Monthly trade report

Mexico trade: January 2026

In January 2026, Mexico imported US$24.6 billion of goods by sea and air, down 13.3% from December 2025, according to Mexico customs (pedimento) data compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports and exports, last 12 months (US$)
FebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJan

ImportsExports

Imports, January 2026
US$24.6 billion
Exports, January 2026
US$11.2 billion
Trade balance, January 2026
-US$13.4 billion

Passenger car imports fell 66.9% as Mexico's sea and air trade eased in January

Mexico's sea and air imports reached US$24.6 billion in January 2026, down 13.3% from December. Passenger cars (HS 8703) fell 66.9% to US$799 million, and refined fuels (HS 2710) fell 30.0% to US$1.08 billion. Computers (HS 8471) moved the other way, rising 13.6% to US$1.76 billion. Imports from China, the largest supplier, fell 22.5% to US$7.10 billion, 28.9% of the total. Purchases from the United States declined for a third consecutive month, to US$3.20 billion. Sea freight carried 68.3% of import value, and Manzanillo handled 24.3%.

Sea and air exports fell 18.5% to US$11.2 billion. Passenger cars remained the largest export at US$1.78 billion, down 11.8%, while crude petroleum (HS 2709) fell 43.7% to US$601 million, its lowest monthly level since January 2025. Turbojets and gas turbines (HS 8411) rose 129.2% to US$488 million. The United States took 36.3% of export value.

Over November to January, sea and air imports totaled US$80.6 billion, 11.3% below the previous three months, while exports, at US$38.2 billion, were 2.5% higher.

What the data shows: January was a softer month for both flows, with the sharpest drop in imported cars. Year-on-year comparisons are not available for this month, and the data does not show why vehicle purchases eased.

Subscribers search all 2,001,865 records behind this report in Atlas, with company names. Book a demo

Month at a glance

MetricJanuary 2026December 2025Change
Import value (US$, customs value)24,557,038,36928,332,082,255-13.3%
Export value (US$, declared value)11,153,285,16413,690,048,074-18.5%
Trade balance (exports minus imports, US$)-13,403,753,205-14,642,034,181
Import weight (tonnes)54,093,13970,747,192-23.5%
Export weight (tonnes)22,143,93726,000,670-14.8%
Import records1,607,0921,799,706-10.7%
Export records394,773350,640+12.6%
Importers20,22022,396-9.7%
Exporters5,1065,797-11.9%

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior period
Imports
Last 3 months
Nov '25 – Jan '26
80,579,578,13590,873,976,621
Aug – Oct '25
-11.3%
Imports
Quarter to date
Jan '26
24,557,038,36934,229,064,121
Oct '25
-28.3%
Exports
Last 3 months
Nov '25 – Jan '26
38,237,407,35737,287,010,700
Aug – Oct '25
+2.5%
Exports
Quarter to date
Jan '26
11,153,285,16413,504,903,711
Oct '25
-17.4%

Imports: What did Mexico import in January 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, January 2026
84 Machinery and computersUS$5.27 billion
85 Electrical equipmentUS$5.20 billion
87 Vehicles and partsUS$2.06 billion
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$1.34 billion
98 Special classification provUS$958 million
30 Pharmaceutical productsUS$750 million
72 Iron and steelUS$653 million
39 PlasticsUS$648 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Dec 2025
84Machinery and computers5,269,286,39821.5%-3.1%
85Electrical equipment5,198,318,68521.2%-7.9%
87Vehicles and parts2,059,740,0068.4%-50.6%
27Mineral fuels and oils1,341,381,5425.5%-25.3%
98Special classification provisions958,047,2913.9%+5.6%
30Pharmaceutical products749,900,0653.1%-9.9%
72Iron and steel652,922,0342.7%+15.1%
39Plastics647,827,2822.6%-7.2%
29Organic chemicals647,066,7712.6%+0.7%
90Optical and medical instruments487,859,9852.0%-16.1%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Dec 2025
8471Computers1,755,588,7677.1%+13.6%
8542Integrated circuits (chips)1,162,885,1344.7%-7.3%
8517Phones and network equipment1,098,000,1264.5%-22.9%
2710Refined petroleum fuels1,082,797,2554.4%-30.0%
8708Vehicle parts and accessories842,095,1883.4%-16.0%
8703Passenger cars798,965,5703.3%-66.9%
9802HS heading 9802572,496,8442.3%+28.9%
3004Packaged medicines524,387,5582.1%+10.5%
8802Aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned...451,107,2571.8%+33.1%
8473Computer and office machine parts423,906,6701.7%-40.2%

Imports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

The largest increase came from computers (HS 8471): US$210 million more than in December 2025, up 13.6%.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
8471Computers1,545,458,3461,755,588,767+210,130,421+13.6%
9802HS heading 9802444,308,921572,496,844+128,187,923+28.9%
8802Aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned...338,878,957451,107,257+112,228,300+33.1%
3302Odoriferous substances and mixtures (including alcoholic...210,199,392303,459,572+93,260,180+44.4%
3004Packaged medicines474,409,912524,387,558+49,977,646+10.5%

Biggest decreases

Passenger cars (HS 8703) fell by US$1.61 billion from December 2025, more than any other product.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
8703Passenger cars2,413,581,823798,965,570-1,614,616,253-66.9%
2710Refined petroleum fuels1,546,135,8121,082,797,255-463,338,556-30.0%
8517Phones and network equipment1,424,803,9441,098,000,126-326,803,818-22.9%
8473Computer and office machine parts708,609,593423,906,670-284,702,922-40.2%
8704Trucks and pickups431,703,814196,943,584-234,760,231-54.4%

Where did Mexico's imports come from?

Imports by origin, January 2026
ChinaUS$7.10 billion
United StatesUS$3.20 billion
TaiwanUS$1.98 billion
GermanyUS$1.33 billion
South KoreaUS$1.15 billion
JapanUS$1.02 billion
VietnamUS$835 million
ThailandUS$640 million
OriginValue (US$)Sharevs Dec 2025
China7,098,568,68628.9%-22.5%
United States3,201,497,56613.0%-12.4%
Taiwan1,984,544,4168.1%-1.8%
Germany1,330,059,3675.4%+0.6%
South Korea1,152,702,2484.7%-5.5%
Japan1,020,877,5514.2%+1.8%
Vietnam835,232,2953.4%-17.2%
Thailand639,581,2562.6%-29.4%
Italy597,586,0412.4%-17.8%
India551,853,3482.2%-16.1%

Ports of entry

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Dec 2025
Manzanillo5,961,930,30224.3%-5.6%
Veracruz3,818,741,62815.6%-1.7%
Guadalajara airport3,544,512,67114.4%-6.3%
Lázaro Cárdenas2,473,292,78410.1%-32.6%
Altamira1,844,155,3647.5%+1.8%

Imports: How did imports arrive: by sea, air, or land?

Transport modeValue (US$)Sharevs Dec 2025
Sea16,783,731,74468.3%-14.0%
Air7,773,306,62531.7%-11.8%

Sea: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOrigin
1Refined petroleum fuels 6.5%China 33.4%
2Vehicle parts and accessories 4.9%United States 13.2%
3Passenger cars 4.8%Germany 6.3%

Air: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOrigin
1Computers 21.5%Taiwan 23.1%
2Integrated circuits (chips) 14.4%China 19.2%
3Phones and network equipment 12.2%United States 12.7%

Imports: Which import routes carried the most?

#RouteValue (US$)Sharevs Dec 2025
1China → Manzanillo3,529,340,31014.4%-8.8%
2Taiwan → Guadalajara airport1,630,507,5526.6%-0.0%
3China → Lázaro Cárdenas1,389,126,9195.7%-43.6%
4China → Guadalajara airport653,938,6332.7%-6.4%
5Germany → Veracruz593,874,9902.4%-0.0%
6Japan → Manzanillo503,519,5792.1%+2.8%
7United States → Tuxpan500,412,6542.0%-24.8%
8China → Felipe Ángeles airport (AIFA)471,107,6171.9%-23.9%
9South Korea → Manzanillo463,636,4211.9%+1.9%
10China → Ensenada429,172,8441.7%-1.6%

Imports: Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

Nov 2025 to Jan 2026 compared with Aug 2025 to Oct 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Passenger cars4,221,081,4404,658,783,925+437,702,485+10.4%
Discs, tapes, solid-state non-volatile storage devices,...546,835,356720,645,194+173,809,839+31.8%
Trucks and pickups753,376,122892,635,442+139,259,319+18.5%
Maize474,621,357561,528,088+86,906,731+18.3%
Integrated circuits (chips)3,638,859,8863,710,575,122+71,715,236+2.0%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Computers9,948,534,4016,308,650,490-3,639,883,911-36.6%
Aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned...2,390,241,6701,502,615,079-887,626,591-37.1%
Flat panel display modules, whether or not incorporating...1,380,486,802739,366,958-641,119,844-46.4%
Computer and office machine parts2,679,456,8192,073,432,818-606,024,001-22.6%
Vehicle parts and accessories3,112,154,2802,826,272,222-285,882,058-9.2%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Thailand1,997,455,3322,491,743,308+494,287,977+24.7%
Ireland940,661,2601,022,462,058+81,800,798+8.7%
Chile472,740,463504,435,760+31,695,298+6.7%
Netherlands372,981,421404,123,068+31,141,647+8.3%
Malaysia1,427,473,8431,439,960,121+12,486,278+0.9%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Taiwan11,427,762,8047,494,241,739-3,933,521,064-34.4%
United States12,681,862,67810,715,317,502-1,966,545,176-15.5%
China24,887,593,51923,747,541,587-1,140,051,932-4.6%
Brazil2,590,720,5201,787,943,172-802,777,347-31.0%
Vietnam3,612,513,7223,022,953,818-589,559,904-16.3%

What did Mexico export in January 2026?

By HS chapter

Exports by HS chapter, January 2026
87 Vehicles and partsUS$2.50 billion
26 OresUS$1.44 billion
84 Machinery and computersUS$1.28 billion
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$993 million
85 Electrical equipmentUS$827 million
88 AircraftUS$600 million
71 Precious stones and metalsUS$490 million
49 Printed matterUS$354 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Dec 2025
87Vehicles and parts2,498,341,74722.4%-14.0%
26Ores1,440,090,15012.9%-6.6%
84Machinery and computers1,281,648,45411.5%-30.9%
27Mineral fuels and oils993,449,8328.9%-39.1%
85Electrical equipment827,066,8657.4%-25.5%
88Aircraft600,387,7745.4%+16.4%
71Precious stones and metals489,769,3144.4%-18.4%
49Printed matter354,028,8633.2%+23.0%
48Paper and paperboard235,587,0462.1%+70.6%
89Ships and boats203,555,1171.8%-61.1%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Dec 2025
8703Passenger cars1,778,346,86215.9%-11.8%
2709Crude petroleum601,197,8745.4%-43.7%
2603Copper ores and concentrates588,755,9265.3%-19.4%
8802Aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned...581,024,8825.2%+22.5%
8411Turbojets and gas turbines487,581,4514.4%+129.2%
2607Lead ores and concentrates486,449,3594.4%-4.4%
8704Trucks and pickups480,144,9664.3%-22.8%
7108Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured424,732,4883.8%-14.2%
8471Computers373,365,0133.3%-64.8%
4907Unused postage, revenue or similar stamps of current or...346,766,9633.1%+22.5%

Exports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Exports of turbojets and gas turbines (HS 8411) rose US$275 million from December 2025, the largest increase of any export product.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
8411Turbojets and gas turbines212,755,369487,581,451+274,826,082+129.2%
8802Aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned...474,319,403581,024,882+106,705,479+22.5%
4810Paper and paperboard, coated one or both sides with...127,842,441228,491,878+100,649,436+78.7%
4907Unused postage, revenue or similar stamps of current or...283,135,874346,766,963+63,631,089+22.5%
2608Zinc ores and concentrates113,679,201160,219,673+46,540,472+40.9%

Biggest decreases

The largest export decrease was in computers (HS 8471), down 64.8% from December 2025.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
8471Computers1,059,853,790373,365,013-686,488,777-64.8%
2709Crude petroleum1,068,238,724601,197,874-467,040,850-43.7%
8703Passenger cars2,015,991,0831,778,346,862-237,644,221-11.8%
8905Light-vessels, fire-floats, dredgers, floating cranes,...365,419,000140,110,337-225,308,663-61.7%
2710Refined petroleum fuels501,399,814333,571,048-167,828,765-33.5%

Where did Mexico's exports go?

Exports by destination, January 2026
United StatesUS$4.05 billion
ChinaUS$1.12 billion
GermanyUS$615 million
BrazilUS$513 million
South KoreaUS$435 million
SpainUS$355 million
ChileUS$326 million
United KingdomUS$322 million
DestinationValue (US$)Sharevs Dec 2025
United States4,047,888,62936.3%-23.0%
China1,116,304,48510.0%-1.5%
Germany615,171,0005.5%-48.3%
Brazil512,974,5534.6%-12.4%
South Korea435,484,7633.9%-32.2%
Spain354,814,7613.2%-21.7%
Chile326,286,3132.9%+202.4%
United Kingdom322,073,5942.9%-10.3%
Japan288,160,4942.6%-14.3%
Canada287,549,2582.6%+26.6%

Customs offices of exit

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Dec 2025
Veracruz1,949,682,19017.5%+0.9%
Manzanillo1,788,316,13516.0%-1.4%
Altamira1,643,904,29314.7%-13.3%
Guadalajara airport1,107,292,5139.9%-44.5%
Mexico City airport (AICM)1,081,765,2949.7%+20.1%

Exports: How did exports leave: by sea, air, or land?

Transport modeValue (US$)Sharevs Dec 2025
Sea7,652,819,30768.6%-18.7%
Air3,500,465,85831.4%-18.1%

Sea: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1Passenger cars 23.2%United States 33.4%
2Crude petroleum 7.9%China 13.7%
3Copper ores and concentrates 7.7%Germany 6.5%

Air: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1Aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned... 16.4%United States 42.7%
2Turbojets and gas turbines 13.7%Chile 7.3%
3Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured 12.1%United Kingdom 6.3%

Exports: Which export routes carried the most?

#RouteValue (US$)Sharevs Dec 2025
1Manzanillo → China761,679,0386.8%+24.1%
2Veracruz → United States685,961,1886.2%+1.5%
3Altamira → United States671,316,5266.0%-13.5%
4Guadalajara airport → United States454,029,9564.1%-33.9%
5Mexico City airport (AICM) → United States437,035,9583.9%+54.7%
6Veracruz → Brazil337,885,5633.0%+14.5%
7Veracruz → Germany266,724,4812.4%-8.1%
8Lázaro Cárdenas → United States253,165,5992.3%-31.0%
9Monterrey airport → Chile248,458,5482.2%new
10Manzanillo → South Korea246,187,8082.2%-40.1%

Exports: Which exports grew and declined over the last three months?

Nov 2025 to Jan 2026 compared with Aug 2025 to Oct 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Light-vessels, fire-floats, dredgers, floating cranes,...88,316,963586,957,654+498,640,690+564.6%
Lead ores and concentrates872,962,0601,334,706,063+461,744,003+52.9%
Computers2,328,896,8382,752,813,570+423,916,731+18.2%
Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured930,732,6721,289,819,519+359,086,847+38.6%
Paper and paperboard, coated one or both sides with...263,416356,465,777+356,202,361>+999%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Crude petroleum3,670,765,8192,573,249,083-1,097,516,736-29.9%
Aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned...2,548,130,6542,131,730,799-416,399,855-16.3%
Travelling circuses and travelling menageries, amusement...319,684,68214,602,672-305,082,010-95.4%
Turbojets and gas turbines1,152,349,667924,399,004-227,950,663-19.8%
Computer and office machine parts350,840,739239,862,170-110,978,569-31.6%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
China2,400,199,7423,227,397,428+827,197,686+34.5%
Germany1,956,319,4102,776,041,888+819,722,478+41.9%
United Kingdom675,122,6071,170,960,712+495,838,105+73.4%
Malta12,689,907212,543,079+199,853,172>+999%
Switzerland411,562,213590,467,116+178,904,903+43.5%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Indonesia749,471,01224,923,179-724,547,834-96.7%
France535,552,284262,460,784-273,091,500-51.0%
Australia468,113,084235,444,599-232,668,485-49.7%
South Korea1,860,779,2981,633,633,206-227,146,092-12.2%
Japan1,163,341,680969,906,743-193,434,937-16.6%

Top importers in January 2026

20,220 importers received shipments this month. See who they are, what they bought, and from whom in Explorer.

#ImporterValue
1Importer, HS 84 machinery and computers
2Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
3Importer, HS 84 machinery and computers
4Importer, HS 84 machinery and computers
5Importer, HS 85 electrical equipment
6Importer, HS 85 electrical equipment
7Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
8Importer, HS 84 machinery and computers

Book a demo to see these importers

Top exporters in January 2026

5,106 exporters shipped goods this month. See who they are, what they sold, and to whom in Explorer.

#ExporterValue
1Exporter, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
2Exporter, HS 87 vehicles and parts
3Exporter, HS 88 aircraft
4Exporter, HS 26 ores
5Exporter, HS 26 ores
6Exporter, HS 87 vehicles and parts
7Exporter, HS 87 vehicles and parts
8Exporter, HS 84 machinery and computers

Book a demo to see these exporters

12-month trend

MonthImportsExportsBalance
Feb 202516,155,929,8617,074,349,119-9,081,580,742
Mar 202517,149,770,3318,457,471,109-8,692,299,223
Apr 202526,753,143,60112,452,985,368-14,300,158,233
May 202546,700,046,24311,678,549,432-35,021,496,811
Jun 202526,704,679,28912,121,540,347-14,583,138,942
Jul 202525,424,116,08012,242,021,501-13,182,094,578
Aug 202526,908,444,01211,428,286,374-15,480,157,638
Sep 202529,736,468,48812,353,820,615-17,382,647,873
Oct 202534,229,064,12113,504,903,711-20,724,160,411
Nov 202527,690,457,51113,394,074,119-14,296,383,392
Dec 202528,332,082,25513,690,048,074-14,642,034,181
Jan 202624,557,038,36911,153,285,164-13,403,753,205

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • Imports: HS 2603 (copper ores and concentrates) went from US$859 to US$87.3 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: Essential oils and cosmetics (HS 33) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Imports: Tools and cutlery (HS 82) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Imports: Vehicle parts and accessories (HS 8708) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Imports: HS heading 9802 (HS 9802) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Exports: Mineral fuels and oils (HS 27) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Exports: Printed matter (HS 49) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Exports: Paper and paperboard (HS 48) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Exports: Crude petroleum (HS 2709) fell to its lowest monthly level since January 2025.

Mexico trade facts, January 2026

  • In January 2026, Mexico imported US$24.6 billion of goods by sea and air, down 13.3% from December 2025.
  • No product heading was larger than computers (HS 8471), at US$1.76 billion.
  • The largest increase came from computers (HS 8471): US$210 million more than in December 2025, up 13.6%.
  • Passenger cars (HS 8703) fell by US$1.61 billion from December 2025, more than any other product.
  • China was the top source of imports, supplying 28.9% of import value, followed by the United States at 13.0%.
  • Mexico recorded a trade deficit of US$13.4 billion in January 2026: exports minus imports.
  • Passenger cars (HS 8703) was the top export heading, at US$1.78 billion.
  • Exports of turbojets and gas turbines (HS 8411) rose US$275 million from December 2025, the largest increase of any export product.
  • The largest export decrease was in computers (HS 8471), down 64.8% from December 2025.
  • The United States was the top destination, taking 36.3% of export value, followed by China at 10.0%.

Methodology

Mexico customs import declarations (pedimentos), sea and air. Mexico customs export declarations (pedimentos), sea and air. Import values are declared customs value values in US dollars. Export values are declared declared value values in US dollars. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Records are customs line items; importers are distinct importers with a record in the month. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. No year-over-year comparison: January 2025 is not used as a comparison base. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2025, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. Records are Mexican customs declarations (pedimentos) for goods moved by sea and air, one record per declaration line, with declared values in US dollars. Mexico's land trade (trucks and rail across the US border), the largest part of its trade, is not covered, so totals describe sea and air trade only. Air records start in April 2025; January to March 2025 (sea only) and May 2025 (fuel import declarations about ten times their usual volume) are not used for comparisons. Exact duplicate rows are removed, and a few line values far above the usual price per kilogram of their product (for example steel rods declared at US$1.6 billion) are treated as recording errors. Regimes include definitive trade and temporary imports for manufacturing (IMMEX).

FAQ

Mexico trade, January 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did Mexico import in January 2026?

Mexico imported US$24.6 billion (customs value) by sea and air in January 2026, down 13.3% from December 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

How much did Mexico export in January 2026?

Mexico exported US$11.2 billion (declared value) by sea and air in January 2026, down 18.5% from December 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

What does Mexico import?

In January 2026, Mexico's largest imports were computers (HS 8471, US$1.76 billion), integrated circuits (chips) (HS 8542, US$1.16 billion), and phones and network equipment (HS 8517, US$1.10 billion). The largest HS chapter was machinery and computers, with 21.5% of the total.

What does Mexico export?

In January 2026, Mexico's largest exports were passenger cars (HS 8703, US$1.78 billion), crude petroleum (HS 2709, US$601 million), and copper ores and concentrates (HS 2603, US$589 million).

Where does Mexico import from?

The top origin countries for Mexico's imports in January 2026 were China (28.9%), the United States (13.0%), and Taiwan (8.1%), by share of value.

Where does Mexico export to?

The top destinations for Mexico's exports in January 2026 were the United States (36.3%), China (10.0%), and Germany (5.5%).

What is Mexico's trade balance?

Mexico recorded a trade deficit of US$13.4 billion in January 2026: exports of US$11.2 billion against imports of US$24.6 billion.

Are Mexico's imports going up or down?

Mexico's imports are falling. From November 2025 to January 2026, they totaled US$80.6 billion, down 11.3% from the three months before.

How do goods reach Mexico: by sea, air, or land?

In January 2026, sea freight carried 68.3% and air freight carried 31.7% of Mexico's imports by value.

What are Mexico's main ports of entry?

In January 2026, Mexico's main points of entry were Manzanillo with 24.3%, Veracruz with 15.6%, and Guadalajara airport with 14.4% of imports.

How many companies import into Mexico?

20,220 distinct importers and 5,106 distinct exporters appear in Mexico's customs records for January 2026. Their names are available to subscribers in Atlas Explorer.

Where can I get Mexico import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this Mexico trade report free every month. The Mexico customs records behind it, with company names, HS codes, countries, and ports, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every Mexico shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.