Claudio Report · October 2026 edition

Uruguay, September 2026: Electric Cars Before the Tax, Beef Worth More per Kilo, and Soybeans That Left Early

Uruguay imported US$1.37 billion of goods in September 2026, up 21.2% from August 2026 and 6.4% from September 2025, according to Uruguay customs (DNA) declarations compiled by CargoFax. Cars and a US crude cargo led the rise, and exports rose 1.6% to US$1.01 billion, so the deficit widened to US$364 million.

Published: (October 2026 edition)

Bottom line: Uruguay's imports rose 21.2% from August to US$1.37 billion in September 2026, led by the largest month of car imports since January 2016 (mostly electric cars from China) and a U.S. crude cargo. Exports barely moved, up 1.6% from a year earlier to US$1.01 billion, as beef and logs made up for soybean shipments that fell by half, so the deficit widened to US$364 million.

Uruguay: Sep 2026 at a glance
Imports, Sep 2026US$1.37B+21.2% vs Aug 2026 · +6.4% vs Sep 2025
Exports, Sep 2026US$1.01B+1.0% vs Aug 2026 · +1.6% vs Sep 2025
Trade balance, Sep 2026-US$364Mwidened from -US$298M in Sep 2025
Imports, Jan to Sep 2026US$10.5B+10.9% vs Jan to Sep 2025

Source: CargoFax analysis of Uruguay customs (DNA) import declarations (DUA); data updated 2026-10-12.

Desk: Claudio, Uruguay. Dataset: Uruguay customs (DNA) declarations (DUA), imports (customs value, about CIF) and exports (FOB). Period: September 2026, the latest complete month. Vintage: fer-aguirre/uruguay_dua_comex release v2026.10.09, rebuilt from DNA files with amendments applied (computed files labelled data updated 12 October 2026); earlier months were revised slightly, at most about 1.2% (August 2026 exports). Exclusions: export lines classified as contradicted in the CargoFax anomaly register are left out of every figure: in September, four stand-in electricity export declarations and two plywood export declarations (US$109.5 million of exports) and one stand-in electricity import declaration (US$15.0 million of imports); in August, four stand-in electricity export declarations (US$70.0 million). Coverage: DUA declarations only. Exports leaving free zones (most pulp, stored soybeans) are not in this data; shipments into free zones (logs, grain) count as exports. Transit is separate.

Key findings

  • Imports were US$1.37 billion in September 2026, up 21.2% from August (US$1.13 billion) and 6.4% from September 2025 (US$1.29 billion). Exports were US$1.01 billion, up 1.0% from August (US$999.0 million) and 1.6% from September 2025 (US$992.5 million). The monthly deficit widened to US$364 million from US$134 million in August and US$298 million in September 2025.
  • Car imports reached US$118 million, the highest month since January 2016 and 36.7% above September 2025; 71.7% was battery-electric, 95.6% of it from China.
  • Crude imports were US$164 million, up from US$54.7 million in September 2025; the United States supplied US$92.3 million.
  • Beef exports rose 7.0% to US$233 million from a year earlier on 9.5% fewer tonnes; the United States edged past China as the largest buyer by value.
  • Soybean exports fell 48.2% to US$75.3 million, while logs reached US$130 million, the highest month since January 2016.

The numbers

MetricSep 2026Aug 2026ChangeSep 2025Change
Imports (US$ million)1,372.81,132.5+21.2%1,290.5+6.4%
Exports (US$ million)1,008.5999.0+1.0%992.5+1.6%
Trade balance (US$ million)-364.3-133.5deficit widened-298.0deficit widened
Import weight (thousand t)877.7696.5+26.0%830.0+5.7%
Export weight (thousand t)2,472.92,451.6+0.9%1,940.6+27.4%
Imports, Jan to Sep (US$ million)10,522.59,486.1+10.9%
Exports, Jan to Sep (US$ million)8,651.98,602.4+0.6%
Import declarations (DUAs)23,61620,516+15.1%24,682-4.3%
Export declarations (DUAs)7,3636,706+9.8%7,065+4.2%

Through the first nine months of 2026, the deficit widened to US$1.87 billion from US$884 million in the same period of 2025.

Exports held close to US$1.0 billion in both months (US$999.0 million in August and US$1.01 billion in September), while imports jumped to US$1.37 billion from US$1.13 billion.

Imports and exports by month, Oct 2024 to Sep 2026Monthly total, US dollars
ImportsExports
US$0US$200MUS$400MUS$600MUS$800MUS$1BUS$1.2BUS$1.4BUS$1.6BSep 2026: data monthOct '24Jan '25Apr '25Jul '25Oct '25Jan '26Apr '26Sep '26Imports US$1.37BExports US$1.01B

Source: CargoFax analysis of Uruguay customs (DNA) import declarations (DUA); data updated 2026-10-12.

Table view
ImportsExports
Oct 2024US$1.22BUS$848M
Nov 2024US$1.17BUS$860M
Dec 2024US$1.03BUS$771M
Jan 2025US$1.03BUS$793M
Feb 2025US$1.05BUS$785M
Mar 2025US$1.09BUS$762M
Apr 2025US$1.00BUS$937M
May 2025US$1.07BUS$1.03B
Jun 2025US$934MUS$1.08B
Jul 2025US$1.11BUS$1.12B
Aug 2025US$915MUS$1.10B
Sep 2025US$1.29BUS$992M
Oct 2025US$1.30BUS$905M
Nov 2025US$1.09BUS$873M
Dec 2025US$1.12BUS$893M
Jan 2026US$877MUS$828M
Feb 2026US$1.05BUS$874M
Mar 2026US$1.40BUS$893M
Apr 2026US$1.22BUS$860M
May 2026US$1.02BUS$1.00B
Jun 2026US$1.14BUS$1.05B
Jul 2026US$1.31BUS$1.14B
Aug 2026US$1.13BUS$999M
Sep 2026US$1.37BUS$1.01B

Why did car imports reach a new high in September?

Passenger cars (HS 8703) are Uruguay's largest import product after crude oil; in 2025 they ran between US$48 million and US$87 million a month. September 2026 broke that range at US$118 million, up 29.5% from August and the highest month since January 2016, the third consecutive monthly rise:

  • June 2026: US$65.5 million
  • July 2026: US$86.4 million
  • August 2026: US$91.5 million
  • September 2026: US$118 million
Passenger car imports (HS 8703), every month since January 2016Customs value, US dollars. September 2026 (US$118M) is the highest month in the data.
US$0US$20MUS$40MUS$60MUS$80MUS$100MUS$120MSep 2026: highest since Jan 2016Jan '16Apr '17Jul '18Oct '19Jan '21Apr '22Jul '23Oct '24Sep '26US$118M

Source: CargoFax, Uruguay customs (DNA) declarations (DUA), release v2026.10.09; transit excluded.

Table view
Passenger cars (HS 8703)
Jan 2016US$22.0M
Feb 2016US$20.7M
Mar 2016US$28.7M
Apr 2016US$26.6M
May 2016US$24.0M
Jun 2016US$24.0M
Jul 2016US$26.8M
Aug 2016US$27.3M
Sep 2016US$25.0M
Oct 2016US$24.1M
Nov 2016US$34.6M
Dec 2016US$39.9M
Jan 2017US$25.1M
Feb 2017US$24.8M
Mar 2017US$36.0M
Apr 2017US$28.9M
May 2017US$40.1M
Jun 2017US$35.8M
Jul 2017US$28.5M
Aug 2017US$30.4M
Sep 2017US$31.8M
Oct 2017US$33.2M
Nov 2017US$37.0M
Dec 2017US$59.2M
Jan 2018US$21.8M
Feb 2018US$28.5M
Mar 2018US$24.2M
Apr 2018US$36.9M
May 2018US$31.8M
Jun 2018US$25.4M
Jul 2018US$24.8M
Aug 2018US$31.3M
Sep 2018US$25.1M
Oct 2018US$27.5M
Nov 2018US$29.0M
Dec 2018US$24.7M
Jan 2019US$23.6M
Feb 2019US$21.8M
Mar 2019US$22.9M
Apr 2019US$21.0M
May 2019US$24.0M
Jun 2019US$25.5M
Jul 2019US$27.5M
Aug 2019US$26.0M
Sep 2019US$25.6M
Oct 2019US$28.2M
Nov 2019US$25.4M
Dec 2019US$28.6M
Jan 2020US$18.6M
Feb 2020US$21.4M
Mar 2020US$20.3M
Apr 2020US$9.4M
May 2020US$11.2M
Jun 2020US$15.5M
Jul 2020US$21.7M
Aug 2020US$22.4M
Sep 2020US$21.7M
Oct 2020US$26.8M
Nov 2020US$30.7M
Dec 2020US$32.9M
Jan 2021US$26.6M
Feb 2021US$24.7M
Mar 2021US$36.0M
Apr 2021US$35.2M
May 2021US$37.8M
Jun 2021US$29.5M
Jul 2021US$26.6M
Aug 2021US$27.9M
Sep 2021US$37.9M
Oct 2021US$35.1M
Nov 2021US$38.3M
Dec 2021US$40.5M
Jan 2022US$33.6M
Feb 2022US$31.0M
Mar 2022US$40.1M
Apr 2022US$35.3M
May 2022US$45.5M
Jun 2022US$32.2M
Jul 2022US$43.9M
Aug 2022US$37.5M
Sep 2022US$40.3M
Oct 2022US$42.2M
Nov 2022US$46.5M
Dec 2022US$51.0M
Jan 2023US$42.6M
Feb 2023US$32.8M
Mar 2023US$55.9M
Apr 2023US$37.0M
May 2023US$43.4M
Jun 2023US$41.8M
Jul 2023US$44.9M
Aug 2023US$48.4M
Sep 2023US$49.4M
Oct 2023US$49.9M
Nov 2023US$46.7M
Dec 2023US$51.7M
Jan 2024US$41.6M
Feb 2024US$39.8M
Mar 2024US$40.8M
Apr 2024US$57.2M
May 2024US$49.9M
Jun 2024US$49.6M
Jul 2024US$58.0M
Aug 2024US$62.4M
Sep 2024US$50.8M
Oct 2024US$61.3M
Nov 2024US$59.3M
Dec 2024US$62.6M
Jan 2025US$48.3M
Feb 2025US$63.4M
Mar 2025US$60.5M
Apr 2025US$57.9M
May 2025US$52.0M
Jun 2025US$52.2M
Jul 2025US$67.0M
Aug 2025US$60.0M
Sep 2025US$86.6M
Oct 2025US$83.9M
Nov 2025US$68.0M
Dec 2025US$74.8M
Jan 2026US$66.4M
Feb 2026US$64.6M
Mar 2026US$90.3M
Apr 2026US$70.4M
May 2026US$78.4M
Jun 2026US$65.5M
Jul 2026US$86.4M
Aug 2026US$91.5M
Sep 2026US$118M

The growth is electric. Battery-electric cars (NCM 870380) were US$84.9 million on 4,538 units, against US$43.4 million and 2,245 units in September 2025. Petrol and diesel cars fell to US$19.7 million from US$32.1 million. Through September, electric car imports reached US$420 million on 24,585 units, roughly double the US$207 million and 10,585 units of January to September 2025. China supplied 79% of all car imports (US$93.8 million, from US$45.2 million), and total imports from China reached US$367 million, the highest month since January 2016.

Electric cars' share of car imports, and China's share of electric carsShare of customs value, monthly, January 2025 to September 2026. Battery-electric = NCM 870380.
Battery-electric share of car imports (HS 8703)China's share of battery-electric car imports
0%20%40%60%80%100%Sep 2026: data monthJan '25May '25Sep '25Jan '26May '26Sep '26Battery-electric share … 71.7%China's share of batter… 95.6%

Source: CargoFax, Uruguay customs (DNA) declarations (DUA), release v2026.10.09; transit excluded.

Table view
Battery-electric share of car imports (HS 8703)China's share of battery-electric car imports
Jan 202531.8%82.3%
Feb 202531.1%89.0%
Mar 202529.3%87.4%
Apr 202536.2%87.7%
May 202533.8%92.5%
Jun 202536.4%84.5%
Jul 202540.4%93.6%
Aug 202543.0%93.8%
Sep 202550.1%92.8%
Oct 202542.7%96.4%
Nov 202543.0%89.8%
Dec 202548.2%92.3%
Jan 202653.8%95.6%
Feb 202647.1%95.6%
Mar 202654.7%93.0%
Apr 202645.5%96.2%
May 202653.5%92.4%
Jun 202648.5%90.4%
Jul 202657.7%90.4%
Aug 202670.3%97.1%
Sep 202671.7%95.6%

Policy likely plays a part: from 1 January 2027, electric cars with an import value above US$19,000 will pay the IMESI excise tax, El Observador reported when the decision was made on 30 June 2026. Demand is also strong at the dealership: 3,070 battery-electric vehicles were sold in September, 48% of new light vehicle sales and 56% more than in September 2025, according to ACAU data reported by El Cronista. Ámbito described a strong rise in car imports from China in the first half of the year.

The nuance: customs recorded 4,538 electric units in September against 3,070 electric sales. The measures differ (declared physical units vs light vehicle sales), but a gap that size is consistent with dealers building stock ahead of January.

Electric cars: declared at customs vs soldBattery-electric cars (NCM 870380), units. Customs units and sales are different measures.
01,0002,0003,0004,0005,000Customs arrivals, Sep 2025Customs arrivals, Sep 2026Sales, Sep 2026 (ACAU)3,070

Source: CargoFax DUA data (declared units, transit excluded); sales: ACAU data reported by El Cronista, 17 Oct 2026.

Table view
Battery-electric cars, units
Customs arrivals, Sep 20252,245
Customs arrivals, Sep 20264,538
Sales, Sep 2026 (ACAU)3,070
What the data shows: Uruguay imported more cars in September 2026 than in any month since 2016, almost all of the growth electric and Chinese. Arrivals running ahead of sales suggest stock building before the 2027 tax, though the data does not prove it.

Why is Uruguay earning more from beef while shipping less?

Beef is Uruguay's largest export in this data. In September, fresh and frozen beef (HS 0201 and 0202) brought in US$233 million on 28,100 tonnes, against US$218 million on 31,000 tonnes in September 2025. Frozen beef rose 23.7% from August to US$186 million.

Beef exports: dollars earned per kiloFresh and frozen beef (HS 0201 and 0202), export value (FOB) per kg of declared net weight, monthly
US$4.00/kgUS$5.00/kgUS$6.00/kgUS$7.00/kgUS$8.00/kgUS$9.00/kgSep 2026: data monthJan '23Jul '23Jan '24Jul '24Jan '25Jul '25Jan '26Sep '26US$8.31/kg

Source: CargoFax, Uruguay customs (DNA) declarations (DUA), release v2026.10.09; transit excluded.

Table view
Beef, US$ per kg
Jan 2023US$5.58/kg
Feb 2023US$6.00/kg
Mar 2023US$5.97/kg
Apr 2023US$6.09/kg
May 2023US$6.24/kg
Jun 2023US$5.70/kg
Jul 2023US$5.54/kg
Aug 2023US$5.50/kg
Sep 2023US$5.35/kg
Oct 2023US$5.17/kg
Nov 2023US$5.23/kg
Dec 2023US$5.12/kg
Jan 2024US$5.31/kg
Feb 2024US$5.54/kg
Mar 2024US$5.30/kg
Apr 2024US$5.40/kg
May 2024US$5.68/kg
Jun 2024US$5.58/kg
Jul 2024US$5.64/kg
Aug 2024US$5.84/kg
Sep 2024US$5.92/kg
Oct 2024US$6.21/kg
Nov 2024US$6.18/kg
Dec 2024US$6.38/kg
Jan 2025US$6.23/kg
Feb 2025US$6.35/kg
Mar 2025US$6.38/kg
Apr 2025US$6.75/kg
May 2025US$6.87/kg
Jun 2025US$6.70/kg
Jul 2025US$6.99/kg
Aug 2025US$7.22/kg
Sep 2025US$7.02/kg
Oct 2025US$7.03/kg
Nov 2025US$7.34/kg
Dec 2025US$7.32/kg
Jan 2026US$7.24/kg
Feb 2026US$7.51/kg
Mar 2026US$7.77/kg
Apr 2026US$8.09/kg
May 2026US$8.36/kg
Jun 2026US$8.21/kg
Jul 2026US$8.10/kg
Aug 2026US$8.32/kg
Sep 2026US$8.31/kg

From January to September, beef value rose 2.9% to US$2.01 billion while tonnage fell 13.2% to 252,700 tonnes. This is a price story on top of a supply story. In late July, steer prices in Uruguay reached their highest level on record, El Observador reported, with little finished cattle on offer. The same paper noted in August that the USDA expects global beef exports to fall in 2026 for the first time in ten years.

The United States paid US$74.0 million for 8,800 tonnes in September (about US$8.40 a kilo), while China paid US$73.1 million for 11,600 tonnes (about US$6.30). China's safeguard, a 55% extra tariff above each supplier's quota, has applied since 1 January 2026, and Uruguay's 2026 quota is 324,000 tonnes, according to Montevideo Portal. Declared shipments to China through September were 103,700 tonnes, down 11.4%, well below the quota (quota accounting may use a different measure than declared net weight).

The nuance: live cattle exports fell for a third month, to US$31.8 million, but through September were still up 23.9% at US$368 million.

What the data shows: Uruguay is selling fewer tonnes of beef at higher prices, and the U.S. now pays as much as China for a smaller volume. Cattle supply, not market access, appears to be the limit.

Where did the soybeans go, and what filled the gap?

The 2025/26 soybean harvest was poor. Production fell about 50% from the previous season after a severe drought, La República reported, and yields fell to 1.721 tonnes per hectare from 3.121, according to UkrAgroConsult.

In this data, September soybean exports were US$75.3 million on 161,000 tonnes, against US$145 million and 357,400 tonnes a year earlier. Through September, tonnage fell 40.9% and tonnes to China 62.5%. China's share of export value fell to 16.8% from 20.7% in September 2025.

Soybean exports by month, 2026 vs 2025HS 1201, January to September, export value. Shipments into free zones count as exports in this data; grain shipped overseas from them does not.
20262025
US$0US$50MUS$100MUS$150MUS$200MUS$250MUS$300MJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepUS$75.3M

Source: CargoFax, Uruguay customs (DNA) declarations (DUA), release v2026.10.09; transit excluded.

Table view
Month20262025
JanUS$60.4KUS$0
FebUS$0US$0
MarUS$24.2MUS$17.4M
AprUS$112MUS$151M
MayUS$242MUS$226M
JunUS$105MUS$270M
JulUS$158MUS$274M
AugUS$124MUS$234M
SepUS$75.3MUS$145M

The nuance is the free zones. Earlier in the year a large part of the crop went into free-zone grain terminals, where the DUA data counts it as an export (US$120 million of soybeans in May alone). In September, only US$5.2 million of soybeans went to free zones. Grain shipped overseas from those terminals is not in this data, which is why Uruguay XXI, counting free-zone exports, reported soybeans as September's leading export at US$276 million and total exports of US$1.40 billion, up 10%, as El Cronista reported.

Two flows offset most of the gap in the DUA data, and exports still rose only 1.6% from September 2025:

  • Logs into free zones. Log exports (HS 4403) were US$130 million and 1.85 million tonnes, the highest month since January 2016 and the fourth consecutive monthly rise (US$84.0 million in May). About US$124 million (95%) went to free-zone codes 981, 986, and 987: eucalyptus pulpwood delivered to pulp mills. Prensa Latina reported a 15% rise in log shipments to free zones in the first half of 2026.
  • Beef and Brazil. Frozen beef (HS 0202) was US$186 million, up 13.9% from September 2025 (see the beef section). Brazil was the top destination at US$188 million, up 18.1% from a year earlier, with the rise spread across trucks, milk powder, rice, buses and plastic packaging rather than one product.
What the data shows: The drought cut soybean shipments by more than half, and most of the remaining crop had already moved into free zones. Logs and beef held the DUA export total roughly level with a year earlier, but log deliveries to the pulp mills are volatile.

Trade with the U.S.

Uruguay's own customs data: exports to the United States were US$131 million in September 2026, up 32.9% from US$98.5 million and 13.0% of all exports, led by frozen beef (US$67.9 million, from US$50.0 million). Imports from the U.S. were US$151 million, up 98.7% from US$75.9 million, almost all of the rise in crude oil (US$92.3 million against US$4.0 million). Through September, exports to the U.S. were US$990 million (up 6.4%) and imports US$996 million (up 23.4%).

View 1, Uruguay's customs data: trade with the U.S., September 2026 vs September 2025Uruguay's exports to and imports from the United States, US dollars
Sep 2026Sep 2025
US$0US$20MUS$40MUS$60MUS$80MUS$100MUS$120MUS$140MUS$160MExports to the U.S.Imports from the U.S.US$151M

Source: CargoFax, Uruguay customs (DNA) declarations (DUA), release v2026.10.09; transit excluded.

Table view
Sep 2026Sep 2025
Exports to the U.S.US$131MUS$98.5M
Imports from the U.S.US$151MUS$75.9M

Official U.S. Census data (latest month August 2026): U.S. imports from Uruguay were US$131.5 million, up 19.3%, led by frozen beef (US$54.8 million) and wood pulp (US$21.6 million). U.S. exports to Uruguay were US$226.4 million, up 18.0%, including US$99.1 million of crude oil. January to August: US$1.11 billion (up 2.0%) and US$1.60 billion (up 12.4%). September Census data is not yet out.

View 2, official U.S. Census data: trade with Uruguay, August 2026 vs August 2025U.S. imports from and exports to Uruguay, US dollars. Census September 2026 data is not yet published.
Aug 2026Aug 2025
US$0US$50MUS$100MUS$150MUS$200MUS$250MU.S. imports from UruguayU.S. exports to UruguayUS$226M

Source: U.S. Census Bureau international trade data (CargoFax Census pipeline), latest month August 2026.

Table view
Aug 2026Aug 2025
U.S. imports from UruguayUS$132MUS$110M
U.S. exports to UruguayUS$226MUS$192M

Policy: since 24 July 2026 the United States applies an extra 12.5% tariff to most Uruguayan goods, MercoPress and El Observador reported. The Ministry of Economy said 77.5% of exports to the U.S., including beef, pulp, wood, and oranges, are outside it, according to El Cronista. September's rise was in beef, which is exempt.

The mirror: the U.S. crude Census recorded as shipped in August (US$99.1 million) most likely appears in Uruguay's data as arriving in September (US$92.3 million).

One crude trade, two records: shipped in August, arrived in SeptemberU.S. crude oil (HS 2709) to Uruguay, US dollars. Mirror figures differ by valuation (FOB vs about CIF) and timing.
US$0US$20MUS$40MUS$60MUS$80MUS$100MShipped, U.S. Census, Aug 2026Arrived, Uruguay DUA, Sep 2026US$92.3M

Source: U.S. Census Bureau (U.S. exports, HS 2709, Aug 2026); CargoFax Uruguay DUA data (imports of U.S. origin, Sep 2026).

Table view
U.S. crude oil to Uruguay
Shipped, U.S. Census, Aug 2026US$99.1M
Arrived, Uruguay DUA, Sep 2026US$92.3M
What the data shows: Uruguay's trade with the U.S. is close to balanced this year, and each month swings on single crude cargoes on one side and beef on the other.

Verification notes

  • Crude oil. Crude imports (HS 2709) of US$164 million were 199.7% above September 2025; they arrive in a few large cargoes, so the comparison is mostly timing. Value per tonne rose about 32% while Brent averaged US$116.8 a barrel against US$68.0 (World Bank). Through September, crude imports were up 48.1% in value and 19.8% in tonnes.
  • Electricity (researched; classified as contradicted and excluded). Four electricity (HS 2716) export declarations filed on 29 September, three of US$20.0 million each to Brazil and one of US$10.0 million to Argentina, repeat August's four declarations line for line (filed on 31 August). These are round stand-in values: together they declare about 1,000 GWh, close to Uruguay's whole monthly generation, while a strong export month in the UCU power-sector monitor (August 2025) was 245 GWh, all to Argentina, earning about US$14.2 million. July 2026's declarations were later amended to real values, so these look like provisional month-end estimates. After research they were classified as contradicted and excluded from every figure here (US$70.0 million in each month); a DNA amendment to real values would flow back into the data. The remaining electricity exports, to free zones (codes 981, 986 and 987), were US$9.8 million, against US$5.2 million a year earlier, and are kept. Searches: "exportación energía eléctrica Uruguay Brasil septiembre 2026 UTE" and "Monitor mensual del sector eléctrico UCU agosto 2026 exportaciones GWh". On the import side, one electricity declaration from Argentina (original filing, not amended) came in at exactly US$15.0 million for 150,000 units after near-zero July and August values: a round provisional value of the same kind. Earlier provisional electricity imports from Argentina were filed at zero and later amended, real imports (June 2026, from Brazil) carried non-round values, and the UCU monitor shows Uruguay's electricity imports are small (1.4 GWh in August 2025). After research it was also classified as contradicted and excluded (recheck after 10 November). Searches: "importación energía eléctrica Uruguay Argentina septiembre 2026" and "Monitor mensual del sector eléctrico UCU importaciones GWh 2026".
  • Plywood (researched; classified as contradicted and excluded). Two declarations filed the same day (September 4, HS 4412.39) would have lifted HS 4412 exports to US$47.3 million from US$6.95 million in August. One is US$20.9 million to Ireland on 24 tonnes (49.2 cubic meters). The other is US$18.6 million to the United Kingdom on 24 tonnes (47.6 cubic meters). That works out to about US$390,000 to US$425,000 per cubic meter. The same plywood exporter's other 2026 shipments to both countries were declared at US$450 to US$480 per cubic meter, which would put each container near US$20,000. Both values are almost exactly 1,000 times that, which points to a decimal or unit error in the declaration. Both lines (US$39.5 million) are excluded from every figure here; without them, plywood exports were US$7.8 million, close to August, and exports to Ireland US$7.4 million, mostly essential oils. The error has reached official figures: Uruguay XXI's September report shows wood exports to the European Union up 230% to US$28 million, and total wood exports up 115% to US$77 million (Uruguay XXI, Informe mensual de comercio exterior, setiembre 2026). Without the two lines, EU wood exports would be about US$6.9 million (US$8.7 million in September 2025) and total wood about US$38 million. No press report, company announcement or amendment explains a shipment of that value. Irish and UK import statistics for September (mirror data) are not out yet; check them after 20 November. Searches: "exportaciones Uruguay Irlanda septiembre 2026 contrachapado", the exporter's name plus Irlanda, "Uruguay XXI informe mensual setiembre 2026", and the El Cronista report on the EU's 61% jump. Both declarations are still original filings (not amended).
  • Small baselines. Resins (HS 3907) rose to US$28.5 million from US$1.5 million and potassic fertilizers (HS 3104) to US$11.1 million from US$1.7 million: single shipments, not trends.
  • Free-zone codes. Code 987 (US$37.1 million in September, mostly logs) is not in the website's free-zone set (981, 986, 997) and shows as "Other or unspecified"; the free-zone log share above includes it.
  • Revisions. August 2026 exports moved from US$1,082 million to US$1,069 million in the new release, and to US$999.0 million after the four electricity stand-in lines were excluded.

What to watch

  • October to December car imports, and any official word on the IMESI start date.
  • Beef demand from the U.S. and China quota use by December.
  • Soybean planting for 2026/27.
  • U.S. Census September data (early November); any DNA amendment of the electricity stand-in declarations (recheck after 10 November); Irish and UK September import data for the plywood lines (after 20 November).

Methodology and data notes

Figures come from CargoFax's processing of Uruguay's DUA customs declarations (Dirección Nacional de Aduanas), release v2026.10.09, reconciled to the computed files behind the public Uruguay monthly report. Imports are by country of origin; exports by declared destination. Weights are declared net weight. Beef is HS 0201 plus 0202. Electric cars are NCM 870380, and units are declared physical units. "Highest since January 2016" refers to the start of this dataset. Brent prices are World Bank Pink Sheet monthly averages. Lines classified as contradicted in the CargoFax anomaly register are excluded from all figures: four stand-in electricity export declarations in each of August and September 2026 (US$70.0 million a month) two plywood export declarations on 4 September 2026 (US$39.5 million), and one electricity import declaration from Argentina in September 2026 (US$15.0 million); unexplained items appear only in Verification notes. No importer or exporter is named.

Transit is a separate flow, never included above: US$9.68 billion from January to September 2026, up 5.6% and the highest January to September total since 2016; Paraguay was the largest foreign destination in September (US$179 million, from US$164 million).

Sources

Every link on this page passed the verification gate (live article, date in window, quote found, archived). Tier 1: Bloomberg, WSJ, Reuters, FT. Tier 2: other highly relevant sources (trade press, government, company releases, local press).

Tier 1

No Tier 1 source on this page.

Tier 2

Data sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, international trade data, August 2026 (CargoFax Census pipeline).

FAQ

Uruguay, September 2026: frequently asked questions

How much did Uruguay import in September 2026?

Uruguay imported US$1.37 billion of goods in September 2026, up 21.2% from US$1.13 billion in August 2026 and 6.4% from US$1.29 billion in September 2025, according to Uruguay customs (DNA) declarations. Uruguay's monthly trade deficit widened to US$364 million in September 2026.

How much beef did Uruguay export in September 2026?

Uruguay exported US$233 million of beef in September 2026, up 7.0% from September 2025 on 9.5% fewer tonnes, according to Uruguay customs (DNA) declarations. The United States edged past China as the largest buyer of Uruguayan beef by value in September 2026.

How did Uruguay's soybean and log exports change in September 2026?

Uruguay's soybean exports fell 48.2% to US$75.3 million in September 2026, while Uruguay's log exports reached US$130 million, the highest month since January 2016, according to Uruguay customs (DNA) declarations. Exports leaving Uruguay's free zones are not in this customs data.

Subscribe

Get the next Claudio Report in your mailbox

The October 2026 edition is free to read. Subscribe for future editions; for past editions, contact us through the CargoFax contact form or book a demo.