Monthly trade report

Mexico trade: August 2026

Imports into Mexico totaled US$32.5 billion in August 2026, down 0.1% from July 2026 and up 20.8% from August 2025, according to Mexico customs (pedimento) data compiled by CargoFax.

Monthly imports and exports, last 12 months (US$)
SepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAug

ImportsExports

Imports, August 2026
US$32.5 billion
Exports, August 2026
US$13.5 billion
Trade balance, August 2026
-US$19.0 billion

Chips from Taiwan led a 20.8% rise in Mexico's sea and air imports in August

Mexico's sea and air imports reached US$32.5 billion in August 2026, up 20.8% from August 2025. Integrated circuits (HS 8542) were the largest single product at US$3.50 billion, up 281.2% year on year and the highest since January 2025. Taiwan supplied US$4.45 billion, up 77.8%, and air imports rose 55.4% to US$12.8 billion while sea imports grew 5.5%. Refined fuels (HS 2710) reached US$1.93 billion, up 42.9%, and passenger cars (HS 8703) US$1.56 billion, up 21%. China remained the largest supplier at US$8.40 billion, up 7.3%.

Sea and air exports were US$13.5 billion, up 18.1% from August 2025. Passenger cars (HS 8703) were still the largest export at US$1.70 billion but fell 29.1%, while trucks and pickups (HS 8704) rose 74.4% to US$645 million. Crude petroleum (HS 2709) fell 20.6% to US$856 million, and copper ores (HS 2603) rose 43.5% to US$816 million. The United States took 38.8% of the total.

July 2026 is not used as a comparison base: parts of that month's source files are incomplete.

What the data shows: August tilted Mexico's sea and air trade further toward electronics, with chips flown in and fewer seaborne cars shipped out than a year earlier. The data does not show why; the national totals for all modes, including land trade, will show whether the shift extends beyond sea and air.

Subscribers search all 2,128,849 records behind this report in Atlas, with company names. Book a demo

Month at a glance

Imports

MetricAugust 2026July 2026ChangeAugust 2025Change
Import value (US$, customs value)32,496,624,93332,514,494,259-0.1%26,908,444,012+20.8%
Import weight (tonnes)21,560,80549,305,386-56.3%66,388,902-67.5%
Import records1,763,1461,881,301-6.3%1,716,319+2.7%
Importers20,39621,672-5.9%21,768-6.3%

Exports

MetricAugust 2026August 2025Change
Export value (US$, declared value)13,493,171,22011,428,286,374+18.1%
Trade balance (exports minus imports, US$)-19,003,453,713-15,480,157,638
Export weight (tonnes)14,051,17618,034,442-22.1%
Export records365,703336,456+8.7%
Exporters5,5095,883-6.4%

How does the month compare with the last three months, the quarter, and the year?

PeriodTotalPrior periodvs prior periodSame period last yearvs same period last year
Imports
Last 3 months
Jun – Aug '26
98,750,569,24396,904,346,447
Mar – May '26
+1.9%79,037,239,380+24.9%
Imports
Quarter to date
Jul – Aug '26
65,011,119,19266,213,669,815
Apr – May '26
-1.8%52,332,560,092+24.2%

Imports: What did Mexico import in August 2026?

By HS chapter

Imports by HS chapter, August 2026
85 Electrical equipmentUS$8.43 billion
84 Machinery and computersUS$6.23 billion
87 Vehicles and partsUS$3.15 billion
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$2.15 billion
88 AircraftUS$1.14 billion
98 Special classification provUS$1.07 billion
72 Iron and steelUS$815 million
29 Organic chemicalsUS$812 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Jul 2026vs Aug 2025
85Electrical equipment8,425,589,18925.9%+0.8%+64.6%
84Machinery and computers6,229,928,75219.2%-10.3%+8.3%
87Vehicles and parts3,145,809,2219.7%+68.6%+14.6%
27Mineral fuels and oils2,151,212,5026.6%-27.0%+25.8%
88Aircraft1,135,553,1643.5%+153.5%+63.1%
98Special classification provisions1,069,935,1603.3%-11.0%+10.5%
72Iron and steel815,119,5432.5%+12.1%+14.0%
29Organic chemicals811,584,9142.5%-21.6%+15.8%
39Plastics727,046,7162.2%-8.0%+3.1%
30Pharmaceutical products713,976,1122.2%-15.7%+0.9%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Jul 2026vs Aug 2025
8542Integrated circuits (chips)3,501,744,58610.8%+19.4%+281.2%
8471Computers2,037,883,0486.3%-4.5%+13.5%
2710Refined petroleum fuels1,931,508,1725.9%-25.3%+42.9%
8703Passenger cars1,562,232,1134.8%+92.2%+21.0%
8517Phones and network equipment1,183,670,1913.6%-29.0%+22.1%
8802Aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned...1,122,153,3143.5%+159.9%+66.2%
8473Computer and office machine parts1,089,217,6603.4%-52.2%+21.5%
8708Vehicle parts and accessories971,519,9393.0%+47.3%-0.2%
8523Discs, tapes, solid-state non-volatile storage devices,...883,394,3072.7%+5.9%+686.7%
9802HS heading 9802737,633,0732.3%-4.9%+37.7%

Imports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

Passenger cars (HS 8703) added US$749 million compared with July 2026, more than any other product heading.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
8703Passenger cars812,913,4261,562,232,113+749,318,687+92.2%
8802Aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned...431,719,5131,122,153,314+690,433,801+159.9%
8542Integrated circuits (chips)2,933,130,9063,501,744,586+568,613,679+19.4%
8708Vehicle parts and accessories659,641,320971,519,939+311,878,619+47.3%
8411Turbojets and gas turbines144,588,018351,879,273+207,291,256+143.4%

Biggest decreases

Computer and office machine parts (HS 8473) had the largest decline, US$1.19 billion less than in July 2026.

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%
8473Computer and office machine parts2,280,603,7731,089,217,660-1,191,386,113-52.2%
2710Refined petroleum fuels2,587,093,6161,931,508,172-655,585,445-25.3%
8517Phones and network equipment1,666,562,0271,183,670,191-482,891,836-29.0%
3002Vaccines, blood, and immunological products298,350,487163,153,043-135,197,443-45.3%
8471Computers2,134,791,9342,037,883,048-96,908,886-4.5%

Where did Mexico's imports come from?

Imports by origin, August 2026
ChinaUS$8.40 billion
United StatesUS$4.64 billion
TaiwanUS$4.45 billion
South KoreaUS$1.54 billion
GermanyUS$1.41 billion
VietnamUS$1.26 billion
JapanUS$1.13 billion
BrazilUS$836 million
OriginValue (US$)Sharevs Jul 2026vs Aug 2025
China8,395,831,78825.8%+2.3%+7.3%
United States4,639,934,50714.3%-3.6%+27.8%
Taiwan4,454,222,51013.7%-0.9%+77.8%
South Korea1,536,655,1014.7%-5.0%+36.7%
Germany1,407,522,7074.3%+25.7%-0.4%
Vietnam1,260,673,8053.9%-13.2%+24.8%
Japan1,127,258,5953.5%+22.8%+3.9%
Brazil836,459,2312.6%+10.8%+5.4%
Malaysia754,706,2662.3%-33.5%+75.8%
Thailand713,695,5972.2%-27.4%+28.2%

Ports of entry

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Jul 2026vs Aug 2025
Guadalajara airport6,907,992,68621.3%-11.1%+76.3%
Manzanillo6,541,226,34420.1%-2.8%+4.0%
Veracruz4,587,225,82014.1%+20.9%+8.7%
Lázaro Cárdenas3,332,919,83110.3%+24.4%+14.0%
Mexico City airport (AICM)2,072,469,2946.4%+20.1%+18.5%

Imports: How did imports arrive: by sea, air, or land?

Transport modeValue (US$)Sharevs Jul 2026vs Aug 2025
Sea19,676,647,47360.5%+2.5%+5.5%
Air12,819,977,46139.5%-3.8%+55.4%

Sea: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOrigin
1Refined petroleum fuels 9.8%China 34.4%
2Passenger cars 7.9%United States 15.0%
3Vehicle parts and accessories 4.7%Germany 5.6%

Air: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductOrigin
1Integrated circuits (chips) 26.8%Taiwan 33.5%
2Computers 14.9%United States 13.1%
3Aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned... 8.8%China 12.7%

Imports: Which import routes carried the most?

#RouteValue (US$)Sharevs Jul 2026vs Aug 2025
1China → Manzanillo3,937,998,05512.1%-6.1%+4.3%
2Taiwan → Guadalajara airport3,892,343,45712.0%+0.5%+79.7%
3China → Lázaro Cárdenas2,069,085,1546.4%+36.4%+15.3%
4United States → Mexico City airport (AICM)929,564,7962.9%+98.1%+50.2%
5Germany → Veracruz784,661,7872.4%+58.2%+16.1%
6China → Guadalajara airport709,509,9932.2%-14.9%+27.2%
7United States → Tuxpan652,393,4162.0%-35.9%+2.0%
8United States → Veracruz575,358,7201.8%-6.1%+0.2%
9Japan → Manzanillo526,559,3611.6%+35.0%-6.6%
10China → Felipe Ángeles airport (AIFA)508,285,5511.6%+3.2%+6.1%

Imports: Which imports grew and declined over the last three months?

Jun 2026 to Aug 2026 compared with Jun 2025 to Aug 2025. Items under 0.5% of the three-month total are left out.

Products

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Integrated circuits (chips)3,609,514,6928,858,033,696+5,248,519,005+145.4%
Computer and office machine parts2,017,067,6424,886,664,455+2,869,596,813+142.3%
Refined petroleum fuels4,319,571,8647,077,835,166+2,758,263,302+63.9%
Discs, tapes, solid-state non-volatile storage devices,...474,816,8153,133,426,485+2,658,609,671+559.9%
Computers4,080,561,2776,587,001,021+2,506,439,744+61.4%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Flat panel display modules, whether or not incorporating...1,212,049,048718,418,493-493,630,555-40.7%
Light-vessels, fire-floats, dredgers, floating cranes,...652,666,246170,659,763-482,006,483-73.9%
Vehicle parts and accessories2,932,690,0452,606,368,906-326,321,139-11.1%
Pumps, compressors, and fans684,891,521460,866,093-224,025,428-32.7%
Reciprocating or rotary internal combustion piston engines533,700,995372,225,504-161,475,491-30.3%

Countries

GrewComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Taiwan6,662,546,66813,082,019,055+6,419,472,386+96.4%
United States10,960,428,70214,471,889,748+3,511,461,046+32.0%
China22,955,576,12224,940,611,553+1,985,035,431+8.6%
Vietnam2,718,594,9434,374,722,163+1,656,127,220+60.9%
Malaysia1,288,867,2312,861,985,264+1,573,118,033+122.1%
DeclinedComparison periodLast 3 monthsChange%
Italy2,100,922,3711,827,874,426-273,047,946-13.0%
Germany4,178,693,4983,910,945,204-267,748,294-6.4%
Czechia498,534,533374,154,402-124,380,131-24.9%
Indonesia731,998,593617,902,978-114,095,615-15.6%
Poland539,107,759436,494,733-102,613,026-19.0%

What did Mexico export in August 2026?

By HS chapter

Exports by HS chapter, August 2026
87 Vehicles and partsUS$2.59 billion
84 Machinery and computersUS$2.33 billion
26 OresUS$1.58 billion
27 Mineral fuels and oilsUS$1.48 billion
85 Electrical equipmentUS$1.19 billion
88 AircraftUS$966 million
71 Precious stones and metalsUS$553 million
49 Printed matterUS$203 million
HSCategoryValue (US$)Sharevs Aug 2025
87Vehicles and parts2,590,540,94519.2%-14.4%
84Machinery and computers2,326,220,54717.2%+105.9%
26Ores1,577,625,98311.7%+48.6%
27Mineral fuels and oils1,480,528,76911.0%+2.2%
85Electrical equipment1,188,052,3168.8%+13.4%
88Aircraft965,552,7417.2%+35.2%
71Precious stones and metals553,474,3664.1%+83.8%
49Printed matter202,751,7201.5%+21.4%
90Optical and medical instruments196,793,0441.5%+10.6%
22Beverages187,163,5521.4%+13.2%

By product (HS4)

HSProductValue (US$)Sharevs Aug 2025
8703Passenger cars1,697,580,88612.6%-29.1%
8471Computers1,323,654,9889.8%+394.3%
8802Aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned...939,629,5027.0%+37.3%
2709Crude petroleum856,358,8276.3%-20.6%
2603Copper ores and concentrates816,219,2846.0%+43.5%
8704Trucks and pickups644,930,1394.8%+74.4%
2710Refined petroleum fuels552,080,9584.1%+64.7%
8517Phones and network equipment470,265,8443.5%+4.0%
7108Gold, unwrought or semi-manufactured423,702,6883.1%+101.9%
8411Turbojets and gas turbines350,232,1732.6%+19.7%

Exports: what went up, what went down

Biggest increases

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%

Biggest decreases

HSProductPrior monthThis monthChange%

Where did Mexico's exports go?

Exports by destination, August 2026
United StatesUS$5.24 billion
ChinaUS$1.19 billion
AustraliaUS$764 million
SpainUS$563 million
South KoreaUS$521 million
GermanyUS$464 million
BrazilUS$457 million
JapanUS$447 million
DestinationValue (US$)Sharevs Aug 2025
United States5,237,580,61438.8%+14.4%
China1,194,580,1308.9%+42.3%
Australia763,793,1285.7%+706.2%
Spain563,448,1224.2%+114.9%
South Korea521,429,9743.9%+2.0%
Germany463,533,8223.4%-38.0%
Brazil456,669,0613.4%-20.9%
Japan446,951,5923.3%+7.3%
Colombia289,672,9922.1%-5.5%
Canada219,654,0021.6%+44.9%

Customs offices of exit

PortValue (US$)Sharevs Aug 2025
Guadalajara airport2,628,376,39519.5%+143.8%
Manzanillo1,838,249,33013.6%+36.5%
Veracruz1,758,726,99713.0%-13.0%
Altamira1,668,283,79312.4%-0.6%
Mexico City airport (AICM)1,160,167,3738.6%+19.3%

Exports: How did exports leave: by sea, air, or land?

Transport modeValue (US$)Sharevs Aug 2025
Sea8,274,419,35061.3%+0.1%
Air5,218,751,87038.7%+64.9%

Sea: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1Passenger cars 20.5%United States 37.8%
2Crude petroleum 10.3%China 13.0%
3Copper ores and concentrates 9.9%South Korea 5.9%

Air: top products, partners, and carriers

#ProductDestination
1Computers 25.2%United States 40.5%
2Aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned... 18.0%Australia 13.3%
3Phones and network equipment 8.7%Spain 4.5%

Exports: Which export routes carried the most?

#RouteValue (US$)Sharevs Aug 2025
1Guadalajara airport → United States759,056,6905.6%+102.7%
2Altamira → United States734,901,3445.4%+8.2%
3Manzanillo → China722,743,2515.4%+94.7%
4Veracruz → United States691,965,5295.1%-15.6%
5Guadalajara airport → Australia652,554,0394.8%new
6Mexico City airport (AICM) → United States501,265,9203.7%+16.1%
7Lázaro Cárdenas → United States348,934,2222.6%+10.1%
8Dos Bocas → United States348,757,8642.6%+44.9%
9Manzanillo → South Korea309,771,0212.3%+25.2%
10Ciudad del Carmen → United States259,545,9641.9%-23.8%

Top importers in August 2026

20,396 importers received shipments this month. See who they are, what they bought, and from whom in Explorer.

#ImporterValue
1Importer, HS 85 electrical equipment
2Importer, HS 85 electrical equipment
3Importer, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
4Importer, HS 84 machinery and computers
5Importer, HS 84 machinery and computers
6Importer, HS 87 vehicles and parts
7Importer, HS 85 electrical equipment
8Importer, HS 88 aircraft

Book a demo to see these importers

Top exporters in August 2026

5,509 exporters shipped goods this month. See who they are, what they sold, and to whom in Explorer.

#ExporterValue
1Exporter, HS 27 mineral fuels and oils
2Exporter, HS 84 machinery and computers
3Exporter, HS 87 vehicles and parts
4Exporter, HS 87 vehicles and parts
5Exporter, HS 87 vehicles and parts
6Exporter, HS 26 ores
7Exporter, HS 26 ores
8Exporter, HS 87 vehicles and parts

Book a demo to see these exporters

12-month trend

MonthImportsExportsBalance
Sep 202529,736,468,48812,353,820,615-17,382,647,873
Oct 202534,229,064,12113,504,903,711-20,724,160,411
Nov 202527,690,457,51113,394,074,119-14,296,383,392
Dec 202528,332,082,25513,690,048,074-14,642,034,181
Jan 202624,557,038,36911,153,285,164-13,403,753,205
Feb 202625,063,542,19911,523,000,048-13,540,542,151
Mar 202630,690,676,63213,778,244,344-16,912,432,288
Apr 202633,631,319,77715,167,130,489-18,464,189,288
May 202632,582,350,03814,433,326,804-18,149,023,234
Jun 202633,739,450,05114,411,841,084-19,327,608,967
Jul 202632,514,494,259No export data
Aug 202632,496,624,93313,493,171,220-19,003,453,713

What looks unusual this month?

These changes may reflect a few large shipments, late records, or a classification change rather than a trend. Check them in the records before quoting them.

  • Imports: CargoFax excludes 1 declaration line worth US$82.6 million from this month's figures after research: one import line of aluminium electrolytic capacitors (HS 8532.22) from Japan, August 2026, declared at US$68,800 per capacitor, about 1,000 times the importer's usual price for the same goods; it looks like a decimal error in the declared value.
  • Imports: HS 2603 (copper ores and concentrates) went from US$4 to US$43.1 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: HS 8901 (cruise ships, excursion boats, ferry-boats, cargo ships,...) went from US$3.00 million to US$42.9 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: HS 2208 (ethyl alcohol, undenatured) went from US$506,000 to US$35.0 million. Treat with caution: jumps this size often reflect a few large transactions or a classification change.
  • Imports: Electrical equipment (HS 85) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Imports: Paper and paperboard (HS 48) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Imports: Integrated circuits (chips) (HS 8542) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Imports: Taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances for pipes,... (HS 8481) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Exports: CargoFax excludes 1 declaration line worth US$29.9 million from this month's figures after research: one frozen beef (HS 0202) shipment to Japan, declared at about US$1,283 per kg, some 160 times the price of an identical container shipped the same day; the yen price appears to have been entered as US dollars.
  • Exports: Machinery and computers (HS 84) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Exports: Electrical equipment (HS 85) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Exports: Pharmaceutical products (HS 30) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.
  • Exports: Computers (HS 8471) reached its highest monthly level since January 2025.

Mexico trade facts, August 2026

  • Imports into Mexico totaled US$32.5 billion in August 2026, down 0.1% from July 2026 and up 20.8% from August 2025.
  • The largest single product was integrated circuits (chips) (HS 8542) at US$3.50 billion.
  • Passenger cars (HS 8703) added US$749 million compared with July 2026, more than any other product heading.
  • Computer and office machine parts (HS 8473) had the largest decline, US$1.19 billion less than in July 2026.
  • China supplied 25.8% of import value, more than any other origin; the United States was second at 14.3%.
  • Mexico recorded a trade deficit of US$19.0 billion in August 2026: exports minus imports.
  • The largest single export product was passenger cars (HS 8703) at US$1.70 billion.
  • The leading destination was the United States, with 38.8% of export value, ahead of China (8.9%).
  • 5,509 distinct exporters shipped goods in August 2026.

Methodology

Mexico customs import declarations (pedimentos), sea and air. Mexico customs export declarations (pedimentos), sea and air. Import values are declared customs value values in US dollars. Export values are declared declared value values in US dollars. Categories follow the Harmonized System. Records are customs line items; importers are distinct importers with a record in the month. The latest month may be revised as late records arrive. The period table leaves out a comparison that reaches before January 2025, when the series starts, or that includes a month not used as a base. Year to date is compared with the same months a year earlier. No previous-month comparison: July 2026 is not used as a comparison base. Records are Mexican customs declarations (pedimentos) for goods moved by sea and air, one record per declaration line, with declared values in US dollars. Mexico's land trade (trucks and rail across the US border), the largest part of its trade, is not covered, so totals describe sea and air trade only. Air records start in April 2025; January to March 2025 (sea only) and May 2025 (fuel import declarations about ten times their usual volume) are not used for comparisons. Exact duplicate rows are removed, and a few line values far above the usual price per kilogram of their product (for example steel rods declared at US$1.6 billion) are treated as recording errors. Regimes include definitive trade and temporary imports for manufacturing (IMMEX).

FAQ

Mexico trade, August 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did Mexico import in August 2026?

Mexico imported US$32.5 billion (customs value) by sea and air in August 2026, down 0.1% from July 2026 and up 20.8% from August 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

How much did Mexico export in August 2026?

Mexico exported US$13.5 billion (declared value) by sea and air in August 2026, up 18.1% from August 2025, according to CargoFax customs records.

What does Mexico import?

In August 2026, Mexico's largest imports were integrated circuits (chips) (HS 8542, US$3.50 billion), computers (HS 8471, US$2.04 billion), and refined petroleum fuels (HS 2710, US$1.93 billion). The largest HS chapter was electrical equipment, with 25.9% of the total.

What does Mexico export?

In August 2026, Mexico's largest exports were passenger cars (HS 8703, US$1.70 billion), computers (HS 8471, US$1.32 billion), and aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8801, except unmanned... (HS 8802, US$940 million).

Where does Mexico import from?

The top origin countries for Mexico's imports in August 2026 were China (25.8%), the United States (14.3%), and Taiwan (13.7%), by share of value.

Where does Mexico export to?

The top destinations for Mexico's exports in August 2026 were the United States (38.8%), China (8.9%), and Australia (5.7%).

What is Mexico's trade balance?

Mexico recorded a trade deficit of US$19.0 billion in August 2026: exports of US$13.5 billion against imports of US$32.5 billion.

Are Mexico's imports going up or down?

Mexico's imports are rising. From June 2026 to August 2026, they totaled US$98.8 billion, up 24.9% from the same months last year.

How do goods reach Mexico: by sea, air, or land?

In August 2026, sea freight carried 60.5% and air freight carried 39.5% of Mexico's imports by value.

What are Mexico's main ports of entry?

In August 2026, Mexico's main points of entry were Guadalajara airport with 21.3%, Manzanillo with 20.1%, and Veracruz with 14.1% of imports.

How many companies import into Mexico?

20,396 distinct importers and 5,509 distinct exporters appear in Mexico's customs records for August 2026. Their names are available to subscribers in Atlas Explorer.

Where can I get Mexico import and export data?

CargoFax publishes this Mexico trade report free every month. The Mexico customs records behind it, with company names, HS codes, countries, and ports, are searchable in Atlas Explorer and available in bulk through Files.

Get started

Get the full records

Search every Mexico shipment by importer, product, and origin in Atlas.