Monthly trade report

Mexico trade: February 2026

Imports into Mexico totaled US$25.1 billion in February 2026, up 2.1% from January 2026, according to Mexico customs (pedimento) data compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports and exports, last 12 months (US$)
MarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJanFeb

ImportsExports

Imports, February 2026
US$25.1 billion
Exports, February 2026
US$11.5 billion
Trade balance, February 2026
-US$13.5 billion

Air imports rose 21.3% in February as computer purchases climbed

Air freight carried more of Mexico's imports in February 2026. Air imports rose 21.3% to US$9.43 billion, 37.6% of the total, while sea imports declined 6.8% to US$15.6 billion. Together, Mexico's sea and air imports edged up 2.1% to US$25.1 billion. Computers (HS 8471) rose 33.4% to US$2.34 billion, and phones and network equipment (HS 8517) rose 22.5% to US$1.34 billion. Imports from Taiwan rose 49.5% to US$2.97 billion, and the Taiwan to Guadalajara airport route alone accounted for 9.9% of import value. Vehicles and parts (HS 87) fell to US$1.99 billion, the lowest monthly level since January 2025.

Sea and air exports rose 3.3% to US$11.5 billion. Copper ores (HS 2603) reached US$755 million and lead ores (HS 2607) US$594 million, both the highest since January 2025. Passenger cars (HS 8703) declined for a third consecutive month, to US$1.40 billion.

From December to February, sea and air imports totaled US$78.0 billion, 15.0% below the previous three months.

What the data shows: February tilted Mexico's import mix toward air-freighted electronics. Without a year-on-year base, it is too early to say whether that shift will last.

Subscribers search all 1,973,109 records behind this report in Atlas, with company names. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricFebruary 2026January 2026Change
Import value (US$, customs value)25,063,542,19924,557,038,369+2.1%
Export value (US$, declared value)11,523,000,04811,153,285,164+3.3%
Trade balance (exports minus imports, US$)-13,540,542,151-13,403,753,205
Import weight (tonnes)63,707,34254,093,139+17.8%
Export weight (tonnes)15,902,67022,143,937-28.2%
Import records1,517,2551,607,092-5.6%
Export records455,854394,773+15.5%
Importers19,95220,220-1.3%
Exporters5,4525,106+6.8%

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior period
Imports
Last 3 months
Dec '25 – Feb '26
77,952,662,82291,655,990,120
Sep – Nov '25
-15.0%
Imports
Quarter to date
Jan – Feb '26
49,620,580,56861,919,521,633
Oct – Nov '25
-19.9%
Exports
Last 3 months
Dec '25 – Feb '26
36,366,333,28639,252,798,445
Sep – Nov '25
-7.4%
Exports
Quarter to date
Jan – Feb '26
22,676,285,21226,898,977,830
Oct – Nov '25
-15.7%

Imports: What did Mexico import in February 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, February 2026
84 Machinery and computersUS$5.58 billion
85 Electrical equipmentUS$5.40 billion
87 Vehicles and partsUS$1.99 billion
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$1.44 billion
98 Special classification provUS$1.11 billion
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$903 million
72 Iron and steelUS$642 million
88 AircraftUS$626 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Jan 2026
84Machinery and computers5,581,105,31022.3%+5.9%
85Electrical equipment5,398,312,85021.5%+3.8%
87Vehicles and parts1,987,524,4127.9%-3.5%
27Mineral fuels and oils1,438,946,9485.7%+7.3%
98Special classification provisions1,106,642,6854.4%+15.5%
30Pharmaceutical products903,448,7043.6%+20.5%
72Iron and steel641,943,9752.6%-1.7%
88Aircraft626,375,1662.5%+31.5%
39Plastics544,046,5682.2%-16.0%
29Organic chemicals539,837,2102.2%-16.6%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Jan 2026
8471Computers2,341,371,1639.3%+33.4%
8517Phones and network equipment1,344,538,8745.4%+22.5%
2710Refined petroleum fuels1,194,789,1524.8%+10.3%
8542Integrated circuits (chips)1,160,471,0214.6%-0.2%
8708Vehicle parts and accessories841,728,8013.4%-0.0%
8703Passenger cars733,049,2222.9%-8.3%
8473Computer and office machine parts713,898,5722.8%+68.4%
9802HS heading 9802607,104,2982.4%+6.0%
8802Aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned...603,222,5662.4%+33.7%
3004Packaged medicines540,569,3892.2%+3.1%

Imports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Computers (HS 8471) added US$586 million compared with January 2026, more than any other product heading.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
8471Computers1,755,588,7672,341,371,163+585,782,396+33.4%
8473Computer and office machine parts423,906,670713,898,572+289,991,901+68.4%
8517Phones and network equipment1,098,000,1261,344,538,874+246,538,748+22.5%
8802Aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned...451,107,257603,222,566+152,115,309+33.7%
8905Light-vessels, fire-floats, dredgers, floating cranes,...10,864,464161,500,000+150,635,536>+999%

Biggest decreases

Odoriferous substances and mixtures (including alcoholic... (HS 3302) had the largest decline, US$126 million less than in January 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
3302Odoriferous substances and mixtures (including alcoholic...303,459,572177,478,089-125,981,483-41.5%
8419Machinery, plant (not domestic), or laboratory equipment191,641,14786,306,634-105,334,513-55.0%
8411Turbojets and gas turbines226,772,685128,782,757-97,989,929-43.2%
8703Passenger cars798,965,570733,049,222-65,916,349-8.3%
2902Cyclic hydrocarbons139,562,41994,282,626-45,279,793-32.4%

Where did Mexico's imports come from?

Imports by origin, February 2026
ChinaUS$6.83 billion
United StatesUS$3.42 billion
TaiwanUS$2.97 billion
VietnamUS$1.14 billion
GermanyUS$1.12 billion
South KoreaUS$1.12 billion
JapanUS$1.06 billion
ItalyUS$637 million
OriginValue (US$)Sharevs Jan 2026
China6,825,385,31527.2%-3.8%
United States3,419,897,02713.6%+6.8%
Taiwan2,967,076,13611.8%+49.5%
Vietnam1,144,472,8194.6%+37.0%
Germany1,122,652,6244.5%-15.6%
South Korea1,122,505,5064.5%-2.6%
Japan1,061,280,3854.2%+4.0%
Italy636,583,4142.5%+6.5%
Brazil591,366,2872.4%+27.2%
France534,429,2092.1%+30.8%

Ports of entry

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Jan 2026
Manzanillo5,807,870,16523.2%-2.6%
Guadalajara airport4,496,198,90817.9%+26.8%
Veracruz3,270,222,18413.0%-14.4%
Lázaro Cárdenas2,062,123,3468.2%-16.6%
Mexico City airport (AICM)1,703,978,7746.8%+32.5%

Imports: How did imports arrive: by sea, air, or land?

Transport modeValue (US$)Sharevs Jan 2026
Sea15,636,193,19262.4%-6.8%
Air9,427,349,00737.6%+21.3%

Sea: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOrigin
1Refined petroleum fuels 7.6%China 35.1%
2Vehicle parts and accessories 5.3%United States 14.5%
3Passenger cars 4.7%Japan 5.7%

Air: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOrigin
1Computers 24.0%Taiwan 29.8%
2Phones and network equipment 12.6%China 14.2%
3Integrated circuits (chips) 11.8%United States 12.3%

Imports: Which import routes carried the most?

#RouteValue (US$)Sharevs Jan 2026
1China → Manzanillo3,548,418,33914.2%+0.5%
2Taiwan → Guadalajara airport2,479,338,0759.9%+52.1%
3China → Lázaro Cárdenas1,148,863,5484.6%-17.3%
4China → Guadalajara airport631,003,4132.5%-3.5%
5Germany → Veracruz493,250,4612.0%-16.9%
6United States → Tuxpan475,030,3181.9%-5.1%
7Japan → Manzanillo465,810,5761.9%-7.5%
8United States → Veracruz438,955,7091.8%+3.9%
9China → Ensenada430,172,2431.7%+0.2%
10Vietnam → Guadalajara airport428,687,2181.7%+138.3%

Imports: Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

Dec 2025 to Feb 2026 compared with Sep 2025 to Nov 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
HS heading 98021,440,908,8181,623,910,063+183,001,245+12.7%
Discs, tapes, solid-state non-volatile storage devices,...654,835,541814,118,721+159,283,180+24.3%
Unwrought317,187,536415,877,642+98,690,106+31.1%
Odoriferous substances and mixtures (including alcoholic...635,810,202691,137,053+55,326,851+8.7%
Packaged medicines1,487,444,7901,539,366,860+51,922,070+3.5%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Computers11,160,158,9415,642,418,276-5,517,740,665-49.4%
Aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned...2,427,871,0321,393,208,781-1,034,662,251-42.6%
Computer and office machine parts2,723,642,8191,846,414,835-877,227,984-32.2%
Phones and network equipment4,621,836,7003,867,342,944-754,493,756-16.3%
Turbojets and gas turbines1,391,783,959642,039,566-749,744,393-53.9%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Chile472,757,713581,301,251+108,543,537+23.0%
Netherlands334,827,738417,511,056+82,683,319+24.7%
Colombia461,615,060507,027,192+45,412,132+9.8%
Philippines372,977,805413,777,566+40,799,761+10.9%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Taiwan12,410,686,4236,973,348,244-5,437,338,180-43.8%
United States12,911,567,40510,275,219,980-2,636,347,424-20.4%
China24,547,928,22823,086,666,997-1,461,261,230-6.0%
Vietnam3,781,285,4642,988,293,496-792,991,968-21.0%
Brazil2,477,499,6071,699,240,525-778,259,082-31.4%

What did Mexico export in February 2026?

By HS chapter

Exports by HS chapter, February 2026
87 Vehicles and partsUS$2.00 billion
26 OresUS$1.69 billion
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$1.21 billion
84 Machinery and computersUS$1.04 billion
85 Electrical equipmentUS$955 million
88 AircraftUS$710 million
72 Iron and steelUS$689 million
71 Precious stones and metalsUS$380 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Jan 2026
87Vehicles and parts2,003,402,23117.4%-19.8%
26Ores1,689,204,20414.7%+17.3%
27Mineral fuels and oils1,205,773,91910.5%+21.4%
84Machinery and computers1,044,169,0659.1%-18.5%
85Electrical equipment954,611,5938.3%+15.4%
88Aircraft710,469,3096.2%+18.3%
72Iron and steel689,025,2336.0%+754.6%
71Precious stones and metals379,980,2533.3%-22.4%
49Printed matter335,685,9832.9%-5.2%
74Copper186,670,8841.6%+17.4%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Jan 2026
8703Passenger cars1,395,182,02612.1%-21.5%
2709Crude petroleum785,878,9716.8%+30.7%
2603Copper ores and concentrates755,034,6446.6%+28.2%
8802Aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned...683,827,4585.9%+17.7%
7228Alloy steel bars, rods, shapes and sections599,379,5015.2%>+999%
2607Lead ores and concentrates594,079,1845.2%+22.1%
8471Computers443,468,4653.8%+18.8%
8704Trucks and pickups412,687,5523.6%-14.0%
8517Phones and network equipment388,685,8803.4%+13.6%
2710Refined petroleum fuels343,423,7773.0%+3.0%

Exports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

The largest export increase came from crude petroleum (HS 2709): US$185 million more than in January 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
7228Alloy steel bars, rods, shapes and sections6,650,276599,379,501+592,729,225>+999%
2709Crude petroleum601,197,874785,878,971+184,681,097+30.7%
2603Copper ores and concentrates588,755,926755,034,644+166,278,718+28.2%
2607Lead ores and concentrates486,449,359594,079,184+107,629,825+22.1%
8802Aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned...581,024,882683,827,458+102,802,577+17.7%

Biggest decreases

Exports of passenger cars (HS 8703) had the largest decline, US$383 million less than in January 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
8703Passenger cars1,778,346,8621,395,182,026-383,164,836-21.5%
8411Turbojets and gas turbines487,581,451188,200,275-299,381,176-61.4%
4810Paper and paperboard, coated one or both sides with...228,491,8789,244-228,482,634-100.0%
8905Light-vessels, fire-floats, dredgers, floating cranes,...140,110,3370-140,110,337-100.0%
7108Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured424,732,488292,918,844-131,813,644-31.0%

Where did Mexico's exports go?

Exports by destination, February 2026
United StatesUS$4.01 billion
ChinaUS$1.05 billion
South KoreaUS$862 million
GuatemalaUS$632 million
GermanyUS$613 million
BrazilUS$368 million
SpainUS$356 million
ColombiaUS$295 million
DestinationValue (US$)Sharevs Jan 2026
United States4,010,546,87534.8%-0.9%
China1,052,263,1959.1%-5.7%
South Korea862,478,9007.5%+98.1%
Guatemala632,417,8255.5%>+999%
Germany613,066,1695.3%-0.3%
Brazil368,235,9623.2%-28.2%
Spain355,748,1793.1%+0.3%
Colombia294,900,5172.6%+25.2%
Japan269,735,2072.3%-6.4%
Ireland231,976,4082.0%+667.5%

Customs offices of exit

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Jan 2026
Manzanillo1,827,093,89215.9%+2.2%
Altamira1,558,996,10113.5%-5.2%
Veracruz1,503,668,34213.0%-22.9%
Guadalajara airport1,176,007,67710.2%+6.2%
Mexico City airport (AICM)1,058,780,7049.2%-2.1%

Exports: How did exports leave: by sea, air, or land?

Transport modeValue (US$)Sharevs Jan 2026
Sea8,131,120,81270.6%+6.3%
Air3,391,879,23629.4%-3.1%

Sea: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1Passenger cars 17.1%United States 28.1%
2Crude petroleum 9.7%China 12.0%
3Copper ores and concentrates 9.3%South Korea 10.3%

Air: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1Aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned... 20.2%United States 50.8%
2Computers 13.0%Ireland 6.7%
3Phones and network equipment 11.0%Canada 3.8%

Exports: Which export routes carried the most?

#RouteValue (US$)Sharevs Jan 2026
1Manzanillo → South Korea640,834,8895.6%+160.3%
2Mexico City airport (AICM) → United States632,240,0745.5%+44.7%
3Manzanillo → China603,880,5405.2%-20.7%
4Mazatlán → Guatemala599,414,0005.2%new
5Veracruz → United States569,337,6344.9%-17.0%
6Altamira → United States564,431,4284.9%-15.9%
7Guadalajara airport → United States375,619,2603.3%-17.3%
8Veracruz → Germany310,449,9952.7%+16.4%
9Guaymas → China251,089,5472.2%+185.2%
10Lázaro Cárdenas → United States229,243,6242.0%-9.4%

Exports: Which exports grew and declined over the last three months?

Dec 2025 to Feb 2026 compared with Sep 2025 to Nov 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Alloy steel bars, rods, shapes and sections11,712,237606,354,426+594,642,190>+999%
Lead ores and concentrates1,008,677,1511,589,544,424+580,867,273+57.6%
Copper ores and concentrates1,578,670,2562,074,142,152+495,471,896+31.4%
Light-vessels, fire-floats, dredgers, floating cranes,...135,745,281505,529,337+369,784,056+272.4%
Paper and paperboard, coated one or both sides with...340,730356,343,562+356,002,832>+999%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Computers3,380,685,4081,876,687,268-1,503,998,140-44.5%
Aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned...2,940,281,5131,739,171,743-1,201,109,771-40.9%
Passenger cars6,353,088,4615,189,519,971-1,163,568,490-18.3%
Crude petroleum3,495,601,8442,455,315,568-1,040,286,276-29.8%
Trucks and pickups1,862,768,3341,514,410,839-348,357,494-18.7%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
China2,538,459,6833,301,855,834+763,396,152+30.1%
Guatemala113,355,995703,781,212+590,425,217+520.9%
Germany2,179,080,5152,418,112,408+239,031,892+11.0%
Malta30,888,615214,307,646+183,419,032+593.8%
Canada598,292,659727,444,966+129,152,307+21.6%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
United States15,002,038,24213,318,655,078-1,683,383,164-11.2%
Indonesia752,574,43321,705,529-730,868,903-97.1%
Sweden489,410,27053,597,617-435,812,652-89.0%
Brazil1,742,031,1621,466,721,938-275,309,224-15.8%
Australia450,098,323225,461,035-224,637,288-49.9%

Top importers in February 2026

19,952 importers received shipments this month. See who they are, what they bought, and from whom in Explorer.

#ImporterValue
1Importer, HS 84 machinery and computers
2Importer, HS 84 machinery and computers
3Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
4Importer, HS 84 machinery and computers
5Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
6Importer, HS 88 aircraft
7Importer, HS 85 electrical equipment
8Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts

Book a demo to see these importers

Top exporters in February 2026

5,452 exporters shipped goods this month. See who they are, what they sold, and to whom in Explorer.

#ExporterValue
1Exporter, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
2Exporter, HS 72 iron and steel
3Exporter, HS 26 ores
4Exporter, HS 84 machinery and computers
5Exporter, HS 87 vehicles and parts
6Exporter, HS 87 vehicles and parts
7Exporter, HS 87 vehicles and parts
8Exporter, HS 88 aircraft

Book a demo to see these exporters

12-month trend

MonthImportsExportsBalance
Mar 202517,149,770,3318,457,471,109-8,692,299,223
Apr 202526,753,143,60112,452,985,368-14,300,158,233
May 202546,700,046,24311,678,549,432-35,021,496,811
Jun 202526,704,679,28912,121,540,347-14,583,138,942
Jul 202525,424,116,08012,242,021,501-13,182,094,578
Aug 202526,908,444,01211,428,286,374-15,480,157,638
Sep 202529,736,468,48812,353,820,615-17,382,647,873
Oct 202534,229,064,12113,504,903,711-20,724,160,411
Nov 202527,690,457,51113,394,074,119-14,296,383,392
Dec 202528,332,082,25513,690,048,074-14,642,034,181
Jan 202624,557,038,36911,153,285,164-13,403,753,205
Feb 202625,063,542,19911,523,000,048-13,540,542,151

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • Imports: HS 8905 (light-vessels, fire-floats, dredgers, floating cranes,...) went from US$10.9 million to US$162 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: HS 4902 (newspapers, journals and periodicals, whether or not...) went from US$142,000 to US$72.5 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: HS 8603 (railway or tramway coaches, vans and trucks) went from US$640 to US$29.7 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: Vehicles and parts (HS 87) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Imports: Special classification provisions (HS 98) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Imports: Plastics (HS 39) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Imports: Organic chemicals (HS 29) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Exports: HS 7228 (alloy steel bars, rods, shapes and sections) went from US$6.65 million to US$599 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Exports: HS 8905 (light-vessels, fire-floats, dredgers, floating cranes,...) fell to zero from US$140 million. This may reflect late records or a classification change.
  • Exports: HS 7210 (coated flat-rolled steel) went from US$347,000 to US$19.0 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Exports: Ores (HS 26) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Exports: Iron and steel (HS 72) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Exports: Plastics (HS 39) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Exports: Fruit and nuts (HS 08) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.

Mexico trade facts, February 2026

  • Imports into Mexico totaled US$25.1 billion in February 2026, up 2.1% from January 2026.
  • The largest single product was computers (HS 8471) at US$2.34 billion.
  • Computers (HS 8471) added US$586 million compared with January 2026, more than any other product heading.
  • Odoriferous substances and mixtures (including alcoholic... (HS 3302) had the largest decline, US$126 million less than in January 2026.
  • China supplied 27.2% of import value, more than any other origin; the United States was second at 13.6%.
  • Mexico recorded a trade deficit of US$13.5 billion in February 2026: exports minus imports.
  • The largest single export product was passenger cars (HS 8703) at US$1.40 billion.
  • The largest export increase came from crude petroleum (HS 2709): US$185 million more than in January 2026.
  • Exports of passenger cars (HS 8703) had the largest decline, US$383 million less than in January 2026.
  • The leading destination was the United States, with 34.8% of export value, ahead of China (9.1%).

Methodology

Mexico customs import declarations (pedimentos), sea and air. Mexico customs export declarations (pedimentos), sea and air. Import values are declared customs value values in US dollars. Export values are declared declared value values in US dollars. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Records are customs line items; importers are distinct importers with a record in the month. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. No year-over-year comparison: February 2025 is not used as a comparison base. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2025, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Records are Mexican customs declarations (pedimentos) for goods moved by sea and air, one record per declaration line, with declared values in US dollars. Mexico's land trade (trucks and rail across the US border), the largest part of its trade, is not covered, so totals describe sea and air trade only. Air records start in April 2025; January to March 2025 (sea only) and May 2025 (fuel import declarations about ten times their usual volume) are not used for comparisons. Exact duplicate rows are removed, and a few line values far above the usual price per kilogram of their product (for example steel rods declared at US$1.6 billion) are treated as recording errors. Regimes include definitive trade and temporary imports for manufacturing (IMMEX).

FAQ

Mexico trade, February 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did Mexico import in February 2026?

Mexico imported US$25.1 billion (customs value) by sea and air in February 2026, up 2.1% from January 2026, according to CargoFax customs records.

How much did Mexico export in February 2026?

Mexico exported US$11.5 billion (declared value) by sea and air in February 2026, up 3.3% from January 2026, according to CargoFax customs records.

What does Mexico import?

In February 2026, Mexico's largest imports were computers (HS 8471, US$2.34 billion), phones and network equipment (HS 8517, US$1.34 billion), and refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710, US$1.19 billion). The largest HS chapter was machinery and computers, with 22.3% of the total.

What does Mexico export?

In February 2026, Mexico's largest exports were passenger cars (HS 8703, US$1.40 billion), crude petroleum (HS 2709, US$786 million), and copper ores and concentrates (HS 2603, US$755 million).

Where does Mexico import from?

The top origin countries for Mexico's imports in February 2026 were China (27.2%), the United States (13.6%), and Taiwan (11.8%), by share of value.

Where does Mexico export to?

The top destinations for Mexico's exports in February 2026 were the United States (34.8%), China (9.1%), and South Korea (7.5%).

What is Mexico's trade balance?

Mexico recorded a trade deficit of US$13.5 billion in February 2026: exports of US$11.5 billion against imports of US$25.1 billion.

Are Mexico's imports going up or down?

Mexico's imports are falling. From December 2025 to February 2026, they totaled US$78.0 billion, down 15.0% from the three months before.

How do goods reach Mexico: by sea, air, or land?

In February 2026, sea freight carried 62.4% and air freight carried 37.6% of Mexico's imports by value.

What are Mexico's main ports of entry?

In February 2026, Mexico's main points of entry were Manzanillo with 23.2%, Guadalajara airport with 17.9%, and Veracruz with 13.0% of imports.

How many companies import into Mexico?

19,952 distinct importers and 5,452 distinct exporters appear in Mexico's customs records for February 2026. Their names are available to subscribers in Atlas Explorer.

Where can I get Mexico import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this Mexico trade report free every month. The Mexico customs records behind it, with company names, HS codes, countries, and ports, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every Mexico shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.