highest monthly value since January 2025.

For the first quarter, sea and air imports totaled US$80.3 billion and exports US$36.5 billion, 11.0% and 10.2% below the previous quarter.

What the data shows: March lifted both flows after a slow start to the year, with electronics arriving more by air. The quarter as a whole still ran below late 2025, and the data does not show why.

Subscribers search all 2,291,637 records behind this report in Atlas, with company names. Book a demo

Month at a glance

Imports

MetricMarch 2026February 2026ChangeMarch 2025Change
Import value (US$, customs value)30,690,676,63225,063,542,199+22.5%17,149,770,331+79.0%
Import weight (tonnes)74,678,28763,707,342+17.2%57,820,466+29.2%
Import records1,771,3001,517,255+16.7%879,057+101.5%
Importers21,27519,952+6.6%13,809+54.1%

Exports

MetricMarch 2026February 2026Change
Export value (US$, declared value)13,778,244,34411,523,000,048+19.6%
Trade balance (exports minus imports, US$)-16,912,432,288-13,540,542,151
Export weight (tonnes)17,387,81015,902,670+9.3%
Export records520,337455,854+14.1%
Exporters5,9105,452+8.4%

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior period
Imports
Last 3 months
Jan – Mar '26
80,311,257,20090,251,603,887
Oct – Dec '25
-11.0%
Imports
Quarter to date
Jan – Mar '26
80,311,257,20090,251,603,887
Oct – Dec '25
-11.0%
Exports
Last 3 months
Jan – Mar '26
36,454,529,55640,589,025,904
Oct – Dec '25
-10.2%
Exports
Quarter to date
Jan – Mar '26
36,454,529,55640,589,025,904
Oct – Dec '25
-10.2%

Imports: What did Mexico import in March 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, March 2026
84 Machinery and computersUS$7.30 billion
85 Electrical equipmentUS$6.62 billion
87 Vehicles and partsUS$2.55 billion
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$1.80 billion
98 Special classification provUS$1.25 billion
88 AircraftUS$1.06 billion
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$973 million
29 Organic chemicalsUS$676 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Feb 2026vs Mar 2025
84Machinery and computers7,301,767,69823.8%+30.8%+152.2%
85Electrical equipment6,618,940,92021.6%+22.6%+200.0%
87Vehicles and parts2,549,464,4478.3%+28.3%-3.6%
27Mineral fuels and oils1,804,420,2095.9%+25.4%+99.7%
98Special classification provisions1,251,821,8064.1%+13.1%+142.1%
88Aircraft1,055,591,2703.4%+68.5%>+999%
30Pharmaceutical products973,482,6403.2%+7.8%+421.9%
29Organic chemicals676,089,6522.2%+25.2%-18.1%
39Plastics657,810,1712.1%+20.9%+8.4%
72Iron and steel623,310,3392.0%-2.9%-14.1%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Feb 2026vs Mar 2025
8471Computers3,284,477,90010.7%+40.3%>+999%
8542Integrated circuits (chips)1,917,069,7356.2%+65.2%>+999%
2710Refined petroleum fuels1,532,239,3585.0%+28.2%+151.6%
8517Phones and network equipment1,394,206,2744.5%+3.7%>+999%
8703Passenger cars1,140,618,8363.7%+55.6%-6.9%
8802Aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned...1,040,802,6893.4%+72.5%>+999%
8708Vehicle parts and accessories891,200,4702.9%+5.9%-5.7%
8473Computer and office machine parts873,786,7302.8%+22.4%+284.4%
9802HS heading 9802695,050,9772.3%+14.5%+51.9%
3004Packaged medicines583,765,8271.9%+8.0%+277.1%

Imports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Computers (HS 8471) rose US$943 million from February 2026, the largest increase of any product, to US$3.28 billion.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
8471Computers2,341,371,1633,284,477,900+943,106,738+40.3%
8542Integrated circuits (chips)1,160,471,0211,917,069,735+756,598,714+65.2%
8802Aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned...603,222,5661,040,802,689+437,580,123+72.5%
8703Passenger cars733,049,2221,140,618,836+407,569,615+55.6%
2710Refined petroleum fuels1,194,789,1521,532,239,358+337,450,206+28.2%

Biggest decreases

The largest decrease was in light-vessels, fire-floats, dredgers, floating cranes,... (HS 8905), down 87.1% from February 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
8905Light-vessels, fire-floats, dredgers, floating cranes,...161,500,00020,902,248-140,597,752-87.1%
8518Microphones and their stands165,481,03469,578,064-95,902,969-58.0%
7225Alloy steel flat-rolled products, of a width 600mm or more184,080,479147,133,429-36,947,050-20.1%
7601Unwrought179,498,855154,858,874-24,639,981-13.7%
8534Printed173,800,981155,542,429-18,258,553-10.5%

Where did Mexico's imports come from?

Imports by origin, March 2026
ChinaUS$6.99 billion
TaiwanUS$4.33 billion
United StatesUS$4.01 billion
GermanyUS$1.55 billion
South KoreaUS$1.36 billion
VietnamUS$1.28 billion
FranceUS$1.18 billion
JapanUS$988 million
OriginValue (US$)Sharevs Feb 2026vs Mar 2025
China6,987,442,31322.8%+2.4%+24.5%
Taiwan4,327,995,50214.1%+45.9%>+999%
United States4,013,896,01813.1%+17.4%+93.7%
Germany1,546,314,7615.0%+37.7%+31.7%
South Korea1,358,239,3214.4%+21.0%+44.4%
Vietnam1,283,970,7734.2%+12.2%+177.7%
France1,180,419,9293.8%+120.9%+484.6%
Japan987,706,4983.2%-6.9%+0.0%
Thailand838,697,6972.7%+67.2%+186.2%
Brazil817,970,9452.7%+38.3%+29.9%

Ports of entry

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Feb 2026vs Mar 2025
Guadalajara airport6,269,088,35220.4%+39.4%new
Manzanillo5,833,455,40119.0%+0.4%-1.8%
Veracruz4,754,855,06615.5%+45.4%+8.8%
Lázaro Cárdenas2,450,615,1968.0%+18.8%+1.9%
Mexico City airport (AICM)1,949,470,6246.4%+14.4%>+999%

Imports: How did imports arrive: by sea, air, or land?

Transport modeValue (US$)Sharevs Feb 2026vs Mar 2025
Sea18,328,945,53959.7%+17.2%+6.9%
Air12,361,731,09340.3%+31.1%new

Sea: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOrigin
1Refined petroleum fuels 8.4%China 30.7%
2Passenger cars 6.2%United States 14.6%
3Vehicle parts and accessories 4.7%Germany 6.4%

Air: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOrigin
1Computers 25.9%Taiwan 33.5%
2Integrated circuits (chips) 15.1%China 11.1%
3Phones and network equipment 10.0%United States 10.8%

Imports: Which import routes carried the most?

#RouteValue (US$)Sharevs Feb 2026vs Mar 2025
1Taiwan → Guadalajara airport3,805,673,63212.4%+53.5%new
2China → Manzanillo3,573,283,17111.6%+0.7%+4.3%
3China → Lázaro Cárdenas1,360,861,6034.4%+18.5%-2.1%
4Germany → Veracruz857,006,4942.8%+73.7%+8.1%
5United States → Tuxpan761,821,1612.5%+60.4%+71.8%
6China → Guadalajara airport663,480,7822.2%+5.1%new
7United States → Mexico City airport (AICM)508,087,4721.7%+23.2%new
8Brazil → Veracruz469,900,5141.5%+39.7%+13.6%
9China → Ensenada464,254,7141.5%+7.9%+13.4%
10France → Monterrey airport464,034,6541.5%newnew

Imports: Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

Jan 2026 to Mar 2026 compared with Oct 2025 to Dec 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
HS heading 98021,332,093,2071,874,652,118+542,558,912+40.7%
Discs, tapes, solid-state non-volatile storage devices,...777,387,8591,011,556,171+234,168,312+30.1%
Packaged medicines1,459,038,0371,648,722,775+189,684,738+13.0%
Aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned...1,915,833,0142,095,132,512+179,299,498+9.4%
Unwrought342,392,431442,988,158+100,595,728+29.4%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Passenger cars5,502,494,8742,672,633,628-2,829,861,246-51.4%
Computers9,113,784,0917,381,437,830-1,732,346,261-19.0%
Computer and office machine parts2,894,192,4902,011,591,972-882,600,517-30.5%
Refined petroleum fuels4,684,100,5913,809,825,765-874,274,826-18.7%
Phones and network equipment4,687,075,6103,836,745,274-850,330,336-18.1%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
France1,880,206,6702,123,586,591+243,379,922+12.9%
Colombia414,013,110596,589,260+182,576,150+44.1%
Philippines358,830,135485,116,730+126,286,595+35.2%
South Korea3,543,473,2593,633,447,075+89,973,816+2.5%
Hungary411,359,147492,066,692+80,707,545+19.6%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
China25,411,046,68720,911,396,315-4,499,650,373-17.7%
United States12,425,643,53510,635,290,612-1,790,352,924-14.4%
Taiwan10,651,949,1019,279,616,053-1,372,333,047-12.9%
Thailand2,684,555,7191,979,890,209-704,665,510-26.2%
United Kingdom789,301,150418,617,071-370,684,079-47.0%

What did Mexico export in March 2026?

By HS chapter

Exports by HS chapter, March 2026
87 Vehicles and partsUS$2.39 billion
84 Machinery and computersUS$2.19 billion
26 OresUS$1.97 billion
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$1.64 billion
85 Electrical equipmentUS$978 million
88 AircraftUS$797 million
71 Precious stones and metalsUS$523 million
89 Ships and boatsUS$317 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Feb 2026
87Vehicles and parts2,385,175,00517.3%+19.1%
84Machinery and computers2,190,071,20315.9%+109.7%
26Ores1,966,895,43714.3%+16.4%
27Mineral fuels and oils1,642,208,57311.9%+36.2%
85Electrical equipment978,461,0937.1%+2.5%
88Aircraft796,994,6815.8%+12.2%
71Precious stones and metals523,223,7413.8%+37.7%
89Ships and boats317,150,5292.3%+126.4%
49Printed matter252,655,6141.8%-24.7%
90Optical and medical instruments201,215,5991.5%+11.1%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Feb 2026
8703Passenger cars1,546,553,22611.2%+10.8%
2709Crude petroleum1,321,053,3449.6%+68.1%
8471Computers1,132,634,6458.2%+155.4%
2607Lead ores and concentrates915,832,9816.6%+54.2%
8802Aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned...763,304,7325.5%+11.6%
2603Copper ores and concentrates660,122,1384.8%-12.6%
8704Trucks and pickups584,320,8424.2%+41.6%
8411Turbojets and gas turbines514,382,5273.7%+173.3%
7108Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured442,768,5613.2%+51.2%
8517Phones and network equipment364,719,8122.6%-6.2%

Exports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Exports of computers (HS 8471) rose US$689 million from February 2026, the largest increase of any export product.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
8471Computers443,468,4651,132,634,645+689,166,180+155.4%
2709Crude petroleum785,878,9711,321,053,344+535,174,373+68.1%
8411Turbojets and gas turbines188,200,275514,382,527+326,182,252+173.3%
2607Lead ores and concentrates594,079,184915,832,981+321,753,797+54.2%
8704Trucks and pickups412,687,552584,320,842+171,633,290+41.6%

Biggest decreases

The largest export decrease was in alloy steel bars, rods, shapes and sections (HS 7228), down 99.93% from February 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
7228Alloy steel bars, rods, shapes and sections599,379,501443,837-598,935,664-99.93%
2603Copper ores and concentrates755,034,644660,122,138-94,912,506-12.6%
4907Unused postage, revenue or similar stamps of current or...331,984,385245,738,126-86,246,258-26.0%
2710Refined petroleum fuels343,423,777269,616,041-73,807,735-21.5%
7304Steel tubes and pipes (no weld)109,795,96972,739,250-37,056,719-33.8%

Where did Mexico's exports go?

Exports by destination, March 2026
United StatesUS$4.49 billion
ChinaUS$1.33 billion
GermanyUS$683 million
SpainUS$663 million
South KoreaUS$638 million
JapanUS$481 million
BrazilUS$456 million
FranceUS$359 million
DestinationValue (US$)Sharevs Feb 2026
United States4,489,241,37732.6%+11.9%
China1,326,240,2339.6%+26.0%
Germany683,015,1775.0%+11.4%
Spain663,161,5394.8%+86.4%
South Korea638,225,3354.6%-26.0%
Japan480,685,7063.5%+78.2%
Brazil455,951,5793.3%+23.8%
France358,820,5992.6%+427.9%
Italy339,199,3842.5%+73.8%
Colombia325,574,5212.4%+10.4%

Customs offices of exit

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Feb 2026
Manzanillo2,414,671,79217.5%+32.2%
Guadalajara airport1,959,502,12414.2%+66.6%
Altamira1,692,414,51912.3%+8.6%
Veracruz1,593,479,98911.6%+6.0%
Mexico City airport (AICM)1,191,887,4708.7%+12.6%

Exports: How did exports leave: by sea, air, or land?

Transport modeValue (US$)Sharevs Feb 2026
Sea9,020,929,99965.5%+10.9%
Air4,757,314,34534.5%+40.3%

Sea: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1Passenger cars 17.1%United States 30.7%
2Crude petroleum 14.6%China 13.1%
3Lead ores and concentrates 10.2%South Korea 6.8%

Air: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1Computers 23.7%United States 36.2%
2Aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned... 16.0%France 6.3%
3Turbojets and gas turbines 10.5%Germany 6.3%

Exports: Which export routes carried the most?

#RouteValue (US$)Sharevs Feb 2026
1Manzanillo → China882,612,8696.4%+46.2%
2Altamira → United States641,995,0164.7%+13.7%
3Veracruz → United States559,444,7644.1%-1.7%
4Mexico City airport (AICM) → United States539,675,5343.9%-14.6%
5Manzanillo → South Korea510,547,3093.7%-20.3%
6Guadalajara airport → United States383,356,2952.8%+2.1%
7Lázaro Cárdenas → United States326,678,4982.4%+42.5%
8Ciudad del Carmen → United States300,436,2832.2%+31.9%
9Coatzacoalcos → United States298,716,7882.2%+70.9%
10Manzanillo → Japan270,222,6492.0%+215.4%

Exports: Which exports grew and declined over the last three months?

Jan 2026 to Mar 2026 compared with Oct 2025 to Dec 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Lead ores and concentrates1,168,927,1351,996,361,525+827,434,390+70.8%
Alloy steel bars, rods, shapes and sections11,702,629606,473,614+594,770,985>+999%
Turbojets and gas turbines773,055,0191,190,164,254+417,109,235+54.0%
Coffee, whether or not roasted or decaffeinated96,100,127321,268,734+225,168,608+234.3%
Unused postage, revenue or similar stamps of current or...749,799,047924,489,474+174,690,427+23.3%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Passenger cars6,453,408,8734,720,082,114-1,733,326,759-26.9%
Computers3,416,614,6981,949,468,124-1,467,146,575-42.9%
Crude petroleum3,342,051,9412,708,130,188-633,921,752-19.0%
Aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned...2,577,543,3442,028,157,072-549,386,271-21.3%
Trucks and pickups2,001,635,9801,477,153,361-524,482,620-26.2%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Guatemala111,890,016707,596,196+595,706,180+532.4%
China3,066,888,4013,494,807,914+427,919,512+14.0%
Italy252,188,673599,859,308+347,670,635+137.9%
Belgium267,604,818453,001,110+185,396,292+69.3%
Malta56,917,767235,296,562+178,378,796+313.4%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
United States15,533,512,82612,547,676,882-2,985,835,944-19.2%
Germany2,785,236,9531,911,252,345-873,984,607-31.4%
Brazil1,886,867,9091,337,162,094-549,705,815-29.1%
United Kingdom1,147,272,104700,674,402-446,597,703-38.9%
Switzerland668,791,457370,914,202-297,877,255-44.5%

Top importers in March 2026

21,275 importers received shipments this month. See who they are, what they bought, and from whom in Explorer.

#ImporterValue
1Importer, HS 84 machinery and computers
2Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
3Importer, HS 85 electrical equipment
4Importer, HS 84 machinery and computers
5Importer, HS 88 aircraft
6Importer, HS 88 aircraft
7Importer, HS 84 machinery and computers
8Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts

Book a demo to see these importers

Top exporters in March 2026

5,910 exporters shipped goods this month. See who they are, what they sold, and to whom in Explorer.

#ExporterValue
1Exporter, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
2Exporter, HS 84 machinery and computers
3Exporter, HS 26 ores
4Exporter, HS 87 vehicles and parts
5Exporter, HS 88 aircraft
6Exporter, HS 26 ores
7Exporter, HS 87 vehicles and parts
8Exporter, HS 84 machinery and computers

Book a demo to see these exporters

12-month trend

MonthImportsExportsBalance
Apr 202526,753,143,60112,452,985,368-14,300,158,233
May 202546,700,046,24311,678,549,432-35,021,496,811
Jun 202526,704,679,28912,121,540,347-14,583,138,942
Jul 202525,424,116,08012,242,021,501-13,182,094,578
Aug 202526,908,444,01211,428,286,374-15,480,157,638
Sep 202529,736,468,48812,353,820,615-17,382,647,873
Oct 202534,229,064,12113,504,903,711-20,724,160,411
Nov 202527,690,457,51113,394,074,119-14,296,383,392
Dec 202528,332,082,25513,690,048,074-14,642,034,181
Jan 202624,557,038,36911,153,285,164-13,403,753,205
Feb 202625,063,542,19911,523,000,048-13,540,542,151
Mar 202630,690,676,63213,778,244,344-16,912,432,288

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • Imports: HS 8411 (turbojets and gas turbines) went from US$129 million to US$411 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: HS 1201 (soybeans) went from US$63.3 million to US$191 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: HS 8906 (other, including warships and lifeboats, other than...) went from US$131,000 to US$30.1 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: Special classification provisions (HS 98) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Imports: Pharmaceutical products (HS 30) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Imports: Essential oils and cosmetics (HS 33) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Imports: Oil seeds (HS 12) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Exports: HS 0202 (beef, frozen) went from US$4.57 million to US$75.8 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Exports: HS 8701 ((other than tractors of heading no 8709)) went from US$14.6 million to US$46.4 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Exports: HS 7214 (iron or non-alloy steel) went from US$15,900 to US$15.3 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Exports: Machinery and computers (HS 84) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Exports: Ores (HS 26) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Exports: Special classification provisions (HS 98) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Exports: Meat (HS 02) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.

Mexico trade facts, March 2026

  • Mexico imported US$30.7 billion of goods by sea and air in March 2026, up 22.5% from February 2026 and up 79.0% from March 2025.
  • Computers (HS 8471) was the top product heading, at US$3.28 billion.
  • Computers (HS 8471) rose US$943 million from February 2026, the largest increase of any product, to US$3.28 billion.
  • The largest decrease was in light-vessels, fire-floats, dredgers, floating cranes,... (HS 8905), down 87.1% from February 2026.
  • The leading origin was China, with 22.8% of import value, ahead of Taiwan (14.1%).
  • Mexico recorded a trade deficit of US$16.9 billion in March 2026: exports minus imports.
  • Passenger cars (HS 8703) was the top export heading, at US$1.55 billion.
  • Exports of computers (HS 8471) rose US$689 million from February 2026, the largest increase of any export product.
  • The largest export decrease was in alloy steel bars, rods, shapes and sections (HS 7228), down 99.93% from February 2026.
  • The United States was the top destination, taking 32.6% of export value, followed by China at 9.6%.

Methodology

Mexico customs import declarations (pedimentos), sea and air. Mexico customs export declarations (pedimentos), sea and air. Import values are declared customs value values in US dollars. Export values are declared declared value values in US dollars. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Records are customs line items; importers are distinct importers with a record in the month. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2025, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. No year-over-year comparison: March 2025 is not used as a comparison base. Records are Mexican customs declarations (pedimentos) for goods moved by sea and air, one record per declaration line, with declared values in US dollars. Mexico's land trade (trucks and rail across the US border), the largest part of its trade, is not covered, so totals describe sea and air trade only. Air records start in April 2025; January to March 2025 (sea only) and May 2025 (fuel import declarations about ten times their usual volume) are not used for comparisons. Exact duplicate rows are removed, and a few line values far above the usual price per kilogram of their product (for example steel rods declared at US$1.6 billion) are treated as recording errors. Regimes include definitive trade and temporary imports for manufacturing (IMMEX).

FAQ

Mexico trade, March 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did Mexico import in March 2026?

Mexico imported US$30.7 billion (customs value) by sea and air in March 2026, up 22.5% from February 2026 and up 79.0% from March 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

How much did Mexico export in March 2026?

Mexico exported US$13.8 billion (declared value) by sea and air in March 2026, up 19.6% from February 2026, according to CargoFax customs records.

What does Mexico import?

In March 2026, Mexico's largest imports were computers (HS 8471, US$3.28 billion), integrated circuits (chips) (HS 8542, US$1.92 billion), and refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710, US$1.53 billion). The largest HS chapter was machinery and computers, with 23.8% of the total.

What does Mexico export?

In March 2026, Mexico's largest exports were passenger cars (HS 8703, US$1.55 billion), crude petroleum (HS 2709, US$1.32 billion), and computers (HS 8471, US$1.13 billion).

Where does Mexico import from?

The top origin countries for Mexico's imports in March 2026 were China (22.8%), Taiwan (14.1%), and the United States (13.1%), by share of value.

Where does Mexico export to?

The top destinations for Mexico's exports in March 2026 were the United States (32.6%), China (9.6%), and Germany (5.0%).

What is Mexico's trade balance?

Mexico recorded a trade deficit of US$16.9 billion in March 2026: exports of US$13.8 billion against imports of US$30.7 billion.

Are Mexico's imports going up or down?

Mexico's imports are falling. From January 2026 to March 2026, they totaled US$80.3 billion, down 11.0% from the three months before.

How do goods reach Mexico: by sea, air, or land?

In March 2026, sea freight carried 59.7% and air freight carried 40.3% of Mexico's imports by value.

What are Mexico's main ports of entry?

In March 2026, Mexico's main points of entry were Guadalajara airport with 20.4%, Manzanillo with 19.0%, and Veracruz with 15.5% of imports.

How many companies import into Mexico?

21,275 distinct importers and 5,910 distinct exporters appear in Mexico's customs records for March 2026. Their names are available to subscribers in Atlas Explorer.

Where can I get Mexico import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this Mexico trade report free every month. The Mexico customs records behind it, with company names, HS codes, countries, and ports, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every Mexico shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.